
N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27: Profit Rises 3.65% YoY, Revenue Rs 9.24 Cr, PAT Rs 6.25 Cr
Updated: 5 Nov 2026 • 5:44 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026 on a Standalone basis. Revenue stood at Rs 9.24 Cr against Rs 8.59 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth of 7.57% in the quarterly results. Net profit reached Rs 6.25 Cr compared with Rs 6.03 Cr, up 3.65% YoY, while Financing Profit came in at Rs 8.48 Cr.
N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co. Ltd (NBIFIN) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brings revenue of Rs 9.24 Cr and PAT of Rs 6.25 Cr, and N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27 are reported as standalone results compared YoY with revenue of Rs 8.59 Cr and PAT of Rs 6.03 Cr a year earlier.
This N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results results analysis covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind the numbers. The Financial Highlights table that follows sets the current quarter beside the same quarter last year before the narrative turns to the main takeaways.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 9.24 Cr | Rs 8.59 Cr | +7.57% YoY |
| Financing Profit | Rs 8.48 Cr | Rs 7.91 Cr | +7.21% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 6.25 Cr | Rs 6.03 Cr | +3.65% YoY |
Source: company filing for N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Standalone basis.
Key Takeaways from N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue edged higher: Revenue rose 7.57% YoY to Rs 9.24 Cr from Rs 8.59 Cr, the headline revenue figure in N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27.
- Net profit grew modestly: Net profit climbed 3.65% YoY to Rs 6.25 Cr from Rs 6.03 Cr, a smaller rise than the revenue line.
- Financing Profit improved: Financing Profit rose 7.21% YoY to Rs 8.48 Cr, compared with Rs 7.91 Cr in the same quarter last year.
- Margin moved lower: Net profit margin narrowed to 67.6% from 70.2% in the comparison quarter, based on the supplied figures.
- Volatility is part of the picture: Quarterly net profit ranged from Rs 0.26 Cr to Rs 6.49 Cr over the last 5 quarters, which leads into the performance analysis.
N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
The numbers show growth on every reported line, at different speeds. Standalone revenue of Rs 9.24 Cr is 7.57% higher YoY, Financing Profit of Rs 8.48 Cr is 7.21% higher and net profit of Rs 6.25 Cr is 3.65% higher, which is the central finding of this results analysis.
Revenue added Rs 0.65 Cr over the Rs 8.59 Cr earned in the same quarter last year, while net profit added Rs 0.22 Cr. The YoY growth in net profit is therefore about half the YoY growth in revenue, and N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27 record that gap clearly.
Investors tracking N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results will look at the next disclosures to see whether net profit stays near Rs 6.25 Cr given the earlier range of Rs 0.26 Cr to Rs 6.49 Cr. Univest Screener lets readers compare these quarterly results with earlier filings, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The quarterly results show revenue growing 7.6% year on year to Rs 9.24 Cr in the latest quarter. This is the top line from which the profit figures were derived and the first factor to read in N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27.
Net Profit Rise – Net profit rose 3.6% year on year to Rs 6.25 Cr. The comparison quarter produced Rs 6.03 Cr, so the supplied data confirms the size of the change but does not establish its specific cause.
Financing Profit – Financing Profit reached Rs 8.48 Cr against Rs 7.91 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 7.21% YoY. It grew slightly slower than revenue, and it sits above net profit in the same standalone statement.
FY27 Outlook After N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results
The FY27 view rests on the numbers already reported. A quarter with Rs 9.24 Cr of revenue and Rs 6.25 Cr of net profit sets a reference point, and this results analysis treats it as a reference rather than a forecast.
Full-year FY27 results will depend on the quarters still to come, and N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27 are one input among them. Readers can follow net profit and revenue through the next Univest app updates, and the same disclosures will also show which risks matter next.
Key Risks to Watch After N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27
Narrower Net Profit Margin
Net profit margin narrowed to 67.6% from 70.2% in the comparison quarter. After N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27, investors may watch whether the gap between YoY growth in revenue and in net profit persists.
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 0.42% in FY26. The latest net profit of Rs 6.25 Cr is reported against this earlier annual ratio, so the measure remains a point to follow in coming filings.
Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 0.26 Cr to Rs 6.49 Cr over the last 5 quarters. A reading of Rs 6.25 Cr sits near the top of that range, which keeps consistency in focus.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 9.24 Cr, Financing Profit of Rs 8.48 Cr and net profit of Rs 6.25 Cr on a standalone results basis. Within these quarterly results, the YoY growth is positive on all three lines. Readers following N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results can track later filings for the next set of figures, and should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any information in this article.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27
What are N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27 cover July to September 2026 for the company, showing revenue of Rs 9.24 Cr and net profit of Rs 6.25 Cr, so the Quick Answer carries the headline figures.
What is the results date for N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 FY27 is 5 November 2026, which means the filing covers the July to September quarter, as set out in the opening paragraphs of this article.
What revenue was reported in N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co reported revenue of Rs 9.24 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 8.59 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table shows both figures side by side.
What net profit was reported in N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co reported net profit of Rs 6.25 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 6.03 Cr a year earlier, which means the Key Takeaways section describes a modest rise.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue in N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 FY27 grew 7.57% YoY, alongside a 3.65% rise in net profit, so the Performance Analysis section explains how both movements compare.
Did net profit rise or fall in N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results?
Ans. N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results show that net profit rose to Rs 6.25 Cr from Rs 6.03 Cr, so the direction is up, and the Key Business Factors section lists the supplied explanation.
What was the Financing Profit in N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co reported Financing Profit of Rs 8.48 Cr in Q2 FY27 against Rs 7.91 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 7.21% YoY, as covered in the Performance Analysis section.
Are N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results standalone results or consolidated results?
Ans. N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results are standalone results, which means the figures cover N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co on its own, and the Conclusion section repeats this basis for readers comparing filings.
What business factors shaped N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue growth of 7.6% YoY, a net profit rise to Rs 6.25 Cr and Financing Profit of Rs 8.48 Cr shaped the quarter, as shown in the Key Business Factors section.
What are the key risks after N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The supplied risks are a net profit margin of 67.6% against 70.2%, return on equity of 0.42% and volatile quarterly net profit, as listed in the Key Risks section.
What is the outlook after N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 view rests on later quarters, while the reported Rs 9.24 Cr revenue sets the reference point described in the Outlook section of this article.
Where can I find the complete N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete data appears in the Financial Highlights table of this article, while the Univest Screener lets readers compare these quarterly results with earlier filings from N.B.I. Industrial Finance Co.
Recent Articles

Entero Healthcare Solutions Q2 Results FY27: Consolidated Revenue Up 32.85% to Rs 2,087.07 Cr, PAT Up 65.96% to Rs 60.74 Cr
5 November 2026

Maheshwari Logistics Q2 Results FY27: Consolidated Revenue Up 3.85% to Rs 285.71 Cr, PAT Up 7.04% to Rs 4.26 Cr
5 November 2026

V.S.T. Tillers Tractors Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 2.06% to Rs 321.65 Cr, PAT Down 10.29% to Rs 22.41 Cr
5 November 2026

Poly Medicure Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 30.79% to Rs 580.53 Cr, PAT Rs 95.13 Cr
5 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Entero Healthcare Solutions Q2 Results FY27: Consolidated Revenue Up 32.85% to Rs 2,087.07 Cr, PAT Up 65.96% to Rs 60.74 Cr
Maheshwari Logistics Q2 Results FY27: Consolidated Revenue Up 3.85% to Rs 285.71 Cr, PAT Up 7.04% to Rs 4.26 Cr
V.S.T. Tillers Tractors Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 2.06% to Rs 321.65 Cr, PAT Down 10.29% to Rs 22.41 Cr
Poly Medicure Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 30.79% to Rs 580.53 Cr, PAT Rs 95.13 Cr
Berger Paints India Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 13.19% to Rs 3,200.37 Cr, PAT Rs 216.89 Cr
Popular this week
Rudrabhishek Enterprises Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Falls 37.84% to Rs 13.42 Cr, PAT Loss Rs 0.29 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





