
Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27: Profit Moves Against Revenue, Revenue Rs 364.18 Cr, PAT Rs 5.67 Cr
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 4:17 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026, with revenue of Rs 364.18 Cr, up 35.23% YoY from Rs 269.30 Cr. Net profit fell 42.49% YoY to Rs 5.67 Cr from Rs 9.86 Cr in the same quarter last year. These quarterly results show revenue and net profit moving in opposite directions, and the YoY growth gap is explained section by section below.
Sumeet Industries Ltd (SUMEETINDS) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27 list revenue of Rs 364.18 Cr and net profit (PAT) of Rs 5.67 Cr, with revenue above and net profit below the same quarter a year earlier. The results date, 3 November 2026, anchors all the comparisons that follow.
Univest has built this Sumeet Industries Q2 Results analysis around the financial highlights, the drivers behind the numbers, the FY27 outlook and the risks to watch. The results analysis opens with the Financial Highlights table, which sets this quarter's revenue and net profit against the same quarter a year earlier.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 364.18 Cr | Rs 269.3 Cr | +35.23% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 5.67 Cr | Rs 9.86 Cr | -42.49% YoY |
Source: company filing for Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Sumeet Industries Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue Rs 364.18 Cr: revenue grew 35.23% YoY from Rs 269.30 Cr, an increase of Rs 94.88 Cr over the same quarter last year.
- Net profit Rs 5.67 Cr: profit after tax fell 42.49% YoY from Rs 9.86 Cr, a reduction of Rs 4.19 Cr compared with last year.
- Growth gap: in Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27, revenue growth of 35.23% came with a net profit decline of 42.49%, a sharp contrast in YoY growth between the two lines.
- Sequential revenue: revenue was up 33.7% quarter on quarter from Rs 272.36 Cr, which adds a second comparison to the YoY view.
- Risk headline: net profit margin narrowed to 1.6% from 3.7% in the comparison quarter, a point covered later under the key risks.
- Next step: the performance analysis below shows how revenue and net profit moved in opposite directions during the quarter.
Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 364.18 Cr against Rs 269.30 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 35.23%. Net profit moved from Rs 9.86 Cr to Rs 5.67 Cr, a fall of 42.49%. Revenue grew YoY while net profit declined, so the two lines diverged. Both use the same July to September quarter of the previous year.
The results analysis of Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27 shows Rs 94.88 Cr of added revenue alongside Rs 4.19 Cr of lower net profit. Net profit margin narrowed to 1.6% from 3.7%, which means each rupee of revenue carried less profit than in the comparison quarter, a pattern visible across these quarterly results.
Investors reading Sumeet Industries Q2 Results will next compare the Rs 5.67 Cr net profit with the range of Rs 1.14 Cr to Rs 9.86 Cr seen over the last 5 quarters. Later filings during FY27 will show whether this YoY decline continues, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis starts with revenue, which grew 35.2% year on year to Rs 364.18 Cr in the latest quarter and formed the main upward movement in the quarterly results declared on 3 November 2026.
Sequential Revenue Rise – Revenue was up 33.7% quarter on quarter from Rs 272.36 Cr, so the latest quarter also compares favourably with the previous quarter, a useful detail inside Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27.
Profit Against Revenue – While revenue rose, net profit moved to Rs 5.67 Cr from Rs 9.86 Cr, so the revenue increase described above did not carry through to higher net profit in this quarter.
FY27 Outlook After Sumeet Industries Q2 Results
The July to September quarter is only one part of the year, so Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27 will be read alongside the filings that follow and any disclosed sector conditions. This results analysis treats revenue of Rs 364.18 Cr and net profit of Rs 5.67 Cr as one point in a financial year that is still unfolding.
Univest users can track later disclosures on the Univest Screener and in the Univest app, where updated revenue and net profit figures for Sumeet Industries will be easier to compare. The risks attached to the current numbers are the next point to examine.
Key Risks to Watch After Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27
Net Profit Decline and Narrower Margin
Net profit fell 42.5% year on year to Rs 5.67 Cr, and net profit margin narrowed to 1.6% from 3.7% in the comparison quarter, a pairing that Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27 makes visible.
High Debt Level
Debt is high at 0.75 times total assets in FY26, a balance sheet figure that investors may weigh alongside the 35.23% YoY growth in revenue and the 42.49% fall in net profit this quarter.
Volatile Quarterly Net Profit
Over the last 5 quarters, net profit has ranged between Rs 1.14 Cr and Rs 9.86 Cr, which shows how widely quarterly outcomes have differed for Sumeet Industries.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27 record revenue of Rs 364.18 Cr, up 35.23%, and net profit of Rs 5.67 Cr, down 42.49%, on a YoY basis. Both quarterly results lines need to be read together with the narrower net profit margin and the debt level noted above. Investors using Sumeet Industries Q2 Results for any decision should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27
What are Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27 cover July to September 2026 and report revenue of Rs 364.18 Cr with net profit of Rs 5.67 Cr, while the Financial Highlights table sets both against the figures from a year earlier.
What is the results date for Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27 is 3 November 2026, when the company declared its July to September figures, so every YoY comparison in this article is measured from that filing.
What revenue was reported in Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Sumeet Industries reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 364.18 Cr against Rs 269.30 Cr a year earlier, while the Performance Analysis section explains the Rs 94.88 Cr increase in detail.
What net profit was reported in Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit for Sumeet Industries in the quarter was Rs 5.67 Cr, down from Rs 9.86 Cr a year earlier, which means profit moved opposite to revenue as the Key Takeaways section notes.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue in Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27 grew 35.23% YoY, while net profit declined 42.49%, a contrast that the Performance Analysis section walks through using the year-earlier figures.
Did net profit rise or fall in Sumeet Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. Sumeet Industries Q2 Results show net profit falling 42.49% YoY to Rs 5.67 Cr from Rs 9.86 Cr, while revenue rose 35.23%, as the Key Takeaways section explains in the same comparison.
What was the prior-year net profit compared in Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The prior-year quarter net profit compared in Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 9.86 Cr, so the current Rs 5.67 Cr is a 42.49% fall, as the Financial Highlights table shows.
How does net profit margin compare in Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit margin narrowed to 1.6% from 3.7% in the comparison quarter in Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27, which means profit per rupee of revenue was lower, as the Key Risks section explains.
What business factors shaped Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Business factors in Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27 include 35.2% YoY revenue growth and a 33.7% sequential revenue rise from Rs 272.36 Cr, while the Key Business Factors section sets out each factor in more detail.
What are the key risks after Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Key risks include a 42.5% YoY net profit fall, a narrower margin, debt of 0.75 times total assets in FY26 and volatile quarterly profit, while the Key Risks section gives the supporting figures.
What is the outlook after Sumeet Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 outlook after Sumeet Industries Q2 Results depends on later quarters because this filing covers only July to September, which means the Outlook section treats Rs 5.67 Cr as one data point.
Where can I find the complete Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. Readers can see the full Sumeet Industries Q2 Results FY27 figures in the Financial Highlights table above, alongside which the Univest app tracks later filings for Sumeet Industries.
Recent Articles

SNL Bearings Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 5.46%, Revenue Rs 16.05 Cr, PAT Rs 3.09 Cr
4 November 2026

Jhaveri Credits & Capital Q2 Results FY27: Loss Narrows 22.22% as Revenue Falls to Rs 3.71 Cr, PAT Rs -0.49 Cr
4 November 2026

Halder Venture Q2 Results FY27: Loss Turns to Rs 4.05 Cr Profit, Revenue Rs 228.06 Cr, PAT Rs 4.05 Cr
4 November 2026

CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 1,994.19%, Revenue Rs 234.55 Cr, PAT Rs 18.01 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
SNL Bearings Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 5.46%, Revenue Rs 16.05 Cr, PAT Rs 3.09 Cr
Jhaveri Credits & Capital Q2 Results FY27: Loss Narrows 22.22% as Revenue Falls to Rs 3.71 Cr, PAT Rs -0.49 Cr
Halder Venture Q2 Results FY27: Loss Turns to Rs 4.05 Cr Profit, Revenue Rs 228.06 Cr, PAT Rs 4.05 Cr
CIL Nova Petrochemicals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 1,994.19%, Revenue Rs 234.55 Cr, PAT Rs 18.01 Cr
Sai Silks (Kalamandir) Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Falls 22.46%, Revenue Rs 434.05 Cr, PAT Rs 31.08 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





