
Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 23.77% to Rs 50.66 Cr, Revenue Rs 437.28 Cr
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 4:43 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026 on a Consolidated basis. The quarterly results show revenue of Rs 437.28 Cr, up 19.65% YoY, and net profit of Rs 50.66 Cr, up 23.77% YoY. Operating Profit grew 46.69% YoY to Rs 76.88 Cr, the fastest of the three YoY growth figures.
Ramco Industries Ltd (RAMCOIND) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought consolidated results with revenue of Rs 437.28 Cr against Rs 365.48 Cr a year earlier, and PAT of Rs 50.66 Cr against Rs 40.93 Cr. Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27 therefore show higher revenue and profit on a Consolidated basis.
This Ramco Industries Q2 Results analysis covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind the numbers. The results analysis starts with the Financial Highlights table, which compares this quarter with the same quarter last year. The Univest Screener lets readers follow other quarterly results too.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 437.28 Cr | Rs 365.48 Cr | +19.65% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 76.88 Cr | Rs 52.41 Cr | +46.69% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 50.66 Cr | Rs 40.93 Cr | +23.77% YoY |
Source: company filing for Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Ramco Industries Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue Rs 437.28 Cr: sales rose 19.65% from Rs 365.48 Cr in the same quarter last year, a clear step up on the year-ago level.
- Net profit Rs 50.66 Cr: profit after tax moved up 23.77% from Rs 40.93 Cr, a rise slightly ahead of the revenue growth rate.
- Operating Profit Rs 76.88 Cr: this line gained 46.69% from Rs 52.41 Cr, so it grew more than twice as fast as revenue in Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27.
- Debt-to-assets 0.04: the FY26 ratio shows the company is almost debt free, which is YoY growth with a very light borrowing load behind it.
- Risk headline: FY26 return on equity of 3.10% remains the figure to watch, and the performance analysis takes up the numbers next.
Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
The numbers show higher revenue and profit on a Consolidated basis, with the profit lines growing faster than sales. Revenue rose 19.65% YoY to Rs 437.28 Cr, net profit rose 23.77% YoY to Rs 50.66 Cr and Operating Profit rose 46.69% YoY to Rs 76.88 Cr, which the results analysis reads as the strongest move.
In absolute terms, revenue added Rs 71.80 Cr to the Rs 365.48 Cr reported a year earlier, Operating Profit added Rs 24.47 Cr and net profit added Rs 9.73 Cr. Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27 confirm the size of the YoY growth, although the supplied figures do not establish a cause beyond the disclosed business factors.
Investors following the quarterly results will next watch whether these levels hold in later disclosures, since net profit has ranged between Rs 40.93 Cr and Rs 112.07 Cr over the last five quarters. That range is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis points to revenue growth of 19.6% YoY to Rs 437.28 Cr as the first disclosed factor, lifting the quarter above the Rs 365.48 Cr reported a year earlier.
Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 23.8% YoY to Rs 50.66 Cr, the second disclosed factor, and it appears alongside the revenue move in the quarterly results of Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27.
Almost Debt Free – The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.04 in FY26, so borrowing is a very small part of the balance sheet. This third factor leads into the FY27 outlook.
FY27 Outlook After Ramco Industries Q2 Results
The FY27 outlook starts from a quarter in which Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27 sit above the year-ago quarter on revenue, Operating Profit and net profit. Full-year FY27 results will depend on the subsequent quarters, and no management guidance is included in the disclosed figures, so this results analysis stays with the reported numbers.
On net profit, the last five quarters have ranged from Rs 40.93 Cr to Rs 112.07 Cr, so the latest Rs 50.66 Cr sits in the lower half of that range. How net profit moves from here is a question for later disclosures, which brings the discussion to the key risks. The Univest app carries the next disclosure when it arrives.
Key Risks to Watch After Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 3.10% in FY26. The latest quarter shows higher net profit, but this FY26 ratio is the reference level against which later disclosures will be read.
Modest Return on Capital Employed
Return on capital employed was modest at 4.75% in FY26. Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27 show YoY growth in profit, yet this ratio is another FY26 measure to compare with later quarters.
Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 40.93 Cr to Rs 112.07 Cr over the last 5 quarters. The Rs 50.66 Cr reported now is well below the top of that range, so the next quarters matter.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27 show Consolidated revenue of Rs 437.28 Cr and net profit of Rs 50.66 Cr, both above the year-ago quarter. The quarterly results reflect growth in sales and a faster rise in Operating Profit, and they should be read with the FY26 return ratios. For any decision on Ramco Industries Q2 Results, investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting. Univest provides this analysis for information only.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27
What are Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27 are the Consolidated quarterly results of Ramco Industries Ltd for July to September 2026, showing revenue of Rs 437.28 Cr and net profit of Rs 50.66 Cr, as the Quick Answer summarises.
What is the results date for Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27 is 4 November 2026, when the company declared its July to September quarter numbers, which the opening paragraphs of this article describe.
What revenue was reported in Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Ramco Industries reported revenue of Rs 437.28 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 365.48 Cr a year earlier, which means the Financial Highlights table shows a rise of 19.65% YoY.
What net profit was reported in Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27 show net profit of Rs 50.66 Cr against Rs 40.93 Cr a year earlier, an increase of 23.77%, and the Key Takeaways section lists it with the other headline figures.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 19.65% in Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27, rising from Rs 365.48 Cr to Rs 437.28 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section explains the Rs 71.80 Cr increase.
Did net profit rise or fall in Ramco Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in Ramco Industries Q2 Results, climbing 23.77% YoY to Rs 50.66 Cr from Rs 40.93 Cr, so it grew slightly faster than revenue, as the Performance Analysis section describes.
What was the Operating Profit in Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit in Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 76.88 Cr, up 46.69% YoY from Rs 52.41 Cr, which means this line grew faster than both revenue and net profit.
Are Ramco Industries Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Ramco Industries Q2 Results are consolidated results, so the figures cover the Consolidated basis supplied for the quarter, and every number in the Financial Highlights table follows that same basis.
What business factors shaped Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27 were shaped by 19.6% YoY revenue growth, a 23.8% rise in net profit and a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.04 in FY26, as covered under Key Business Factors.
What are the key risks after Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The key risks after Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27 are FY26 return on equity of 3.10%, return on capital employed of 4.75% and volatile quarterly net profit, as set out in the Key Risks section.
What is the outlook after Ramco Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. After Ramco Industries Q2 Results, the FY27 outlook depends on subsequent quarters, as no management guidance is included in the figures, while the Outlook section notes the net profit range of Rs 40.93 Cr to Rs 112.07 Cr.
Where can I find the complete Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Ramco Industries Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table of this article, which compares revenue, Operating Profit and net profit with the same quarter last year, and the Univest app tracks it too.
Recent Articles

Allcargo Terminals Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 84.87% to Rs 20.89 Cr, Revenue Rs 251.63 Cr
4 November 2026

Sangam Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 130.87% to Rs 53.40 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,045.32 Cr
4 November 2026

Hindustan Media Ventures Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 416.27% to Rs 52.04 Cr, Revenue Rs 196.58 Cr
4 November 2026

Steel Exchange India Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 735.07% to Rs 17.62 Cr, Revenue Rs 343.16 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Allcargo Terminals Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 84.87% to Rs 20.89 Cr, Revenue Rs 251.63 Cr
Sangam Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 130.87% to Rs 53.40 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,045.32 Cr
Hindustan Media Ventures Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 416.27% to Rs 52.04 Cr, Revenue Rs 196.58 Cr
Steel Exchange India Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 735.07% to Rs 17.62 Cr, Revenue Rs 343.16 Cr
Sundaram-Clayton Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 41.02% to Rs 697.72 Cr, PAT Loss Narrows to Rs 50.77 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





