
Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd. Hits Upper Circuit on BSE, 4 September 2026
Updated: 4 Sept 2026 • 1:53 pm
Posted by:

On 4 September 2026 at 1:50 pm, Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd. (NCML) hit the upper circuit on BSE at Rs 138.2, a 20% positive move from the previous close of Rs 115.17. The company's market cap stood at Rs 287.09 crore. The upper circuit price for the session was Rs 138.2.
The move was driven by buying interest against the exchange-defined price band. The stock finished the session at its upper circuit level, which makes the day worth noting for short-term market participants.
Key Takeaways
- Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd. (NCML) hit the upper circuit on BSE at Rs 138.2 on 4 September 2026.
- The session move was +20% against a previous close of Rs 115.17.
- Market capitalisation stood at Rs 287.09 crore with a PE ratio of 32.67.
- Turnover for the session was Rs 2.1 crore.
- No official company announcement or verified catalyst was confirmed at the time of writing.
- A price band is an exchange trading rule, not a view on the company or a recommendation.
Key Market Data
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock | Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd. |
| Current Price / LTP | Rs 138.2 |
| Day Move | 20% |
| Previous Close | Rs 115.17 |
| Day Open | Rs 128.7 |
| Day High | Rs 138.2 |
| Day Low | Rs 127.7 |
| Turnover | Rs 2.1 crore |
| Upper Circuit Price | Rs 138.2 |
| Market Cap | Rs 287.09 crore |
| Selected Exchange | BSE |
| PE Ratio | 32.67 |
All figures above are as of 4 September 2026 at 1:50 pm IST, sourced from Univest market data for the BSE listing. Only fields present in the source for this session are shown. Market capitalisation, PE and PB are calculated on the last traded price of Rs 138.2 rather than the previous close.
Price Action and Trading Activity
Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd. opened at Rs 128.7 on BSE, compared with a previous close of Rs 115.17. During the session, the stock traded between Rs 127.7 and Rs 138.2 before touching the upper circuit price of Rs 138.2.
The absolute day change was Rs 23.03, while the percentage move was 20%. Turnover stood at Rs 2.1 crore, giving the price move useful market context without mixing figures across exchanges.
The selected exchange matters because price bands, day range, turnover, and previous-close values can differ across exchanges. This article uses BSE consistently for the event table and narrative.
Why Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd. Hit Upper Circuit
Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd. hit the upper circuit after buying interest pushed the stock to its exchange-defined price band. No official company announcement or verified external catalyst was confirmed at the time of writing, so the move should be read primarily through price action, turnover, and market sentiment.
Because no verified catalyst was available, this article does not attribute the move to earnings, corporate action, sector news, or market rumours. If a confirmed announcement becomes available later, it should be added as a separate update.
The stock held firm through the session and eventually reached the upper circuit level of Rs 138.2, with turnover of Rs 2.1 crore indicating active participation rather than a passive price tick.
What the Upper Circuit Means
An upper circuit is the maximum price level a stock is allowed to reach during a trading session under the applicable exchange price band. For Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd., the captured upper circuit price was Rs 138.2 on 4 September 2026 at 1:50 pm.
The circuit mechanism is meant to slow extreme price movement and keep trading orderly. It is a market-structure fact, not a return forecast. In this article, the upper circuit explains what happened in the session and where the price band was reached.
Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd. Fundamentals and Valuation
Available market data gives a fuller picture than price action alone. For Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd., PE ratio was 32.67, PB ratio was 3.43, book value was Rs 40.28, EPS was 4.23, ROE was 37.4%, ROCE was 36.51%, dividend yield was 0% and debt-to-assets ratio was 0.3, on a market cap of Rs 287.09 crore. These are available financial indicators and should not be read as a buy, sell, or hold view.
One note on method: PE, PB and market capitalisation above are calculated on the last traded price of Rs 138.2. The source dataset states them against the previous close, which on a price-band day understates or overstates each of them by the full width of the band.
A PB ratio above 1 means the market price was above the reported book value per share. That premium can reflect growth expectations, asset quality, or simply thin trading in a smaller counter.
For investors tracking upper circuit moves, these metrics help separate the price event from the broader financial profile. A sharp one-day move can attract attention, but valuation and return ratios still need to be reviewed separately.
Peer and Sector Context
Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd. belongs to the Industrial Gases & Fuels industry within the Inds. Gases & Fuels sector. The peer table below uses available companies from the same sector or industry to give broader valuation context.
| Peer Company | Market Cap | PE | PB | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STALLION IND FLUOROCHEM L | Rs 2409.94 crore | 46.31 | 3.44 | 24.66% |
| IRM Energy Ltd. | Rs 1167.12 crore | 15.99 | 1.13 | 36.53% |
| Petro Carbon And Chemicals Ltd. | Rs 1029.62 crore | 42.34 | 8.49 | 0.46% |
| Rajasthan Gases Ltd. | Rs 438.1 crore | 6.59 | 3.91 | -6.08% |
| Hilltone Software and Gases Lt | Rs 52.04 crore | - | 2.31 | 1.61% |
A dash in the PE column means no PE ratio was carried for that company in the source data, which happens when reported earnings are negative or have not been refreshed. Those companies are left out of the average below rather than counted as zero.
Several of these peers are far larger by market capitalisation than Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd. Size differences change liquidity and cost of capital, so the table is sector context rather than a like-for-like ranking.
Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd.'s PE ratio was 32.67, compared with an available peer/sector PE average of 22.25, calculated from the 4 peer companies that had a PE on record. This comparison is a valuation reference point, not a recommendation.
Technical and Ownership Snapshot
The technical snapshot adds context: RSI was 48.02, the 50-day moving average was 86.54 and the 200-day moving average was 90.2.
Shareholding details were not available in the latest market dataset, so no conclusion is drawn about promoter, institutional, or public-shareholder activity.
What Readers Should Know
The main confirmed fact is that Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd. hit the upper circuit on BSE at Rs 138.2 on 4 September 2026 at 1:50 pm, with a 20% day move.
The practical limitation after an upper-circuit session is execution. Buyers queue at the band and sellers step back, so the quoted price is not necessarily a price you can transact at. The other limitation is that no official catalyst was confirmed at the time of writing.
Readers should treat upper circuit events as market updates, not standalone investment conclusions. The price band shows strong near-term interest, but follow-up analysis should consider business fundamentals, valuation, liquidity, risk, and confirmed company disclosures.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd. hit upper circuit on 4 September 2026?
The stock reached its upper price band after buying interest during the session. No official company announcement or verified external catalyst was confirmed at the time of writing.
What was NCML share price on 4 September 2026?
The last traded price used in this article was Rs 138.2 on BSE. That price matched the upper circuit price captured for the event.
What was the upper circuit price for NCML?
The upper circuit price was Rs 138.2. The event numbers in this article are aligned to BSE.
What is Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd.'s market cap and PE ratio?
Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd.'s market cap was Rs 287.09 crore. PE ratio was 32.67. Both are calculated on the last traded price rather than the previous close.
Which exchange and data source were used?
The selected exchange was BSE. The article uses Univest market data available at the time of generation, captured on 4 September 2026 at 1:50 pm.
Does hitting an upper circuit mean Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd. is a buy or a sell?
No. A circuit is an exchange price-band rule that caps how far a stock can move in a single session. It carries no view on valuation or business quality and is not a recommendation. Any decision should rest on fundamentals, valuation, liquidity and your own risk tolerance.
Can you buy or sell Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd. shares when the stock is at the upper circuit?
It is usually difficult. At the upper circuit, buy orders queue up while sellers step back, so there may be no counterparty at the quoted price. Orders can stay unfilled until the band opens up or sellers return.
What happens the next trading session after an upper circuit?
There is no fixed outcome. The band resets each session, so the stock can open freely, hit the same band again, or reverse. The exchange can also revise the applicable band width. The useful signals to watch are whether turnover holds up and whether the company files any disclosure explaining the move.
What is the upper circuit limit set at for Indian stocks?
Exchange price bands are commonly set at 2%, 5%, 10% or 20% depending on the security, and the applicable band can be revised by the exchange. For this session, Nilachal Carbo Metalicks Ltd. moved 20%.
Footer Disclosure
Generated on 4 September 2026 at 1:50 pm using Univest market data. This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. SEBI RIA registration number INA000017639.
Recent Articles

Kirloskar Oil Engines (KIRLOSENG) Share Price Falls 2.32% Today
4 September 2026

Alok Industries Ltd. (ALOKINDS): Alok Industries Share Price rises 8.89% as stock trades at Rs 8.21
4 September 2026

Hester Biosciences Share Price rises 8.36% as Hester Biosciences Ltd. (HESTERBIO) gains today
4 September 2026

The Ugar Sugar Works (UGARSUGAR) Share Price Falls 8.37% to Rs 53.62
4 September 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Kirloskar Oil Engines (KIRLOSENG) Share Price Falls 2.32% Today
Alok Industries Ltd. (ALOKINDS): Alok Industries Share Price rises 8.89% as stock trades at Rs 8.21
Hester Biosciences Share Price rises 8.36% as Hester Biosciences Ltd. (HESTERBIO) gains today
The Ugar Sugar Works (UGARSUGAR) Share Price Falls 8.37% to Rs 53.62
PRABHA ENERGY LIMITED (PRABHA): PRABHA Energy Share Price rises 8.66% as stock trades at Rs 240.9
Popular this week
ADCOUNTY MEDIA INDIA LIMITED (ADCOUNTY): ADCOUNTY Media India Share Price Rises 11.56% to Rs 92

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





