
Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27: Loss Narrows 11.73%, Revenue Rs 7.73 Cr, PAT Rs -5.87 Cr
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 10:41 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 7.73 Cr, up 21.16% YoY. Net profit came in at Rs -5.87 Cr against Rs -6.65 Cr a year earlier, so the loss narrowed by 11.73%. These are Consolidated figures, with Operating Profit at Rs -3.86 Cr.
Standard Industries Ltd (SIL) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date marks the filing of consolidated revenue of Rs 7.73 Cr and a PAT of Rs -5.87 Cr. Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27 also carry an Operating Profit of Rs -3.86 Cr, and every figure is set out against the same quarter last year.
This Standard Industries Q2 Results article covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind the numbers. The results analysis on the NSE and BSE listed company starts with the Financial Highlights table, which compares each line with the year earlier quarter.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 7.73 Cr | Rs 6.38 Cr | +21.16% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs -3.86 Cr | Rs -2.84 Cr | -35.92% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs -5.87 Cr | Rs -6.65 Cr | +11.73% YoY |
Source: company filing for Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Standard Industries Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue Rs 7.73 Cr: sales rose 21.16% from Rs 6.38 Cr in the same quarter last year, which is the clearest YoY growth figure in this filing.
- Net profit Rs -5.87 Cr: the loss narrowed 11.73% from Rs -6.65 Cr, and Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27 show a smaller deficit than a year earlier.
- Operating Profit Rs -3.86 Cr: the operating loss was larger than the Rs -2.84 Cr recorded a year earlier, a move of 35.92% lower.
- Debt-to-assets ratio 0.00: the company is almost debt free as of FY26, according to the balance sheet ratio supplied for the year.
- Next step: the performance analysis below sets revenue, Operating Profit and net profit side by side for a closer reading.
Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Revenue is the stronger line in this set of quarterly results. Standard Industries Q2 Results show sales of Rs 7.73 Cr against Rs 6.38 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 21.16%. Net profit stayed negative at Rs -5.87 Cr, though the loss was smaller than the Rs -6.65 Cr recorded in the comparison quarter.
Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27 also show that Operating Profit moved to Rs -3.86 Cr from Rs -2.84 Cr, a fall of 35.92%, even as net profit improved by 11.73%. The supplied data confirms these movements but does not establish the specific cause of the gap between the two profit lines, so the business factors section covers only the disclosed drivers.
Readers of this results analysis will watch whether YoY growth in revenue continues and whether the net loss keeps narrowing in later filings. The consolidated figures in Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27 give one quarter of evidence, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue growth of 21.2% year on year to Rs 7.73 Cr, which is the base for the other two factors. This growth is the main reason the quarterly results read better at the top line than at the operating line.
Net Profit Margin – Net profit margin improved to -75.9% from -104.2% in the comparison quarter. In plain terms, each rupee of revenue carried a smaller loss this quarter than it did a year earlier, even though net profit is still negative.
Debt Position – The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26. Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27 therefore sit on a balance sheet without a debt load, a point that frames the outlook for the rest of the fiscal year.
FY27 Outlook After Standard Industries Q2 Results
The FY27 outlook after Standard Industries Q2 Results depends on the quarters still to be reported, because full-year FY27 results will depend on subsequent quarters and disclosed sector conditions. The results analysis so far covers one quarter, with revenue at Rs 7.73 Cr and net profit at Rs -5.87 Cr.
Each new filing will add to the picture, and Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27 provide the second quarter marker for the fiscal year. Revenue and net profit will be the lines to compare in the next filing, and the risks attached to them come next.
Key Risks to Watch After Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27
Net Loss in the Latest Quarter
Standard Industries reported a net loss of Rs 5.87 Cr in the latest quarter. Although the loss is smaller than the Rs 6.65 Cr recorded a year earlier, net profit remains negative, so the path back to positive earnings is the first item to monitor.
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at -16.63% in FY26. A negative return on equity means shareholder funds did not generate a profit over the year, which keeps the profitability question open as Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27 are read alongside annual ratios.
Modest Return on Capital Employed
Return on capital employed was modest at -13.00% in FY26. Revenue YoY growth of 21.16% in the quarter is a separate measure, while the capital employed ratio shows how the company's capital base performed over the full year.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 7.73 Cr, a narrower net loss of Rs 5.87 Cr and an Operating Profit of Rs -3.86 Cr on a consolidated basis. Revenue moved higher while both profit lines stayed negative. Readers following Standard Industries Q2 Results can compare later quarterly results on the same consolidated results basis. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27
What are Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated quarterly results for July to September 2026, showing revenue of Rs 7.73 Cr and net profit of Rs -5.87 Cr, as set out in the Quick Answer above.
What is the results date for Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27 is 3 November 2026, when Standard Industries filed its consolidated numbers, which is also the date used in the introduction and the conclusion of this article.
What revenue was reported in Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Standard Industries reported revenue of Rs 7.73 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 6.38 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table shows the full revenue comparison.
What net profit was reported in Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Standard Industries reported net profit of Rs -5.87 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs -6.65 Cr a year earlier, which means the loss narrowed, as the Key Takeaways section shows.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 21.16% in Q2 FY27 for Standard Industries, alongside net profit improving 11.73%, and the Performance Analysis section compares both movements in more detail.
Did net profit rise or fall in Standard Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit in Standard Industries Q2 Results rose 11.73% YoY, which means the loss narrowed from Rs -6.65 Cr to Rs -5.87 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section explains how this sits beside Operating Profit.
What was the Operating Profit in Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit in Q2 FY27 was Rs -3.86 Cr for Standard Industries, compared with Rs -2.84 Cr a year earlier, a move of 35.92% lower, as covered in the Performance Analysis section.
Are Standard Industries Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Standard Industries Q2 Results are consolidated results, so the Rs 7.73 Cr revenue and Rs -5.87 Cr net profit cover the group, while the Conclusion repeats the consolidated basis for later comparisons.
What business factors shaped Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Standard Industries cited revenue growth of 21.2%, a net profit margin of -75.9% against -104.2%, and a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26, as detailed in the Key Business Factors section.
What are the key risks after Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The key risks for Standard Industries are a net loss of Rs 5.87 Cr, return on equity of -16.63% and return on capital employed of -13.00% in FY26, as listed under Key Risks to Watch.
What is the outlook after Standard Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. The outlook after Standard Industries Q2 Results depends on subsequent quarters, so FY27 full-year results will reflect later filings, while the FY27 Outlook section lists revenue and net profit as the lines to compare next.
Where can I find the complete Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Standard Industries Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table above, and the Univest Screener and Univest app carry the same consolidated quarterly results for Standard Industries (SIL) alongside other listed companies.
Recent Articles

Allied Digital Services Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rises 13.53% As Profit Falls, Revenue Rs 265.32 Cr, PAT Rs 10.98 Cr
4 November 2026

Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 23.06% to Rs 2,776.74 Cr, PAT Rs 137.03 Cr
4 November 2026

BLS International Services Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 6.31%, Revenue Rs 972.68 Cr, PAT Rs 186.29 Cr
4 November 2026

Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27: Profit Rises 20.27% As Revenue Falls, Revenue Rs 366.33 Cr, PAT Rs 11.57 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Allied Digital Services Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rises 13.53% As Profit Falls, Revenue Rs 265.32 Cr, PAT Rs 10.98 Cr
Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 23.06% to Rs 2,776.74 Cr, PAT Rs 137.03 Cr
BLS International Services Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 6.31%, Revenue Rs 972.68 Cr, PAT Rs 186.29 Cr
Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27: Profit Rises 20.27% As Revenue Falls, Revenue Rs 366.33 Cr, PAT Rs 11.57 Cr
ASK Automotive Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 27.27%, Revenue Rs 1,555.16 Cr, PAT Rs 101.56 Cr
Popular this week
Graphite India Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 24.68% to Rs 96.00 Cr, Revenue Rs 826.00 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





