ad

Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27: Profit Rises 20.27% As Revenue Falls, Revenue Rs 366.33 Cr, PAT Rs 11.57 Cr

4 Nov 2026 • 10:58 am

Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27: Profit Rises 20.27% As Revenue Falls, Revenue Rs 366.33 Cr, PAT Rs 11.57 Cr

Quick Answer

Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026 and cover July to September 2026. Revenue was Rs 366.33 Cr against Rs 433.09 Cr a year earlier, a YoY decline of 15.41%. Net profit rose 20.27% to Rs 11.57 Cr from Rs 9.62 Cr. These quarterly results therefore show revenue and profit moving in opposite directions.

Vishal Fabrics Ltd (VISHAL) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date puts the filing in the first days of November. Revenue came in at Rs 366.33 Cr and net profit at Rs 11.57 Cr, and Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27 record a lower top line alongside a higher bottom line.

This Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results analysis walks through the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks, drawing on the data Univest compiled for the quarter. The results analysis opens with the Financial Highlights table placed directly below this introduction.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 366.33 Cr Rs 433.09 Cr -15.41% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 11.57 Cr Rs 9.62 Cr +20.27% YoY

Source: company filing for Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 366.33 Cr fell 15.41% YoY from Rs 433.09 Cr, which makes the top line the weaker side of the quarter.
  • Net profit of Rs 11.57 Cr rose 20.27% YoY from Rs 9.62 Cr, so profit grew even as sales contracted.
  • Quarter on quarter, net profit was up 61.6% from Rs 7.16 Cr, a comparison that Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27 add to the year-on-year view.
  • Return on equity of 5.92% in FY26, up from 5.41% in FY25, frames the quarter's net profit within the annual picture.
  • The performance analysis below puts the revenue decline and the profit rise side by side.

Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Vishal Fabrics recorded revenue of Rs 366.33 Cr in the July to September 2026 quarter, down 15.41% from Rs 433.09 Cr a year earlier, while net profit of Rs 11.57 Cr was up 20.27%. The two quarterly results lines moved apart.

In this results analysis of Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27, the divergence is the main point: sales fell by 15.41% and profit still rose from the year-earlier figure of Rs 9.62 Cr. Profit as a share of revenue therefore rose, which the Financial Highlights table above lets readers verify against both quarters, using only the reported revenue and net profit figures.

Followers of Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results will want to see whether profit holds as revenue changes in later quarters, since the YoY growth in profit sits on a smaller sales base. The numbers confirm what changed but not why, so the results analysis now turns to the business factors disclosed.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Year-on-Year Profit Rise – The results analysis points first to net profit, which rose 20.3% year on year to Rs 11.57 Cr and is the main positive in Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27.

Quarter-on-Quarter Recovery – Net profit was up 61.6% quarter on quarter from Rs 7.16 Cr, so the latest quarterly results compare favourably with the immediately preceding quarter as well as with the same quarter of last year, which adds a second reference point to the year-on-year reading.

Return on Equity – Return on equity improved to 5.92% in FY26 from 5.41% in FY25, which shows that the annual return on shareholders' funds moved up before this quarter was reported.

FY27 Outlook After Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results

No management guidance accompanies the figures, so the FY27 picture rests on the quarters still to come. The results analysis therefore treats net profit of Rs 11.57 Cr as one reading, to be tested against later disclosures and the sector conditions that companies report.

If revenue stays near the lower level seen in Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27, later quarters will show whether net profit can keep pace. If revenue changes, the same comparison applies in the other direction. Either way, the next disclosure becomes the reference for judging whether the quarter was a one-off or a pattern, and the revenue decline is the first of the risks examined next.

Key Risks to Watch After Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27

Revenue Decline

Revenue declined 15.4% year on year to Rs 366.33 Cr in the latest quarter. A smaller sales base is the clearest pressure point in the quarter, even with net profit higher.

Low Return on Equity

Return on equity was low at 5.92% in FY26. After Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27, this ratio, together with the YoY growth in profit, is the annual yardstick against which later quarters will be judged.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 366.33 Cr, down 15.41% YoY, and net profit of Rs 11.57 Cr, up 20.27%. The quarterly results are mixed in direction but clear in the numbers: sales contracted by 15.41% while the net profit line expanded by 20.27%, and both movements are measured against the same quarter of the previous year. Readers who track Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results can use the Univest Screener, and should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27

What are Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27 cover July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 366.33 Cr and net profit of Rs 11.57 Cr, while the Financial Highlights table lists every reported figure for the quarter.

What is the results date for Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Vishal Fabrics declared its Q2 FY27 results on 3 November 2026, which means every comparison in the article is anchored to that filing date, as the introduction explains.

What revenue was reported in Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Vishal Fabrics reported revenue of Rs 366.33 Cr for the quarter, compared with Rs 433.09 Cr in the year-earlier quarter, as the Performance Analysis section sets out in detail.

What net profit was reported in Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Vishal Fabrics reported net profit of Rs 11.57 Cr, compared with Rs 9.62 Cr a year earlier, which is why the Key Takeaways section lists it as the positive figure.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed a YoY decline of 15.41% instead of growth, while net profit rose 20.27%, so the Performance Analysis section reads the two lines against each other.

Did net profit rise or fall in Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose 20.27% to Rs 11.57 Cr from Rs 9.62 Cr, so profit improved even though revenue fell, as the Key Takeaways section shows in the second point.

What was the quarter-on-quarter movement in Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit was up 61.6% quarter on quarter from Rs 7.16 Cr, which means the latest figure compares well with the previous quarter, as the Key Business Factors section describes.

How do Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results compare with the year-earlier quarter?

Ans. Revenue fell from Rs 433.09 Cr to Rs 366.33 Cr while net profit rose from Rs 9.62 Cr to Rs 11.57 Cr, so the Financial Highlights table shows opposite directions.

What business factors shaped Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The factors are the 20.3% YoY rise in net profit, the 61.6% quarter-on-quarter increase and return on equity of 5.92% in FY26, which the Key Business Factors section covers in order.

What are the key risks after Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risks are the 15.4% YoY revenue decline to Rs 366.33 Cr and return on equity of only 5.92% in FY26, both of which the Key Risks section explains.

What is the outlook after Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results?

Ans. No management guidance is attached to the quarter, so the FY27 outlook depends on later quarters and disclosed sector conditions, as the Outlook section explains in relation to the Rs 11.57 Cr net profit.

Where can I find the complete Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete figures are in the Financial Highlights table of this article and in the Univest Screener, which lists Vishal Fabrics alongside other companies that have declared quarterly results.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down