
4 Largecap FII Backed Fast Profit Growth Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: M&M, NTPC, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam
M&M Rs 2,961.90. NTPC Rs 321.95. Tata Steel Rs 179.93. Cholamandalam Rs 1,658. Market caps from Rs 1.47 lakh crore to Rs 3.60 lakh crore. Data as of 4 Nov 2026.
Updated: 5 Nov 2026 • 11:44 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
M&M, NTPC, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam are the 4 picks in this FII backed fast profit growth stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 1.47 lakh crore and Rs 3.60 lakh crore. M&M stands out for the highest return on equity at 18.37%, while NTPC offers the lowest PE of the group at 11.44. PE ratios run from 11.44 to 25.49, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 4 November 2026.
FII backed fast profit growth stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. M&M, NTPC, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam meet that test, with market caps from Rs 1.47 lakh crore to Rs 3.60 lakh crore and M&M offering the highest return on equity at 18.37%. Each of these companies has a foreign institutional holding of at least 15 per cent and FY26 net profit growth of at least 20 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a foreign institutional holding of at least 15 per cent and FY26 net profit growth of at least 20 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening FII backed fast profit growth stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 4 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are FII Backed Fast Profit Growth Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
FII backed fast profit growth stocks are shares of large companies in which foreign institutions own at least fifteen per cent of the business and whose net profit grew by twenty per cent or more in FY26. The four here cover utility vehicles, power generation, steel and vehicle finance.
Foreign funds apply strict checks before they buy, so a large stake in a company with fast profit growth shows that global money is backing earnings that are truly rising. For FII backed fast profit growth stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. With FII backed fast profit growth stocks, comparing valuation, growth and balance sheet strength together works better than relying on one number. Every company in the table below passed a rising-profit check, and the figures for FII backed fast profit growth stocks are complete. Read each company's latest results and exchange filings before acting on FII backed fast profit growth stocks.
FII Backed Fast Profit Growth Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE, ROE and Price to Book
Prices are closing prices as of 4 November 2026. NTPC has the lowest PE of the group at 11.44, while M&M posts the highest return on equity at 18.37%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Price to Book | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahindra & Mahindra | 2,961.90 | 3,59,949 | 17.78 | 23.82 | 18.37% | 3.87 | 2,744.30 to 3,839.90 |
| NTPC | 321.95 | 3,23,945 | 11.44 | 21.61 | 13.31% | 1.60 | 298.00 to 414.40 |
| Tata Steel | 179.93 | 2,29,986 | 20.42 | 22.42 | 10.56% | 2.29 | 160.06 to 224.40 |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance | 1,658 | 1,46,634 | 25.49 | 17.68 | 17.18% | 4.79 | 1,299.40 to 1,952.50 |
M&M: 26.58% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Mahindra & Mahindra is one of the largest SUV makers in India and the country's largest tractor maker, with financial services and electric vehicles in its portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,02,084.34 crore, up 25.21% year on year, and net profit of Rs 18,621.71 crore, up 32.32%. Net profit has compounded at 26.58% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 22.04% a year. Operating margin was 21.19% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 27.47% to Rs 59,203.60 crore and net profit grew 37.04% to Rs 5,997.56 crore. The share price has gained 226.46% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 29.59% in June 2025 to 32.65% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 17.78 against an industry PE of 23.82, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 18.37%.
NTPC: Five-Year Gain of 110.66%
NTPC is India's largest power generation company and is growing its renewable energy portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,89,798.56 crore and net profit of Rs 30,009.98 crore, up 48.19%. Net profit has compounded at 18.01% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 8.89% a year. Operating margin was 32.45% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 11.44 against an industry PE of 21.61, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 13.31%. The dividend yield is 2.70%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 6.94% to Rs 51,141.51 crore and net profit grew 12.90% to Rs 6,896.44 crore. The share price has gained 110.66% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 28.92% in June 2025 to 29.44% in June 2026.
Tata Steel: Market Cap of Rs 2,29,986 Crore
Tata Steel is one of the world's major steel makers, with operations in India, the UK and the Netherlands. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,33,541.72 crore, up 6.12% year on year, and net profit of Rs 10,885.82 crore, up 242.99%. Operating margin was 15.12% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 14.14% to Rs 61,026.97 crore and net profit grew 18.82% to Rs 2,385.24 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 26.25% in June 2025 to 26.62% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 20.42 against an industry PE of 22.42, below the sector average. The dividend yield is 2.17%.
Cholamandalam: 24.75% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance, part of the Murugappa Group, offers vehicle finance, home loans and loans against property. It reported FY26 total income of Rs 31,538.73 crore, up 20.60% year on year, and net profit of Rs 5,228.88 crore, up 22.74%. Net profit has compounded at 24.75% a year since FY22, while total income has grown 32.50% a year.
The stock trades at a PE of 25.49 against an industry PE of 17.68, with a return on equity of 17.18%. In the June 2026 quarter, total income rose 21.81% to Rs 8,956.68 crore and net profit grew 45.56% to Rs 1,656.22 crore. The share price has gained 166.38% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 16.06% in June 2025 to 20.62% in June 2026.
FII Backed Fast Profit Growth Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these FII backed fast profit growth stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Net Profit Growth (YoY) | Latest Quarter Profit Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&M | 2,02,084.34 | 18,621.71 | 27.47% | 32.32% | 37.04% |
| NTPC | 1,89,798.56 | 30,009.98 | 6.94% | 48.19% | 12.90% |
| Tata Steel | 2,33,541.72 | 10,885.82 | 14.14% | 242.99% | 18.82% |
| Cholamandalam | 31,538.73 | 5,228.88 | 21.81% | 22.74% | 45.56% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these FII backed fast profit growth stocks
Institutional Holding in M&M, NTPC, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam
Institutional holding shows who is backing these FII backed fast profit growth stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. M&M has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 67.54% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in M&M (from 29.59% to 32.65%), NTPC (from 28.92% to 29.44%), Tata Steel (from 26.25% to 26.62%) and Cholamandalam (from 16.06% to 20.62%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&M | 18.45% | 34.89% | 32.65% | 14.01% | June 2026 |
| NTPC | 51.10% | 16.30% | 29.44% | 3.15% | June 2026 |
| Tata Steel | 32.95% | 19.37% | 26.62% | 21.06% | June 2026 |
| Cholamandalam | 49.22% | 24.45% | 20.62% | 5.70% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in FII Backed Fast Profit Growth Stocks
Being careful with FII backed fast profit growth stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Cholamandalam trades at a PE of 25.49 against an industry PE of 17.68, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between FII Backed Fast Profit Growth Stocks
Picking from FII backed fast profit growth stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (17.68 to 23.82) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track M&M, NTPC, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam live prices.
Conclusion
Among FII backed fast profit growth stocks, M&M stands out for the highest return on equity at 18.37%, NTPC for the lowest PE of the group at 11.44, Tata Steel for 6.12% revenue growth in FY26 and Cholamandalam for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 45.56%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing FII backed fast profit growth stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on FII Backed Fast Profit Growth Stocks to Watch
Which are the best FII backed fast profit growth stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. M&M, NTPC, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 3,59,949 crore, Rs 3,23,945 crore, Rs 2,29,986 crore and Rs 1,46,634 crore respectively. M&M is notable for the highest return on equity at 18.37%. NTPC stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 11.44. Tata Steel offers 6.12% revenue growth in FY26. Cholamandalam brings the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 45.56%. These are watchlist names for FII backed fast profit growth stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is M&M a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. M&M has a return on equity of 18.37%, a PE of 17.78 against an industry PE of 23.82 and a market cap of Rs 3,59,949 crore. Net profit has compounded at 26.58% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 25.21% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 37.04%. Long-term returns in FII backed fast profit growth stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Cholamandalam become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Cholamandalam has already gained 166.38% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in FII backed fast profit growth stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 24.75% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 20.60%. At a PE of 25.49 against an industry PE of 17.68, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of M&M, NTPC, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam?
Ans. As of 4 November 2026, M&M has a market cap of Rs 3,59,949 crore, NTPC has a market cap of Rs 3,23,945 crore, Tata Steel has a market cap of Rs 2,29,986 crore and Cholamandalam has a market cap of Rs 1,46,634 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on FII backed fast profit growth stocks.
What are the risks of investing in FII backed fast profit growth stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Cholamandalam trades at a PE of 25.49 against an industry PE of 17.68, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Cholamandalam trading at a PE of 25.49?
Ans. Cholamandalam's PE of 25.49 compares with an industry PE of 17.68. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 17.18%, profit growth of 24.75% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 45.56%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in FII backed fast profit growth stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in M&M, NTPC, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 67.54% of M&M (34.89% and 32.65%), 45.74% of NTPC (16.30% and 29.44%), 45.99% of Tata Steel (19.37% and 26.62%) and 45.07% of Cholamandalam (24.45% and 20.62%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in FII backed fast profit growth stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.
Recent Articles

Under Rs 1400 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
5 November 2026

Under Rs 1100 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
5 November 2026

Under Rs 750 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
5 November 2026

Under Rs 650 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
5 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Under Rs 1400 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Under Rs 1100 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Under Rs 750 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Under Rs 650 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Under Rs 550 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





