
Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 23.06% to Rs 2,776.74 Cr, PAT Rs 137.03 Cr
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 10:59 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026. Quarterly results show revenue of Rs 2,776.74 Cr, up 23.06% YoY from Rs 2,256.36 Cr, while net profit fell 28.4% to Rs 137.03 Cr from Rs 191.37 Cr. The YoY growth figure is positive for revenue and negative for net profit, and the sections below set out the full comparison.
Mahanagar Gas Ltd (MGL) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date of 3 November 2026 accompanies results reporting revenue of Rs 2,776.74 Cr and net profit (PAT) of Rs 137.03 Cr. Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27 are measured against the same quarter last year on a YoY basis.
This Univest Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results review is a results analysis covering the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks for the quarter. It starts with the Financial Highlights, which place the quarter next to the same quarter last year.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 2776.74 Cr | Rs 2256.36 Cr | +23.06% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 137.03 Cr | Rs 191.37 Cr | -28.4% YoY |
Source: company filing for Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 2,776.74 Cr grew 23.06% YoY from Rs 2,256.36 Cr in the same quarter last year, a gain of Rs 520.38 Cr.
- Net profit of Rs 137.03 Cr fell 28.4% from Rs 191.37 Cr a year earlier, a gap of Rs 54.34 Cr and a negative YoY growth figure.
- Net profit margin of 4.9% compares with 8.5% in the comparison quarter, so net profit took a smaller share of revenue.
- Net profit was down 29.0% quarter on quarter from Rs 193.00 Cr in the preceding quarter.
- Next, the performance analysis explains how revenue and net profit moved on a YoY basis.
Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 2,776.74 Cr against Rs 2,256.36 Cr a year earlier, an increase of 23.06%, while net profit of Rs 137.03 Cr compares with Rs 191.37 Cr, a decrease of 28.4%. Revenue therefore moved higher and net profit moved lower over the same comparison.
In this results analysis of Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results, net profit equals 4.9% of revenue, compared with 8.5% in the comparison quarter. Net profit also stood 29.0% below the Rs 193.00 Cr reported in the preceding quarter. The reported figures confirm these movements but do not establish the specific cause.
Anyone following Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27 can use these figures as a reference point for later filings. Those quarterly results will show how revenue and net profit compare with the Rs 2,776.74 Cr and Rs 137.03 Cr reported here, and the first step in that comparison is the set of business factors covered next.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – Revenue grew 23.1% year on year to Rs 2,776.74 Cr in the latest quarter, the first of the disclosed business factors in Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27.
Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 18.78% in FY26, a second disclosed measure that investors can read next to the revenue figure for the July to September 2026 quarter.
Debt Position – The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26, a third disclosed measure that sits alongside the net profit of Rs 137.03 Cr reported in these quarterly results.
FY27 Outlook After Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results will depend on the subsequent quarters and on the conditions the company discloses for its business. This results analysis describes the quarter reported and adds no forward revenue or net profit projection beyond the figures supplied.
Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27 supply one data point in that sequence, with net profit of Rs 137.03 Cr and revenue of Rs 2,776.74 Cr. Investors can compare later quarters with these figures on the Univest Screener, while the risks below show which movements deserve closer attention.
Key Risks to Watch After Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27
Net Profit Decline
Net profit fell 28.4% year on year to Rs 137.03 Cr, and the YoY growth figure for net profit has to be read against the higher revenue in Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27.
Narrower Net Profit Margin
Net profit margin narrowed to 4.9% from 8.5% in the comparison quarter, which means each rupee of revenue carried a smaller share of net profit.
Quarter on Quarter Decline
Net profit was down 29.0% quarter on quarter from Rs 193.00 Cr, a sequential movement that investors may weigh next to the YoY figures.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27 report revenue of Rs 2,776.74 Cr and net profit of Rs 137.03 Cr. These quarterly results show revenue up 23.06% and net profit down 28.4% YoY. Read together, this Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results summary and the Financial Highlights table present the results in one place. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27
What are Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter, with revenue of Rs 2,776.74 Cr. Alongside this, net profit stood at Rs 137.03 Cr, as the Quick Answer summarises.
What is the results date for Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27 is 3 November 2026, when the company declared its quarterly results. The Financial Highlights compare it with the same quarter last year.
What revenue was reported in Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue in Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 2,776.74 Cr, compared with Rs 2,256.36 Cr in the same quarter last year, which the Financial Highlights table sets out in full alongside the YoY change.
What net profit was reported in Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit in Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 137.03 Cr, compared with Rs 191.37 Cr a year earlier, which means the Key Takeaways section records a fall of 28.4% YoY.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue in Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27 rose 23.06% YoY, from Rs 2,256.36 Cr to Rs 2,776.74 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section shows net profit moving lower over the same comparison.
Did net profit rise or fall in Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit fell in Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results, down 28.4% YoY to Rs 137.03 Cr from Rs 191.37 Cr, so the Performance Analysis section reads that decline alongside the higher revenue.
How did net profit change quarter on quarter in Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit in Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27 was down 29.0% quarter on quarter, from Rs 193.00 Cr in the preceding quarter to Rs 137.03 Cr, as the Key Takeaways section records.
What was the net profit margin in Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The net profit margin in Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27 was 4.9%, compared with 8.5% in the comparison quarter, so the Financial Highlights table shows net profit taking a smaller share of revenue.
What business factors shaped Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed business factors in Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27 are the 23.1% YoY revenue growth, return on capital employed of 18.78% and a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00, as the Key Business Factors section explains.
What are the key risks after Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Key risks after Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27 are the 28.4% YoY net profit decline, the narrower net profit margin of 4.9% and the 29.0% sequential fall, which the Key Risks section covers in detail.
What is the outlook after Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 outlook after Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results depends on subsequent quarters, so the Outlook section treats net profit of Rs 137.03 Cr and revenue of Rs 2,776.74 Cr as reference points for later disclosures.
Where can I find the complete Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table in this article, and readers can follow the stock on the Univest Screener for later quarterly results.
Recent Articles

AIA Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Falls 4.48% to Rs 265.01 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,032.49 Cr
4 November 2026

Rama Vision Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 50.31%, Revenue Rs 59.57 Cr, PAT Rs 2.45 Cr
4 November 2026

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 72.63% to Rs 309.00 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,700.00 Cr
4 November 2026

GeeCee Ventures Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Slips 8.2%, Revenue Rs 14.04 Cr, PAT Rs 9.40 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
AIA Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Falls 4.48% to Rs 265.01 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,032.49 Cr
Rama Vision Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 50.31%, Revenue Rs 59.57 Cr, PAT Rs 2.45 Cr
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 72.63% to Rs 309.00 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,700.00 Cr
GeeCee Ventures Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Slips 8.2%, Revenue Rs 14.04 Cr, PAT Rs 9.40 Cr
Ester Industries Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 25.29% to Rs 443.76 Cr, Net Profit Rs 7.84 Cr
Popular this week
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 2.04%, Revenue Rs 1,667.98 Cr, PAT Rs 248.43 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





