ad

Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 80.63% to Rs 93.53 Cr, PAT Rs 0.46 Cr

4 Nov 2026 • 8:55 am

Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 80.63% to Rs 93.53 Cr, PAT Rs 0.46 Cr

Quick Answer

Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026, and the standalone quarterly results show revenue of Rs 93.53 Cr, up 80.63% from Rs 51.78 Cr in the year-ago quarter. Net profit stood at Rs 0.46 Cr against a loss of Rs 11.90 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth of 103.87%. Operating Profit came in at Rs 8.79 Cr compared with a loss of Rs 3.03 Cr. Univest tracks these figures for the July to September 2026 quarter.

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd (WALCHANNAG) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 2 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date places the filing in early November, and Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27 report standalone revenue of Rs 93.53 Cr and PAT of Rs 0.46 Cr against a loss in the comparison quarter. The results basis is Standalone, so every figure here refers to the company on its own.

This Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results analysis covers financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks for the quarter. The results analysis begins with the Financial Highlights table that follows, which sets this quarter against the same quarter last year.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 93.53 Cr Rs 51.78 Cr +80.63% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 8.79 Cr Rs -3.03 Cr +390.1% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 0.46 Cr Rs -11.9 Cr +103.87% YoY

Source: company filing for Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27, 2 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Standalone basis.

Key Takeaways from Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue rose 80.63% YoY to Rs 93.53 Cr from Rs 51.78 Cr, a clear YoY growth in Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27.
  • Net profit reached Rs 0.46 Cr against a loss of Rs 11.90 Cr in the year-ago quarter, a 103.87% YoY change on a small base.
  • Operating Profit was Rs 8.79 Cr compared with a loss of Rs 3.03 Cr a year earlier, a YoY change of 390.1% on the standalone numbers.
  • Net profit margin was 0.5% against minus 23.0% in the comparison quarter, so each rupee of revenue now leaves a small profit.
  • Debt is 0.62 times total assets in FY26, and the performance analysis below shows how the quarter's movements fit together.

Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27 show that Walchandnagar Industries moved from a loss to a profit on a standalone basis. Revenue climbed to Rs 93.53 Cr, up 80.63% YoY, and net profit reached Rs 0.46 Cr from a loss of Rs 11.90 Cr, so the numbers record a clear change in the earnings line.

The results analysis shows Operating Profit at Rs 8.79 Cr against a loss of Rs 3.03 Cr, a YoY growth of 390.1%. The supplied data confirms these movements but does not establish the specific cause, so the drivers are taken only from the disclosed factors. Readers following Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results can check each figure in the table above.

Net profit of Rs 0.46 Cr is small relative to revenue of Rs 93.53 Cr, which gives a margin of 0.5%. Later disclosures will show whether the YoY growth seen in Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27 holds in the coming quarterly results, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The business factors behind Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27 start with revenue, which grew 80.6% year on year to Rs 93.53 Cr in the latest quarter, a rise of Rs 41.75 Cr over the Rs 51.78 Cr reported in the comparison quarter.

Return to Net Profit – The company returned to a net profit of Rs 0.46 Cr from a loss in the comparison quarter, and the quarterly results replace the Rs 11.90 Cr loss reported a year earlier with a small positive figure.

Margin Improvement – Net profit margin improved to 0.5% from minus 23.0% in the comparison quarter, which means each rupee of revenue now leaves a small positive profit instead of the loss recorded in the year-ago period.

FY27 Outlook After Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results

Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27 provide the second-quarter base for FY27, with standalone revenue of Rs 93.53 Cr and net profit of Rs 0.46 Cr. This results analysis does not extend those figures forward, because FY27 full-year results will depend on the subsequent quarters and the disclosed conditions in which the company operates.

Readers can compare each coming quarter with this net profit of Rs 0.46 Cr and Operating Profit of Rs 8.79 Cr to see how the year builds. Over the last 5 quarters net profit has ranged from a loss of Rs 11.90 Cr to a profit of Rs 4.66 Cr, which leads into the risks.

Key Risks to Watch After Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27

Low Return on Equity

Return on equity was low at -4.05% in FY26, and return on capital employed was modest at 4.42%. These ratios describe the earnings base on which Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27 sit, and they are the first measures readers may compare against later quarters.

High Debt Level

Debt is high at 0.62 times total assets in FY26. The balance sheet therefore carries meaningful borrowing, and readers may track it alongside the 80.63% YoY growth in revenue reported in this quarter.

Volatile Quarterly Net Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from a loss of Rs 11.90 Cr to a profit of Rs 4.66 Cr over the last 5 quarters, so the Rs 0.46 Cr reported now sits within a wide range.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27 record standalone revenue of Rs 93.53 Cr and net profit of Rs 0.46 Cr. The quarterly results show YoY growth in revenue and a move from loss to profit, while debt remains a measure to follow. Readers should treat Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results as standalone results and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27

What are Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27 cover the standalone July to September 2026 quarter, with revenue of Rs 93.53 Cr and net profit of Rs 0.46 Cr, while the opening Quick Answer summarises these figures for readers.

What is the results date for Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026, which is the results date for the quarter, so the introduction anchors every figure to that standalone filing.

What revenue was reported in Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Walchandnagar Industries reported revenue of Rs 93.53 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 51.78 Cr a year earlier, while the Financial Highlights table sets both figures side by side.

What net profit was reported in Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Walchandnagar Industries reported net profit of Rs 0.46 Cr, against a loss of Rs 11.90 Cr in the comparison quarter, which means net profit moved into positive territory on a standalone basis.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 80.63%, rising from Rs 51.78 Cr to Rs 93.53 Cr, alongside the Performance Analysis section that explains how this movement fits with the profit lines.

Did net profit rise or fall in Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose in Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results, from a loss of Rs 11.90 Cr to a profit of Rs 0.46 Cr, so the Key Takeaways list the 103.87% YoY change.

What was the Operating Profit in Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 8.79 Cr in Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27, compared with a loss of Rs 3.03 Cr a year earlier, which is a YoY change of 390.1% covered in the Performance Analysis.

Are Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results are standalone results, so every revenue, Operating Profit and net profit figure refers to the company on its own, as stated in the introduction.

What business factors shaped Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Three business factors shaped Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27: 80.6% revenue growth, a return to net profit and a margin of 0.5%, so the Key Business Factors section explains each in turn.

What are the key risks after Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risks after Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27 are low return on equity of -4.05%, debt of 0.62 times total assets and volatile quarterly net profit, which the Key Risks section covers in detail.

What is the outlook after Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results?

Ans. The outlook after Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results rests on FY27 full-year results, which depend on subsequent quarters, while the Outlook section ties the second-quarter revenue of Rs 93.53 Cr to that view.

Where can I find the complete Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Walchandnagar Industries Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table above, while the Univest Screener and the Univest app let readers compare these standalone results with other companies.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down