
3 Integrated Logistics Company, High Tensile Fasteners Maker and Engines and Power Systems Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Transport Corporation of India, Sundram Fasteners and Cummins India
Transport Corporation of India, Sundram Fasteners and Cummins India: ROE of 13.8% to 27.9% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 6.5% to 18.5%. Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
Updated: 5 Nov 2026 • 11:30 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
The three logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks to watch are Transport Corporation of India, Sundram Fasteners and Cummins India. Their return on equity ranges from 13.8% to 27.9%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 6.5% to 18.5%. Cummins India leads on both return on equity at 27.9% and revenue growth at 18.5% a year. Prices are based on the 4 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
Logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks offer a focused view of a sector where demand keeps widening. Transport Corporation of India, Sundram Fasteners and Cummins India cover an integrated logistics company, a high tensile fasteners maker and an engines and power systems maker.
This list covers three logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks with complete current figures: Transport Corporation of India, Sundram Fasteners and Cummins India. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 4 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Logistics, Fastener and Diesel Engine Stocks?
Logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks are listed companies that offer freight, supply chain and seaways services, make high-tensile fasteners and powertrain components, and make diesel and natural gas engines, generator sets and power systems. Their earnings depend on freight volumes, vehicle output and infrastructure and data centre spending.
Logistics, Fastener and Diesel Engine Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transport Corporation of India | 864.1 | 6,600 | 14.3 | 44.9 | 17.8 | 0.12 |
| Sundram Fasteners | 1,085.6 | 22,161 | 36.1 | 36.1 | 13.8 | 0.15 |
| Cummins India | 4,725.7 | 127,515 | 53.9 | 44.4 | 27.9 | 0.00 |
On valuation, Transport Corporation of India trades at a P/E below the industry P/E, while Sundram Fasteners and Cummins India trade above it, which reflects the growth the market already expects. Readers comparing logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain. With the Q2 FY27 results season close, investors in logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks can use the coming numbers to test whether growth is holding.
Why Do Logistics, Fastener and Diesel Engine Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks have a strong roadmap in India because growing freight needs, steady vehicle output and rising demand for backup power at data centres keep widening the market for these companies.
- Logistics. Supply chains need integrated freight.
- Fasteners. Vehicle makers need strong, precise parts.
- Engines and power systems. Data centres and plants need dependable power.
Why Transport Corporation of India Features Among These Logistics, Fastener and Diesel Engine Stocks
Among the logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks on this list, Transport Corporation of India is a Gurugram-based integrated logistics company with freight, supply chain and seaways businesses, along with an energy business that runs wind power assets.
The company has a return on equity of 17.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.12 and a market capitalisation of Rs 6,600 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 14.3, below the industry P/E of 44.9.
Revenue rose from Rs 3,277 crore in FY22 to Rs 4,965 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.9%. Net profit grew from Rs 293 crore in FY22 to Rs 460 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 11.9%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 9.1% year on year to Rs 1,255 crore.
Roadmap: The company serves automotive, FMCG and engineering customers through its supply chain solutions, and its coastal shipping arm benefits from the push for waterborne freight. Growth in organised logistics and the shift to warehousing and multimodal services support the mix.
What to watch: Monitor the revenue share of supply chain solutions and seaways, which carry better margins than pure trucking.
Why Sundram Fasteners Features Among These Logistics, Fastener and Diesel Engine Stocks
Among the freight, auto part and power equipment shares on this list, Sundram Fasteners is a Chennai-based maker of high-tensile fasteners, powertrain components, cold-extruded parts and precision-engineered products for automotive, wind energy and other industries.
Revenue rose from Rs 4,941 crore in FY22 to Rs 6,368 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 6.5%. Net profit grew from Rs 462 crore in FY22 to Rs 593 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 6.4%.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 19.4% year on year to Rs 1,855 crore, while net profit rose 14.0% to Rs 169 crore. The company has a return on equity of 13.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.15 and a market capitalisation of Rs 22,161 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 36.1, above the industry P/E of 36.1.
Roadmap: The company is widening its range into powertrain and non-automotive applications, including renewable energy. Long-standing relationships with global vehicle makers support export orders.
What to watch: Track export demand, new product launches and growth outside the automotive segment.
Why Cummins India Features Among These Logistics, Fastener and Diesel Engine Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, Cummins India makes diesel and natural gas engines, generator sets, filtration products and power systems for infrastructure, data centres and industrial customers, and it also exports.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 17.2% year on year to Rs 3,563 crore, while net profit rose 0.9% to Rs 609 crore. Revenue rose from Rs 6,414 crore in FY22 to Rs 12,661 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 18.5%.
Net profit grew from Rs 934 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,362 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 26.1%. The company has a return on equity of 27.9%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 127,515 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 53.9, above the industry P/E of 44.4.
Roadmap: The company benefits from demand for backup power at data centres, infrastructure projects and industrial plants, and it is widening its export base. A debt-free balance sheet supports capacity additions and new product lines.
What to watch: Track demand from data centres and new infrastructure and the growth of exports.
Transport Corporation of India vs Sundram Fasteners vs Cummins India on Key Financials
The table below sets the three logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transport Corporation of India | 3,277 | 4,965 | 10.9% | 460 | 9.3% |
| Sundram Fasteners | 4,941 | 6,368 | 6.5% | 593 | 9.3% |
| Cummins India | 6,414 | 12,661 | 18.5% | 2,362 | 18.7% |
Cummins India posts the highest return on equity in this group at 27.9%. Cummins India combines the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 12,661 crore with the fastest revenue growth, a 18.5% compound annual rate. A useful habit with logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier. Many investors spread money across several supply chain, bolt and generator set stocks instead of one name, which keeps a single result from deciding the outcome.
The June 2026 quarter, the latest reported, gives a fresh read on momentum:
| Company | Q1 FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Q1 FY27 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Year-on-Year Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transport Corporation of India | 1,151 | 1,255 | 9.1% |
| Sundram Fasteners | 1,553 | 1,855 | 19.4% |
| Cummins India | 3,041 | 3,563 | 17.2% |
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Logistics, Fastener and Diesel Engine Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks, the main points are: Long-term freight, auto part and power equipment shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio.
- Cargo volumes. Freight and parcel volumes follow trade and consumption.
- Production cycles. Vehicle output can vary with demand.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on Logistics, Fastener and Diesel Engine Stocks
Logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks reward patient research into demand, execution and financial strength. Transport Corporation of India, Sundram Fasteners and Cummins India each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 4 November 2026 close, Transport Corporation of India trades at Rs 864.1, Sundram Fasteners at Rs 1,085.6 and Cummins India at Rs 4,725.7. Valuation matters as much as growth, so compare each company's P/E with its industry P/E before adding any of these logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks to a watchlist.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks?
Ans. Logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks are listed companies that offer freight, supply chain and seaways services, make high-tensile fasteners and powertrain components, and make diesel and natural gas engines, generator sets and power systems. Their earnings depend on freight volumes, vehicle output and infrastructure and data centre spending. This list looks at three of them, Transport Corporation of India, Sundram Fasteners and Cummins India, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 4 November 2026 closing prices.
Which logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers Transport Corporation of India, Sundram Fasteners and Cummins India. Based on the 4 November 2026 close, Transport Corporation of India traded at Rs 864.1, Sundram Fasteners at Rs 1,085.6 and Cummins India at Rs 4,725.7. Their return on equity ranges from 13.8% to 27.9%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 6.5% to 18.5%.
Why do logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. Logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks have a strong roadmap in India because growing freight needs, steady vehicle output and rising demand for backup power at data centres keep widening the market for these companies. The main drivers are as follows. Logistics. Supply chains need integrated freight. Fasteners. Vehicle makers need strong, precise parts. Engines and power systems. Data centres and plants need dependable power. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has Transport Corporation of India performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 3,277 crore in FY22 to Rs 4,965 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 10.9%. Net profit grew from Rs 293 crore in FY22 to Rs 460 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 11.9%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 9.1% year on year to Rs 1,255 crore. The company has a return on equity of 17.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.12 and a market capitalisation of Rs 6,600 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 14.3, below the industry P/E of 44.9. Looking ahead, the company serves automotive, FMCG and engineering customers through its supply chain solutions, and its coastal shipping arm benefits from the push for waterborne freight. Growth in organised logistics and the shift to warehousing and multimodal services support the mix.
How has Sundram Fasteners performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 4,941 crore in FY22 to Rs 6,368 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 6.5%. Net profit grew from Rs 462 crore in FY22 to Rs 593 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 6.4%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 19.4% year on year to Rs 1,855 crore, while net profit rose 14.0% to Rs 169 crore. The company has a return on equity of 13.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.15 and a market capitalisation of Rs 22,161 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 36.1, above the industry P/E of 36.1. Looking ahead, the company is widening its range into powertrain and non-automotive applications, including renewable energy. Long-standing relationships with global vehicle makers support export orders.
How has Cummins India performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 6,414 crore in FY22 to Rs 12,661 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 18.5%. Net profit grew from Rs 934 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,362 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 26.1%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 17.2% year on year to Rs 3,563 crore, while net profit rose 0.9% to Rs 609 crore. The company has a return on equity of 27.9%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 127,515 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 53.9, above the industry P/E of 44.4. Looking ahead, the company benefits from demand for backup power at data centres, infrastructure projects and industrial plants, and it is widening its export base. A debt-free balance sheet supports capacity additions and new product lines.
What risks should investors check before buying logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks. Cargo volumes. Freight and parcel volumes follow trade and consumption. Production cycles. Vehicle output can vary with demand. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of logistics, fastener and diesel engine stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 4 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.
Recent Articles

Under Rs 375 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
5 November 2026

Under Rs 325 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
5 November 2026

Under Rs 275 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
5 November 2026

Under Rs 225 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
5 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Under Rs 375 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Under Rs 325 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Under Rs 275 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Under Rs 225 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Christmas and New Year Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





