ad

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 88.13% To Rs 261.25 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,506.13 Cr, PAT Rs 261.25 Cr

4 Nov 2026 • 11:19 am

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 88.13% To Rs 261.25 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,506.13 Cr, PAT Rs 261.25 Cr

Quick Answer

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27 were published on 3 November 2026 and are reported on a Consolidated basis. Revenue grew 22.22% to Rs 1,506.13 Cr from Rs 1,232.34 Cr, and net profit grew 88.13% to Rs 261.25 Cr from Rs 138.87 Cr. The quarterly results record YoY growth on all three profit and sales lines.

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd (SANDUMA) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date is 3 November, and the consolidated results show revenue of Rs 1,506.13 Cr and net profit of Rs 261.25 Cr. Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27 also show Operating Profit of Rs 377.83 Cr, up from Rs 272.72 Cr.

The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results results analysis below takes the financial highlights, the listed business factors, the FY27 outlook and the risks in turn, using figures Univest compiled for the quarter. The Financial Highlights table comes first, and the results analysis builds on it.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 1506.13 Cr Rs 1232.34 Cr +22.22% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 377.83 Cr Rs 272.72 Cr +38.54% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 261.25 Cr Rs 138.87 Cr +88.13% YoY

Source: company filing for Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 1,506.13 Cr is 22.22% above the Rs 1,232.34 Cr reported for the same quarter a year ago.
  • Operating Profit of Rs 377.83 Cr rose 38.54% from Rs 272.72 Cr, the slowest of the three growth rates in the table.
  • Net profit of Rs 261.25 Cr climbed 88.13% from Rs 138.87 Cr, and Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27 put the strongest YoY growth on this line.
  • Return on equity of 22.46% in FY26 is the annual measure that goes with this quarter's net profit.
  • The performance analysis below sets the three growth rates side by side.

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores recorded consolidated revenue of Rs 1,506.13 Cr between July and September 2026, up 22.22% from Rs 1,232.34 Cr. Operating Profit of Rs 377.83 Cr and net profit of Rs 261.25 Cr were both higher than a year earlier.

The results analysis of Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27 comes down to the spread between growth rates. Revenue rose 22.22%, Operating Profit rose 38.54% and net profit rose 88.13%, so the quarterly results show profit widening faster at each step down the statement, with net profit margin at 17.3% against 11.3%.

Readers of Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results will want to see whether that margin holds when the next filing arrives, since YoY growth of 88.13% is measured against a net profit base of Rs 138.87 Cr. The figures show what moved, not why, so the results analysis hands over to the business factors that were listed.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis first points to sales, which grew 22.2% year on year to Rs 1,506.13 Cr in the latest quarter and form the base for Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27.

Net Profit and Margin – Net profit rose 88.1% year on year to Rs 261.25 Cr, and net profit margin improved to 17.3% from 11.3% in the comparison quarter, so quarterly results show more profit retained from each rupee of revenue.

Return on Equity – Return on equity was 22.46% in FY26, which gives the annual context for a quarter in which net profit nearly doubled from the year-earlier level and which shareholders' funds supported over the full year.

FY27 Outlook After Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results

No management guidance is attached to these figures, so the FY27 view rests on quarters that are still to be reported. The results analysis treats net profit of Rs 261.25 Cr as the latest reading and leaves firmer conclusions to later filings and the sector conditions that companies disclose.

The next filing will show if the profit level in Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27 is repeated, and Operating Profit of Rs 377.83 Cr will be the companion number to watch. Because the quarterly profit range in recent filings is wide, the risks section examines that spread directly.

Key Risks to Watch After Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27

Volatile Quarterly Net Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 115.71 Cr to Rs 261.25 Cr over the last 5 quarters. After Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27, the top of that range is the latest quarter itself, so a single quarter should be read within the wider range rather than as a settled level.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 1,506.13 Cr, up 22.22% YoY, Operating Profit of Rs 377.83 Cr and net profit of Rs 261.25 Cr, up 88.13%. These quarterly results are consolidated results, and each growth rate is set against the same quarter last year. Readers of Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results can use the Univest Screener to explore other companies, and should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27

What are Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27 cover July to September 2026, with consolidated revenue of Rs 1,506.13 Cr and net profit of Rs 261.25 Cr, while the Financial Highlights table sets out each reported line.

What is the results date for Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores declared its Q2 FY27 results on 3 November 2026, so each comparison here is tied to that filing, as the opening paragraphs explain.

What revenue was reported in Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores reported revenue of Rs 1,506.13 Cr, compared with Rs 1,232.34 Cr a year earlier, which the Performance Analysis section sets beside Operating Profit and net profit.

What net profit was reported in Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores reported net profit of Rs 261.25 Cr, compared with Rs 138.87 Cr a year earlier, which is why the Key Takeaways section calls it the strongest line.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 22.22%, rising from Rs 1,232.34 Cr to Rs 1,506.13 Cr, while net profit grew far faster, as the Performance Analysis section shows.

Did net profit rise or fall in Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose 88.13% to Rs 261.25 Cr from Rs 138.87 Cr, so profit grew faster than revenue, as the third Key Takeaways point records.

What was the Operating Profit in Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 377.83 Cr against Rs 272.72 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 38.54%, which the Performance Analysis section compares with revenue and net profit growth.

Are Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. The figures are consolidated results, which cover the group as a whole, so every revenue and net profit number in the Financial Highlights table is on a Consolidated basis.

What business factors shaped Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The listed factors are 22.2% revenue growth, an 88.1% rise in net profit, a margin of 17.3% against 11.3% and return on equity of 22.46% in FY26, all in the Key Business Factors section.

What are the key risks after Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risk is quarterly net profit that ranged from Rs 115.71 Cr to Rs 261.25 Cr over the last 5 quarters, which the Key Risks section explains in terms of the latest result.

What is the outlook after Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results?

Ans. No management guidance accompanies the quarter, so the FY27 outlook depends on later quarters and disclosed sector conditions, as the Outlook section explains with reference to the Rs 261.25 Cr net profit.

Where can I find the complete Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The full figures are in the Financial Highlights table of this article and in the Univest Screener, which lists Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores beside other companies that have declared quarterly results.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down