
HT Media Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rs 23.24 Cr Against Loss, Revenue Up 2.49% to Rs 441.59 Cr
Updated: 6 Nov 2026 • 5:02 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
HT Media Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 441.59 Cr, up 2.49% from Rs 430.86 Cr a year earlier. Net profit stood at Rs 23.24 Cr against a loss of Rs 4.03 Cr in the same quarter last year. Revenue edged higher while the bottom line moved from a loss to a profit.
HT Media Ltd (HTMEDIA) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought revenue of Rs 441.59 Cr and net profit of Rs 23.24 Cr, as listed on NSE and BSE. In HT Media Q2 Results FY27, revenue rose 2.49% YoY, while net profit of Rs 23.24 Cr compares with a loss of Rs 4.03 Cr a year earlier.
This results analysis of HT Media Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, the business factors, the outlook and the risks that matter after the filing. The Univest view starts with the Financial Highlights table below, which sets revenue and net profit against the same quarter of last year.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
HT Media Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 441.59 Cr | Rs 430.86 Cr | +2.49% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 23.24 Cr | Rs -4.03 Cr | +676.67% YoY |
Source: company filing for HT Media Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from HT Media Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue rose 2.49% YoY to Rs 441.59 Cr, an increase of Rs 10.73 Cr over the Rs 430.86 Cr reported in the same quarter last year.
- Net profit was Rs 23.24 Cr against a loss of Rs 4.03 Cr a year earlier, a swing of Rs 27.27 Cr in HT Media Q2 Results FY27.
- Net profit margin improved to 5.3% from -0.9% in the comparison quarter, which the performance analysis below calculates from the reported figures.
- Return ratios and debt top the risk list, and the business factors section takes up the quarter first.
HT Media Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
The results analysis of HT Media Q2 Results FY27 shows revenue edging up and net profit moving from a loss to a profit year on year in the July to September 2026 quarter. Revenue reached Rs 441.59 Cr and net profit Rs 23.24 Cr. The YoY growth in revenue was 2.49%, while the prior quarter loss of Rs 4.03 Cr makes a percentage comparison less useful for net profit.
A simple arithmetic read of HT Media Q2 Results FY27 compares profit with sales. Net profit of Rs 23.24 Cr is about 5.26% of revenue, against a loss equal to about 0.94% of revenue a year earlier. These ratios are calculated directly from the reported figures.
In the HT Media Q2 Results, the quarterly results therefore show modestly higher revenue alongside a profit in place of last year's loss. Investors can compare the next disclosures with these numbers to see how profit moves relative to revenue, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue, which grew 2.5% year on year to Rs 441.59 Cr in the latest quarter. The reported data confirms the increase but does not establish its specific cause.
Return to Net Profit – The company moved to a net profit of Rs 23.24 Cr from a loss in the comparison quarter, which is the central movement in the quarterly results of HT Media Q2 Results FY27. The reported data confirms the swing without naming a specific driver.
Net Profit Margin – Net profit margin improved to 5.3% from -0.9% in the comparison quarter. This margin sits beside the 2.49% YoY growth in revenue and shows how much of the swing came from profit rather than sales.
FY27 Outlook After HT Media Q2 Results
The FY27 outlook rests on the quarters still to come. The figures cover only the July to September 2026 quarter, so full-year results will depend on subsequent quarters and on conditions that the company discloses over time, not on a single filing.
For net profit, the Rs 23.24 Cr reported in HT Media Q2 Results FY27 is the reference point for later comparisons, and the results analysis of each upcoming filing can be read against it. Univest Screener and the Univest app let investors follow those filings, which is where the risks to watch begin.
Key Risks to Watch After HT Media Q2 Results FY27
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 2.35% in FY26. This full-year ratio sits beside the 5.3% net profit margin of the latest quarter and gives a reference point for FY27.
Modest Return on Capital Employed
Return on capital employed was modest at 4.04% in FY26. This second full-year ratio remains an item to track in later filings alongside the quarterly profit.
High Debt Level
Debt is high at 0.41 times total assets in FY26. This balance sheet ratio sits beside the 2.49% YoY growth in revenue in the latest quarter.
Lower Annual Per-Share Earnings
Annual per-share earnings have slipped between FY22 and FY26. This longer trend gives context to the latest quarterly profit and remains an item to track in later filings.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
HT Media Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 441.59 Cr and net profit of Rs 23.24 Cr for the July to September 2026 quarter. The quarterly results record higher revenue and a profit in place of last year's loss, with return ratios and debt as the items to watch. Univest users can follow how HT Media Q2 Results compare with later filings, and investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on HT Media Q2 Results FY27
What are HT Media Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. HT Media Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter, with revenue of Rs 441.59 Cr and net profit of Rs 23.24 Cr. The Quick Answer box and Financial Highlights section summarise every line.
What is the results date for HT Media Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for HT Media Q2 Results FY27 is 5 November 2026, when the company declared its quarter numbers. This date anchors the opening section, so every figure here refers to that filing.
What revenue was reported in HT Media Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. HT Media reported revenue of Rs 441.59 Cr in the July to September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 430.86 Cr a year earlier, which means revenue grew by Rs 10.73 Cr as the Key Takeaways section shows.
What net profit was reported in HT Media Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. HT Media reported net profit of Rs 23.24 Cr, against a loss of Rs 4.03 Cr in the same quarter last year, so the swing was Rs 27.27 Cr, as the Performance Analysis section shows.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in HT Media Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 2.49% in the July to September 2026 quarter, while net profit moved from a loss of Rs 4.03 Cr to a profit of Rs 23.24 Cr, as the Performance Analysis section explains.
Did net profit rise or fall in HT Media Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in HT Media Q2 Results, reaching Rs 23.24 Cr against a loss of Rs 4.03 Cr a year earlier. This is a move from loss to profit alongside a 2.49% revenue rise, as the Performance Analysis explains.
What was the net profit margin in HT Media Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit margin improved to 5.3% from -0.9% in the comparison quarter. Net profit was about 5.26% of revenue, as the Performance Analysis section calculates from the reported figures.
What business factors shaped HT Media Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed factors are 2.5% revenue growth to Rs 441.59 Cr, a net profit of Rs 23.24 Cr in place of a loss, and a margin of 5.3% against -0.9%, as the Key Business Factors section explains.
What are the key risks after HT Media Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The listed risks are return on equity of 2.35% and return on capital employed of 4.04% in FY26, debt of 0.41 times total assets, and lower annual per-share earnings, as the Key Risks section details.
Is debt a concern after HT Media Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Debt is high at 0.41 times total assets in FY26, which the Key Risks section lists beside the return ratios. It is a balance sheet item to track against later filings after HT Media Q2 Results FY27.
What is the outlook after HT Media Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 outlook after HT Media Q2 Results depends on subsequent quarters and the conditions the company discloses over time. Alongside this, the net profit of Rs 23.24 Cr is the reference point the Outlook section uses.
Where can I find the complete HT Media Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete HT Media Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table of this article, with revenue and net profit against the same quarter last year. The Univest Screener lists related companies.
Recent Articles

Swiss Military Consumer Goods Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 26.55% to Rs 1.66 Cr, Revenue Rs 58.40 Cr
6 November 2026

Kama Holdings Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 27.27% to Rs 250.75 Cr, Revenue Rs 4,942.33 Cr
6 November 2026

Vardhman Textiles Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 91.07% to Rs 358.76 Cr, Revenue Rs 2,865.65 Cr
6 November 2026

Focus Lighting & Fixtures Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 72.51% to Rs 2.95 Cr, Revenue Rs 58.36 Cr
6 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Swiss Military Consumer Goods Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 26.55% to Rs 1.66 Cr, Revenue Rs 58.40 Cr
Kama Holdings Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 27.27% to Rs 250.75 Cr, Revenue Rs 4,942.33 Cr
Vardhman Textiles Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 91.07% to Rs 358.76 Cr, Revenue Rs 2,865.65 Cr
Focus Lighting & Fixtures Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 72.51% to Rs 2.95 Cr, Revenue Rs 58.36 Cr
Veto Switchgears And Cables Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 32.89% to Rs 8.08 Cr, Revenue Rs 118.15 Cr
Popular this week
SCODA TUBES Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 2.54% to Rs 148.95 Cr, Net Profit Falls to Rs 4.79 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





