
SBI vs SBI Life vs SBI Cards: How the Three Stocks Compare After SBI Q2 Results, With Prices and Earnings Quality
Q2 FY27 profit: SBI Rs 23,037 crore (+14.28%), SBI Life Rs 549 crore (+10.9%), SBI Cards Rs 778 crore (+75%). NSE prices about 10:05 AM IST, 5 Nov 2026.
Updated: 5 Nov 2026 • 10:31 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
In SBI vs SBI Life vs SBI Cards, SBI Cards led growth with a 75% profit rise to Rs 778 crore, SBI reported a 14.28% rise to Rs 23,037 crore and SBI Life rose 11% to Rs 549 crore. SBI Q2 results were broadly in line, while SBI Life missed estimates, according to press reports.
SBI vs SBI Life vs SBI Cards after the SBI Q2 results: SBI Cards led growth with a 75% profit rise to Rs 778 crore, SBI reported 14.28% and SBI Life 11%. Experts quoted in press reports said SBI Cards beat expectations, SBI was broadly in line and SBI Life missed estimates. This guide compares the numbers, prices and risks.
Results figures are from company filings as reported by TradingView, ScanX and Elets BFSI. Prices are NSE data as of about 10:05 AM IST on 5 November 2026. We could not access the technical targets in the press report, so none are shown. This is not a recommendation.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
SBI vs SBI Life vs SBI Cards: Q2 FY27 Results
| Metric | SBI | SBI Life | SBI Cards |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net profit | Rs 23,037 crore | Rs 549.23 crore | Rs 777.60 crore |
| Profit growth (YoY) | +14.28% | +10.9% | +75% |
| Core measure | NII Rs 49,143 crore (+14.69%) | Net premium Rs 26,877 crore (+8.2%) | Revenue from operations Rs 5,141 crore (+4%) |
| Operating profit | Rs 34,226 crore (+7.28%) | Not applicable | Not applicable |
| Street reaction | In line | Missed estimate of Rs 724 crore | Beat expectations |
SBI Cards' profit growth was driven by lower credit costs, as revenue grew only 4%. Its net Stage 3 ratio fell to 0.77% from 0.83% and cards in force rose 8% to 2.32 crore. SBI Life's six-month profit rose about 17% to Rs 1,274.17 crore, and its solvency ratio was 1.97.
How the Three Stocks Trade Today
| Stock | NSE price (as of about 10:05 AM IST on 5 November 2026) | Day change |
|---|---|---|
| SBI | Rs 993.45 | +1.48% |
| SBI Life Insurance | Rs 1,738.10 | +1.63% |
| SBI Cards | Rs 583.95 | +5.60% |
SBI Cards is the strongest mover today, up 5.60% on about 9.96 lakh shares. SBI rose 1.48% and SBI Life 1.63%, in a market that was up nearly 2%. All three are rising with the market, so the day's move says less about relative quality than the results do.
Compare SBI group stocks on the Univest Screener
Which Looks Stronger? Points to Weigh
| Factor | SBI | SBI Life | SBI Cards |
|---|---|---|---|
| Business | Largest PSU bank | Life insurer | Credit cards |
| Profit growth | Moderate | Moderate | High, from a low base |
| Main driver | Lending income | Premium and value of new business | Lower credit costs |
| Key watch point | Margins and asset quality | Commission rule changes | Revenue growth and credit costs |
Growth rates can look very different because of a low base: SBI Cards' profit was Rs 445 crore a year earlier. Elets BFSI notes that IRDAI is reworking commission structures across insurance, which matters for SBI Life. Compare quality, not just percentage growth.
Risks to Check
| Risk | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Credit costs rising | SBI Cards' profit depends on lower credit costs |
| Insurance rule changes | Commission resets affect margins |
| Estimate misses | SBI Life fell short of the street |
| Valuations | After gains, prices may already reflect good news |
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track SBI group stocks on your phone.
Conclusion
In SBI vs SBI Life vs SBI Cards, SBI Cards posted the strongest growth, SBI was steady and SBI Life lagged estimates. Read the full filings and match any view to your own horizon.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on SBI vs SBI Life vs SBI Cards
What was SBI's profit in Q2 FY27?
Ans. SBI reported net profit of Rs 23,037 crore, up 14.28%, with net interest income of Rs 49,143 crore, up 14.69%, and operating profit of Rs 34,226 crore, up 7.28%.
What was SBI Cards' Q2 FY27 profit?
Ans. Profit after tax was Rs 777.60 crore, up about 75% from Rs 445 crore, helped by lower credit costs. Revenue from operations rose 4% to Rs 5,141 crore.
How did SBI Life perform?
Ans. Net profit rose 10.9% to Rs 549.23 crore and net premium income rose 8.2% to about Rs 26,877 crore, but profit missed a market estimate of Rs 724 crore.
Which SBI stock moved the most today?
Ans. SBI Cards rose 5.60% to Rs 583.95, ahead of SBI Life at 1.63% and SBI at 1.48%, at about 10:05 AM IST.
Why did SBI Cards' profit rise so much?
Ans. Lower credit costs were the main driver. Revenue grew just 4%, and the profit base was low a year earlier.
Which SBI group stock is best?
Ans. That depends on goals and risk. We do not recommend one. Compare earnings quality, valuation and your horizon and consult a SEBI-registered advisor.
Are technical targets given here?
Ans. No. The press report mentioned technical targets, but we could not access them, so none are quoted.
Where can I verify the results?
Ans. Use the NSE and BSE websites and each company's exchange filings.
Recent Articles

Jain Irrigation Systems Q2 Results FY27: Swings to Net Loss, Revenue Rs 725.09 Cr, PAT Rs -14.46 Cr
5 November 2026

Stocks to Watch 5 November 2026: Bharti Airtel Results, Titan and LIC Earnings, Plus BSE, Nykaa, Lenskart and Dabur After Q2 Numbers
5 November 2026

Exicom Tele-Systems Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Narrows 17.48% to Rs 56.78 Cr, Revenue Rs 388.35 Cr
5 November 2026

MANIKA PLASTECH Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 95.25% to Rs 9.86 Cr, Revenue Rs 151.42 Cr
5 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Jain Irrigation Systems Q2 Results FY27: Swings to Net Loss, Revenue Rs 725.09 Cr, PAT Rs -14.46 Cr
Stocks to Watch 5 November 2026: Bharti Airtel Results, Titan and LIC Earnings, Plus BSE, Nykaa, Lenskart and Dabur After Q2 Numbers
Exicom Tele-Systems Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Narrows 17.48% to Rs 56.78 Cr, Revenue Rs 388.35 Cr
MANIKA PLASTECH Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 95.25% to Rs 9.86 Cr, Revenue Rs 151.42 Cr
Shree Vasu Logistics Q2 Results FY27: Profit Up 388.46%, Revenue Rs 80.23 Cr, PAT Rs 5.08 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





