ad

Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Plunges 92.8%, Revenue Rs 262.40 Cr, PAT Rs 1.17 Cr

4 Nov 2026 • 10:55 am

Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Plunges 92.8%, Revenue Rs 262.40 Cr, PAT Rs 1.17 Cr

Quick Answer

Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 262.40 Cr, up 5.51% YoY. Net profit was Rs 1.17 Cr against Rs 16.26 Cr a year earlier, a fall of 92.8%. These are Consolidated figures, with Operating Profit at Rs 28.35 Cr.

Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd (MONTECARLO) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brings consolidated results with revenue of Rs 262.40 Cr and a PAT of Rs 1.17 Cr. Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27 also carry an Operating Profit of Rs 28.35 Cr, and each figure is set against the same quarter last year.

This Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results article covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind the numbers. The results analysis on the NSE and BSE listed company starts with the Financial Highlights table, which compares each line with the year earlier quarter.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 262.4 Cr Rs 248.7 Cr +5.51% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 28.35 Cr Rs 41.53 Cr -31.74% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 1.17 Cr Rs 16.26 Cr -92.8% YoY

Source: company filing for Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue Rs 262.40 Cr: sales rose 5.51% from Rs 248.70 Cr in the same quarter last year, the headline YoY growth figure in the filing.
  • Operating Profit Rs 28.35 Cr: the line fell 31.74% from Rs 41.53 Cr, so it moved lower even as revenue rose.
  • Net profit Rs 1.17 Cr: profit fell 92.8% from Rs 16.26 Cr, and Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27 show a much steeper decline than Operating Profit.
  • Net profit margin 0.4%: the margin narrowed from 6.5% in the comparison quarter, so very little of each rupee of sales reached net profit.
  • Next step: the performance analysis below sets revenue, Operating Profit and net profit side by side for a closer reading.

Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Revenue moved higher in these quarterly results while both profit lines moved lower. Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results show sales of Rs 262.40 Cr against Rs 248.70 Cr a year earlier, an increase of 5.51%. Net profit fell to Rs 1.17 Cr from Rs 16.26 Cr, a decline of 92.8%.

Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27 also show that Operating Profit moved to Rs 28.35 Cr from Rs 41.53 Cr, a fall of 31.74%. Revenue added Rs 13.70 Cr while net profit shrank by Rs 15.09 Cr, so each rupee of revenue carried far less profit than a year earlier. The supplied data confirms these movements but does not establish the specific cause, so the business factors section covers only the disclosed drivers.

Readers of this results analysis will watch whether the consolidated margin recovers and whether YoY growth in revenue continues in later filings. The figures in Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27 give one quarter of evidence, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue growth of 5.5% year on year to Rs 262.40 Cr in the latest quarter. This is the base for the other two factors in these quarterly results.

Sequential Revenue – Revenue was up 76.1% quarter on quarter from Rs 149.04 Cr. Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27 therefore show a much larger sales base than the preceding quarter, a movement that sits apart from the YoY comparison.

Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 16.93% in FY26. This full year ratio frames the outlook for the rest of the fiscal year, which comes next.

FY27 Outlook After Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results

The FY27 outlook after Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results depends on the quarters still to be reported, because full-year FY27 results will depend on subsequent quarters and disclosed sector conditions. The results analysis so far covers one quarter, with revenue at Rs 262.40 Cr and net profit at Rs 1.17 Cr.

Each new filing will add to the picture, and Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27 provide the second quarter marker for the fiscal year. Revenue and net profit will be the lines to compare in the next filing, and the risks attached to them come next.

Key Risks to Watch After Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27

Steep Net Profit Decline

Net profit fell 92.8% year on year to Rs 1.17 Cr. A decline of this size is the first risk to monitor, even though revenue grew 5.51% in the latest quarter.

Narrowing Net Profit Margin

Net profit margin narrowed to 0.4% from 6.5% in the comparison quarter. A margin this thin means small movements in costs or sales can change profit, so Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27 are read alongside later filings.

Volatile Quarterly Net Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs -23.42 Cr to Rs 106.99 Cr over the last 5 quarters. That range stays on the watch list, because it shows how widely single quarter profit can swing.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 262.40 Cr, net profit of Rs 1.17 Cr and an Operating Profit of Rs 28.35 Cr on a consolidated basis. Revenue rose 5.51% while net profit fell 92.8%. Readers following Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results can compare later quarterly results on the same consolidated results basis. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27

What are Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results for July to September 2026, showing consolidated revenue of Rs 262.40 Cr and net profit of Rs 1.17 Cr, as set out in the Quick Answer above.

What is the results date for Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27 is 3 November 2026, when Monte Carlo Fashions filed its numbers, which is also the date used in the introduction and the conclusion of this article.

What revenue was reported in Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Monte Carlo Fashions reported revenue of Rs 262.40 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 248.70 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table shows the full revenue comparison.

What net profit was reported in Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Monte Carlo Fashions reported net profit of Rs 1.17 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 16.26 Cr a year earlier, which means profit fell, as the Key Takeaways section shows.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 5.51% in Q2 FY27 for Monte Carlo Fashions, while net profit fell 92.8%, and the Performance Analysis section compares both movements in more detail.

Did net profit rise or fall in Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit in Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results fell 92.8% YoY, which means it moved from Rs 16.26 Cr to Rs 1.17 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section explains how this sits beside the revenue increase.

What was the Operating Profit in Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Operating Profit in Q2 FY27 was Rs 28.35 Cr for Monte Carlo Fashions, compared with Rs 41.53 Cr a year earlier, a fall of 31.74%, as covered in the Performance Analysis section.

What was the net profit margin in Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The net profit margin in Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27 was 0.4% against 6.5% in the comparison quarter, which means profit per rupee of revenue narrowed, and the Key Risks section lists this as a point to watch.

What business factors shaped Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Monte Carlo Fashions cited revenue growth of 5.5%, revenue up 76.1% quarter on quarter and return on capital employed of 16.93% in FY26, as detailed in the Key Business Factors section.

What are the key risks after Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The key risks for Monte Carlo Fashions are a 92.8% fall in net profit, a margin narrowing to 0.4% from 6.5%, and volatile quarterly net profit, as listed under Key Risks to Watch.

What is the outlook after Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results?

Ans. The outlook after Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results depends on subsequent quarters, so FY27 full-year results will reflect later filings, while the FY27 Outlook section lists revenue and net profit as the lines to compare next.

Where can I find the complete Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table above, and the Univest Screener and Univest app carry the same quarterly results for Monte Carlo Fashions (MONTECARLO) alongside other listed companies.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down