
4 Largecap Revenue CAGR 5-10 Per Cent Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: TCS, HAL, NTPC and Asian Paints
TCS Rs 2,496.90. HAL Rs 4,855. NTPC Rs 301.80. Asian Paints Rs 2,277. Market caps from Rs 2.25 lakh crore to Rs 8.30 lakh crore. Data as of 27 Oct 2026.
Updated: 28 Oct 2026 • 10:38 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
TCS, HAL, NTPC and Asian Paints are the 4 picks in this revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 2.25 lakh crore and Rs 8.30 lakh crore. TCS stands out for the highest return on equity at 43.37%, while HAL offers the biggest five-year price gain at 607.71%. PE ratios run from 10.72 to 46.57, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 27 October 2026.
Revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. TCS, HAL, NTPC and Asian Paints meet that test, with market caps from Rs 2.25 lakh crore to Rs 8.30 lakh crore and TCS offering the highest return on equity at 43.37%. Each of these companies has a four-year revenue CAGR between 5 and 10 per cent from FY22 to FY26, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a four-year revenue CAGR between 5 and 10 per cent from FY22 to FY26, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 27 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Revenue CAGR 5-10 Per Cent Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks are shares of large companies whose sales compounded at 5 to 10 per cent a year between FY22 and FY26, a steady pace typical of large and mature businesses. The four here cover IT services, defence aerospace, power generation and paints.
Mature businesses that grow sales at a steady pace and still lift profit show strong control over costs and pricing. For revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. A sensible way to study revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks is to look at profit growth, returns and valuation side by side. Below, each of revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks gets its own breakdown of growth, returns and valuation. Treat revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks as a research list, since share prices and rankings change with every earnings season.
Revenue CAGR 5-10 Per Cent Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 27 October 2026. NTPC has the lowest PE of the group at 10.72, while TCS posts the highest return on equity at 43.37%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Consultancy Services | 2,496.90 | 8,29,562 | 16.00 | 18.27 | 43.37% | 0.10 | 1,976.80 to 3,350.00 |
| Hindustan Aeronautics | 4,855 | 3,31,684 | 35.58 | 48.59 | 22.21% | 0.00 | 3,479.10 to 5,149.90 |
| NTPC | 301.80 | 3,03,670 | 10.72 | 21.61 | 13.31% | 1.33 | 298.00 to 414.40 |
| Asian Paints | 2,277 | 2,25,263 | 46.57 | 42.98 | 20.24% | 0.18 | 2,115.00 to 2,985.70 |
TCS: Return on Equity of 43.37%
TCS is India's largest IT services company by market capitalisation and runs large AI and data practices for global clients. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,71,423 crore, up 4.68% year on year, and net profit of Rs 49,454 crore, up 1.35%. Net profit has compounded at 6.49% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 8.51% a year. Operating margin was 27.07% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.10, which keeps interest costs low.
In the September 2026 quarter, revenue rose 11.79% to Rs 74,525 crore and net profit grew 14.86% to Rs 13,934 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 12.01% in June 2025 to 13.47% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 16.00 against an industry PE of 18.27, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 43.37%. The dividend yield is 4.80%.
HAL: Return on Equity of 22.21%
Hindustan Aeronautics is India's state-owned aerospace company that designs, makes and services fighter jets, helicopters, engines and avionics. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 36,787.95 crore, up 9.68% year on year, and net profit of Rs 9,115.52 crore, up 8.98%. Net profit has compounded at 15.74% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 9.48% a year. Operating margin was 40.89% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 35.58 against an industry PE of 48.59, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 22.21%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 15.26% to Rs 6,415.41 crore and net profit grew 14.88% to Rs 1,589.66 crore. The share price has gained 607.71% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 8.71% in September 2025 to 12.56% in September 2026.
NTPC: Five-Year Gain of 110.40%
NTPC is India's largest power generation company and is growing its renewable energy portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,89,798.56 crore and net profit of Rs 30,009.98 crore, up 48.19%. Net profit has compounded at 18.01% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 8.89% a year. Operating margin was 32.45% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 6.94% to Rs 51,141.51 crore and net profit grew 12.90% to Rs 6,896.44 crore. The share price has gained 110.40% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 28.92% in June 2025 to 29.44% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 10.72 against an industry PE of 21.61, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 13.31%. The dividend yield is 2.88%.
Asian Paints: Return on Equity of 20.24%
Asian Paints is India's largest paint maker and sells decorative and industrial paints, waterproofing and home decor products. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 36,307.34 crore, up 5.31% year on year, and net profit of Rs 4,394.69 crore, up 18.46%. Net profit has compounded at 9.25% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 5.34% a year. Operating margin was 20.87% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.18.
The stock trades at a PE of 46.57 against an industry PE of 42.98, with a return on equity of 20.24%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 18.09% to Rs 10,782.79 crore and net profit grew 39.60% to Rs 1,559.45 crore. Foreign investors raised their holding from 11.85% in June 2025 to 13.32% in June 2026.
Revenue CAGR 5-10 Per Cent Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 2,71,423 | 49,454 | 8.51% | 6.49% | 11.79% | 27.53% |
| HAL | 36,787.95 | 9,115.52 | 9.48% | 15.74% | 15.26% | 44.22% |
| NTPC | 1,89,798.56 | 30,009.98 | 8.89% | 18.01% | 6.94% | 35.04% |
| Asian Paints | 36,307.34 | 4,394.69 | 5.34% | 9.25% | 18.09% | 23.26% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks
Institutional Holding in TCS, HAL, NTPC and Asian Paints
Institutional holding shows who is backing these revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. NTPC has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 45.74% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in TCS (from 12.01% to 13.47%), HAL (from 8.71% to 12.56%) and NTPC (from 28.92% to 29.44%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 71.77% | 9.06% | 13.47% | 5.70% | June 2026 |
| HAL | 71.64% | 9.42% | 12.56% | 6.38% | September 2026 |
| NTPC | 51.10% | 16.30% | 29.44% | 3.15% | June 2026 |
| Asian Paints | 52.63% | 13.32% | 20.77% | 13.28% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Revenue CAGR 5-10 Per Cent Stocks
Being careful with revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Asian Paints trades at a PE of 46.57 against an industry PE of 42.98, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Revenue CAGR 5-10 Per Cent Stocks
Picking from revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (18.27 to 48.59) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track TCS, HAL, NTPC and Asian Paints live prices.
Conclusion
Among revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks, TCS stands out for the highest return on equity at 43.37%, HAL for the biggest five-year price gain at 607.71%, NTPC for the fastest profit growth, 18.01% a year since FY22 and Asian Paints for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 39.60%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Revenue CAGR 5-10 Per Cent Stocks to Watch
Which are the best revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. TCS, HAL, NTPC and Asian Paints are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 8,29,562 crore, Rs 3,31,684 crore, Rs 3,03,670 crore and Rs 2,25,263 crore respectively. TCS is notable for the highest return on equity at 43.37%. HAL stands out for the biggest five-year price gain at 607.71%. NTPC offers the fastest profit growth, 18.01% a year since FY22. Asian Paints brings the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 39.60%. These are watchlist names for revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is TCS a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. TCS has a return on equity of 43.37%, a PE of 16.00 against an industry PE of 18.27 and a market cap of Rs 8,29,562 crore. Net profit has compounded at 6.49% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 4.68% while September 2026 quarter net profit grew 14.86%. Long-term returns in revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can NTPC become a multibagger from here?
Ans. NTPC has already gained 110.40% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 18.01% a year since FY22, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 12.90%. At a PE of 10.72 against an industry PE of 21.61, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of TCS, HAL, NTPC and Asian Paints?
Ans. As of 27 October 2026, TCS has a market cap of Rs 8,29,562 crore, HAL has a market cap of Rs 3,31,684 crore, NTPC has a market cap of Rs 3,03,670 crore and Asian Paints has a market cap of Rs 2,25,263 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks.
What are the risks of investing in revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Asian Paints trades at a PE of 46.57 against an industry PE of 42.98, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Is NTPC trading below its industry PE?
Ans. NTPC trades at a PE of 10.72 against an industry PE of 21.61. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (net profit has compounded at 18.01% a year since FY22 and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 12.90%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.
How much do institutions hold in TCS, HAL, NTPC and Asian Paints?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 22.53% of TCS (9.06% and 13.47%), 21.98% of HAL (9.42% and 12.56%), 45.74% of NTPC (16.30% and 29.44%) and 34.09% of Asian Paints (13.32% and 20.77%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in revenue CAGR 5-10 per cent stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.
Recent Articles

3 Adhesives and Construction Chemicals Leader, Consumer Electricals Maker and Exhibition Centre Operator Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Pidilite Industries, V-Guard Industries and Nesco
2 November 2026

3 Locks and Mirrors Supplier, Axle Forging Specialist and Radiator and Heat Exchanger Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Sandhar Technologies, Bharat Forge and Banco Products (India)
2 November 2026

3 Wind Turbine Maker, Largest Iron Ore Producer and Crude Oil and Gas Explorer Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Suzlon Energy, NMDC and Oil India
2 November 2026

3 Steam Turbines Maker, Power Conductors Maker and Engineering and Construction Conglomerate Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Triveni Turbine, Dhoot Transmission and Larsen & Toubro
2 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
3 Adhesives and Construction Chemicals Leader, Consumer Electricals Maker and Exhibition Centre Operator Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Pidilite Industries, V-Guard Industries and Nesco
3 Locks and Mirrors Supplier, Axle Forging Specialist and Radiator and Heat Exchanger Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Sandhar Technologies, Bharat Forge and Banco Products (India)
3 Wind Turbine Maker, Largest Iron Ore Producer and Crude Oil and Gas Explorer Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Suzlon Energy, NMDC and Oil India
3 Steam Turbines Maker, Power Conductors Maker and Engineering and Construction Conglomerate Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Triveni Turbine, Dhoot Transmission and Larsen & Toubro
3 Contract Drug Development Company, Isobutylene Derivatives Maker and Global Branded Generics Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Anthem Biosciences, Vinati Organics and Lupin

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





