
CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 1,994.19%, Revenue Rs 234.55 Cr, PAT Rs 18.01 Cr
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 3:41 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 234.55 Cr against Rs 2.20 Cr in the same quarter last year. Net profit stood at Rs 18.01 Cr against Rs 0.86 Cr, which is YoY growth of 1,994.19%. Revenue YoY growth is 10,561.36%. The figures cover the July to September 2026 quarter.
CIL Nova Petrochemicals Ltd (TRUEGREEN) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 into view, with revenue at Rs 234.55 Cr and PAT at Rs 18.01 Cr, up from Rs 2.20 Cr and Rs 0.86 Cr a year earlier.
Univest has put together this results analysis of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results to cover the financial highlights, the business drivers, the FY27 outlook and the risks. It begins with the Financial Highlights table that sets this quarter beside the same quarter last year.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 234.55 Cr | Rs 2.2 Cr | +10561.36% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 18.01 Cr | Rs 0.86 Cr | +1994.19% YoY |
Source: company filing for CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue at Rs 234.55 Cr: sales rose from Rs 2.20 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth of 10,561.36% measured on a very small base.
- Net profit at Rs 18.01 Cr: up from Rs 0.86 Cr in the same quarter last year, a rise of 1,994.19% over twelve months.
- Margin comparison: net profit margin was 7.7% this quarter against 39.1% in the comparison quarter, so profit grew more slowly than revenue.
- Quarterly trend: revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters, a pattern that frames CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 as part of a longer run.
- Next step: the performance analysis below places these YoY figures side by side and shows what to track next.
CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 234.55 Cr and net profit of Rs 18.01 Cr for the July to September 2026 quarter. Both lines sit far above the year-earlier quarter, when revenue was Rs 2.20 Cr and net profit was Rs 0.86 Cr. This results analysis therefore starts from a very low comparison base.
The YoY growth figures are 10,561.36% for revenue and 1,994.19% for net profit. Revenue grew faster than profit, so the net profit margin moved down to 7.7% from 39.1%. Put simply, each rupee of sales left a smaller share as profit than it did a year ago, and the quarterly results show that clearly.
Investors reading CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results will also see that quarterly net profit has ranged from Rs 0.86 Cr to Rs 28.67 Cr over the last 5 quarters, so one quarter is a single point inside a wider range. Revenue, by contrast, has risen in each of the last 4 quarters, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue, which grew 10,561.4% year on year to Rs 234.55 Cr in the latest quarter and has risen in each of the last 4 quarters, as disclosed alongside CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27.
Net Profit Rise – Net profit rose 1,994.2% year on year to Rs 18.01 Cr, well above the Rs 0.86 Cr reported a year earlier. This is the second pillar of the quarterly results and it sits alongside the revenue gain.
Return on Equity – Return on equity was 34.23% in FY26, a full-year measure of profit earned on shareholder capital. That FY26 base is the reference point from which the FY27 outlook begins.
FY27 Outlook After CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results
The outlook after CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 depends on what the next quarters add. The FY27 full-year picture will rest on subsequent quarters and on conditions disclosed in later filings, so this results analysis reads Q2 as one quarter of the year, with revenue at Rs 234.55 Cr and net profit at Rs 18.01 Cr.
Two reference points frame what later quarters will be compared with: the 4-quarter run of rising revenue and the net profit range of Rs 0.86 Cr to Rs 28.67 Cr over the last 5 quarters. Univest Screener users can follow each new filing to see whether net profit stays inside that range, and the risks that follow explain why it matters.
Key Risks to Watch After CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27
Net Profit Margin Narrowed
Net profit margin narrowed to 7.7% from 39.1% in the comparison quarter. Revenue rose far faster than net profit, so growth in sales has not carried the same share of income into the bottom line.
High Debt Level
Debt is high at 2.89 times total assets in FY26. That ratio is a reference point to hold against later filings, and readers of CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 may want to compare it each quarter.
Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 0.86 Cr to Rs 28.67 Cr over the last 5 quarters. The Rs 18.01 Cr reported this quarter sits inside that range, and YoY growth can look very different from one quarter to the next.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 record revenue of Rs 234.55 Cr and net profit of Rs 18.01 Cr, against Rs 2.20 Cr and Rs 0.86 Cr a year earlier. The quarterly results also show a narrower net profit margin of 7.7% and a high FY26 debt ratio. Readers can follow CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results on the Univest app, and should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27
What are CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results for July to September 2026, declared on 3 November 2026. They show revenue of Rs 234.55 Cr and net profit of Rs 18.01 Cr, as the Quick Answer summarises.
What is the results date for CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 is 3 November 2026. This means the July to September 2026 figures were declared on that day, which is the date used in the opening paragraphs of this article.
What revenue was reported in CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. CIL Nova Petrochemicals reported revenue of Rs 234.55 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 2.20 Cr a year earlier. This means revenue rose sharply, as the Financial Highlights table above shows for the same period.
What net profit was reported in CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. CIL Nova Petrochemicals reported net profit of Rs 18.01 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 0.86 Cr a year earlier. Alongside this, the Key Takeaways section places that profit next to the revenue figure.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue in CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 showed YoY growth of 10,561.36%, moving from Rs 2.20 Cr to Rs 234.55 Cr. Compared with that, net profit grew 1,994.19%, as the Performance Analysis section explains in detail.
Did net profit rise or fall in CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results, from Rs 0.86 Cr to Rs 18.01 Cr, a YoY growth of 1,994.19%. While this is a large increase, the Performance Analysis notes that revenue grew even faster.
What was the net profit margin in CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit margin in CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 was 7.7%, against 39.1% in the comparison quarter. So profit grew more slowly than revenue, a point covered in the Key Risks section as a margin comparison.
What was the prior-year revenue in CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results?
Ans. In CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results, the comparison quarter revenue was Rs 2.20 Cr, against Rs 234.55 Cr now. Compared with that very small base, the YoY growth looks large, as the Performance Analysis section describes.
What business factors shaped CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed factors for CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 are higher revenue, higher net profit, four straight quarters of rising revenue and a 34.23% return on equity in FY26, all in the Key Business Factors section.
What are the key risks after CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks after CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 are a narrower net profit margin of 7.7%, debt at 2.89 times total assets in FY26 and volatile quarterly net profit. Each one is explained in the Key Risks section.
What is the outlook after CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 outlook after CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results depends on subsequent quarters and disclosed conditions. Alongside this, the Outlook section lists the reference points to track, including the Rs 0.86 Cr to Rs 28.67 Cr profit range.
Where can I find the complete CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27 figures sit in the Financial Highlights table above, which compares this quarter with the same quarter last year. Alongside this, Univest Screener carries the company's results and related data.
Recent Articles

Jhaveri Credits & Capital Q2 Results FY27: Loss Narrows 22.22% as Revenue Falls to Rs 3.71 Cr, PAT Rs -0.49 Cr
4 November 2026

Halder Venture Q2 Results FY27: Loss Turns to Rs 4.05 Cr Profit, Revenue Rs 228.06 Cr, PAT Rs 4.05 Cr
4 November 2026

Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Falls 22.46%, Revenue Rs 434.05 Cr, PAT Rs 31.08 Cr
4 November 2026

Shalby Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Up 8.38%, Revenue Rs 313.17 Cr, PAT Rs 7.89 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Jhaveri Credits & Capital Q2 Results FY27: Loss Narrows 22.22% as Revenue Falls to Rs 3.71 Cr, PAT Rs -0.49 Cr
Halder Venture Q2 Results FY27: Loss Turns to Rs 4.05 Cr Profit, Revenue Rs 228.06 Cr, PAT Rs 4.05 Cr
Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Falls 22.46%, Revenue Rs 434.05 Cr, PAT Rs 31.08 Cr
Shalby Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Up 8.38%, Revenue Rs 313.17 Cr, PAT Rs 7.89 Cr
Small-Cap Apparel Stock Rally After Q2 Results: Kitex, Gokaldas and S P Apparels Compared on Profit, Margins and Risk

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





