
4 Smallcap Dividend Paying Low PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: CESC, Zensar, Bombay Burmah and IMFA
CESC Rs 124.63. Zensar Rs 535.50. Bombay Burmah Rs 1,147.20. IMFA Rs 1,091.20. Market caps from Rs 5,971 crore to Rs 17,276 crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.
Updated: 2 Nov 2026 • 11:07 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
CESC, Zensar, Bombay Burmah and IMFA are the 4 picks in this dividend paying low PE stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 5,971 crore and Rs 17,276 crore. CESC stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 17,276 crore, while Zensar offers a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02. PE ratios run from 3.06 to 15.36, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.
Dividend paying low PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. CESC, Zensar, Bombay Burmah and IMFA meet that test, with market caps from Rs 5,971 crore to Rs 17,276 crore and CESC offering the largest market cap at Rs 17,276 crore. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and a dividend yield of at least 1 per cent and a price to earnings ratio below 20, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation below Rs 30,000 crore and a dividend yield of at least 1 per cent and a price to earnings ratio below 20, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap below Rs 30,000 crore. Investors screening dividend paying low PE stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Dividend Paying Low PE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Dividend paying low PE stocks are shares of smaller companies that pay a dividend yield of one per cent or more and trade at a price to earnings ratio below 20, so shareholders get regular income at a modest price. The four here cover power distribution, diversified trading, ferro alloys and IT services.
A regular dividend gives income while you hold, and a price to earnings ratio below 20 shows that the market is not asking for a rich premium, which leaves room for the share price to catch up with growth. For dividend paying low PE stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read dividend paying low PE stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. A sensible way to study dividend paying low PE stocks is to look at profit growth, returns and valuation side by side. Below, each of dividend paying low PE stocks gets its own breakdown of growth, returns and valuation. Treat dividend paying low PE stocks as a research list, since share prices and rankings change with every earnings season.
Dividend Paying Low PE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Bombay Burmah combines the lowest PE of the group, 3.06, with the highest return on equity, 17.65%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CESC | 124.63 | 17,276 | 10.60 | 22.18 | 12.31% | 1.73 | 123.45 to 204.50 |
| Zensar Technologies | 535.50 | 11,925 | 15.36 | 18.27 | 16.41% | 0.02 | 416.15 to 822.00 |
| Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation | 1,147.20 | 7,914 | 3.06 | 37.21 | 17.65% | 0.23 | 1,147.20 to 1,864.00 |
| Indian Metals and Ferro Alloys | 1,091.20 | 5,971 | 11.38 | 11.27 | 15.61% | 0.35 | 1,064.10 to 1,679.90 |
CESC: Profit Compounding at 3.60% a Year
CESC generates and distributes power, with a distribution licence area in Kolkata, and is growing its renewable portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 18,927.29 crore, up 8.93% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,617.57 crore, up 13.20%. Revenue has compounded at 10.22% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 26.27% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 5.18% to Rs 5,559 crore and net profit grew 3.71% to Rs 419 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 25.38% in June 2025 to 26.14% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 10.60 against an industry PE of 22.18, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 12.31%. The dividend yield is 4.63%.
Zensar: Debt-to-Equity of 0.02
Zensar Technologies provides digital engineering, cloud and application services to global clients. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 5,921.30 crore, up 8.83% year on year, and net profit of Rs 774.60 crore, up 19.21%. Net profit has compounded at 16.42% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 7.82% a year. Operating margin was 19.78% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 15.36 against an industry PE of 18.27, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 16.41%. The dividend yield is 2.85%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 8.59% to Rs 1,565.60 crore and net profit grew 0.99% to Rs 183.80 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 20.52% in June 2025 to 21.99% in June 2026.
Bombay Burmah: 32.90% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation is a Wadia group company with interests in tea and coffee plantations, auto electric components and a large stake in Britannia Industries. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 19,853.44 crore, up 6.93% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,499.25 crore, up 13.64%. Net profit has compounded at 32.90% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 7.49% a year. Operating margin was 19.66% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.23.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 7.78% to Rs 5,156.55 crore and net profit grew 17.08% to Rs 582.67 crore. The share price has gained 579.59% over five years. Promoters hold 74.05%, which keeps ownership stable. The stock trades at a PE of 3.06 against an industry PE of 37.21, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 17.65%.
IMFA: Quarterly Profit Up 108.12%
Indian Metals and Ferro Alloys makes charge chrome and ferro alloys and runs its own mines and captive power plants in Odisha. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,891.78 crore, up 9.91% year on year, and net profit of Rs 424.72 crore, up 11.97%. Operating margin was 23.09% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.35.
The stock trades at a PE of 11.38 against an industry PE of 11.27, with a return on equity of 15.61%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 46.69% to Rs 973.36 crore and net profit grew 108.12% to Rs 192.59 crore. The share price has gained 199.60% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 0.22% in September 2025 to 0.84% in September 2026.
Dividend Paying Low PE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these dividend paying low PE stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CESC | 18,927.29 | 1,617.57 | 8.93% | 10.22% | 5.18% | 20.95% |
| Zensar | 5,921.30 | 774.60 | 8.83% | 7.82% | 8.59% | 18.44% |
| Bombay Burmah | 19,853.44 | 2,499.25 | 6.93% | 7.49% | 7.78% | 17.75% |
| IMFA | 2,891.78 | 424.72 | 9.91% | 2.50% | 46.69% | 30.63% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these dividend paying low PE stocks
Institutional Holding in CESC, Zensar, Bombay Burmah and IMFA
Institutional holding shows who is backing these dividend paying low PE stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. CESC has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 37.61% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in CESC (from 25.38% to 26.14%), Zensar (from 20.52% to 21.99%) and IMFA (from 0.22% to 0.84%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CESC | 52.11% | 11.47% | 26.14% | 10.28% | June 2026 |
| Zensar | 48.99% | 10.73% | 21.99% | 18.29% | June 2026 |
| Bombay Burmah | 74.05% | 9.46% | 1.03% | 15.46% | June 2026 |
| IMFA | 58.69% | 2.88% | 0.84% | 37.60% | September 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Dividend Paying Low PE Stocks
Being careful with dividend paying low PE stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: IMFA trades at a PE of 11.38 against an industry PE of 11.27, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Dividend Paying Low PE Stocks
Picking from dividend paying low PE stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (11.27 to 37.21) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track CESC, Zensar, Bombay Burmah and IMFA live prices.
Conclusion
Among dividend paying low PE stocks, CESC stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 17,276 crore, Zensar for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02, Bombay Burmah for the highest return on equity at 17.65% and IMFA for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 108.12%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing dividend paying low PE stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Dividend Paying Low PE Stocks to Watch
Which are the best dividend paying low PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. CESC, Zensar, Bombay Burmah and IMFA are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 17,276 crore, Rs 11,925 crore, Rs 7,914 crore and Rs 5,971 crore respectively. CESC is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 17,276 crore. Zensar stands out for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02. Bombay Burmah offers the highest return on equity at 17.65%. IMFA brings the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 108.12%. These are watchlist names for dividend paying low PE stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Bombay Burmah a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Bombay Burmah has a return on equity of 17.65%, a PE of 3.06 against an industry PE of 37.21 and a market cap of Rs 7,914 crore. Net profit has compounded at 32.90% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 6.93% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 17.08%. Long-term returns in dividend paying low PE stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Zensar become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Zensar has a market cap of Rs 11,925 crore. A multibagger outcome in dividend paying low PE stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 16.42% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 8.83%. At a PE of 15.36 against an industry PE of 18.27, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of CESC, Zensar, Bombay Burmah and IMFA?
Ans. As of 30 October 2026, CESC has a market cap of Rs 17,276 crore, Zensar has a market cap of Rs 11,925 crore, Bombay Burmah has a market cap of Rs 7,914 crore and IMFA has a market cap of Rs 5,971 crore. All of them qualify as smallcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on dividend paying low PE stocks.
What are the risks of investing in dividend paying low PE stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. IMFA trades at a PE of 11.38 against an industry PE of 11.27, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Is Bombay Burmah trading below its industry PE?
Ans. Bombay Burmah trades at a PE of 3.06 against an industry PE of 37.21. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (net profit has compounded at 32.90% a year since FY22 and FY26 revenue rose 6.93%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.
How much do institutions hold in CESC, Zensar, Bombay Burmah and IMFA?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 37.61% of CESC (11.47% and 26.14%), 32.72% of Zensar (10.73% and 21.99%), 10.49% of Bombay Burmah (9.46% and 1.03%) and 3.72% of IMFA (2.88% and 0.84%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in dividend paying low PE stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.
Recent Articles

4 Smallcap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Genus Power, PN Gadgil Jewellers, Gujarat Pipavav and Gokul Agro
2 November 2026

4 Midcap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: MCX, Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers and Hindustan Copper
2 November 2026

4 Largecap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Titan, TVS Motor, Torrent Pharma and Polycab
2 November 2026

4 Smallcap DII Backed Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Kalpataru Projects, CESC, Zensar and Power Mech
2 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
4 Smallcap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Genus Power, PN Gadgil Jewellers, Gujarat Pipavav and Gokul Agro
4 Midcap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: MCX, Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers and Hindustan Copper
4 Largecap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Titan, TVS Motor, Torrent Pharma and Polycab
4 Smallcap DII Backed Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Kalpataru Projects, CESC, Zensar and Power Mech
4 Largecap DII Backed Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: ICICI Bank, L&T, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





