ad

Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27: PAT Slips 8.29% as Revenue Jumps 57.87%, Revenue Rs 3,336.98 Cr, PAT Rs 91.02 Cr

4 Nov 2026 • 11:11 am

Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27: PAT Slips 8.29% as Revenue Jumps 57.87%, Revenue Rs 3,336.98 Cr, PAT Rs 91.02 Cr

Quick Answer

Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026. Revenue rose 57.87% YoY to Rs 3,336.98 Cr from Rs 2,113.71 Cr, while net profit fell 8.29% YoY to Rs 91.02 Cr from Rs 99.25 Cr. The quarterly results show strong YoY growth in sales and a lower profit line, and the sections below cover the drivers, outlook and risks.

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd (JAINREC) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27 put revenue at Rs 3,336.98 Cr and PAT at Rs 91.02 Cr for the three months. The results date of 3 November 2026 anchors every figure in this article, and each comparison is made with the same quarter of last year.

The results analysis for Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, the business factors behind the quarter, the FY27 outlook and the risks to track. Univest follows the same figure-first approach for every results declaration, so the highlights table below is the natural place to begin.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 3336.98 Cr Rs 2113.71 Cr +57.87% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 91.02 Cr Rs 99.25 Cr -8.29% YoY

Source: company filing for Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue: Rs 3,336.98 Cr against Rs 2,113.71 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth of 57.87% and an addition of Rs 1,223.27 Cr in sales.
  • Net profit: Rs 91.02 Cr compared with Rs 99.25 Cr in the same quarter last year, a fall of 8.29% or Rs 8.23 Cr.
  • Net profit margin: 2.7% in this quarter against 4.7% in the comparison quarter, because revenue grew faster than profit.
  • Quarter headline: Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27 pair strong top-line growth with a lower bottom line, according to the filing of 3 November 2026.
  • Return ratios: return on equity was 30.80% and return on capital employed was 25.74% in FY26, and the performance analysis below takes these forward.

Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Jain Resource Recycling reported revenue of Rs 3,336.98 Cr for July to September 2026, up 57.87% YoY, while net profit came in at Rs 91.02 Cr, down 8.29% YoY. Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27 therefore show a wide gap between sales growth and profit movement, and that gap shapes the rest of this note.

Within Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results, revenue added Rs 1,223.27 Cr over the Rs 2,113.71 Cr booked in the same quarter last year, whereas net profit shed Rs 8.23 Cr from Rs 99.25 Cr. The quarterly results therefore show profit lagging revenue, with the net profit margin at 2.7% against 4.7% a year earlier.

Readers of Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27 will want to see whether the YoY growth in sales begins to lift profit in later quarters, because net profit is the only headline line that moved down. Sales growth and return ratios sit on the positive side, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis points to three business factors, and the first is revenue growth of 57.9% YoY to Rs 3,336.98 Cr in the latest quarter, which anchors the sales side of Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27 and sets the scale for every other comparison.

Return on Equity – Return on equity stood at 30.80% in FY26, a full-year measure of how much profit the business generated on shareholder funds. It adds context to the quarterly results without describing this quarter alone.

Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 25.74% in FY26. Alongside the equity return, it shows the capital productivity the business reported for the last full year and the base from which the FY27 quarters are measured.

FY27 Outlook After Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results

FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be declared and on conditions disclosed for the sector. This second-quarter result, with revenue at Rs 3,336.98 Cr and net profit at Rs 91.02 Cr, is one data point in the year, and the next declaration will show how the YoY trend carries forward. Univest users can follow each declaration on the Univest Screener.

The results analysis in Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27 leaves two readings to track in the next filing: whether net profit moves closer to the pace of revenue, and whether the 2.7% net profit margin holds or changes. Those same readings link directly to the risks listed next.

Key Risks to Watch After Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27

Net Profit Decline

Net profit fell 8.3% YoY to Rs 91.02 Cr, so the first risk is that lower profit persists while revenue keeps rising. Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27 will be read against that gap between YoY growth in sales and the profit line in coming quarters.

Narrower Net Profit Margin

Net profit margin narrowed to 2.7% from 4.7% in the comparison quarter, so each rupee of sales converted into less profit than a year earlier. A further narrowing would keep pressure on the net profit line.

High Debt Level

Debt is high at 0.81 times total assets in FY26, a balance-sheet measure that investors track alongside profit. A heavy debt base is a factor to monitor in later disclosures, together with the margin trend above.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

The July to September quarterly results show revenue up 57.87% YoY to Rs 3,336.98 Cr and net profit down 8.29% YoY to Rs 91.02 Cr. Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27 therefore combine strong sales growth with a lower profit line. Margin and debt are the measures to follow in coming filings. Anyone tracking Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any figure here.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27

What are Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results declared on 3 November 2026, showing revenue of Rs 3,336.98 Cr and net profit of Rs 91.02 Cr, while the Quick Answer box above summarises both figures.

What is the results date for Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27 is 3 November 2026, covering July to September 2026, so every figure in the Financial Highlights table refers to that quarter against the same quarter last year.

What revenue was reported in Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Jain Resource Recycling reported Q2 revenue of Rs 3,336.98 Cr, compared with Rs 2,113.71 Cr a year earlier, which means sales grew strongly, as the Performance Analysis section explains in more detail.

What net profit was reported in Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit was Rs 91.02 Cr against Rs 99.25 Cr in the same quarter last year, so profit eased even as revenue grew, a contrast covered in the Key Takeaways section.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 57.87%, rising from Rs 2,113.71 Cr to Rs 3,336.98 Cr, while net profit moved the other way, as the Performance Analysis section sets out.

Did net profit rise or fall in Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit fell 8.29% YoY in Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results, from Rs 99.25 Cr to Rs 91.02 Cr, which means the profit line trailed revenue, as the Key Takeaways section notes.

What was the net profit margin in Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit margin was 2.7% in the latest quarter against 4.7% in the comparison quarter, so profit per rupee of sales was lower, a point developed in the Key Risks section.

How did return on equity look in Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Return on equity was 30.80% in FY26, alongside return on capital employed of 25.74%, which means the full-year return ratios were high, as the Key Business Factors section explains.

What business factors shaped Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27 were shaped by revenue growth of 57.9% YoY, plus FY26 return on equity of 30.80% and return on capital employed of 25.74%, all detailed in the Key Business Factors section.

What are the key risks after Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The key risks are the 8.3% fall in net profit, the narrower 2.7% margin and debt at 0.81 times total assets in FY26, which the Key Risks section explains one by one.

What is the outlook after Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results?

Ans. Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results point to FY27 full-year results depending on quarters still to be declared, so the next filing will show whether net profit catches up with revenue, as the Outlook section describes.

Where can I find the complete Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Jain Resource Recycling Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table above, which lists this quarter, the same quarter last year and the YoY change, while Univest tools offer further results tracking.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down