ad

Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rs 852.36 Cr Up 35.86%, Net Loss Rs 26.27 Cr

6 Nov 2026 • 4:46 pm

Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rs 852.36 Cr Up 35.86%, Net Loss Rs 26.27 Cr

Quick Answer

Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 6 November 2026, and the quarterly results show Consolidated revenue of Rs 852.36 Cr, up 35.86% from Rs 627.36 Cr a year earlier. The company reported a net loss of Rs 26.27 Cr against a net profit of Rs 17.72 Cr, a YoY change of -248.25% in net profit. Operating Profit fell 90.29% to Rs 5.92 Cr from Rs 60.99 Cr in these consolidated results.

Rico Auto Industries Ltd (RICOAUTO) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 6 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought consolidated revenue of Rs 852.36 Cr and a net loss of Rs 26.27 Cr, as listed on NSE and BSE. In Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27, revenue rose 35.86% YoY, while net profit moved from Rs 17.72 Cr to a loss on the same consolidated results basis.

This results analysis of Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, the business factors, the outlook and the risks that matter after the filing. The Univest view starts with the Financial Highlights table below, which sets revenue, Operating Profit and net profit against the same quarter of last year.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 852.36 Cr Rs 627.36 Cr +35.86% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 5.92 Cr Rs 60.99 Cr -90.29% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs -26.27 Cr Rs 17.72 Cr -248.25% YoY

Source: company filing for Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27, 6 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue rose 35.86% YoY to Rs 852.36 Cr, an increase of Rs 225.00 Cr over the Rs 627.36 Cr reported in the same quarter last year.
  • Net profit moved to a loss of Rs 26.27 Cr from a profit of Rs 17.72 Cr, a swing of Rs 43.99 Cr and a YoY change of -248.25%.
  • Operating Profit fell 90.29% to Rs 5.92 Cr from Rs 60.99 Cr, a decline of Rs 55.07 Cr in Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27.
  • Revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters, a pattern that the business factors section covers.
  • The net loss and a lower net profit margin top the risk list, and the performance analysis below takes up the figures first.

Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

The results analysis of Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27 shows revenue and profit moving in opposite directions in the July to September 2026 quarter. Revenue reached Rs 852.36 Cr, up 35.86% YoY, while Operating Profit was Rs 5.92 Cr and the company reported a net loss of Rs 26.27 Cr on a consolidated basis. The YoY growth in revenue therefore did not carry through to either profit line.

A simple arithmetic read of Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27 compares profit with sales. Operating Profit of Rs 5.92 Cr is about 0.69% of revenue, against about 9.72% a year earlier, while the net loss equals about 3.1% of revenue against a net profit of about 2.8% a year earlier. These ratios are calculated from the reported figures.

In the Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results, the quarterly results therefore show revenue expansion alongside lower profit lines. Investors can compare the next disclosures with these numbers to see how profit moves relative to revenue, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue, which grew 35.9% year on year to Rs 852.36 Cr in the latest quarter. The reported data confirms the increase but does not establish its specific cause.

Consecutive Quarterly Rise – Revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters, which places the 35.9% YoY gain within a run of increases in the quarterly results of Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27. The reported data confirms the pattern without naming a driver.

Annual Per-Share Earnings – Annual per-share earnings have grown between FY22 and FY26, which gives full-year context to a quarter that ended in a loss. This context leads directly into the FY27 outlook.

FY27 Outlook After Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results

The FY27 outlook rests on the quarters still to come. The consolidated figures cover only the July to September 2026 quarter, so full-year results will depend on subsequent quarters and on conditions that the company discloses over time, not on a single filing.

For net profit, the loss of Rs 26.27 Cr reported in Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27 is the reference point for later comparisons, and the results analysis of each upcoming filing can be read against it. Univest Screener and the Univest app let investors follow those filings, which is where the risks to watch begin.

Key Risks to Watch After Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27

Net Loss in the Latest Quarter

The company reported a net loss of Rs 26.27 Cr in the latest quarter, against a net profit of Rs 17.72 Cr a year earlier. The loss is the central item in Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27 and sets the reference for later quarters.

Narrower Net Profit Margin

Net profit margin narrowed to -3.1% from 2.8% in the comparison quarter. This margin shift sits alongside 35.86% YoY growth in revenue, which shows that sales growth and profit moved apart in this filing.

Low Return Ratios

Return on equity was low at 6.95% in FY26, and return on capital employed was modest at 8.61% in FY26. These full-year ratios give a reference point for judging whether returns hold in FY27.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 852.36 Cr and a net loss of Rs 26.27 Cr for the July to September 2026 quarter. The quarterly results record revenue growth alongside lower profit lines, and the consolidated results show Operating Profit at Rs 5.92 Cr. Univest users can follow how Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results compare with later filings, and investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27

What are Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter, with consolidated revenue of Rs 852.36 Cr and a net loss of Rs 26.27 Cr. The Quick Answer box and Financial Highlights section summarise every line.

What is the results date for Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27 is 6 November 2026, when Rico Auto Industries declared its quarter numbers. This date anchors the opening section, so every figure here refers to that filing.

What revenue was reported in Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Rico Auto Industries reported revenue of Rs 852.36 Cr in the July to September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 627.36 Cr a year earlier, which means revenue grew by Rs 225.00 Cr as the Key Takeaways section shows.

What net profit was reported in Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Rico Auto Industries reported a net loss of Rs 26.27 Cr, against a net profit of Rs 17.72 Cr in the same quarter last year, so net profit fell by Rs 43.99 Cr, as the Performance Analysis section shows.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 35.86% in the July to September 2026 quarter, while Operating Profit fell 90.29%, so revenue and Operating Profit moved in opposite directions, as the Performance Analysis explains.

Did net profit rise or fall in Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit fell in Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results, moving to a loss of Rs 26.27 Cr from a profit of Rs 17.72 Cr. This is the opposite direction to the 35.86% revenue rise, as the Performance Analysis explains.

What was the Operating Profit in Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Rico Auto Industries reported Operating Profit of Rs 5.92 Cr, down 90.29% from Rs 60.99 Cr a year earlier. This is a decline of Rs 55.07 Cr, as the Key Takeaways section lists.

Are Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results are consolidated results, covering the company on a consolidated basis for the July to September 2026 quarter. Alongside this, every revenue and profit figure in the Financial Highlights table uses the same consolidated basis.

What business factors shaped Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The disclosed factors are 35.9% revenue growth to Rs 852.36 Cr, revenue rising in each of the last 4 quarters, and growth in annual per-share earnings from FY22 to FY26, as the Key Business Factors section explains.

What are the key risks after Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The listed risks are a net loss of Rs 26.27 Cr, a net profit margin that narrowed to -3.1% from 2.8%, and return on equity of 6.95% in FY26, as the Key Risks section details.

What is the outlook after Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results?

Ans. The FY27 outlook after Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results depends on subsequent quarters and the conditions the company discloses over time. Alongside this, the net loss of Rs 26.27 Cr is the reference point the Outlook section uses.

Where can I find the complete Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Rico Auto Industries Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table of this article, with revenue, Operating Profit and net profit against the same quarter last year. The Univest Screener lists related companies as well.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down