
SBI FY27 Targets Look Conservative After Q2 Results: Guidance vs Actuals on Loan Growth, Margins and SBI Asset Quality
SBI Q2 FY27 PAT Rs 23,038 cr (+14.3%); GNPA 1.39%, NNPA 0.36%. FY27 guide: credit growth 14-15%, credit cost about 0.50% vs 0.22% actual. Price Rs 979 (+0.9%).
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 3:58 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
SBI FY27 targets look cautious even as SBI asset quality improves, with gross NPA at 1.39% and credit cost at 0.22% in Q2. Management kept credit growth guidance at 14-15% while advances grew about 17.8%.
SBI FY27 targets look cautious even as SBI asset quality improves, with gross NPA down to 1.39% in the September quarter. Management kept credit growth guidance at 14% to 15% while advances grew about 17.8%, so the bank is guiding below what it is delivering. This guide compares the guidance with Q2 actuals, line by line.
Figures are from SBI's standalone Q2 FY27 results announced on 3 November 2026 and the chairman's comments after the results, as reported by Business Standard, ANI, Free Press Journal and Newsdrum. The share price is NSE data as of about 3:50 PM IST on 4 November 2026. This is not a recommendation.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
SBI Q2 FY27 Results at a Glance
| Metric (standalone) | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 or Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|
| Net profit | Rs 23,038 crore (+14.3% YoY) | Rs 20,160 crore |
| Net interest income | Rs 49,143 crore (+14.7% YoY) | Rs 42,847 crore |
| Operating profit | Rs 34,226 crore (+7.3% YoY) | Rs 31,904 crore |
| Provisions | Rs 4,217 crore | Rs 5,400 crore a year earlier |
| H1 FY27 net profit | Rs 44,159 crore (+12.3% YoY) | Rs 39,320 crore |
| Domestic NIM | 3.11% (+11 bps QoQ) | 3.00% in Q1 FY27 |
| Whole-bank NIM | 2.94% (+8 bps QoQ) | 2.86% in Q1 FY27 |
SBI asset quality and low provisions helped, and profit growth of 14.3% came from strong interest income and lower provisions. Operating profit grew only 7.3%, well below the 14.7% rise in net interest income, which means other income fell, as Business Standard noted. The profit beat therefore leaned on a lower credit cost, not on faster core operating growth.
SBI FY27 Targets vs Q2 Actuals
| Metric | FY27 guidance | Q2 FY27 actual | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit growth | 14% to 15% | About 17.8% (press reports) | About 2.8 points above the top end |
| Deposit growth | 10% to 11% | About 10.3% excluding FCNR(B) | Within the range |
| Domestic NIM | About 3% | 3.11% | About 11 bps above |
| Credit cost | About 0.50% | 0.22% | About 0.28 points below |
The SBI FY27 targets were set as nominal GDP growth plus 2.5 to 3 percentage points, according to chairman C S Setty. On the credit cost line the chairman said the bank would try to hold the low level but did not give a new number. He also said a margin above 3% was eminently feasible. The gaps in the SBI FY27 targets are our arithmetic from the figures above.
Compare SBI with other bank stocks on the Univest Screener
Why Management May Be Playing Safe on SBI FY27 Targets
| Possible reason | Evidence in the results |
|---|---|
| Funding gap | Loans grew about 17.8% while deposits grew about 10.3% |
| Credit cost can rise | Actual 0.22% against a guided 0.50% |
| Rate outlook | Reports note rate-hike expectations in the system |
| Liquidity cushion | Excess SLR of Rs 3.5 to 4 lakh crore supports lending |
These are our readings of the SBI FY27 targets, not company statements. A bank that is growing loans faster than deposits tends to avoid raising targets until funding is secure. Keeping the SBI FY27 targets unchanged leaves room to beat them, though it also means the guidance alone will not tell investors how fast the loan book is really growing.
SBI Asset Quality in Q2 FY27
| Asset quality metric | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|
| Gross NPA ratio | 1.39% | 1.47% |
| Net NPA ratio | 0.36% | 0.38% |
| Gross NPA amount | Rs 72,529 crore | Rs 74,272 crore |
| Net NPA amount | Rs 18,546 crore | Rs 19,158 crore |
| Slippage ratio | 0.41% | Not compared here |
| Credit cost | 0.22% | 0.39% in Q2 FY26 |
SBI asset quality improved on every measure in the table, and the absolute gross NPA stock fell by about Rs 1,743 crore in one quarter (our arithmetic). SBI asset quality looks strong, and a credit cost of 0.22% is unusually low, so lower provisions flatter profit. If credit costs move back towards the 0.50% guidance, profit growth would slow even if loans keep growing.
SBI Share Price and What to Watch
State Bank of India traded at Rs 979.00 on the NSE, up 0.90%, with a day range of Rs 968.35 to Rs 988.00. The Nifty Bank index rose 0.67% to 55,913.60. Private-sector peer HDFC Bank gained 1.54% to Rs 736.70, so the move is sector-wide, not specific to the SBI results, though SBI asset quality supports sentiment.
| What to watch | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Other income | It pulled operating profit growth down to 7.3% |
| Deposit growth | It must catch up with loan growth |
| Credit cost | Rising from 0.22% would trim profit |
| NIM above 3% | Management has said it is feasible |
| Guidance revisions | A raise would confirm the loan momentum |
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track SBI results and bank stocks on your phone.
Conclusion
The SBI FY27 targets are conservative against Q2 actuals on loan growth, credit cost and margins, and SBI asset quality keeps improving. The caution makes sense given the deposit gap and a credit cost well below guidance. Investors tracking SBI asset quality should track other income, deposit growth and credit cost in the coming quarters.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on SBI FY27 Targets
What are the SBI FY27 targets?
Ans. SBI has guided to credit growth of 14% to 15%, deposit growth of 10% to 11%, a domestic net interest margin of about 3% and a credit cost of about 0.50%. The chairman retained these ranges after the Q2 FY27 results.
Why are the SBI FY27 targets considered conservative?
Ans. Q2 actuals are better than guidance on three lines. Loans grew about 17.8% against a 14% to 15% target, the domestic margin was 3.11% against about 3%, and credit cost was 0.22% against about 0.50%. Management has not raised the ranges.
What were SBI's Q2 FY27 results?
Ans. SBI reported a standalone net profit of Rs 23,038 crore, up 14.3%, and net interest income of Rs 49,143 crore, up 14.7%. Operating profit rose 7.3% to Rs 34,226 crore, and provisions fell to Rs 4,217 crore from Rs 5,400 crore a year earlier.
How is SBI asset quality in Q2 FY27?
Ans. Gross NPA improved to 1.39% from 1.47% in Q1, and net NPA to 0.36% from 0.38%. The slippage ratio was 0.41% and credit cost was 0.22%. Absolute gross NPA fell to Rs 72,529 crore from Rs 74,272 crore.
What is SBI's net interest margin now?
Ans. The domestic NIM rose 11 basis points over Q1 to 3.11%, and the whole-bank NIM rose 8 basis points to 2.94%. The chairman said a margin above 3% was eminently feasible going forward.
What is the SBI share price today?
Ans. SBI traded at Rs 979.00 on the NSE, up 0.90%, at about 3:50 PM IST on 4 November 2026, with a day range of Rs 968.35 to Rs 988.00. Prices change through the session, so check a live quote.
What are the risks to the SBI FY27 targets?
Ans. Risks include loans growing faster than deposits, credit cost rising from 0.22% towards the 0.50% guidance, weaker other income and any change in the rate cycle. Any of these could slow profit growth even if loan growth holds.
Should I buy SBI after the Q2 results?
Ans. This article cannot give a personal recommendation. Compare the improving asset quality and margin with the funding gap and low credit cost, review valuation and your risk limit, and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before deciding.
Recent Articles

SNL Bearings Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 5.46%, Revenue Rs 16.05 Cr, PAT Rs 3.09 Cr
4 November 2026

Jhaveri Credits & Capital Q2 Results FY27: Loss Narrows 22.22% as Revenue Falls to Rs 3.71 Cr, PAT Rs -0.49 Cr
4 November 2026

Halder Venture Q2 Results FY27: Loss Turns to Rs 4.05 Cr Profit, Revenue Rs 228.06 Cr, PAT Rs 4.05 Cr
4 November 2026

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 1,994.19%, Revenue Rs 234.55 Cr, PAT Rs 18.01 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
SNL Bearings Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 5.46%, Revenue Rs 16.05 Cr, PAT Rs 3.09 Cr
Jhaveri Credits & Capital Q2 Results FY27: Loss Narrows 22.22% as Revenue Falls to Rs 3.71 Cr, PAT Rs -0.49 Cr
Halder Venture Q2 Results FY27: Loss Turns to Rs 4.05 Cr Profit, Revenue Rs 228.06 Cr, PAT Rs 4.05 Cr
CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 1,994.19%, Revenue Rs 234.55 Cr, PAT Rs 18.01 Cr
Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Falls 22.46%, Revenue Rs 434.05 Cr, PAT Rs 31.08 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





