
Thirumalai Chemicals vs IG Petrochemicals vs Kiri Industries: Which Stock Should You Track
Thirumalai Chemicals PE NA, mkt cap Rs 1,686 crore. IG Petrochemicals PE 21.11, mkt cap Rs 1,723 crore. Kiri Industries PE 0.59, mkt cap Rs 3,423 crore.
Updated: 14 Oct 2026 • 10:38 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Thirumalai Chemicals vs IG Petrochemicals vs Kiri Industries is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the chemicals space. On this comparison, Thirumalai Chemicals carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,686 crore, against Rs 1,723 crore for IG Petrochemicals and Rs 3,423 crore for Kiri Industries, with return on equity of -10.74%, 0.17% and -1.55% respectively. Each company's numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor's own criteria.
Thirumalai Chemicals vs IG Petrochemicals vs Kiri Industries starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the chemicals segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.
All three names sit in the chemicals bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Thirumalai Chemicals, IG Petrochemicals and Kiri Industries: Company Overview
Thirumalai Chemicals is a listed Indian company in the chemicals space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,686 crore, a return on equity of -10.74% and a book value of Rs 129.70 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 452.25 crore in June 2025 to Rs 549.96 crore in June 2026, a change of +21.6%.
IG Petrochemicals is a listed Indian company in the chemicals space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,723 crore, a return on equity of 0.17% and a book value of Rs 432.83 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 480.07 crore in June 2025 to Rs 624.41 crore in June 2026, a change of +30.1%.
Kiri Industries is a listed Indian company in the chemicals space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 3,423 crore, a return on equity of -1.55% and a book value of Rs 1001.95 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 236.89 crore in June 2025 to Rs 598.29 crore in June 2026, a change of +152.6%.
Thirumalai Chemicals vs IG Petrochemicals vs Kiri Industries: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
| Metric | Thirumalai Chemicals | IG Petrochemicals | Kiri Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap (approx.) | Rs 1,686 crore | Rs 1,723 crore | Rs 3,423 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | NA | 21.11 | 0.59 |
| PB Ratio | 1.08 | 1.29 | 0.52 |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | -10.74% | 0.17% | -1.55% |
| EPS (TTM, Rs) | -12.58 | 26.51 | 897.30 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.89% | 0.00% |
| Debt to Equity | 1.39 | 0.27 | 0.01 |
| Book Value per Share (Rs) | 129.70 | 432.83 | 1001.95 |
Check the Univest Screener for Live Data
On valuation, Thirumalai Chemicals trades at a PE of NA and a PB of 1.08, IG Petrochemicals at a PE of 21.11 and a PB of 1.29, while Kiri Industries trades at a PE of 0.59 and a PB of 0.52. On return on equity, the three post -10.74%, 0.17% and -1.55% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.00%, 0.89% and 0.00%. Kiri Industries has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 3,423 crore, while Thirumalai Chemicals has the lowest at Rs 1,686 crore. IG Petrochemicals has the highest PE ratio of the three at 21.11, while Kiri Industries has the lowest at 0.59. IG Petrochemicals has the highest return on equity of the three at 0.17%, while Thirumalai Chemicals has the lowest at -10.74%. Thirumalai Chemicals has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 1.39, while Kiri Industries has the lowest at 0.01. Debt to equity is 1.39, 0.27 and 0.01 for the three respectively.
Thirumalai Chemicals vs IG Petrochemicals vs Kiri Industries: Latest Quarterly Results
| Company | Latest Quarter Revenue | Latest Quarter Net Profit | YoY Change (Revenue) | QoQ Change (Revenue) | YoY Change (Net Profit) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thirumalai Chemicals | Rs 549.96 crore | -Rs 43.67 crore | +21.6% | +27.1% | NA |
| IG Petrochemicals | Rs 624.41 crore | Rs 66.44 crore | +30.1% | +18.0% | NA |
| Kiri Industries | Rs 598.29 crore | Rs 270.02 crore | +152.6% | +106.8% | NA |
Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.
Thirumalai Chemicals vs IG Petrochemicals vs Kiri Industries: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Thirumalai Chemicals vs IG Petrochemicals vs Kiri Industries, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.
Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Thirumalai Chemicals | IG Petrochemicals | Kiri Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 452.25 crore | Rs 480.07 crore | Rs 236.89 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 453.76 crore | Rs 470.91 crore | Rs 214.08 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 419.82 crore | Rs 470.68 crore | Rs 275.53 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 432.55 crore | Rs 529.19 crore | Rs 289.25 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 549.96 crore | Rs 624.41 crore | Rs 598.29 crore |
Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Thirumalai Chemicals | IG Petrochemicals | Kiri Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | -Rs 59.96 crore | -Rs 12.99 crore | -Rs 51.41 crore |
| September 2025 | -Rs 33.38 crore | -Rs 2.00 crore | -Rs 79.47 crore |
| December 2025 | -Rs 46.57 crore | -Rs 10.86 crore | Rs 5,011.73 crore |
| March 2026 | -Rs 28.00 crore | Rs 28.07 crore | Rs 498.47 crore |
| June 2026 | -Rs 43.67 crore | Rs 66.44 crore | Rs 270.02 crore |
Thirumalai Chemicals reported revenue of Rs 452.25 crore in June 2025 and Rs 549.96 crore in June 2026, a change of +21.6% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 549.96 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at -Rs 43.67 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of -7.94% (a net loss for the quarter). Thirumalai Chemicals reported a net loss in June 2025, September 2025, December 2025, March 2026 and June 2026.
IG Petrochemicals reported revenue of Rs 480.07 crore in June 2025 and Rs 624.41 crore in June 2026, a change of +30.1% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 624.41 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 66.44 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 10.64%. IG Petrochemicals reported a net loss in June 2025, September 2025 and December 2025.
Kiri Industries reported revenue of Rs 236.89 crore in June 2025 and Rs 598.29 crore in June 2026, a change of +152.6% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 598.29 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 270.02 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 45.13%. Kiri Industries reported a net loss in June 2025 and September 2025.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Thirumalai Chemicals, IG Petrochemicals and Kiri Industries live prices.
What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three chemicals names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as raw material and power costs, end-user demand, capacity utilisation and environmental compliance. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.
It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Thirumalai Chemicals, IG Petrochemicals and Kiri Industries directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.
Conclusion
Thirumalai Chemicals vs IG Petrochemicals vs Kiri Industries highlights how differently three companies in the same chemicals segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Thirumalai Chemicals vs IG Petrochemicals vs Kiri Industries
What is the market cap difference between Thirumalai Chemicals, IG Petrochemicals and Kiri Industries?
Ans. As of October 2026, Thirumalai Chemicals has a market cap of approximately Rs 1,686 crore, IG Petrochemicals is at approximately Rs 1,723 crore, and Kiri Industries is at approximately Rs 3,423 crore.
What are the PE and PB ratios of Thirumalai Chemicals, IG Petrochemicals and Kiri Industries?
Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at NA, 21.11 and 0.59 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 1.08, 1.29 and 0.52 respectively.
Which of the three has the highest ROE?
Ans. Thirumalai Chemicals, IG Petrochemicals and Kiri Industries post ROE of -10.74%, 0.17% and -1.55% respectively as of October 2026. IG Petrochemicals has the highest return on equity of the three at 0.17%, while Thirumalai Chemicals has the lowest at -10.74%.
Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
Ans. Thirumalai Chemicals, IG Petrochemicals and Kiri Industries carry dividend yields of 0.00%, 0.89% and 0.00% respectively.
What is the debt to equity ratio for Thirumalai Chemicals, IG Petrochemicals and Kiri Industries?
Ans. Thirumalai Chemicals carries a debt to equity of 1.39, IG Petrochemicals of 0.27, and Kiri Industries of 0.01.
What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Thirumalai Chemicals, IG Petrochemicals and Kiri Industries?
Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Thirumalai Chemicals reported revenue of Rs 549.96 crore and net profit of -Rs 43.67 crore, IG Petrochemicals reported revenue of Rs 624.41 crore and net profit of Rs 66.44 crore, and Kiri Industries reported revenue of Rs 598.29 crore and net profit of Rs 270.02 crore.
Does this comparison recommend one of Thirumalai Chemicals, IG Petrochemicals and Kiri Industries?
Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor's own criteria and research.
Recent Articles

Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance: Which Stock Should You Track
14 October 2026

NDTV vs Dish TV India vs Balaji Telefilms: Which Stock Should You Track
14 October 2026

Pilani Investment vs Gretex Corporate vs BF Investment: Which Stock Should You Track
14 October 2026

Systematix Corporate vs Centrum Capital vs Capital India Finance: Which Stock Should You Track
14 October 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance: Which Stock Should You Track
NDTV vs Dish TV India vs Balaji Telefilms: Which Stock Should You Track
Pilani Investment vs Gretex Corporate vs BF Investment: Which Stock Should You Track
Systematix Corporate vs Centrum Capital vs Capital India Finance: Which Stock Should You Track
Digitide Solutions vs Alldigi Tech vs Updater Services: Which Stock Should You Track

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





