
Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 43.83% to Rs 141.31 Cr, Revenue Rs 940.17 Cr
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 5:10 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 940.17 Cr, up 30.5% from Rs 720.41 Cr in the same quarter last year. Net profit rose to Rs 141.31 Cr from Rs 98.25 Cr, a YoY growth of 43.83%. Profit grew faster than revenue, which the sections below set out.
Marksans Pharma Ltd (MARKSANS) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue reached Rs 940.17 Cr and PAT reached Rs 141.31 Cr, against Rs 720.41 Cr and Rs 98.25 Cr a year earlier. With the results date at 4 November 2026, Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27 record sharp gains on both lines.
This results analysis from Univest covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind Marksans Pharma Q2 Results, keeping attention on the company's own revenue and net profit. The Financial Highlights table is next.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 940.17 Cr | Rs 720.41 Cr | +30.5% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 141.31 Cr | Rs 98.25 Cr | +43.83% YoY |
Source: company filing for Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Marksans Pharma Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue grew 30.5% YoY to Rs 940.17 Cr from Rs 720.41 Cr, a gain of nearly one third in the top line.
- Net profit rose 43.83% to Rs 141.31 Cr from Rs 98.25 Cr, moving well ahead of the pace of revenue.
- Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27 show YoY growth on both lines, with net profit adding Rs 43.06 Cr over the year.
- Net profit margin improved to 15.0% from 13.6% in the comparison quarter, a gain of 1.4 percentage points.
- Net profit was down 10.1% from Rs 157.17 Cr in the previous quarter, even as the annual comparison stayed positive.
- The performance analysis follows, setting out how revenue and net profit built the quarter.
Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Marksans Pharma posted revenue of Rs 940.17 Cr, up 30.5% YoY, and net profit of Rs 141.31 Cr, up 43.83% YoY. Revenue added Rs 219.76 Cr to the prior-year Rs 720.41 Cr, while net profit added Rs 43.06 Cr to the earlier Rs 98.25 Cr.
Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27 show profit growing faster than revenue over the year. Net profit of Rs 141.31 Cr equals about 15.0% of revenue, compared with 13.6% a year earlier, so more of each rupee of sales reached the bottom line. This results analysis therefore centres on the margin gain.
Readers following the quarterly results can set these YoY figures against later filings. Marksans Pharma Q2 Results lift the base for revenue and profit, and the supplied figures confirm the size of the gain without stating its cause, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis begins with revenue, which grew 30.5% year on year to Rs 940.17 Cr in the latest quarter. This top-line gain underlies Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27 and every profit ratio calculated from it.
Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 43.8% year on year to Rs 141.31 Cr, so the quarterly results show earnings growing considerably faster than sales across the year.
Better Net Profit Margin – Net profit margin improved to 15.0% from 13.6% in the comparison quarter, a measure that links the revenue and profit gains and leads into the FY27 outlook.
FY27 Outlook After Marksans Pharma Q2 Results
The outlook after Marksans Pharma Q2 Results depends on the quarters ahead, since full-year FY27 results are built from each quarter in turn. This section stays with the declared figures and adds no management guidance.
Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27 supply a revenue base of Rs 940.17 Cr and a net profit base of Rs 141.31 Cr for later comparison. A results analysis on the Univest Screener can follow whether net profit keeps pace with revenue, which leads to the key risks. Investors can also compare the quarterly net profit of Rs 141.31 Cr with later declared quarters, and check whether the 15.0% margin holds as revenue builds through the rest of the year.
Key Risks to Watch After Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27
Sequential Dip in Net Profit
Net profit was down 10.1% quarter on quarter from Rs 157.17 Cr. Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27 show strong YoY growth, yet the step down from the previous quarter is a contrast investors can track.
Lower Return on Equity
Return on equity declined to 15.31% in FY26 from 16.89% in FY25, an annual fall that investors can weigh against the quarter's net profit growth.
Lower Return on Capital Employed
Return on capital employed declined to 21.10% in FY26 from 22.50% in FY25, so annual return ratios moved lower even as the latest quarter advanced on both revenue and profit.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 940.17 Cr, up 30.5% YoY, and net profit of Rs 141.31 Cr, up 43.83% YoY. Taken together, these quarterly results give investors facts to weigh, and Marksans Pharma Q2 Results should be reviewed with a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27
What are Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter, reporting revenue of Rs 940.17 Cr and net profit of Rs 141.31 Cr, as the Quick Answer at the start of the article lays out.
What is the results date for Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Marksans Pharma declared its quarterly results on 4 November 2026, which is the results date for this filing, and the Financial Highlights table places the figures next to the same quarter a year earlier.
What revenue was reported in Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Marksans Pharma reported revenue of Rs 940.17 Cr in Q2 FY27 against Rs 720.41 Cr a year earlier, so revenue rose 30.5%, a move the Performance Analysis section looks at closely.
What net profit was reported in Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Marksans Pharma reported net profit of Rs 141.31 Cr in Q2 FY27 compared with Rs 98.25 Cr a year ago, so net profit rose 43.83% as the Key Takeaways section notes.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 30.5% in Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27, moving from Rs 720.41 Cr to Rs 940.17 Cr, while the Key Business Factors section covers this top-line gain.
Did net profit rise or fall in Marksans Pharma Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in Marksans Pharma Q2 Results, climbing 43.83% YoY from Rs 98.25 Cr to Rs 141.31 Cr, which means profit grew faster than the 30.5% revenue increase.
What was the net profit margin in Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The net profit margin improved to 15.0% from 13.6% in the comparison quarter, which means a larger share of revenue became profit, a point the Performance Analysis section develops.
How did net profit compare with the previous quarter in Marksans Pharma Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit was down 10.1% quarter on quarter from Rs 157.17 Cr, so Marksans Pharma Q2 Results show a YoY rise but a sequential dip, a contrast the Key Risks section explains.
What business factors shaped Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed factors are revenue growth of 30.5% to Rs 940.17 Cr, net profit growth of 43.8% to Rs 141.31 Cr and a margin gain to 15.0%, all covered in Key Business Factors.
What are the key risks after Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The flagged risks are the 10.1% sequential fall in net profit and lower FY26 return ratios, with return on equity at 15.31% and return on capital employed at 21.10%, as Key Risks describes.
What is the outlook after Marksans Pharma Q2 Results?
Ans. Full-year FY27 results will depend on the quarters still to be declared, so Marksans Pharma Q2 Results form one part of the year, and the Outlook section lists what later filings can confirm.
Where can I find the complete Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Marksans Pharma Q2 Results FY27 figures appear in the Financial Highlights table above, and the Univest Screener and Univest app link to the stock page for following quarterly results.
Recent Articles

Allcargo Terminals Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 84.87% to Rs 20.89 Cr, Revenue Rs 251.63 Cr
4 November 2026

Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 23.77% to Rs 50.66 Cr, Revenue Rs 437.28 Cr
4 November 2026

Sangam Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 130.87% to Rs 53.40 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,045.32 Cr
4 November 2026

Hindustan Media Ventures Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 416.27% to Rs 52.04 Cr, Revenue Rs 196.58 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Allcargo Terminals Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 84.87% to Rs 20.89 Cr, Revenue Rs 251.63 Cr
Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 23.77% to Rs 50.66 Cr, Revenue Rs 437.28 Cr
Sangam Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 130.87% to Rs 53.40 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,045.32 Cr
Hindustan Media Ventures Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 416.27% to Rs 52.04 Cr, Revenue Rs 196.58 Cr
Steel Exchange India Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 735.07% to Rs 17.62 Cr, Revenue Rs 343.16 Cr
Popular this week
Sundaram-Clayton Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 41.02% to Rs 697.72 Cr, PAT Loss Narrows to Rs 50.77 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





