ad

Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rs 3.95 Cr Against Loss of Rs 0.12 Cr, Revenue Rs 48.21 Cr

4 Nov 2026 • 5:27 pm

Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rs 3.95 Cr Against Loss of Rs 0.12 Cr, Revenue Rs 48.21 Cr

Quick Answer

Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026. The quarterly results show revenue of Rs 48.21 Cr, up 41.09% YoY from Rs 34.17 Cr. Net profit was Rs 3.95 Cr against a loss of Rs 0.12 Cr in the year-ago quarter, a YoY growth figure of 3,391.67%.

Makers Laboratories Ltd (MAKERSL) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 filing shows revenue of Rs 48.21 Cr and net profit (PAT) of Rs 3.95 Cr. The results date of 4 November 2026 is the reference for each comparison below, and MAKERSL is the symbol used on NSE and BSE.

This results analysis of the Makers Laboratories Q2 Results takes in the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks. Univest Screener lets readers set the quarter beside other companies, and the Financial Highlights table that follows lines the quarter up against the same quarter a year earlier.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 48.21 Cr Rs 34.17 Cr +41.09% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 3.95 Cr Rs -0.12 Cr +3391.67% YoY

Source: company filing for Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from Makers Laboratories Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue Rs 48.21 Cr: sales rose from Rs 34.17 Cr in the year-ago quarter, which is YoY growth of 41.09%.
  • PAT Rs 3.95 Cr: net profit replaced a loss of Rs 0.12 Cr from the same quarter last year, shown as a 3,391.67% YoY change on a tiny base.
  • Margin 8.2%: net profit margin improved to 8.2% from minus 0.4% in the comparison quarter, so profit now sits well above zero.
  • Revenue run: revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters, a pattern listed among the business factors.
  • Next step: the Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 performance analysis below sets revenue and net profit side by side.

Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

The Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 quarterly results show revenue of Rs 48.21 Cr, up 41.09% from Rs 34.17 Cr, and net profit of Rs 3.95 Cr against a loss of Rs 0.12 Cr. Sales grew by about two fifths while the bottom line moved from a small loss to a clear profit.

Inside the Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 figures, the 3,391.67% YoY growth in net profit comes from a very small negative base, so the margin is the easier guide. Net profit margin moved from minus 0.4% to 8.2%, which means each rupee of sales now leaves a visible profit.

Readers of the Makers Laboratories Q2 Results can use later filings to test whether the profit and the 41.09% sales growth hold. The Univest app lets readers follow each new disclosure. That takes the results analysis on to the business factors for the quarter.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis starts with sales. Revenue grew 41.1% year on year to Rs 48.21 Cr in the latest quarter, the top line behind the Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 filing.

Return to Net Profit – The company returned to a net profit of Rs 3.95 Cr from a loss in the comparison quarter. This change in the sign of the profit line is the central point of the quarterly results.

Margin and Revenue Run – Net profit margin improved to 8.2% from minus 0.4% in the comparison quarter, and revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters. Both facts show sales and margin moving in the same direction.

FY27 Outlook After Makers Laboratories Q2 Results

FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on conditions the company discloses over time. The Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 filing is a reading for the year so far and does not describe the months that remain.

For this results analysis, the next step is to compare net profit of Rs 3.95 Cr and revenue of Rs 48.21 Cr with the following quarter. Univest Screener offers a side-by-side view with other companies. First, the disclosed risks need a closer read.

Key Risks to Watch After Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27

Volatile Quarterly Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs -0.12 Cr to Rs 3.95 Cr over the last 5 quarters. Readers of the Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 filing should track whether the latest profit level repeats.

Return on Equity

Return on equity declined to 10.96% in FY26 from 16.33% in FY25. This full-year drop sits beside strong YoY growth in the quarter and is a point to watch in later filings and in these quarterly results.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

The Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 filing reports revenue of Rs 48.21 Cr and net profit of Rs 3.95 Cr after a small loss a year ago. These quarterly results are best read with the volatility of recent profits and the FY26 return on equity. The Makers Laboratories Q2 Results supply the facts, and investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27

What are Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results for July to September 2026, declared on 4 November 2026. They show revenue of Rs 48.21 Cr and net profit of Rs 3.95 Cr, per the Quick Answer.

What is the results date for Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 is 4 November 2026. This date frames the introduction, where the quarter is compared with the same quarter a year earlier.

What revenue was reported in Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Makers Laboratories reported revenue of Rs 48.21 Cr for Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 34.17 Cr a year earlier. This rise appears in the Financial Highlights table and the Key Takeaways.

What net profit was reported in Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit for Q2 FY27 was Rs 3.95 Cr, against a loss of Rs 0.12 Cr in the year-ago quarter. The Performance Analysis section describes this move from loss to profit.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 41.09% in Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27, moving from Rs 34.17 Cr to Rs 48.21 Cr. The Performance Analysis places this beside the change in the net profit line.

Did net profit rise or fall in Makers Laboratories Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose in the Makers Laboratories Q2 Results, reaching Rs 3.95 Cr after a loss of Rs 0.12 Cr a year earlier. That is a YoY change of 3,391.67%, as covered in the Performance Analysis.

What was the net profit margin in Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit margin was 8.2% in Q2 FY27 compared with minus 0.4% in the comparison quarter, which means profit now sits clearly above zero. This is listed under Key Business Factors.

What was the prior-year revenue in Makers Laboratories Q2 Results?

Ans. Makers Laboratories reported revenue of Rs 34.17 Cr in the same quarter last year, the base for the YoY comparison. Against it, the Rs 48.21 Cr figure shows 41.09% growth.

What business factors shaped Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The business factors for Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 are revenue growth of 41.1%, a return to net profit of Rs 3.95 Cr, a margin of 8.2% against minus 0.4%, and four straight quarters of rising revenue.

What are the key risks after Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risks after Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 are volatile quarterly net profit, ranging from Rs -0.12 Cr to Rs 3.95 Cr over 5 quarters, and a fall in return on equity to 10.96% from 16.33%.

What is the outlook after Makers Laboratories Q2 Results?

Ans. Full-year FY27 results for Makers Laboratories will depend on the quarters still to be reported. The FY27 Outlook section therefore treats this quarter as a reference point, not a forecast.

Where can I find the complete Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Makers Laboratories Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table above, which compares revenue and net profit with the same quarter last year. The Univest Screener offers a wider view across companies.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down