
Saregama India Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 36.63% YoY to Rs 314.30 Cr, PAT Rs 64.17 Cr
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 6:53 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Saregama India Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026 on a consolidated basis. Revenue climbed to Rs 314.30 Cr from Rs 230.03 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth of 36.63%, and net profit rose 46.41% YoY to Rs 64.17 Cr from Rs 43.83 Cr. These quarterly results also show Operating Profit of Rs 101.97 Cr.
Saregama India Ltd (SAREGAMA) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue was Rs 314.30 Cr, Operating Profit was Rs 101.97 Cr and net profit was Rs 64.17 Cr. Consolidated results are the basis for Saregama India Q2 Results FY27, and the results date above anchors each comparison made in this article.
This results analysis follows Saregama India Q2 Results through four stages: the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks. Univest has arranged them so that each stage leads into the next, and the highlights table comes first.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Saregama India Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 314.3 Cr | Rs 230.03 Cr | +36.63% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 101.97 Cr | Rs 68.77 Cr | +48.28% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 64.17 Cr | Rs 43.83 Cr | +46.41% YoY |
Source: company filing for Saregama India Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Saregama India Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 314.30 Cr grew 36.63% from Rs 230.03 Cr, a strong top-line move in Saregama India Q2 Results FY27.
- Net profit of Rs 64.17 Cr rose 46.41% on a YoY basis from Rs 43.83 Cr, outpacing revenue growth.
- Operating Profit of Rs 101.97 Cr compares with Rs 68.77 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth of 48.28%.
- Net profit margin of 20.4% compares with 19.1% in the comparison quarter, a modest improvement.
- FY26 return ratios are a separate lens on the business, and the performance analysis below keeps them in view.
Saregama India Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Growth was strongest at the operating and net profit lines. Revenue rose 36.63% YoY to Rs 314.30 Cr, Operating Profit rose 48.28% to Rs 101.97 Cr and net profit rose 46.41% to Rs 64.17 Cr. In rupee terms, Saregama India Q2 Results FY27 add Rs 84.27 Cr of revenue and Rs 20.34 Cr of net profit.
Operating Profit increased by Rs 33.20 Cr, from Rs 68.77 Cr to Rs 101.97 Cr, which is a faster rate than revenue. This results analysis therefore reads the quarter as one where profit lines grew ahead of the top line, a conclusion drawn only from the reported figures of Saregama India Ltd.
The pattern in these quarterly results is consistent: every headline line grew by more than a third on a YoY basis. For Saregama India Q2 Results, the business factors that follow set out what was disclosed about the quarter.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The business factors start with sales: revenue grew 36.6% year on year to Rs 314.30 Cr in the latest quarter, which Saregama India Q2 Results FY27 present as the base for the profit lines below it.
Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 46.4% year on year to Rs 64.17 Cr, and the net profit margin improved to 20.4% from 19.1% in the comparison quarter, so profit grew faster than sales.
Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 18.53% in FY26, the disclosed measure of how effectively Saregama India Ltd used its capital, and it provides background to the quarterly results above.
FY27 Outlook After Saregama India Q2 Results
The FY27 year will take shape through the quarters yet to be reported and through the sector conditions disclosed in due course. This results analysis therefore treats net profit of Rs 64.17 Cr as one marker among several for the year.
Readers following Saregama India Q2 Results FY27 can compare every new quarter with its prior-year period and watch whether revenue growth of 36.63% and net profit growth of 46.41% are repeated. The Univest app can help track those filings, and the risks below show what to keep in view.
Key Risks to Watch After Saregama India Q2 Results FY27
Return on Equity Moved Lower
Return on equity declined to 13.63% in FY26 from 14.56% in FY25, a fall of 0.93 percentage points that sits alongside the strong YoY growth reported in Saregama India Q2 Results FY27.
Return on Capital Employed Moved Lower
Return on capital employed declined to 18.53% in FY26 from 19.90% in FY25, a fall of 1.37 percentage points, which is worth tracking against the YoY growth in coming quarters.
Return on Equity Below 15%
Return on equity of 13.63% in FY26 is below 15%, a benchmark-based observation that investors may weigh when judging how well profit growth has translated into shareholder returns at Saregama India Ltd.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
The quarterly results show Saregama India Ltd growing revenue by 36.63% and net profit by 46.41% YoY, with Saregama India Q2 Results FY27 recording Rs 64.17 Cr of net profit. Anyone using the consolidated results in Saregama India Q2 Results should weigh the return-ratio risks above and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Saregama India Q2 Results FY27
What are Saregama India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Saregama India Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated quarterly results of Saregama India Ltd for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 314.30 Cr and net profit of Rs 64.17 Cr, per the Financial Highlights.
What is the results date for Saregama India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Saregama India Q2 Results FY27 is 4 November 2026, when Saregama India Ltd declared its consolidated numbers, a date that the introduction restates with the quarter description.
What revenue was reported in Saregama India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Saregama India Ltd reported revenue of Rs 314.30 Cr in Saregama India Q2 Results FY27, compared with Rs 230.03 Cr a year earlier, which means a YoY growth of 36.63%, as the Performance Analysis shows.
What net profit was reported in Saregama India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit in Saregama India Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 64.17 Cr against Rs 43.83 Cr a year earlier, so net profit rose 46.41% on a YoY basis, as the Key Takeaways section highlights.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Saregama India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue in Saregama India Q2 Results FY27 grew 36.63% YoY from Rs 230.03 Cr to Rs 314.30 Cr, while net profit grew faster at 46.41%, a contrast the Performance Analysis section explains.
Did net profit rise or fall in Saregama India Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in Saregama India Q2 Results, reaching Rs 64.17 Cr from Rs 43.83 Cr a year earlier, and the net profit margin improved to 20.4% from 19.1%, as the Key Business Factors section notes.
What was the Operating Profit in Saregama India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit in Saregama India Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 101.97 Cr compared with Rs 68.77 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth of 48.28%, which the Performance Analysis places against revenue growth.
Are Saregama India Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Saregama India Q2 Results are consolidated results, so the figures describe Saregama India Ltd on a consolidated basis, and the revenue of Rs 314.30 Cr and net profit of Rs 64.17 Cr use the same basis.
What business factors shaped Saregama India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed business factors for Saregama India Q2 Results FY27 are revenue growth of 36.6%, net profit growth of 46.4%, a margin of 20.4% and FY26 return on capital employed of 18.53%, as the Key Business Factors section covers.
What are the key risks after Saregama India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The key risks after Saregama India Q2 Results FY27 are lower FY26 return on equity at 13.63% and lower return on capital employed at 18.53% than in FY25, as the Key Risks section sets out.
What is the outlook after Saregama India Q2 Results?
Ans. After Saregama India Q2 Results, the FY27 outlook will be shaped by later quarters, with net profit of Rs 64.17 Cr and revenue of Rs 314.30 Cr as comparison points, as the FY27 Outlook section describes.
Where can I find the complete Saregama India Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Saregama India Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table above, and later filings can be followed through the Univest app, a route that the Outlook section also mentions.
Recent Articles

Ruchi Infrastructure Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 160.84% to Rs 3.73 Cr, Revenue Rs 16.53 Cr
4 November 2026

Vidya Wires Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 52.5% YoY to Rs 580.94 Cr, PAT Rs 14.86 Cr
4 November 2026

Navneet Education Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Narrows to Rs 3 Cr, Revenue Rs 324 Cr, PAT Rs -3 Cr
4 November 2026

SANATHAN TEXTILES Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 204.32% to Rs 61.23 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,803.97 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Ruchi Infrastructure Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 160.84% to Rs 3.73 Cr, Revenue Rs 16.53 Cr
Vidya Wires Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 52.5% YoY to Rs 580.94 Cr, PAT Rs 14.86 Cr
Navneet Education Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Narrows to Rs 3 Cr, Revenue Rs 324 Cr, PAT Rs -3 Cr
SANATHAN TEXTILES Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 204.32% to Rs 61.23 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,803.97 Cr
SMS Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 57.45% to Rs 39.85 Cr, Revenue Rs 316.09 Cr
Popular this week
Saksoft Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Falls 3.82% to Rs 248.61 Cr, Net Profit Rs 32.12 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





