ad

4 Midcap Promoter Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Ashok Leyland, Waaree Energies, Premier Energies and Endurance Technologies

Ashok Leyland Rs 154.03. Waaree Energies Rs 2,408. Premier Energies Rs 904. Endurance Technologies Rs 2,507.10. Market caps from Rs 35,804 crore to Rs 91,695 crore. Data as of 4 Nov 2026.


5 Nov 2026 • 11:59 am

4 Midcap Promoter Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Ashok Leyland, Waaree Energies, Premier Energies and Endurance Technologies

Quick Answer

Ashok Leyland, Waaree Energies, Premier Energies and Endurance Technologies are the 4 picks in this promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 35,804 crore and Rs 91,695 crore. Ashok Leyland stands out for the biggest five-year price gain at 108.11%, while Waaree Energies offers the lowest PE of the group at 18.19. PE ratios run from 18.19 to 36.92, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 4 November 2026.

Promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Ashok Leyland, Waaree Energies, Premier Energies and Endurance Technologies meet that test, with market caps from Rs 35,804 crore to Rs 91,695 crore and Ashok Leyland offering the biggest five-year price gain at 108.11%. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and a promoter holding of at least 50 per cent and a four year revenue CAGR of at least 15 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.

This list covers companies with a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and a promoter holding of at least 50 per cent and a four year revenue CAGR of at least 15 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 4 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

What Are Promoter Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?

Promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks are shares of mid sized companies in which the promoters own at least half of the business and whose sales have compounded at fifteen per cent or more a year over four years. The four here cover commercial vehicles, solar modules, solar cells and auto components.

Owners with a large stake have their own wealth tied to the company, and a long record of sales growth shows that their business has kept meeting rising demand. Within promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks, the four companies show rising profit. For promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. With promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks, comparing valuation, growth and balance sheet strength together works better than relying on one number. Every company in the table below passed a rising-profit check, and the figures for promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks are complete. Read each company's latest results and exchange filings before acting on promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks.

Promoter Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE, ROE and Price to Book

Prices are closing prices as of 4 November 2026. Waaree Energies has the lowest PE of the group at 18.19, while Premier Energies posts the highest return on equity at 35.05%.

Stock CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) PE Industry PE ROE Price to Book 52-Week Range (Rs)
Ashok Leyland 154.03 91,695 24.59 23.62 24.37% 6.43 134.21 to 215.42
Waaree Energies 2,408 72,789 18.19 45.89 25.71% 5.04 2,238.00 to 3,718.80
Premier Energies 904 43,945 26.26 53.49 35.05% 10.20 660.00 to 1,134.00
Endurance Technologies 2,507.10 35,804 36.92 37.33 13.91% 5.24 2,142.80 to 3,072.00

Ashok Leyland: Return on Equity of 24.37%

Ashok Leyland makes trucks, buses and defence vehicles and is among the largest commercial vehicle makers in India. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 56,946.90 crore, up 16.47% year on year, and net profit of Rs 3,720.98 crore, up 10.00%. Revenue has compounded at 21.28% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 19.17% in FY26.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 12.29% to Rs 13,258.24 crore and net profit grew 1.53% to Rs 667.77 crore. The share price has gained 108.11% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 13.61% in July 2025 to 15.76% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 24.59 against an industry PE of 23.62, with a return on equity of 24.37%. The dividend yield is 2.24%.

Waaree Energies: Revenue Up 83.52% in FY26

Waaree Energies is one of India's largest solar module makers by capacity and manufactures solar cells and modules. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 27,244.92 crore, up 83.52% year on year, and net profit of Rs 3,884.15 crore, up 101.45%. Revenue has compounded at 74.31% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 23.82% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.22.

The stock trades at a PE of 18.19 against an industry PE of 45.89, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 25.71%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 76.25% to Rs 8,102.60 crore and net profit grew 15.39% to Rs 891.87 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 2.82% in September 2025 to 4.09% in September 2026.

Premier Energies: Revenue Up 20.65% in FY26

Premier Energies makes solar cells and modules at manufacturing plants in Telangana. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 8,025.91 crore, up 20.65% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,509.69 crore, up 61.10%. Revenue has compounded at 79.85% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 33.02% in FY26.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 34.13% to Rs 2,507.63 crore and net profit grew 53.33% to Rs 471.92 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 13.26% in September 2025 to 18.88% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 26.26 against an industry PE of 53.49, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 35.05%.

Endurance Technologies: Revenue Up 26.05% in FY26

Endurance Technologies makes suspension, braking, transmission and aluminium casting products for two-wheelers, three-wheelers and cars. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 14,719.85 crore, up 26.05% year on year, and net profit of Rs 951.71 crore, up 13.79%. Net profit has compounded at 19.89% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 18.01% a year. Operating margin was 14.17% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.19.

The stock trades at a PE of 36.92 against an industry PE of 37.33, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 13.91%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 29.62% to Rs 4,348.28 crore and net profit grew 8.03% to Rs 244.52 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 9.06% in September 2025 to 10.48% in September 2026.

Promoter Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins

The table compares scale and growth across these promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.

Stock Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) Revenue Growth (YoY) 4-Year Revenue CAGR Latest Quarter Revenue Growth Operating Margin (Latest Quarter)
Ashok Leyland 56,946.90 3,720.98 16.47% 21.28% 12.29% 20.01%
Waaree Energies 27,244.92 3,884.15 83.52% 74.31% 76.25% 20.31%
Premier Energies 8,025.91 1,509.69 20.65% 79.85% 34.13% 30.86%
Endurance Technologies 14,719.85 951.71 26.05% 18.01% 29.62% 13.19%

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks

Institutional Holding in Ashok Leyland, Waaree Energies, Premier Energies and Endurance Technologies

Institutional holding shows who is backing these promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Ashok Leyland has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 36.44% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Ashok Leyland (from 13.61% to 15.76%), Waaree Energies (from 2.82% to 4.09%), Premier Energies (from 13.26% to 18.88%) and Endurance Technologies (from 9.06% to 10.48%).

Stock Promoter FII DII Public Quarter
Ashok Leyland 51.51% 20.68% 15.76% 12.05% June 2026
Waaree Energies 64.12% 8.57% 4.09% 23.22% September 2026
Premier Energies 58.49% 7.12% 18.88% 15.51% September 2026
Endurance Technologies 75.00% 12.07% 10.48% 2.45% September 2026

Risks to Weigh in Promoter Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks

Being careful with promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:

  • Past growth may not repeat.
  • Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
  • Valuation: Ashok Leyland trades at a PE of 24.59 against an industry PE of 23.62, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
  • Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.

How to Choose Between Promoter Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks

Picking from promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.

  1. Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
  2. Compare each PE with the industry PE (23.62 to 53.49) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
  3. Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
  4. Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Ashok Leyland, Waaree Energies, Premier Energies and Endurance Technologies live prices.

Conclusion

Among promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks, Ashok Leyland stands out for the biggest five-year price gain at 108.11%, Waaree Energies for the lowest PE of the group at 18.19, Premier Energies for the highest return on equity at 35.05% and Endurance Technologies for the fastest profit growth, 19.89% a year since FY22. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Promoter Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks to Watch

Which are the best promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks to watch for multibagger potential?

Ans. Ashok Leyland, Waaree Energies, Premier Energies and Endurance Technologies are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 91,695 crore, Rs 72,789 crore, Rs 43,945 crore and Rs 35,804 crore respectively. Ashok Leyland is notable for the biggest five-year price gain at 108.11%. Waaree Energies stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 18.19. Premier Energies offers the highest return on equity at 35.05%. Endurance Technologies brings the fastest profit growth, 19.89% a year since FY22. These are watchlist names for promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.

Is Premier Energies a good stock for long-term investors?

Ans. Premier Energies has a return on equity of 35.05%, a PE of 26.26 against an industry PE of 53.49 and a market cap of Rs 43,945 crore. FY26 revenue rose 20.65%, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 53.33%. Long-term returns in promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.

Can Endurance Technologies become a multibagger from here?

Ans. Endurance Technologies has a market cap of Rs 35,804 crore. A multibagger outcome in promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 19.89% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 26.05%. At a PE of 36.92 against an industry PE of 37.33, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.

What is the market cap of Ashok Leyland, Waaree Energies, Premier Energies and Endurance Technologies?

Ans. As of 4 November 2026, Ashok Leyland has a market cap of Rs 91,695 crore, Waaree Energies has a market cap of Rs 72,789 crore, Premier Energies has a market cap of Rs 43,945 crore and Endurance Technologies has a market cap of Rs 35,804 crore. All of them qualify as midcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks.

What are the risks of investing in promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks?

Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Ashok Leyland trades at a PE of 24.59 against an industry PE of 23.62, so earnings growth needs to hold up.

Is Waaree Energies trading below its industry PE?

Ans. Waaree Energies trades at a PE of 18.19 against an industry PE of 45.89. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (FY26 revenue rose 83.52% and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 15.39%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.

How much do institutions hold in Ashok Leyland, Waaree Energies, Premier Energies and Endurance Technologies?

Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 36.44% of Ashok Leyland (20.68% and 15.76%), 12.66% of Waaree Energies (8.57% and 4.09%), 26.00% of Premier Energies (7.12% and 18.88%) and 22.55% of Endurance Technologies (12.07% and 10.48%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in promoter backed high revenue CAGR stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5
ad

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited

Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003

Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in

Verify on SEBI registry →

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down