
Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27: Top Line Up 36.63%, Revenue Rs 230.48 Cr, PAT Rs 19.03 Cr
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 10:15 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026 for the July to September quarter. Revenue reached Rs 230.48 Cr, up 36.63% YoY from Rs 168.69 Cr, and net profit rose 10.77% to Rs 19.03 Cr from Rs 17.18 Cr. These quarterly results show a YoY growth gap of nearly 26 percentage points between revenue and net profit.
Tanfac Industries Ltd (TANFACIND) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 2 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue stood at Rs 230.48 Cr and PAT at Rs 19.03 Cr. The results date places Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27 on the NSE and BSE record, with each figure set against the same quarter of the previous year.
This results analysis of Tanfac Industries Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks. The Financial Highlights table comes first and lays out revenue and net profit beside their year-ago values.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 230.48 Cr | Rs 168.69 Cr | +36.63% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 19.03 Cr | Rs 17.18 Cr | +10.77% YoY |
Source: company filing for Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27, 2 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Tanfac Industries Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue: Revenue rose to Rs 230.48 Cr from Rs 168.69 Cr in the year-ago quarter, a YoY growth of 36.63% for the July to September period.
- Net profit: PAT reached Rs 19.03 Cr against Rs 17.18 Cr, a rise of 10.77% that is well below the pace of revenue growth.
- Net profit margin: The margin narrowed to 8.3% from 10.2% in the comparison quarter, a point that returns in the risk discussion around Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27.
- Return on capital employed: The return stood at 24.00% in FY26, while return on equity was 20.48% for the same year.
- Next step: The performance analysis below sets the revenue and net profit movements side by side.
Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
For Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27, Tanfac Industries reported revenue of Rs 230.48 Cr and net profit of Rs 19.03 Cr for the July to September 2026 quarter. Both lines rose YoY, with revenue up 36.63% and net profit up 10.77%, as the quarterly results show.
The Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27 figures show revenue and net profit moving at different speeds. Revenue added 36.63% YoY while net profit added 10.77%, from Rs 17.18 Cr to Rs 19.03 Cr, and this results analysis reads that gap as the central feature of the quarter.
Readers watching Tanfac Industries Q2 Results will compare the next declaration with these figures, since the YoY growth basis stays the same. The supplied data confirms the results but does not establish the specific cause, so only disclosed drivers are cited, and the results analysis now turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis begins with the top line. The disclosed data records that revenue grew 36.6% year on year to Rs 230.48 Cr in the latest quarter, the base of the numbers in Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27.
Net Profit Rise – Net profit rose 10.8% year on year to Rs 19.03 Cr. In these quarterly results, that gain trails the 36.6% revenue growth by a wide margin.
Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 24.00% in FY26, according to the disclosed data. This annual figure frames the quarter and leads into the outlook for the rest of the financial year.
FY27 Outlook After Tanfac Industries Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be declared and on the sector conditions disclosed in later filings. This results analysis therefore reads the July to September 2026 figures as one quarter, with net profit of Rs 19.03 Cr and revenue of Rs 230.48 Cr, and not as a projection for the full year.
Later declarations will show whether the YoY growth seen in Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27 continues. Investors can follow upcoming filings through the Univest app and the Univest Screener, and then compare them with the risks that follow.
Key Risks to Watch After Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27
Narrower Net Profit Margin
The net profit margin narrowed to 8.3% from 10.2% in the comparison quarter. Even with strong YoY growth in revenue, a thinner margin is the first risk after Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27.
Lower Return on Equity
Return on equity declined to 20.48% in FY26 from 32.50% in FY25. The fall in return on shareholder capital between the two years is a measurable item to follow.
Lower Return on Capital Employed
Return on capital employed declined to 24.00% in FY26 from 42.32% in FY25. The drop in this return across the two years is worth tracking against each new quarterly filing.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 230.48 Cr and net profit of Rs 19.03 Cr for the July to September quarter. Looking at Tanfac Industries Q2 Results, revenue rose 36.63% YoY while net profit rose 10.77%. These quarterly results come from the 2 November 2026 filing, and investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on them.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27
What are Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter, with revenue of Rs 230.48 Cr and net profit of Rs 19.03 Cr, as set out in the Financial Highlights table of this article.
What is the results date for Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Tanfac Industries was 2 November 2026 for the July to September quarter, so the filing is recent, and the opening paragraphs of this article summarise it.
What revenue was reported in Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Tanfac Industries reported revenue of Rs 230.48 Cr, compared with Rs 168.69 Cr in the year-ago quarter, as the Key Takeaways section and the Financial Highlights table both show.
What net profit was reported in Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Tanfac Industries reported net profit of Rs 19.03 Cr, against Rs 17.18 Cr a year earlier, a movement that the Performance Analysis section sets beside the revenue figures.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27 show revenue up 36.63% YoY, so revenue growth sits well above the 10.77% net profit gain, and the Performance Analysis section compares the two lines.
Did net profit rise or fall in Tanfac Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. Tanfac Industries Q2 Results show net profit rising 10.77% to Rs 19.03 Cr from Rs 17.18 Cr, which means profit grew more slowly than revenue, as the Performance Analysis section explains.
What was the net profit margin in Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Tanfac Industries reported a net profit margin of 8.3% against 10.2% in the comparison quarter, so the margin narrowed, as the Key Risks section covers in more detail.
Did both revenue and net profit grow YoY in Tanfac Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. Tanfac Industries Q2 Results show both revenue and net profit growing YoY, at 36.63% and 10.77%, so the two lines rose at different speeds, as the Key Takeaways section sets out.
What business factors shaped Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27 are shaped by revenue growth of 36.6%, a net profit rise of 10.8% and a return on capital employed of 24.00% in FY26, as the Key Business Factors section details.
What are the key risks after Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Tanfac Industries faces three risks: a net profit margin of 8.3% against 10.2%, lower return on equity and lower return on capital employed, which the Key Risks section covers.
What is the outlook after Tanfac Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. Tanfac Industries Q2 Results lead into an FY27 outlook that depends on the quarters still to come, so full-year results remain open, as the Outlook section explains using the Q2 base.
Where can I find the complete Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Tanfac Industries Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table above, while the Univest Screener lets readers follow Tanfac Industries filings, as the Outlook section notes.
Recent Articles

National Aluminium Company Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 28.33% to Rs 1,835.05 Cr, Revenue Rs 5,419.44 Cr
4 November 2026

Nitin Castings Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 281.08% to Rs 5.64 Cr, Revenue Rs 27.24 Cr
4 November 2026

Forbes & Company Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 27.65% to Rs 4.58 Cr, Revenue Rs 18.12 Cr
4 November 2026

Orient Technologies Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rs 219.77 Cr Falls 19.44% YoY, PAT Rs 11.72 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
National Aluminium Company Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 28.33% to Rs 1,835.05 Cr, Revenue Rs 5,419.44 Cr
Nitin Castings Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 281.08% to Rs 5.64 Cr, Revenue Rs 27.24 Cr
Forbes & Company Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 27.65% to Rs 4.58 Cr, Revenue Rs 18.12 Cr
Orient Technologies Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rs 219.77 Cr Falls 19.44% YoY, PAT Rs 11.72 Cr
Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 26.17% to Rs 41.08 Cr, Revenue Rs 693.93 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





