ad

3 Largest Private Port Operator, Commercial Vehicle Maker and Exhibition Centre Operator Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Adani Ports and SEZ, Ashok Leyland and Nesco

Adani Ports and SEZ, Ashok Leyland and Nesco: ROE of 13.3% to 24.4% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 20.6% to 28.3%. Prices as of 3 Nov 2026.


4 Nov 2026 • 1:34 pm

3 Largest Private Port Operator, Commercial Vehicle Maker and Exhibition Centre Operator Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Adani Ports and SEZ, Ashok Leyland and Nesco

Quick Answer

The three port, truck maker and exhibition stocks to watch are Adani Ports and SEZ, Ashok Leyland and Nesco. Their return on equity ranges from 13.3% to 24.4%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 20.6% to 28.3%. Ashok Leyland has the highest return on equity at 24.4%, while Nesco has the fastest revenue growth at 28.3% a year. Prices are based on the 3 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.

Port, truck maker and exhibition stocks let investors follow companies that serve a growing part of the Indian economy. Adani Ports and SEZ, Ashok Leyland and Nesco cover the largest private port operator, a commercial vehicle maker and an exhibition centre operator.

This list covers three port, truck maker and exhibition stocks with complete current figures: Adani Ports and SEZ, Ashok Leyland and Nesco. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 3 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

What Are Port, Truck Maker and Exhibition Stocks?

Port, truck maker and exhibition stocks are listed companies that run ports and logistics services, make trucks, buses and light commercial vehicles, and own an exhibition centre, an IT park and a hospitality business in Mumbai. Their earnings depend on cargo volumes, fleet demand and trade show activity.

Port, Truck Maker and Exhibition Stocks at a Glance

Company CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) P/E Industry P/E ROE (%) D/E
Adani Ports and SEZ 1,866.9 404,621 30.8 31.5 13.3 0.66
Ashok Leyland 152.74 85,729 23.0 23.4 24.4 4.49
Nesco 1,036.95 7,098 17.0 30.7 13.8 0.09

On valuation, all three trade at a P/E below their industry P/E, which means the market is pricing them at a lower multiple than their peer group. Readers comparing port, truck maker and exhibition stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain. With the Q2 FY27 results season close, investors in port, truck maker and exhibition stocks can use the coming numbers to test whether growth is holding.

Why Do Port, Truck Maker and Exhibition Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?

Port, truck maker and exhibition stocks have a strong roadmap in India because growing cargo movement, fleet renewal and rising business events keep widening the market for these companies.

  • Ports. Trade flows need deep water terminals.
  • Commercial vehicles. Freight and bus fleets need renewal.
  • Exhibition space. Trade shows draw more visitors.

Why Adani Ports and SEZ Features Among These Port, Truck Maker and Exhibition Stocks

Among the port, truck maker and exhibition stocks on this list, Adani Ports and SEZ is India's largest private port operator, handling containers, bulk cargo and liquids at multiple ports, and it also offers logistics services and marine operations.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 23.9% year on year to Rs 11,674 crore, while net profit rose 10.2% to Rs 3,650 crore. Revenue rose from Rs 19,343 crore in FY22 to Rs 40,854 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 20.6%.

Net profit grew from Rs 4,953 crore in FY22 to Rs 12,782 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 26.7%. The company has a return on equity of 13.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.66 and a market capitalisation of Rs 404,621 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 30.8, below the industry P/E of 31.5.

Roadmap: The company is adding port capacity, rail-linked logistics and international terminals as trade volumes rise. Integrated services from port to inland logistics improve customer stickiness.

What to watch: Follow cargo volumes, new terminals and logistics revenue.

Why Ashok Leyland Features Among These Port, Truck Maker and Exhibition Stocks

Among the port and truck shares on this list, Ashok Leyland is a Chennai-based commercial vehicle maker, producing trucks, buses, light commercial vehicles, defence vehicles and engines for domestic and export customers.

The company has a return on equity of 24.4%, a debt to equity ratio of 4.49 and a market capitalisation of Rs 85,729 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 23.0, below the industry P/E of 23.4.

Revenue rose from Rs 26,324 crore in FY22 to Rs 56,947 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 21.3%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,359 crore in FY23 to Rs 3,721 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 39.9%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 12.3% year on year to Rs 13,258 crore, while net profit rose 1.5% to Rs 668 crore.

Roadmap: The company is growing in light commercial vehicles and electric buses and is widening its presence in export markets. Rising freight activity and fleet replacement support steady demand for its trucks and buses.

What to watch: Track commercial vehicle demand, order wins for buses and export progress.

Why Nesco Features Among These Port, Truck Maker and Exhibition Stocks

Among the three companies on this list, Nesco owns and operates the Bombay Exhibition Centre in Mumbai, one of India's large venues for trade shows and events, along with an IT park and a hospitality business.

Revenue rose from Rs 382 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,038 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 28.3%. Net profit grew from Rs 189 crore in FY22 to Rs 413 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 21.5%.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 15.3% year on year to Rs 255 crore, while net profit rose 4.0% to Rs 100.0 crore. The company has a return on equity of 13.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.09 and a market capitalisation of Rs 7,098 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 17.0, below the industry P/E of 30.7.

Roadmap: The company earns steadily from exhibition and event bookings and from leased office space. Its prime Mumbai location and large facilities attract a wide mix of organisers and tenants.

What to watch: Follow event calendar bookings and occupancy at the IT park.

Adani Ports and SEZ vs Ashok Leyland vs Nesco on Key Financials

The table below sets the three port, truck maker and exhibition stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.

Company FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) FY26 Net Margin
Adani Ports and SEZ 19,343 40,854 20.6% 12,782 31.3%
Ashok Leyland 26,324 56,947 21.3% 3,721 6.5%
Nesco 382 1,038 28.3% 413 39.8%

Ashok Leyland posts the highest return on equity in this group at 24.4%. Ashok Leyland has the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 56,947 crore, and Nesco shows the fastest revenue growth with a 28.3% compound annual rate. A useful habit with port, truck maker and exhibition stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier.

The June 2026 quarter, the latest reported, gives a fresh read on momentum:

Company Q1 FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) Q1 FY27 Revenue (Rs Cr) Year-on-Year Growth
Adani Ports and SEZ 9,422 11,674 23.9%
Ashok Leyland 11,807 13,258 12.3%
Nesco 221 255 15.3%

Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Port, Truck Maker and Exhibition Stocks

Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these port, truck maker and exhibition stocks, the main points are: Long-term port and truck shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio.

  • Cargo volumes. Freight and parcel volumes follow trade and consumption.
  • Production cycles. Vehicle output can vary with demand.
  • Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.

Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.

Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter port, truck maker and exhibition stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.

Final Thoughts on Port, Truck Maker and Exhibition Stocks

Port, truck maker and exhibition stocks reward investors who follow demand trends, order books and margins together. Adani Ports and SEZ, Ashok Leyland and Nesco each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Adani Ports and SEZ trades at Rs 1,866.9, Ashok Leyland at Rs 152.74 and Nesco at Rs 1,036.95. Valuation matters as much as growth, so compare each company's P/E with its industry P/E before adding any of these port, truck maker and exhibition stocks to a watchlist.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track port, truck maker and exhibition stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

What are port, truck maker and exhibition stocks?

Ans. Port, truck maker and exhibition stocks are listed companies that run ports and logistics services, make trucks, buses and light commercial vehicles, and own an exhibition centre, an IT park and a hospitality business in Mumbai. Their earnings depend on cargo volumes, fleet demand and trade show activity. This list looks at three of them, Adani Ports and SEZ, Ashok Leyland and Nesco, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 3 November 2026 closing prices.

Which port, truck maker and exhibition stocks are covered in this list?

Ans. This list covers Adani Ports and SEZ, Ashok Leyland and Nesco. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Adani Ports and SEZ traded at Rs 1,866.9, Ashok Leyland at Rs 152.74 and Nesco at Rs 1,036.95. Their return on equity ranges from 13.3% to 24.4%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 20.6% to 28.3%.

Why do port, truck maker and exhibition stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?

Ans. Port, truck maker and exhibition stocks have a strong roadmap in India because growing cargo movement, fleet renewal and rising business events keep widening the market for these companies. The main drivers are as follows. Ports. Trade flows need deep water terminals. Commercial vehicles. Freight and bus fleets need renewal. Exhibition space. Trade shows draw more visitors. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.

How has Adani Ports and SEZ performed financially?

Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 19,343 crore in FY22 to Rs 40,854 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 20.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 4,953 crore in FY22 to Rs 12,782 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 26.7%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 23.9% year on year to Rs 11,674 crore, while net profit rose 10.2% to Rs 3,650 crore. The company has a return on equity of 13.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.66 and a market capitalisation of Rs 404,621 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 30.8, below the industry P/E of 31.5. Looking ahead, the company is adding port capacity, rail-linked logistics and international terminals as trade volumes rise. Integrated services from port to inland logistics improve customer stickiness.

How has Ashok Leyland performed financially?

Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 26,324 crore in FY22 to Rs 56,947 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 21.3%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,359 crore in FY23 to Rs 3,721 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 39.9%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 12.3% year on year to Rs 13,258 crore, while net profit rose 1.5% to Rs 668 crore. The company has a return on equity of 24.4%, a debt to equity ratio of 4.49 and a market capitalisation of Rs 85,729 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 23.0, below the industry P/E of 23.4. Looking ahead, the company is growing in light commercial vehicles and electric buses and is widening its presence in export markets. Rising freight activity and fleet replacement support steady demand for its trucks and buses.

How has Nesco performed financially?

Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 382 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,038 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 28.3%. Net profit grew from Rs 189 crore in FY22 to Rs 413 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 21.5%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 15.3% year on year to Rs 255 crore, while net profit rose 4.0% to Rs 100.0 crore. The company has a return on equity of 13.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.09 and a market capitalisation of Rs 7,098 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 17.0, below the industry P/E of 30.7. Looking ahead, the company earns steadily from exhibition and event bookings and from leased office space. Its prime Mumbai location and large facilities attract a wide mix of organisers and tenants.

What risks should investors check before buying port, truck maker and exhibition stocks?

Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying port, truck maker and exhibition stocks. Cargo volumes. Freight and parcel volumes follow trade and consumption. Production cycles. Vehicle output can vary with demand. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.

Is this list of port, truck maker and exhibition stocks investment advice?

Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 3 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5
ad

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited

Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003

Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in

Verify on SEBI registry →

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down