ad

Top Logistics Stocks Compared: Delhivery vs Container Corporation vs Blue Dart vs TCI vs Mahindra Logistics on Price, Valuation, Q2 FY27 Results and Risks

Previous close: Delhivery Rs 430.05, Container Corporation Rs 440.85, Blue Dart Rs 4,576.30, TCI Rs 873.50, Mahindra Logistics Rs 420.70.


6 Nov 2026 • 10:22 am

Top Logistics Stocks Compared: Delhivery vs Container Corporation vs Blue Dart vs TCI vs Mahindra Logistics on Price, Valuation, Q2 FY27 Results and Risks

Quick Answer

This logistics stocks compared snapshot checks five names on price, valuation and Q2 FY27 results: Delhivery, Container Corporation, Blue Dart, TCI and Mahindra Logistics. Container Corporation is the largest by market capitalisation at Rs 33,511 crore. TCI reports the highest return on equity at 16.48%. Express, rail, road and contract logistics run different models, so match the business to your own view.

Logistics stocks compared here means Delhivery, Container Corporation, Blue Dart, TCI and Mahindra Logistics on one page, checked on previous close, market value, valuation and the latest quarterly numbers. The group spans a parcel and freight network, a rail container operator, an express carrier and two supply chain companies, so each figure needs a little context.

Four of the five logistics companies have filed their September 2026 quarter, so their results below are Q2 FY27. Blue Dart is shown on its June 2026 quarter because its September filing is awaited. Logistics names tend to follow trade and consumption, so a glance at the Nifty Midcap 100 page and the Sensex page before you read the tables gives useful backdrop.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Logistics Stocks Compared: Parcels, Rail, Road and Contracts

The logistics stocks compared here are Delhivery, Container Corporation, Blue Dart, TCI and Mahindra Logistics. Container Corporation is the largest by market capitalisation at Rs 33,511 crore. Previous closes run from Rs 420.70 for Mahindra Logistics to Rs 4,576.30 for Blue Dart, which is why a side-by-side look at value rather than price is more useful. This logistics stocks compared list is the base for every table that follows.

Stock Previous close (Rs) Market cap (Rs crore)
Delhivery 430.05 32,113
Container Corporation 440.85 33,511
Blue Dart 4,576.30 10,859
TCI 873.50 6,581
Mahindra Logistics 420.70 4,156

A quick look at the business behind each ticker puts the numbers in context. Delhivery is a technology-led logistics company with express parcel, freight and supply chain services, while Container Corporation is a state-run company that moves containers by rail and runs inland terminals. Blue Dart is an express air and ground delivery company backed by the DHL group, and TCI offers surface freight, supply chain and shipping services across the country. To compare logistics stocks properly, line up price to earnings, return on equity and shipment volumes before forming a view.

Rounding out the group, Mahindra Logistics is a third-party logistics company that serves automobile, consumer and e-commerce customers. A fair logistics stock comparison looks at what each company actually earns from, not only at the share price. Express, rail, road and contract logistics belong in separate mental boxes whenever you compare logistics stocks fairly.

Logistics Stocks Valuation: Price to Earnings, Price to Book and Debt

TCI trades at the lowest price to earnings ratio in this group at 14.19. It also reports the highest return on equity at 16.48%. TCI has the lowest price to book value at 2.36. These logistics stocks valuation readings come from the previous close and the latest reported financials. That is the idea behind this logistics stocks compared table: price to earnings and return on equity sit side by side so a high or low reading stands out at once.

Stock Price to earnings Price to book ROE (%) Dividend yield (%) Debt to equity
Delhivery 174.17 3.27 2.14 0.15
Container Corporation 27.45 2.51 9.10 1.95 0.08
Blue Dart 37.83 6.11 15.79 0.55 0.64
TCI 14.19 2.36 16.48 1.17 0.17
Mahindra Logistics 48.84 3.45 6.23 0.60 0.60

Logistics companies run very different models, from rail container networks to asset-light supply chain contracts, so the same ratio can mean different things. Price to earnings, price to book and return on equity together give a steadier view of what the market pays for each company. Earnings per share and book value per share are the building blocks behind price to earnings and price to book, so a glance at both in each filing is time well spent. A simple logistics stock comparison like this one is only as useful as the context behind it, which is why shipment volumes is worth checking as well.

In this group, price to earnings runs from 14.19 for TCI to 174.17 for Delhivery. Container Corporation offers the highest dividend yield at 1.95%. The industry price to earnings for this group stands at 41.52, which is the benchmark each stock above can be read against. The industry price to earnings is a handy anchor: a stock above it is priced for faster growth, and one below it is priced for steadier earnings. A well-built logistics stock comparison also notes that fuel costs can move results between quarters. Run the same logistics stock comparison on your own watchlist and the pattern in these numbers will be easier to spot.

Logistics Stocks Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue and Profit Check

Four of the five logistics stocks compared have filed Q2 FY27 numbers. Mahindra Logistics posted the fastest revenue growth at 24.6% year on year. TCI showed the sharpest rise in net profit at 3.0%. Read revenue first and quarterly profit second, since the two together show how much of the growth reaches shareholders. The others are shown on their latest reported quarter, so read each one for what it is. Treat the Q2 FY27 numbers in this logistics stocks compared review as a snapshot of one quarter, not a verdict on any logistics company.

Stock Q2 FY27 revenue (Rs crore) Q2 FY26 revenue (Rs crore) Q2 FY27 net profit (Rs crore) Q2 FY26 net profit (Rs crore)
Delhivery 3,133 2,652
Container Corporation 2,463 2,442
TCI 1,398 1,217 116.9 113.5
Mahindra Logistics 2,104 1,688

Delhivery Results Snapshot

In the September 2026 quarter, Delhivery booked revenue of Rs 3,133 crore against Rs 2,652 crore in the same quarter last year, a rise of 18.2%. Net profit for the quarter was Rs 40.6 crore.

Container Corporation Results Snapshot

Container Corporation's Q2 FY27 top line stood at Rs 2,463 crore, versus Rs 2,442 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 0.9%.

Blue Dart Results Snapshot

Blue Dart has reported only its Q1 FY27 numbers so far, with revenue of Rs 1,673 crore for the June 2026 quarter. Its Q2 FY27 filing is yet to appear, so read the exchange disclosure when it lands before you set it against the others.

TCI Results Snapshot

In the September 2026 quarter, TCI booked revenue of Rs 1,398 crore against Rs 1,217 crore in the same quarter last year, a rise of 14.8%. Net profit rose 3.0% to Rs 116.9 crore from Rs 113.5 crore. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 15.06 from Rs 14.65.

Mahindra Logistics Results Snapshot

Mahindra Logistics' Q2 FY27 top line stood at Rs 2,104 crore, versus Rs 1,688 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 24.6%. Net profit for the quarter was Rs 28.9 crore.

Logistics results depend on shipment volumes, network use and fuel and freight costs, so revenue and profit can move differently from one quarter to the next. That is why a logistics stock comparison works best when it looks at two or three quarters together. Used this way, a logistics stocks compared review becomes a map of the sector rather than a price list. When you compare logistics stocks after each result season, track how shipment volumes changes from one quarter to the next. A logistics stock comparison built on one quarter of data is a starting point, and the next set of results will update it.

Logistics Stocks Compared Two at a Time: Three Pairings

Readers rarely want a five-way table and nothing else, so here are three head-to-head reads drawn from the same data. Use them as a quick way to compare logistics stocks two at a time.

Delhivery vs Blue Dart

Delhivery and Blue Dart are the two express and parcel specialists on this list, one built around a technology-led network and the other backed by the DHL group. Delhivery is about 3.0 times the size of Blue Dart by market capitalisation, at Rs 32,113 crore against Rs 10,859 crore. On price to earnings, Blue Dart carries the lower multiple at 37.83 against 174.17 for Delhivery. Blue Dart reports the higher return on equity, at 15.79% against 2.14% for Delhivery. Both gain from e-commerce growth, so read volumes and operating margin along with valuation.

Container Corporation vs TCI

Container Corporation moves containers by rail while TCI offers road freight, supply chain and shipping, so the pair covers two ways of moving goods. TCI reports the higher return on equity, at 16.48% against 9.10% for Container Corporation. For dividend income, Container Corporation offers 1.95% against 1.17% at TCI. In Q2 FY27, TCI grew revenue faster, at 14.8% year on year against 0.9% for Container Corporation. Rail and road models are priced differently, so read return on equity before you judge either multiple.

Mahindra Logistics vs Delhivery

Mahindra Logistics runs asset-light supply chain contracts while Delhivery runs its own network. Delhivery is about 7.7 times the size of Mahindra Logistics by market capitalisation, at Rs 32,113 crore against Rs 4,156 crore. On price to earnings, Mahindra Logistics carries the lower multiple at 48.84 against 174.17 for Delhivery. Mahindra Logistics reports the higher return on equity, at 6.23% against 2.14% for Delhivery. Contract models and network models earn differently, so read the business model before you read the ratio.

Best Logistics Stocks for Each Type of Investor

If you are asking which of the best logistics stocks here suits you, the answer depends on what you value. The table below shows who leads on each measure today, which is the fairest way to answer without naming a single winner. Any logistics stocks compared table can mislead if you stop at one row, because each logistics company leads on a different measure.

If you care most about Start your research with The number
Lowest price to earnings TCI 14.19
Highest return on equity TCI 16.48%
Highest dividend yield Container Corporation 1.95%
Lowest price to book value TCI 2.36
Largest by market capitalisation Container Corporation Rs 33,511 crore
Fastest Q2 FY27 revenue growth Mahindra Logistics 24.6%
Sharpest Q2 FY27 net profit rise TCI 3.0%

No single name tops every row, which is exactly why a logistics stock comparison helps. Rail, express, road freight and contract logistics lead on different measures, so decide which model suits you before you rank the numbers.

What Is Driving Logistics Demand Right Now?

E-commerce growth, GST-led consolidation, new freight corridors and a push to cut logistics costs keep volumes moving through organised players. Express parcel, rail container and road freight each benefit in different ways. Knowing what moves freight demand and fuel costs helps you compare logistics stocks with the right questions in mind.

Shipment volumes, network utilisation and operating margin decide how well a logistics company turns growth into profit. Asset-light players like Mahindra Logistics earn on contracts, while rail and surface networks follow tonnage and utilisation. A good logistics stocks compared routine therefore tracks shipment volumes, utilisation, fuel costs and operating margin.

Risks to Weigh When You Compare Logistics Stocks

Logistics stocks depend on freight demand, fuel costs, rail and road rates and customer contracts. Parcel and express players also face price competition. Read each filing for volume trends and margin commentary before you compare them. Every logistics stock comparison has blind spots, and for this group the biggest is freight demand and fuel costs.

Because shipment volumes, utilisation, fuel costs and operating margin drive these businesses, the most useful habit is to read the management commentary that comes with every result and note what is expected for the next quarter. Read together, the risk notes and the tables make this logistics stocks compared guide a balanced starting point.

How to Compare Logistics Stocks and Build a Shortlist

Start by deciding whether you want rail container exposure, express parcels, road freight or asset-light contracts, because each responds to different triggers. Express players reward readers who track shipment volumes, while rail and road names reward those who track tonnage and utilisation. Done step by step, this logistics stocks compared routine becomes repeatable rather than a one-off exercise.

Then check valuation and debt, because networks are funded with capital and fuel costs can change profit quickly. Spreading your attention across one network name and one contract or rail name is a simple way to see both sides of the sector. Keep the shortlist of best logistics stocks short enough that you can actually follow each company's quarterly results. When you compare logistics stocks again after new results, update only the rows that changed instead of starting over.

The Univest stock screener lets you filter logistics stocks by market capitalisation, return on equity and price to earnings, and the app keeps live prices a tap away through the trading day. Come back to this logistics stocks compared page after the next set of results to see which numbers have moved.

Check the Univest Screener for live logistics stock data

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track these logistics stocks live.

Conclusion: Logistics Stocks Compared at a Glance

This logistics stocks compared review on price, valuation and Q2 FY27 results shows that no single name wins every measure. Container Corporation leads on size and TCI leads on return on equity, while the others bring their own strengths. Treat the logistics stocks Q2 FY27 results and logistics stocks valuation tables as a research starting point, then check the filings and speak to a SEBI-registered advisor before you invest. If you plan to compare logistics stocks again next quarter, the same checklist of price to earnings, return on equity and shipment volumes will work.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Logistics Stocks Compared

Which are the top logistics stocks compared in this article?

Ans. The logistics stocks compared in this article are Delhivery, Container Corporation, Blue Dart, TCI and Mahindra Logistics. They are checked on previous close, market capitalisation, price to earnings, price to book, return on equity and the latest quarterly results, so you get a clear side-by-side starting point before you open any single company's filings in more depth.

Which logistics stock has the highest market capitalisation?

Ans. Among the five names, Container Corporation has the highest market capitalisation at Rs 33,511 crore. Delhivery follows at Rs 32,113 crore. Market capitalisation is the total value the market places on a company and moves with the share price every day, so check the live figure before you rely on it.

Which of these logistics stocks has the lowest price to earnings ratio?

Ans. On logistics stocks valuation, TCI has the lowest price to earnings ratio among these logistics stocks at 14.19, based on the latest reported earnings. Delhivery sits at the other end at 174.17. A lower multiple is not automatically better, since growth, margins and business quality all influence what investors are willing to pay.

Which logistics stock has the highest return on equity?

Ans. TCI reports the highest return on equity in this group at 16.48%. Return on equity shows how much profit a company earns on shareholder funds, so a higher figure usually points to efficient use of capital. Compare it over several years, and keep debt levels in mind, because heavy borrowing can lift the ratio.

How did logistics stocks perform in Q2 FY27 results?

Ans. Four of the five names have filed Q2 FY27 numbers in our data. Mahindra Logistics recorded the fastest revenue growth at 24.6% year on year. TCI showed the sharpest net profit rise at 3.0%. For logistics stocks Q2 FY27 results, the others are covered on their latest reported quarter, and each filing on the exchange website carries the full detail.

What are the main risks when you compare logistics stocks?

Ans. Logistics stocks depend on freight demand, fuel costs, rail and road rates and customer contracts. Parcel and express players also face price competition. Read each filing for volume trends and margin commentary before you compare them. Keep an eye on shipment volumes, utilisation, fuel costs and operating margin.

Which metrics matter most when you compare logistics stocks?

Ans. Shipment volumes, network use and operating margin matter most for operating performance. Price to earnings, price to book, return on equity and debt to equity show how the market values each company. Read each filing for the numbers that fit its model, since express, rail and contract logistics earn differently.

Which is the best logistics stock to buy among these five?

Ans. The best logistics stock depends on whether you value express growth, rail scale or asset-light contracts, because the five names differ on all three. On the numbers in this article, Container Corporation has the largest market capitalisation as well as the highest dividend yield; TCI has the lowest price to earnings as well as the highest return on equity. No single stock tops every measure, and none of this is a recommendation. Use the tables to build a shortlist, check the latest filings, and speak to a SEBI-registered advisor before you decide, since your goals, time horizon and risk appetite matter more than any ranking.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5
ad

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited

Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003

Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in

Verify on SEBI registry →

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down