
4 Midcap High Quarterly Margin and Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Ashok Leyland, Oil India, NMDC and Sundaram Finance
Ashok Leyland Rs 144.82. Oil India Rs 454. NMDC Rs 67.34. Sundaram Finance Rs 3,941. Market caps from Rs 44,956 crore to Rs 86,213 crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.
Updated: 2 Nov 2026 • 10:56 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Ashok Leyland, Oil India, NMDC and Sundaram Finance are the 4 picks in this high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 44,956 crore and Rs 86,213 crore. Ashok Leyland stands out for the highest return on equity at 24.37%, while Oil India offers the biggest five-year price gain at 183.64%. PE ratios run from 7.58 to 23.12, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.
High quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Ashok Leyland, Oil India, NMDC and Sundaram Finance meet that test, with market caps from Rs 44,956 crore to Rs 86,213 crore and Ashok Leyland offering the highest return on equity at 24.37%. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and a latest quarter operating margin of at least 20 per cent and a price to earnings ratio below 30, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and a latest quarter operating margin of at least 20 per cent and a price to earnings ratio below 30, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are High Quarterly Margin and Reasonable PE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
High quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks are shares of mid sized companies that kept at least twenty paise of operating profit from every rupee of sales in the latest quarter and trade at a price to earnings ratio below 30, so a rich current margin is not priced at a steep multiple. The four here cover commercial vehicles, oil and gas exploration, iron ore mining and vehicle finance.
A high margin in the latest quarter shows that pricing power and cost control are working now, and a price to earnings ratio below 30 shows that the market is not asking for a rich premium for it. Within high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks, the four companies show rising profit. For high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. Investors researching high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks get a fuller picture by reading growth and valuation together. The table below lines up high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks on size, growth and valuation, using complete FY26 and latest quarter numbers. Past performance does not guarantee future returns, so use high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks as a starting point for your own research.
High Quarterly Margin and Reasonable PE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE, ROE and Price to Book
Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Oil India has the lowest PE of the group at 7.58, while Ashok Leyland posts the highest return on equity at 24.37%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Price to Book | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashok Leyland | 144.82 | 86,213 | 23.12 | 23.62 | 24.37% | 6.05 | 134.21 to 215.42 |
| Oil India | 454 | 72,288 | 7.58 | 7.16 | 11.41% | 1.24 | 395.60 to 531.00 |
| NMDC | 67.34 | 60,958 | 8.17 | 10.06 | 21.87% | 1.79 | 66.35 to 97.49 |
| Sundaram Finance | 3,941 | 44,956 | 20.25 | 17.70 | 13.82% | 3.02 | 3,902.00 to 5,642.00 |
Ashok Leyland: Return on Equity of 24.37%
Ashok Leyland makes trucks, buses and defence vehicles and is among the largest commercial vehicle makers in India. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 56,946.90 crore, up 16.47% year on year, and net profit of Rs 3,720.98 crore, up 10.00%. Revenue has compounded at 21.28% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 19.17% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 12.29% to Rs 13,258.24 crore and net profit grew 1.53% to Rs 667.77 crore. The share price has gained 106.37% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 13.61% in July 2025 to 15.76% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 23.12 against an industry PE of 23.62, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 24.37%. The dividend yield is 2.38%.
Oil India: Quarterly Profit Up 96.77%
Oil India is a government-owned oil and gas exploration and production company with operations in Assam, Rajasthan and overseas blocks. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 35,877.28 crore, up 4.97% year on year, and net profit of Rs 7,550.67 crore, up 7.26%. Revenue has compounded at 7.32% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 36.43% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 7.58 against an industry PE of 7.16. The dividend yield is 2.59%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 46.98% to Rs 13,236.10 crore and net profit grew 96.77% to Rs 4,026.83 crore. The share price has gained 183.64% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 18.41% in June 2025 to 20.14% in June 2026.
NMDC: Revenue Up 31.61% in FY26
NMDC is a government-owned miner and India’s largest iron ore producer. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 33,559.27 crore, up 31.61% year on year, and net profit of Rs 7,415.37 crore, up 13.39%. Revenue has compounded at 5.90% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 33.51% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.19.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 1.47% to Rs 7,142.54 crore and net profit grew 1.94% to Rs 2,005.71 crore. Foreign investors raised their holding from 12.21% in June 2025 to 13.59% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 8.17 against an industry PE of 10.06, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 21.87%. The dividend yield is 5.05%.
Sundaram Finance: Quarterly Profit Up 38.14%
Sundaram Finance is one of India’s oldest non-banking finance companies, with a strong record in commercial vehicle and car loans. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 9,873.12 crore, up 15.30% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,005.40 crore, up 10.62%. Net profit has compounded at 17.10% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 17.69% a year. Operating margin was 77.70% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 20.25 against an industry PE of 17.70, with a return on equity of 13.82%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 12.76% to Rs 2,653.34 crore and net profit grew 38.14% to Rs 568.86 crore. The share price has gained 68.83% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 7.22% in June 2025 to 8.00% in June 2026.
High Quarterly Margin and Reasonable PE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashok Leyland | 56,946.90 | 3,720.98 | 16.47% | 21.28% | 12.29% | 20.01% |
| Oil India | 35,877.28 | 7,550.67 | 4.97% | 7.32% | 46.98% | 49.06% |
| NMDC | 33,559.27 | 7,415.37 | 31.61% | 5.90% | 1.47% | 41.43% |
| Sundaram Finance | 9,873.12 | 2,005.40 | 15.30% | 17.69% | 12.76% | 78.41% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks
Institutional Holding in Ashok Leyland, Oil India, NMDC and Sundaram Finance
Institutional holding shows who is backing these high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Ashok Leyland has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 36.44% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Ashok Leyland (from 13.61% to 15.76%), Oil India (from 18.41% to 20.14%) and Sundaram Finance (from 7.22% to 8.00%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashok Leyland | 51.51% | 20.68% | 15.76% | 12.05% | June 2026 |
| Oil India | 56.66% | 7.28% | 20.14% | 15.93% | June 2026 |
| NMDC | 60.79% | 13.59% | 13.81% | 11.80% | June 2026 |
| Sundaram Finance | 37.21% | 18.58% | 8.00% | 36.21% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in High Quarterly Margin and Reasonable PE Stocks
Being careful with high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Sundaram Finance trades at a PE of 20.25 against an industry PE of 17.70, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between High Quarterly Margin and Reasonable PE Stocks
Picking from high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (7.16 to 23.62) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Ashok Leyland, Oil India, NMDC and Sundaram Finance live prices.
Conclusion
Among high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks, Ashok Leyland stands out for the highest return on equity at 24.37%, Oil India for the biggest five-year price gain at 183.64%, NMDC for 31.61% revenue growth in FY26 and Sundaram Finance for the fastest profit growth, 17.10% a year since FY22. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on High Quarterly Margin and Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch
Which are the best high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Ashok Leyland, Oil India, NMDC and Sundaram Finance are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 86,213 crore, Rs 72,288 crore, Rs 60,958 crore and Rs 44,956 crore respectively. Ashok Leyland is notable for the highest return on equity at 24.37%. Oil India stands out for the biggest five-year price gain at 183.64%. NMDC offers 31.61% revenue growth in FY26. Sundaram Finance brings the fastest profit growth, 17.10% a year since FY22. These are watchlist names for high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Ashok Leyland a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Ashok Leyland has a return on equity of 24.37%, a PE of 23.12 against an industry PE of 23.62 and a market cap of Rs 86,213 crore. FY26 revenue rose 16.47%, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 1.53%. Long-term returns in high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Sundaram Finance become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Sundaram Finance has already gained 68.83% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 17.10% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 15.30%. At a PE of 20.25 against an industry PE of 17.70, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Ashok Leyland, Oil India, NMDC and Sundaram Finance?
Ans. As of 30 October 2026, Ashok Leyland has a market cap of Rs 86,213 crore, Oil India has a market cap of Rs 72,288 crore, NMDC has a market cap of Rs 60,958 crore and Sundaram Finance has a market cap of Rs 44,956 crore. All of them qualify as midcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks.
What are the risks of investing in high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Sundaram Finance trades at a PE of 20.25 against an industry PE of 17.70, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Is Oil India trading below its industry PE?
Ans. Oil India trades at a PE of 7.58 against an industry PE of 7.16. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (FY26 revenue rose 4.97% and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 96.77%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.
How much do institutions hold in Ashok Leyland, Oil India, NMDC and Sundaram Finance?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 36.44% of Ashok Leyland (20.68% and 15.76%), 27.42% of Oil India (7.28% and 20.14%), 27.40% of NMDC (13.59% and 13.81%) and 26.58% of Sundaram Finance (18.58% and 8.00%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.
Recent Articles

4 Smallcap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Genus Power, PN Gadgil Jewellers, Gujarat Pipavav and Gokul Agro
2 November 2026

4 Midcap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: MCX, Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers and Hindustan Copper
2 November 2026

4 Largecap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Titan, TVS Motor, Torrent Pharma and Polycab
2 November 2026

4 Smallcap DII Backed Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Kalpataru Projects, CESC, Zensar and Power Mech
2 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
4 Smallcap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Genus Power, PN Gadgil Jewellers, Gujarat Pipavav and Gokul Agro
4 Midcap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: MCX, Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers and Hindustan Copper
4 Largecap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Titan, TVS Motor, Torrent Pharma and Polycab
4 Smallcap DII Backed Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Kalpataru Projects, CESC, Zensar and Power Mech
4 Largecap DII Backed Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: ICICI Bank, L&T, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam
Popular this week
4 Smallcap Dividend Paying Low PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: CESC, Zensar, Bombay Burmah and IMFA

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





