
Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Widens to Rs 29.55 Cr, Revenue Rs 0.04 Cr
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 7:08 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026 on a Consolidated basis. Revenue grew to Rs 0.04 Cr from Rs 0.01 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth of 300%, while the net loss widened to Rs 29.55 Cr from Rs 15.65 Cr. These quarterly results also show an Operating Profit loss of Rs 5.58 Cr.
Essar Shipping Ltd (Essar Shipping) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue was Rs 0.04 Cr, Operating Profit was a loss of Rs 5.58 Cr and the net loss was Rs 29.55 Cr. Consolidated results are the basis for Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27, and the results date above is the anchor for each comparison in this article.
This results analysis walks through Essar Shipping Q2 Results step by step: the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks. Univest has kept the sections in that order so the thread stays intact, and the highlights table comes first.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 0.04 Cr | Rs 0.01 Cr | +300% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs -5.58 Cr | Rs -3.18 Cr | -75.47% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs -29.55 Cr | Rs -15.65 Cr | -88.82% YoY |
Source: company filing for Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Essar Shipping Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 0.04 Cr grew 300% from Rs 0.01 Cr, a large percentage move on a very small base in Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27.
- Net loss of Rs 29.55 Cr compares with a net loss of Rs 15.65 Cr a year earlier, so the loss widened 88.82% on a YoY basis.
- Operating Profit was a loss of Rs 5.58 Cr against a loss of Rs 3.18 Cr a year earlier, a YoY widening of 75.47% in the loss.
- Revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters, a point the business factors cover in more detail.
- Consolidated basis means the figures combine Essar Shipping Ltd with its subsidiaries, and the performance analysis follows from there.
Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Revenue rose while the loss lines widened. Revenue rose 300% YoY to Rs 0.04 Cr, the Operating Profit loss widened 75.47% to Rs 5.58 Cr and the net loss widened 88.82% to Rs 29.55 Cr. In rupee terms, Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27 add Rs 0.03 Cr of revenue and Rs 13.90 Cr of net loss.
The Operating Profit loss grew by Rs 2.40 Cr, from Rs 3.18 Cr to Rs 5.58 Cr, which is a smaller rise than the Rs 13.90 Cr increase in the net loss. This results analysis notes that the gap between the two loss lines is a feature of the reported figures of Essar Shipping Ltd and is shown in the Financial Highlights table.
Readers of these quarterly results should keep the revenue base in view, because the Rs 0.03 Cr rise in revenue is small next to the loss figures. That scale difference runs through Essar Shipping Q2 Results and leads into the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – Revenue grew 300% year on year to Rs 0.04 Cr in the latest quarter, and Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27 present this as the main positive movement in the headline numbers.
Four Quarters of Higher Revenue – Revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters, so the latest quarter continues a sequence of increases at Essar Shipping Ltd even though the amounts involved are small.
Operating Loss – The Operating Profit loss was Rs 5.58 Cr against Rs 3.18 Cr a year earlier, a change of 75.47% that shows the middle profit line in these quarterly results.
FY27 Outlook After Essar Shipping Q2 Results
The FY27 year will be shaped by the quarters still to be reported and by the conditions disclosed in due course. This results analysis therefore uses revenue of Rs 0.04 Cr and the net loss of Rs 29.55 Cr as the markers for later filings.
Readers following Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27 can compare each new quarter with its prior-year period and check whether revenue growth of 300% continues and whether the net loss widening of 88.82% changes. The Univest app can help follow those filings, and the risks below show what else to monitor.
Key Risks to Watch After Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27
Net Loss in the Quarter
Essar Shipping Ltd reported a net loss of Rs 29.55 Cr in the latest quarter, compared with a net loss of Rs 15.65 Cr in the comparison quarter of Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27.
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 0.00% in FY26, an annual measure that investors reading Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27 may weigh alongside the quarterly net loss.
Modest Return on Capital Employed
Return on capital employed was modest at 0.00% in FY26, so the annual return figures at Essar Shipping Ltd sit alongside the widening quarterly loss.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
The quarterly results show Essar Shipping Ltd with revenue higher by 300% and a net loss that widened 88.82% YoY, with Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27 recording a net loss of Rs 29.55 Cr. Anyone using the Consolidated results in Essar Shipping Q2 Results should weigh the risks above and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27
What are Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated quarterly results of Essar Shipping Ltd for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 0.04 Cr and a net loss of Rs 29.55 Cr, per the Financial Highlights.
What is the results date for Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27 is 4 November 2026, when Essar Shipping Ltd declared its consolidated numbers, a date the introduction restates alongside the quarter covered.
What revenue was reported in Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Essar Shipping Ltd reported revenue of Rs 0.04 Cr in Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27, compared with Rs 0.01 Cr a year earlier, which means a YoY growth of 300%, as the Performance Analysis shows.
What net loss was reported in Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The net loss in Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 29.55 Cr against a net loss of Rs 15.65 Cr a year earlier, so the loss widened 88.82% on a YoY basis, as the Key Takeaways section highlights.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue in Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27 grew 300% YoY from Rs 0.01 Cr to Rs 0.04 Cr, a large percentage on a very small base, while the net loss widened, as the Performance Analysis explains.
Did net profit rise or fall in Essar Shipping Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit fell in Essar Shipping Q2 Results on a YoY basis, because the net loss widened to Rs 29.55 Cr from Rs 15.65 Cr, as the Key Risks section notes.
What was the Operating Profit in Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit in Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27 was a loss of Rs 5.58 Cr compared with a loss of Rs 3.18 Cr a year earlier, a YoY change of 75.47%, which the Performance Analysis sets against revenue.
Are Essar Shipping Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Essar Shipping Q2 Results are consolidated results, so the figures combine Essar Shipping Ltd with its subsidiaries, and the revenue of Rs 0.04 Cr and net loss of Rs 29.55 Cr use the same basis.
What business factors shaped Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The business factors for Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27 are revenue growth of 300%, revenue rising in each of the last 4 quarters and an Operating Profit loss of Rs 5.58 Cr, as the Key Business Factors section covers.
What are the key risks after Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The key risks after Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27 are a net loss of Rs 29.55 Cr, a return on equity of 0.00% and a return on capital employed of 0.00% in FY26, as the Key Risks section sets out.
What is the outlook after Essar Shipping Q2 Results?
Ans. After Essar Shipping Q2 Results, the FY27 outlook will be shaped by later quarters, with revenue of Rs 0.04 Cr and the net loss of Rs 29.55 Cr as comparison points, as the FY27 Outlook section describes.
Where can I find the complete Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Essar Shipping Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table above, and later filings can be followed through the Univest app, a route that the Outlook section also mentions.
Recent Articles

Ruchi Infrastructure Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 160.84% to Rs 3.73 Cr, Revenue Rs 16.53 Cr
4 November 2026

Vidya Wires Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 52.5% YoY to Rs 580.94 Cr, PAT Rs 14.86 Cr
4 November 2026

Navneet Education Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Narrows to Rs 3 Cr, Revenue Rs 324 Cr, PAT Rs -3 Cr
4 November 2026

SANATHAN TEXTILES Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 204.32% to Rs 61.23 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,803.97 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Ruchi Infrastructure Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 160.84% to Rs 3.73 Cr, Revenue Rs 16.53 Cr
Vidya Wires Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 52.5% YoY to Rs 580.94 Cr, PAT Rs 14.86 Cr
Navneet Education Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Narrows to Rs 3 Cr, Revenue Rs 324 Cr, PAT Rs -3 Cr
SANATHAN TEXTILES Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 204.32% to Rs 61.23 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,803.97 Cr
SMS Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 57.45% to Rs 39.85 Cr, Revenue Rs 316.09 Cr
Popular this week
Saksoft Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Falls 3.82% to Rs 248.61 Cr, Net Profit Rs 32.12 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





