ad

Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Profit Moves Against Revenue, Revenue Rs 146.21 Cr, PAT Rs 6.09 Cr

4 Nov 2026 • 1:28 pm

Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Profit Moves Against Revenue, Revenue Rs 146.21 Cr, PAT Rs 6.09 Cr

Quick Answer

Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026. Talbros Engineering reported revenue of Rs 146.21 Cr, up 11.87% YoY, and net profit of Rs 6.09 Cr, down 6.88% YoY. These quarterly results put YoY growth in revenue at +11.87% and the YoY change in net profit at -6.88%.

Talbros Engineering Ltd (TALBROSENG) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September 2026 quarter. Revenue came in at Rs 146.21 Cr against Rs 130.70 Cr a year earlier, while PAT stood at Rs 6.09 Cr against Rs 6.54 Cr, so revenue was up 11.87% and PAT was down 6.88% YoY. The results date of 3 November 2026 puts Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27 in front of NSE and BSE investors.

This results analysis of Talbros Engineering Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks. Revenue and net profit moved in different directions in the quarter, so the Financial Highlights table that follows is the best place to start.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 146.21 Cr Rs 130.7 Cr +11.87% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 6.09 Cr Rs 6.54 Cr -6.88% YoY

Source: company filing for Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from Talbros Engineering Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 146.21 Cr against Rs 130.70 Cr a year earlier, an 11.87% YoY growth for Talbros Engineering in the July to September quarter.
  • Net profit of Rs 6.09 Cr against Rs 6.54 Cr a year earlier, a 6.88% fall that runs against the direction of revenue.
  • Quarter on quarter, net profit was down 3.0% from Rs 6.28 Cr, so profit also sits below the previous quarter.
  • Return ratios for FY26 stood at 17.32% for return on equity and 16.79% for return on capital employed.
  • Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27 now move to the performance analysis, which sets the revenue gain against the lower profit.

Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Talbros Engineering grew revenue by 11.87% YoY to Rs 146.21 Cr, while net profit slipped 6.88% to Rs 6.09 Cr from Rs 6.54 Cr. Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27 therefore show YoY growth on the top line and a smaller profit, which is the main point of this results analysis.

The revenue gain of Rs 15.51 Cr over the Rs 130.70 Cr base is the larger move in rupee terms, while net profit is lower by Rs 0.45 Cr. Investors reading Talbros Engineering Q2 Results will want to see whether later quarterly results show profit following revenue.

Net profit was also down 3.0% from Rs 6.28 Cr in the preceding quarter, so the lower figure is not limited to the YoY comparison. The Univest Screener lets readers line these numbers up with other listed companies, and the disclosed business factors come next.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue growth – The disclosed data shows revenue grew 11.9% year on year to Rs 146.21 Cr in the latest quarter. Quarterly results for Talbros Engineering therefore start from a larger revenue base than a year earlier, even though net profit did not follow it higher.

Return on equity – Return on equity was 17.32% in FY26, which gives context to the Rs 6.09 Cr net profit reported now. The data does not establish a specific cause for the lower profit, so this ratio is a reference point rather than an explanation.

Return on capital employed – Return on capital employed was 16.79% in FY26, a companion measure to return on equity. Read together, the two ratios describe the returns earned before this quarter and sit beside the revenue and profit figures reported by Talbros Engineering.

FY27 Outlook After Talbros Engineering Q2 Results

For FY27, full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on the conditions disclosed for the sector. This Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27 results analysis does not carry management guidance, so net profit for the rest of the year cannot be read from this filing alone.

What the quarter does show is a Rs 146.21 Cr revenue base and a Rs 6.09 Cr profit base from which later quarters will be compared. Readers can track Talbros Engineering on the Univest app, and the debt and profit trends below are the next items to watch.

Key Risks to Watch After Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27

Lower Net Profit

Net profit fell 6.9% year on year to Rs 6.09 Cr. If revenue growth continues without a matching profit gain, the YoY growth seen on the top line will not carry through to earnings.

High Debt Level

Debt is high at 0.81 times total assets in FY26. A used balance sheet leaves less room if profit stays below last year's Rs 6.54 Cr, which makes Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27 a data point worth tracking.

Sequential Profit Dip

Net profit was down 3.0% quarter on quarter from Rs 6.28 Cr. A second consecutive lower quarter would add weight to the profit decline already visible in the YoY comparison.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 146.21 Cr, up 11.87% YoY, and net profit of Rs 6.09 Cr, down 6.88% YoY. These quarterly results leave Talbros Engineering Q2 Results as a mixed set of numbers: a larger top line with lower earnings. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27

What are Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27 cover Talbros Engineering's July to September 2026 quarter, with revenue of Rs 146.21 Cr and net profit of Rs 6.09 Cr. The Financial Highlights section sets out the full comparison.

What is the results date for Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27 was 3 November 2026, when Talbros Engineering declared its quarter numbers. The opening summary restates that date alongside the headline figures.

What revenue was reported in Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Talbros Engineering reported revenue of Rs 146.21 Cr, against Rs 130.70 Cr a year earlier. That is a YoY move of +11.87%, detailed in the Financial Highlights section.

What net profit was reported in Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Talbros Engineering reported net profit of Rs 6.09 Cr, against Rs 6.54 Cr a year earlier. That is a YoY move of -6.88%, covered again in the Performance Analysis section.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue moved +11.87% YoY, from Rs 130.70 Cr to Rs 146.21 Cr. Compared with that, net profit moved -6.88% YoY, as the Performance Analysis section explains.

Did net profit rise or fall in Talbros Engineering Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit fell from Rs 6.54 Cr to Rs 6.09 Cr, a 6.88% YoY move. This means revenue and net profit moved in different directions, as the Key Takeaways section notes.

What was the prior-year revenue base for Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The prior-year revenue base was Rs 130.70 Cr, from the same quarter a year earlier. Against it, Talbros Engineering reported Rs 146.21 Cr, so the YoY comparison in the Financial Highlights follows from both figures.

What was the prior-year net profit base in Talbros Engineering Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit for the same quarter a year earlier was Rs 6.54 Cr. Against it, Talbros Engineering reported Rs 6.09 Cr, so the YoY comparison in the Financial Highlights follows from both figures.

What business factors shaped Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue growth of 11.9% to Rs 146.21 Cr, return on equity of 17.32% and return on capital employed of 16.79% in FY26 shaped Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27, as the Key Business Factors section sets out.

What are the key risks after Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risks after Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27 are the 6.9% fall in net profit, debt at 0.81 times total assets in FY26 and a 3.0% quarter on quarter profit dip, which the Key Risks section explains.

What is the outlook after Talbros Engineering Q2 Results?

Ans. After Talbros Engineering Q2 Results, FY27 full-year results depend on the quarters still to come, so net profit of Rs 6.09 Cr is the base. This means the FY27 Outlook section looks to later quarterly disclosures.

Where can I find the complete Talbros Engineering Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete data, including revenue of Rs 146.21 Cr and net profit of Rs 6.09 Cr, sits in the Financial Highlights section above. Univest also lists Talbros Engineering on its stock page for tracking alongside other results.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down