ad

Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 32.51% to Rs 22.66 Cr, Revenue Rs 299.17 Cr, PAT Rs 22.66 Cr

4 Nov 2026 • 11:20 am

Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 32.51% to Rs 22.66 Cr, Revenue Rs 299.17 Cr, PAT Rs 22.66 Cr

Quick Answer

Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026. Revenue grew 23.9% YoY to Rs 299.17 Cr from Rs 241.46 Cr, and net profit rose 32.51% YoY to Rs 22.66 Cr from Rs 17.10 Cr. These quarterly results show healthy YoY growth on both lines, and the sections below cover the drivers, outlook and risks.

Rajapalayam Mills Ltd (RAJPALAYAM) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27 place revenue at Rs 299.17 Cr and PAT at Rs 22.66 Cr for the three months. The results date of 3 November 2026 is the anchor for each figure that follows, and every YoY comparison uses the same quarter of last year.

The results analysis for Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, the business factors named in the data, the FY27 outlook and the risks to follow. Univest keeps each results note figure first, so the highlights table below is where the numbers start.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 299.17 Cr Rs 241.46 Cr +23.9% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 22.66 Cr Rs 17.1 Cr +32.51% YoY

Source: company filing for Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue: Rs 299.17 Cr against Rs 241.46 Cr in the comparison quarter, a YoY growth of 23.9% and an increase of Rs 57.71 Cr.
  • Net profit: Rs 22.66 Cr compared with Rs 17.10 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 32.51% or Rs 5.56 Cr in absolute terms.
  • Sequential revenue: up 14.5% quarter on quarter from Rs 261.28 Cr, so sales also grew against the immediately preceding quarter.
  • Quarter headline: Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27 show higher revenue and higher net profit than the same quarter of last year, per the 3 November 2026 filing.
  • Return ratios: FY26 return on equity was -0.96% and return on capital employed was 1.84%, and the performance analysis below sets them beside the quarter.

Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Rajapalayam Mills reported revenue of Rs 299.17 Cr for July to September 2026, up 23.9% YoY, and net profit of Rs 22.66 Cr, up 32.51% YoY. Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27 therefore show growth on both lines, with profit rising by a wider percentage than sales.

Within Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results, revenue added Rs 57.71 Cr to the Rs 241.46 Cr of the same quarter last year, while net profit gained Rs 5.56 Cr on Rs 17.10 Cr. Revenue also rose 14.5% quarter on quarter from Rs 261.28 Cr, so the quarterly results show momentum in sales on two comparisons.

Readers of Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27 will watch whether the YoY growth seen here repeats in the next declaration, since both lines now sit on a higher base. The FY26 return ratios add context, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis points to three business factors, and the first is revenue growth of 23.9% YoY to Rs 299.17 Cr in the latest quarter, the sales base on which Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27 rest.

Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 32.5% YoY to Rs 22.66 Cr, a faster pace than revenue. This profit gain is the second factor in the quarterly results and it shows the bottom line keeping ahead of sales.

Sequential Revenue – Revenue was up 14.5% quarter on quarter from Rs 261.28 Cr. This third factor shows that sales also grew against the preceding quarter, not only against the same quarter a year ago.

FY27 Outlook After Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results

FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be declared and on conditions disclosed for the sector. This second-quarter print, with revenue at Rs 299.17 Cr and net profit at Rs 22.66 Cr, is a single data point in the year, and the next declaration will show whether the YoY pattern continues. The Univest Screener lets readers follow each new filing.

The results analysis in Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27 leaves two readings to follow in the next filing: whether net profit keeps outpacing revenue, and whether sequential sales growth continues beyond the 14.5% seen here. Those readings connect directly to the risks listed next.

Key Risks to Watch After Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27

Low Return on Equity

Return on equity was low at -0.96% in FY26, so the full-year return on shareholder funds was negative even though the latest quarter grew. Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27 should be read with that YoY growth contrast in mind.

Modest Return on Capital Employed

Return on capital employed was modest at 1.84% in FY26. A low single-digit return is a measure investors track when judging how well capital is used, and it will be revisited as FY27 quarters are declared.

High Debt Level

Debt is high at 0.47 times total assets in FY26. A heavy debt base is a balance-sheet measure that investors follow alongside profit, and it is worth monitoring in later disclosures together with the return ratios above.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

The July to September quarterly results show revenue up 23.9% YoY to Rs 299.17 Cr and net profit up 32.51% YoY to Rs 22.66 Cr. Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27 therefore pair steady sales growth with a faster profit gain. Return ratios and debt are the measures to follow in coming filings. Anyone tracking Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any figure here.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27

What are Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results declared on 3 November 2026, showing revenue of Rs 299.17 Cr and net profit of Rs 22.66 Cr, while the Quick Answer box above lays out both comparisons.

What is the results date for Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27 is 3 November 2026, covering July to September 2026, so every number in the Financial Highlights table compares that quarter with the same quarter last year.

What revenue was reported in Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Rajapalayam Mills reported Q2 revenue of Rs 299.17 Cr, compared with Rs 241.46 Cr a year earlier, which means sales rose strongly, as the Performance Analysis section explains in more detail.

What net profit was reported in Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit was Rs 22.66 Cr against Rs 17.10 Cr in the same quarter last year, so profit grew alongside revenue, a point covered in the Key Takeaways section.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 23.9%, rising from Rs 241.46 Cr to Rs 299.17 Cr, while net profit grew by a wider 32.51%, as the Performance Analysis section sets out.

Did net profit rise or fall in Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose 32.51% YoY in Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results, from Rs 17.10 Cr to Rs 22.66 Cr, which means profit grew faster than revenue, as the Key Takeaways section notes.

How did revenue move quarter on quarter in Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue was up 14.5% quarter on quarter from Rs 261.28 Cr, which means sales grew against the preceding quarter as well, as the Key Business Factors section explains.

How did return on equity look in Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Return on equity was low at -0.96% in FY26, which means the full-year return on shareholder funds was negative despite the latest quarter, as the Key Risks section explains.

What business factors shaped Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27 were shaped by revenue growth of 23.9% YoY, net profit growth of 32.5% and sequential revenue growth of 14.5%, all detailed in the Key Business Factors section.

What are the key risks after Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The key risks are the low return on equity of -0.96%, the modest 1.84% return on capital employed and debt at 0.47 times total assets, which the Key Risks section explains one by one.

What is the outlook after Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results?

Ans. Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results point to FY27 full-year results depending on quarters still to be declared, so the next filing will show whether revenue and net profit keep growing, as the Outlook section describes.

Where can I find the complete Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Rajapalayam Mills Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table above, which lists this quarter, the same quarter last year and the YoY change, while the Univest app offers more results tracking.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down