ad

4 Midcap Quarterly Sales Growth and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Waaree Energies, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Hindustan Copper

Waaree Energies Rs 2,304. Kalyan Jewellers Rs 498. Ajanta Pharma Rs 3,508.80. Hindustan Copper Rs 400.85. Market caps from Rs 39,822 crore to Rs 69,645 crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.


2 Nov 2026 • 10:43 am

4 Midcap Quarterly Sales Growth and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Waaree Energies, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Hindustan Copper

Quick Answer

Waaree Energies, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Hindustan Copper are the 4 picks in this quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 39,822 crore and Rs 69,645 crore. Waaree Energies stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 17.40, while Kalyan Jewellers offers the fastest profit growth, 56.69% a year since FY22. PE ratios run from 17.40 to 38.92, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.

Quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Waaree Energies, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Hindustan Copper meet that test, with market caps from Rs 39,822 crore to Rs 69,645 crore and Waaree Energies offering the lowest PE of the group at 17.40. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and latest quarter revenue growth of at least 15 per cent year on year and a return on equity of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.

This list covers companies with a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and latest quarter revenue growth of at least 15 per cent year on year and a return on equity of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

What Are Quarterly Sales Growth and High ROE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?

Quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks are shares of mid sized companies that grew sales by fifteen per cent or more in the latest quarter and earn a return on equity of twenty per cent or more, so fresh demand meets an efficient business. The four here cover jewellery, solar modules, pharmaceuticals and copper mining.

Fast sales growth in the latest quarter shows current demand, and a high return on equity shows that the business turns shareholder money into profit well, so the two together point to quality growth. Within quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks, the four companies show rising profit. For quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. With quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks, comparing valuation, growth and balance sheet strength together works better than relying on one number. Every company in the table below passed a rising-profit check, and the figures for quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks are complete. Read each company’s latest results and exchange filings before acting on quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks.

Quarterly Sales Growth and High ROE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE

Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Waaree Energies has the lowest PE of the group at 17.40, while Hindustan Copper posts the highest return on equity at 27.48%.

Stock CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) PE Industry PE ROE Debt to Equity 52-Week Range (Rs)
Waaree Energies 2,304 69,645 17.40 45.89 25.71% 0.22 2,238.00 to 3,718.80
Kalyan Jewellers India 498 52,045 36.28 46.75 21.41% 0.97 327.05 to 648.95
Ajanta Pharma 3,508.80 44,167 38.92 36.35 23.33% 0.06 2,380.20 to 3,796.00
Hindustan Copper 400.85 39,822 35.05 12.27 27.48% 0.03 308.50 to 760.05

Waaree Energies: Revenue Up 83.52% in FY26

Waaree Energies is one of India’s largest solar module makers by capacity and manufactures solar cells and modules. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 27,244.92 crore, up 83.52% year on year, and net profit of Rs 3,884.15 crore, up 101.45%. Revenue has compounded at 74.31% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 23.82% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.22.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 76.25% to Rs 8,102.60 crore and net profit grew 15.39% to Rs 891.87 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 2.82% in September 2025 to 4.09% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 17.40 against an industry PE of 45.89, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 25.71%.

Kalyan Jewellers: 56.69% Profit CAGR Since FY22

Kalyan Jewellers is one of the largest jewellery retailers in India, with showrooms across India and the Middle East. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 35,950.88 crore, up 42.72% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,350.39 crore, up 89.09%. Net profit has compounded at 56.69% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 34.90% a year. Operating margin was 7.62% in FY26.

The stock trades at a PE of 36.28 against an industry PE of 46.75, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 21.41%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 45.52% to Rs 10,644.67 crore and net profit grew 32.03% to Rs 348.67 crore. The share price has gained 618.28% over five years and 14.90% over the past year. Promoters hold 62.85%, which keeps ownership stable.

Ajanta Pharma: Return on Equity of 23.33%

Ajanta Pharma sells branded generics in ophthalmology, dermatology, cardiology and pain management in India, Africa and Asia. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 5,624.93 crore, up 18.60% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,056 crore, up 14.73%. Net profit has compounded at 10.33% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 12.94% a year. Operating margin was 28.74% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.06, which keeps interest costs low.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 27.68% to Rs 1,696.86 crore and net profit grew 30.89% to Rs 334.22 crore. The share price has gained 125.31% over five years and 35.42% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 17.90% in September 2025 to 21.94% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 38.92 against an industry PE of 36.35, with a return on equity of 23.33%.

Hindustan Copper: 25.25% Profit CAGR Since FY22

Hindustan Copper is a government-owned company that mines copper ore and produces refined copper in India. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 3,149.67 crore, up 46.62% year on year, and net profit of Rs 920.66 crore, up 96.97%. Net profit has compounded at 25.25% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 13.89% a year. Operating margin was 46.74% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.03, which keeps interest costs low.

The stock trades at a PE of 35.05 against an industry PE of 12.27, with a return on equity of 27.48%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 81.07% to Rs 953.60 crore and net profit grew 162.59% to Rs 352.61 crore. The share price has gained 205.23% over five years and 33.08% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 3.71% in June 2025 to 5.96% in June 2026.

Quarterly Sales Growth and High ROE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins

The table compares scale and growth across these quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.

Stock Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) Revenue Growth (YoY) 4-Year Revenue CAGR Latest Quarter Revenue Growth Operating Margin (Latest Quarter)
Waaree Energies 27,244.92 3,884.15 83.52% 74.31% 76.25% 20.31%
Kalyan Jewellers 35,950.88 1,350.39 42.72% 34.90% 45.52% 6.50%
Ajanta Pharma 5,624.93 1,056 18.60% 12.94% 27.68% 30.41%
Hindustan Copper 3,149.67 920.66 46.62% 13.89% 81.07% 56.02%

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks

Institutional Holding in Waaree Energies, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Hindustan Copper

Institutional holding shows who is backing these quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Ajanta Pharma has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 29.57% as of September 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Waaree Energies (from 2.82% to 4.09%) and Ajanta Pharma (from 17.90% to 21.94%).

Stock Promoter FII DII Public Quarter
Waaree Energies 64.12% 8.57% 4.09% 23.22% September 2026
Kalyan Jewellers 62.85% 13.83% 14.41% 8.91% September 2026
Ajanta Pharma 63.47% 7.63% 21.94% 6.96% September 2026
Hindustan Copper 66.14% 5.96% 4.84% 23.06% June 2026

Risks to Weigh in Quarterly Sales Growth and High ROE Stocks

Being careful with quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:

  • Past growth may not repeat.
  • Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
  • Valuation: Hindustan Copper trades at a PE of 35.05 against an industry PE of 12.27, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
  • Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.

How to Choose Between Quarterly Sales Growth and High ROE Stocks

Picking from quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.

  1. Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
  2. Compare each PE with the industry PE (12.27 to 46.75) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
  3. Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
  4. Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Waaree Energies, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Hindustan Copper live prices.

Conclusion

Among quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks, Waaree Energies stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 17.40, Kalyan Jewellers for the fastest profit growth, 56.69% a year since FY22, Ajanta Pharma for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 and Hindustan Copper for the highest return on equity at 27.48%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Quarterly Sales Growth and High ROE Stocks to Watch

Which are the best quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?

Ans. Waaree Energies, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Hindustan Copper are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 69,645 crore, Rs 52,045 crore, Rs 44,167 crore and Rs 39,822 crore respectively. Waaree Energies is notable for the lowest PE of the group at 17.40. Kalyan Jewellers stands out for the fastest profit growth, 56.69% a year since FY22. Ajanta Pharma offers a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06. Hindustan Copper brings the highest return on equity at 27.48%. These are watchlist names for quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.

Is Hindustan Copper a good stock for long-term investors?

Ans. Hindustan Copper has a return on equity of 27.48%, a PE of 35.05 against an industry PE of 12.27 and a market cap of Rs 39,822 crore. Net profit has compounded at 25.25% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 46.62% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 162.59%. Long-term returns in quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.

Can Kalyan Jewellers become a multibagger from here?

Ans. Kalyan Jewellers has already gained 618.28% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 56.69% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 42.72%. At a PE of 36.28 against an industry PE of 46.75, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.

What is the market cap of Waaree Energies, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Hindustan Copper?

Ans. As of 30 October 2026, Waaree Energies has a market cap of Rs 69,645 crore, Kalyan Jewellers has a market cap of Rs 52,045 crore, Ajanta Pharma has a market cap of Rs 44,167 crore and Hindustan Copper has a market cap of Rs 39,822 crore. All of them qualify as midcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks.

What are the risks of investing in quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks?

Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Hindustan Copper trades at a PE of 35.05 against an industry PE of 12.27, so earnings growth needs to hold up.

Why is Hindustan Copper trading at a PE of 35.05?

Ans. Hindustan Copper’s PE of 35.05 compares with an industry PE of 12.27. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 27.48%, profit growth of 25.25% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 162.59%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.

How much do institutions hold in Waaree Energies, Kalyan Jewellers, Ajanta Pharma and Hindustan Copper?

Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 12.66% of Waaree Energies (8.57% and 4.09%), 28.24% of Kalyan Jewellers (13.83% and 14.41%), 29.57% of Ajanta Pharma (7.63% and 21.94%) and 10.80% of Hindustan Copper (5.96% and 4.84%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in quarterly sales growth and high ROE stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down