
Kesar India Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 553.66% to Rs 99.88 Cr, PAT Up 3265.52% to Rs 29.28 Cr
Updated: 5 Nov 2026 • 11:58 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Kesar India Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 99.88 Cr, up 553.66% from Rs 15.28 Cr a year earlier. Net profit was Rs 29.28 Cr against Rs 0.87 Cr, a rise of 3265.52%. YoY growth was positive on revenue and on net profit.
Kesar India Ltd (KESAR) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue stood at Rs 99.88 Cr and net profit (PAT) at Rs 29.28 Cr. Anyone checking the results date for Kesar India Q2 Results FY27 will find the figures set against the same quarter last year below.
This Univest results analysis sets out the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind Kesar India Q2 Results, showing how higher revenue carried through to a much larger profit. The Financial Highlights table follows next.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Kesar India Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 99.88 Cr | Rs 15.28 Cr | +553.66% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 29.28 Cr | Rs 0.87 Cr | +3265.52% YoY |
Source: company filing for Kesar India Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Kesar India Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue rose 553.66% YoY to Rs 99.88 Cr from Rs 15.28 Cr, an increase of Rs 84.60 Cr over the same quarter last year.
- Net profit rose 3265.52% YoY to Rs 29.28 Cr from Rs 0.87 Cr, so Kesar India Q2 Results FY27 show profit growing faster than revenue.
- Net profit margin improved to 29.3% from 5.7% in the comparison quarter.
- Return on equity was 22.74% in FY26, and the next section examines the performance analysis.
Kesar India Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
The performance analysis of Kesar India Q2 Results shows higher revenue and higher profit against the same quarter last year. Revenue grew 553.66% to Rs 99.88 Cr and net profit grew 3265.52% to Rs 29.28 Cr.
Kesar India Q2 Results FY27 add Rs 84.60 Cr of revenue to last year's Rs 15.28 Cr. Net profit rose by Rs 28.41 Cr over the same comparison. Profit therefore grew by a far larger percentage than sales in these quarterly results.
Investors reading Kesar India Q2 Results FY27 will want to follow how revenue and profit develop in later disclosures against these reference figures. The supplied figures confirm what changed but not why, so the results analysis moves to the business factors disclosed for the quarter.
Margin movement adds context to these figures. Net profit margin improved to 29.3% from 5.7% in the comparison quarter, which means each rupee of revenue carried far more profit than in the quarter a year ago. Return on equity of 22.74% in FY26 gives a full-year reference point that readers can set beside the quarterly figures.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis begins with the top line. Revenue grew 553.7% year on year to Rs 99.88 Cr in the latest quarter, set against Rs 15.28 Cr a year earlier. That is the largest single change in the data supplied for this quarter, and the remaining factors build on it.
Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 3265.5% year on year to Rs 29.28 Cr from Rs 0.87 Cr. The reported data shows the profit line moving well ahead of the revenue line.
Margin and Returns – Net profit margin improved to 29.3% from 5.7% in the comparison quarter. Return on equity was 22.74% in FY26, a full-year figure that sits alongside the quarterly numbers.
FY27 Outlook After Kesar India Q2 Results
Full-year FY27 results will be assembled from the quarters still to be reported, together with disclosed operating conditions. This quarter adds revenue of Rs 99.88 Cr and net profit of Rs 29.28 Cr, and the results analysis keeps those figures within the quarter.
Readers following Kesar India Q2 Results FY27 on Univest can compare each later filing with revenue of Rs 99.88 Cr and net profit of Rs 29.28 Cr as set out here. The risks that could shape that comparison come next. Margins, return on equity and the range of quarterly net profit are the other reference points to follow.
Key Risks to Watch After Kesar India Q2 Results FY27
Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 0.87 Cr to Rs 29.28 Cr over the last 5 quarters. That spread is the first item to monitor after Kesar India Q2 Results FY27. A wide range means one quarter alone does not set the pattern for the year.
Lower Revenue Than the Preceding Quarter
Revenue was down 41.6% quarter on quarter from Rs 171.00 Cr. The sequential move sits beside the strong year-on-year growth in the quarterly results. Readers should weigh the strong YoY growth against this sequential dip when tracking later quarters of FY27.
Lower Return on Equity
Return on equity declined to 22.74% in FY26 from 49.57% in FY25. The ratio gives context to the profit reported with the quarter.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Kesar India Q2 Results FY27 show revenue up 553.66% and net profit up 3265.52% against the same quarter last year. The Rs 99.88 Cr revenue and Rs 29.28 Cr net profit are the reference figures for later quarterly results. Anyone reading Kesar India Q2 Results should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Kesar India Q2 Results FY27
What are Kesar India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Kesar India Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter, with revenue of Rs 99.88 Cr and net profit of Rs 29.28 Cr, while the Financial Highlights table above lists every reported figure.
What is the results date for Kesar India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Kesar India Q2 Results were announced on 4 November 2026, and the results date marks the filing for the July to September quarter, which the opening section of this article summarises.
What revenue was reported in Kesar India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Kesar India reported revenue of Rs 99.88 Cr in the second quarter of FY27, compared with Rs 15.28 Cr a year earlier, as shown in the Financial Highlights table.
What net profit was reported in Kesar India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Kesar India posted net profit of Rs 29.28 Cr in the quarter, alongside revenue of Rs 99.88 Cr, which the Performance Analysis section examines against last year's Rs 0.87 Cr.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Kesar India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 553.66%, rising from Rs 15.28 Cr to Rs 99.88 Cr, which means sales were Rs 84.60 Cr higher, as covered in the Key Takeaways.
Did net profit rise or fall in Kesar India Q2 Results?
Ans. Kesar India Q2 Results show net profit rising 3265.52% to Rs 29.28 Cr from Rs 0.87 Cr, so profit grew along with revenue, as explained in the Performance Analysis section.
How did the net profit margin change in Kesar India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit margin improved to 29.3% from 5.7% in the comparison quarter, which shows profit growing faster than revenue, as listed in the Key Takeaways section.
What is the return on equity in Kesar India Q2 Results?
Ans. Return on equity was 22.74% in FY26, down from 49.57% in FY25, a full-year figure that sits alongside the quarterly results and is covered in the risks section.
What business factors shaped Kesar India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Disclosed factors include revenue growth of 553.7% year on year, net profit growth of 3265.5% and an improved margin of 29.3%, as listed in Key Business Factors.
What are the key risks after Kesar India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Key risks include volatile quarterly net profit, revenue down 41.6% quarter on quarter from Rs 171.00 Cr, and return on equity falling to 22.74%, all detailed in the risks section.
What is the outlook after Kesar India Q2 Results?
Ans. FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported, while this quarter offers revenue of Rs 99.88 Cr and net profit of Rs 29.28 Cr, as covered in the Outlook section.
Where can I find the complete Kesar India Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete figures sit in the Financial Highlights table of this article, while the Univest stock page for Kesar India carries the company details, as the opening section points out.
Recent Articles

Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Down 23.75% YoY to Rs 1,511.04 Cr, Net Loss Rs 180.44 Cr
6 November 2026

Sonata Software Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 15.38% YoY to Rs 2,445.20 Cr, Net Profit Rs 116.40 Cr
6 November 2026

Tonbo Imaging India Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rs 183.26 Cr, Net Profit Rs 23.49 Cr Against Loss a Year Ago
6 November 2026

NCC Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 8.23% YoY to Rs 4,917.08 Cr, Net Profit Rs 163.17 Cr
6 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Down 23.75% YoY to Rs 1,511.04 Cr, Net Loss Rs 180.44 Cr
Sonata Software Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 15.38% YoY to Rs 2,445.20 Cr, Net Profit Rs 116.40 Cr
Tonbo Imaging India Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rs 183.26 Cr, Net Profit Rs 23.49 Cr Against Loss a Year Ago
NCC Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 8.23% YoY to Rs 4,917.08 Cr, Net Profit Rs 163.17 Cr
SYMBIOTEC PHARMALAB Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 267.85% QoQ to Rs 51.72 Cr, Revenue Rs 279.93 Cr
Popular this week
Time Technoplast Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 31.97% to Rs 1,994.19 Cr, PAT Rs 148.31 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





