
3 Private Hospital Network, Single Use Medical Devices Maker and Largest Pharma Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, Poly Medicure and Sun Pharma
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, Poly Medicure and Sun Pharma: ROE of 10.4% to 20.5% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 11.6% to 20.0%. Prices as of 3 Nov 2026.
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 11:39 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
The three hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks to watch are Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, Poly Medicure and Sun Pharma. Their return on equity ranges from 10.4% to 20.5%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 11.6% to 20.0%. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise has the highest return on equity at 20.5%, while Poly Medicure has the fastest revenue growth at 20.0% a year. Prices are based on the 3 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
Hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks bring together companies with a visible plan for the years ahead. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, Poly Medicure and Sun Pharma cover a private hospital network, a medical devices maker and the largest pharma company.
This list covers three hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks with complete current figures: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, Poly Medicure and Sun Pharma. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 3 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Hospital Chain, Medical Device and Pharma Stocks?
Hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks are listed companies that run a network of hospitals with pharmacies and diagnostics, make single-use medical devices such as infusion sets and catheters, and sell branded generics, generics and specialty medicines. Their earnings depend on patient volumes, device orders and drug demand.
Hospital Chain, Medical Device and Pharma Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise | 8,440 | 110,757 | 51.0 | 59.6 | 20.5 | 0.90 |
| Poly Medicure | 1,496.2 | 15,721 | 50.2 | 59.6 | 10.4 | 0.11 |
| Sun Pharma | 1,769.9 | 422,283 | 34.9 | 36.2 | 13.7 | 0.06 |
On valuation, all three trade at a P/E below their industry P/E, which means the market is pricing them at a lower multiple than their peer group. Readers comparing hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain. With the Q2 FY27 results season close, investors in hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks can use the coming numbers to test whether growth is holding.
Why Do Hospital Chain, Medical Device and Pharma Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising healthcare spending, wider insurance cover and growing demand for medical devices and medicines keep widening the market for these healthcare companies.
- Hospitals. Patients seek advanced care in large networks.
- Medical devices. Hospitals need single use supplies.
- Pharma. Branded and specialty medicines reach many markets.
Why Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Features Among These Hospital Chain, Medical Device and Pharma Stocks
Among the hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks on this list, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise is India’s largest private healthcare group, running a network of hospitals along with a pharmacy chain, diagnostics, primary care clinics and a digital health platform.
Revenue rose from Rs 14,741 crore in FY22 to Rs 25,420 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 14.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,101 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,003 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 16.1%.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 20.6% year on year to Rs 7,092 crore, while net profit rose 38.4% to Rs 610 crore. The company has a return on equity of 20.5%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.90 and a market capitalisation of Rs 110,757 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 51.0, below the industry P/E of 59.6.
Roadmap: The company is adding hospital beds in proven cities while growing its pharmacy and digital businesses, which broaden its reach beyond inpatient care. A strong brand in complex treatment and a wide patient base support steady occupancy.
What to watch: Track bed additions and occupancy and the growth of the pharmacy and digital health businesses.
Why Poly Medicure Features Among These Hospital Chain, Medical Device and Pharma Stocks
Among the healthcare delivery and drug shares on this list, Poly Medicure makes single-use medical devices such as infusion sets, syringes, catheters, blood management products and dialysis consumables, and it exports to many countries.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 25.5% year on year to Rs 559 crore. Revenue rose from Rs 961 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,995 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 20.0%.
Net profit grew from Rs 147 crore in FY22 to Rs 321 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 21.6%. The company has a return on equity of 10.4%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.11 and a market capitalisation of Rs 15,721 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 50.2, below the industry P/E of 59.6.
Roadmap: The company is adding capacity and new products, including dialysis and cardiology devices, and it is growing its presence with global hospital customers. Rising healthcare spending supports demand for disposable devices.
What to watch: Track export growth, new product approvals and plant capacity use.
Why Sun Pharma Features Among These Hospital Chain, Medical Device and Pharma Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, Sun Pharmaceutical Industries is India’s largest pharmaceutical company by market value, with branded generics in India, generics in the United States and a growing specialty medicines business for skin and eye care.
The company has a return on equity of 13.7%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.06 and a market capitalisation of Rs 422,283 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 34.9, below the industry P/E of 36.2.
Revenue rose from Rs 39,730 crore in FY22 to Rs 61,674 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 11.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 3,406 crore in FY22 to Rs 11,565 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 35.7%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 11.9% year on year to Rs 16,024 crore, while net profit rose 26.4% to Rs 2,911 crore.
Roadmap: The company is building its specialty portfolio and widening its range of complex generics, while its domestic branded business leads several prescription segments. A global manufacturing network supports supply across many markets.
What to watch: Track specialty product launches, United States approvals and domestic prescription trends.
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise vs Poly Medicure vs Sun Pharma on Key Financials
The table below sets the three hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise | 14,741 | 25,420 | 14.6% | 2,003 | 7.9% |
| Poly Medicure | 961 | 1,995 | 20.0% | 321 | 16.1% |
| Sun Pharma | 39,730 | 61,674 | 11.6% | 11,565 | 18.8% |
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise posts the highest return on equity in this group at 20.5%. Sun Pharma has the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 61,674 crore, and Poly Medicure shows the fastest revenue growth with a 20.0% compound annual rate. A useful habit with hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier. Many investors spread money across several hospital, syringe and medicine stocks instead of one name, which keeps a single result from deciding the outcome.
The June 2026 quarter, the latest reported, gives a fresh read on momentum:
| Company | Q1 FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Q1 FY27 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Year-on-Year Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise | 5,882 | 7,092 | 20.6% |
| Poly Medicure | 445 | 559 | 25.5% |
| Sun Pharma | 14,316 | 16,024 | 11.9% |
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Hospital Chain, Medical Device and Pharma Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks, the main points are: Long-term healthcare delivery and drug shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio.
- Medical device rules. Approvals and quality standards can affect launches.
- Regulatory approvals. Plant inspections and approvals can affect supplies.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on Hospital Chain, Medical Device and Pharma Stocks
Hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks suit investors who prefer to study business strength before price moves. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, Poly Medicure and Sun Pharma each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise trades at Rs 8,440, Poly Medicure at Rs 1,496.2 and Sun Pharma at Rs 1,769.9. Valuation matters as much as growth, so compare each company’s P/E with its industry P/E before adding any of these hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks to a watchlist.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks?
Ans. Hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks are listed companies that run a network of hospitals with pharmacies and diagnostics, make single-use medical devices such as infusion sets and catheters, and sell branded generics, generics and specialty medicines. Their earnings depend on patient volumes, device orders and drug demand. This list looks at three of them, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, Poly Medicure and Sun Pharma, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 3 November 2026 closing prices.
Which hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, Poly Medicure and Sun Pharma. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise traded at Rs 8,440, Poly Medicure at Rs 1,496.2 and Sun Pharma at Rs 1,769.9. Their return on equity ranges from 10.4% to 20.5%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 11.6% to 20.0%.
Why do hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. Hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising healthcare spending, wider insurance cover and growing demand for medical devices and medicines keep widening the market for these healthcare companies. The main drivers are as follows. Hospitals. Patients seek advanced care in large networks. Medical devices. Hospitals need single use supplies. Pharma. Branded and specialty medicines reach many markets. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has Apollo Hospitals Enterprise performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 14,741 crore in FY22 to Rs 25,420 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 14.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,101 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,003 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 16.1%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 20.6% year on year to Rs 7,092 crore, while net profit rose 38.4% to Rs 610 crore. The company has a return on equity of 20.5%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.90 and a market capitalisation of Rs 110,757 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 51.0, below the industry P/E of 59.6. Looking ahead, the company is adding hospital beds in proven cities while growing its pharmacy and digital businesses, which broaden its reach beyond inpatient care. A strong brand in complex treatment and a wide patient base support steady occupancy.
How has Poly Medicure performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 961 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,995 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 20.0%. Net profit grew from Rs 147 crore in FY22 to Rs 321 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 21.6%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 25.5% year on year to Rs 559 crore. The company has a return on equity of 10.4%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.11 and a market capitalisation of Rs 15,721 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 50.2, below the industry P/E of 59.6. Looking ahead, the company is adding capacity and new products, including dialysis and cardiology devices, and it is growing its presence with global hospital customers. Rising healthcare spending supports demand for disposable devices.
How has Sun Pharma performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 39,730 crore in FY22 to Rs 61,674 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 11.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 3,406 crore in FY22 to Rs 11,565 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 35.7%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 11.9% year on year to Rs 16,024 crore, while net profit rose 26.4% to Rs 2,911 crore. The company has a return on equity of 13.7%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.06 and a market capitalisation of Rs 422,283 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 34.9, below the industry P/E of 36.2. Looking ahead, the company is building its specialty portfolio and widening its range of complex generics, while its domestic branded business leads several prescription segments. A global manufacturing network supports supply across many markets.
What risks should investors check before buying hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks. Medical device rules. Approvals and quality standards can affect launches. Regulatory approvals. Plant inspections and approvals can affect supplies. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of hospital chain, medical device and pharma stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 3 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.
Recent Articles

3 Diversified FMCG Conglomerate, Premium Motorcycle Maker and Fashion and Lifestyle Retailer Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: ITC, Eicher Motors and Trent
4 November 2026

3 Oleochemical Additives Leader, Generics and Active Ingredients Company and Integrated Apparel Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Fine Organic Industries, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories and KPR Mill
4 November 2026

3 Abrasives Maker, Grid and Data Centre Builder and Power Lines and Rail Contractor Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Grindwell Norton, Techno Electric & Engineering Company and Kalpataru Projects International
4 November 2026

3 Active Ingredients Maker, Specialty Chemicals Maker and Specialty Branded Generics Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Neuland Laboratories, Vinati Organics and Ajanta Pharma
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
3 Diversified FMCG Conglomerate, Premium Motorcycle Maker and Fashion and Lifestyle Retailer Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: ITC, Eicher Motors and Trent
3 Oleochemical Additives Leader, Generics and Active Ingredients Company and Integrated Apparel Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Fine Organic Industries, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories and KPR Mill
3 Abrasives Maker, Grid and Data Centre Builder and Power Lines and Rail Contractor Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Grindwell Norton, Techno Electric & Engineering Company and Kalpataru Projects International
3 Active Ingredients Maker, Specialty Chemicals Maker and Specialty Branded Generics Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Neuland Laboratories, Vinati Organics and Ajanta Pharma
3 Engines and Gensets Maker, Transmission Towers Maker and Line Pipes Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Kirloskar Oil Engines, Karamtara Engineering and Welspun Corp

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





