
3 Pathology and Diagnostics Network, Healthcare Technology and Services Company and Formulations and Ingredients Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Metropolis Healthcare, Indegene and Ipca Laboratories
Metropolis Healthcare, Indegene and Ipca Laboratories: ROE of 12.6% to 14.2% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 7.6% to 20.7%. Prices as of 3 Nov 2026.
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 1:25 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
The three pathology, health tech and drug stocks to watch are Metropolis Healthcare, Indegene and Ipca Laboratories. Their return on equity ranges from 12.6% to 14.2%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 7.6% to 20.7%. Ipca Laboratories has the highest return on equity at 14.2%, while Indegene has the fastest revenue growth at 20.7% a year. Prices are based on the 3 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
Pathology, health tech and drug stocks bring together companies with a visible plan for the years ahead. Metropolis Healthcare, Indegene and Ipca Laboratories cover a pathology and diagnostics network, a healthcare technology company and a formulations maker.
This list covers three pathology, health tech and drug stocks with complete current figures: Metropolis Healthcare, Indegene and Ipca Laboratories. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 3 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Pathology, Health Tech and Drug Stocks?
Pathology, health tech and drug stocks are listed companies that run laboratories and collection centres for pathology tests, help biopharma and medical technology firms with commercial, medical and regulatory work, and make formulations and active ingredients with leading pain management and anti-malarial brands. Their earnings depend on test volumes, client spending and prescription demand.
Pathology, Health Tech and Drug Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolis Healthcare | 568.7 | 10,780 | 53.1 | 59.6 | 12.6 | 0.15 |
| Indegene | 612.8 | 14,454 | 36.0 | 59.2 | 12.8 | 0.05 |
| Ipca Laboratories | 1,950.1 | 46,050 | 33.5 | 36.0 | 14.2 | 0.10 |
On valuation, all three trade at a P/E below their industry P/E, which means the market is pricing them at a lower multiple than their peer group. Readers comparing pathology, health tech and drug stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain. With the Q2 FY27 results season close, investors in pathology, health tech and drug stocks can use the coming numbers to test whether growth is holding.
Why Do Pathology, Health Tech and Drug Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Pathology, health tech and drug stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising health awareness, growing outsourced life science work and steady demand for branded medicines keep widening the market for these healthcare companies.
- Diagnostics. More people take regular health tests.
- Health technology. Life science firms outsource data and compliance work.
- Formulations. Pain and malaria brands reach many patients.
Why Metropolis Healthcare Features Among These Pathology, Health Tech and Drug Stocks
Among the pathology, health tech and drug stocks on this list, Metropolis Healthcare, headquartered in Mumbai, is a pathology and diagnostics company that runs a national network of laboratories, patient service centres and collection points, and also serves hospitals and corporate clients.
Revenue rose from Rs 1,246 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,671 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 7.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 143 crore in FY23 to Rs 191 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 10.1%.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 15.7% year on year to Rs 455 crore, while net profit rose 25.7% to Rs 56.9 crore. The company has a return on equity of 12.6%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.15 and a market capitalisation of Rs 10,780 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 53.1, below the industry P/E of 59.6.
Roadmap: The company is deepening its presence in existing regions while extending into new cities through collection points and partner labs. A larger share of specialised tests in oncology, genetics and wellness lifts revenue per patient and helps its mix.
What to watch: Follow test volumes per patient and the pace at which newer regions turn profitable.
Why Indegene Features Among These Pathology, Health Tech and Drug Stocks
Among the diagnostics and life science services shares on this list, Indegene is a Bengaluru-based healthcare technology and services company that helps biopharma and medical technology firms with commercial, medical and regulatory work using data and technology.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 39.5% year on year to Rs 1,092 crore. Revenue rose from Rs 1,690 crore in FY22 to Rs 3,582 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 20.7%.
Net profit grew from Rs 163 crore in FY22 to Rs 401 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 25.3%. The company has a return on equity of 12.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.05 and a market capitalisation of Rs 14,454 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 36.0, below the industry P/E of 59.2.
Roadmap: The company is widening its digital and artificial intelligence services for life sciences clients and adding new customers across drug and device makers. Multi-year contracts with global clients support recurring revenue.
What to watch: Monitor client additions, platform adoption and growth in artificial intelligence services.
Why Ipca Laboratories Features Among These Pathology, Health Tech and Drug Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, Ipca Laboratories is a Mumbai-based pharmaceutical company that makes formulations and active ingredients, with leading brands in pain management, anti-malarials, cardiovascular and anti-infective therapies.
The company has a return on equity of 14.2%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.10 and a market capitalisation of Rs 46,050 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 33.5, below the industry P/E of 36.0.
Revenue rose from Rs 5,896 crore in FY22 to Rs 9,821 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 13.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 911 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,191 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 6.9%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 20.2% year on year to Rs 2,813 crore, while net profit rose 80.4% to Rs 423 crore.
Roadmap: The company has strong domestic brands and a vertically integrated base in active ingredients, which supports quality and cost control. It is expanding its chronic and specialty portfolio and widening its footprint in regulated export markets.
What to watch: Monitor the growth of the branded domestic business and the capacity utilisation of its active ingredient plants.
Metropolis Healthcare vs Indegene vs Ipca Laboratories on Key Financials
The table below sets the three pathology, health tech and drug stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolis Healthcare | 1,246 | 1,671 | 7.6% | 191 | 11.4% |
| Indegene | 1,690 | 3,582 | 20.7% | 401 | 11.2% |
| Ipca Laboratories | 5,896 | 9,821 | 13.6% | 1,191 | 12.1% |
Ipca Laboratories posts the highest return on equity in this group at 14.2%. Ipca Laboratories has the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 9,821 crore, and Indegene shows the fastest revenue growth with a 20.7% compound annual rate. A useful habit with pathology, health tech and drug stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier. Many investors spread money across several lab test, biopharma services and formulation stocks instead of one name, which keeps a single result from deciding the outcome.
The June 2026 quarter, the latest reported, gives a fresh read on momentum:
| Company | Q1 FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Q1 FY27 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Year-on-Year Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolis Healthcare | 394 | 455 | 15.7% |
| Indegene | 783 | 1,092 | 39.5% |
| Ipca Laboratories | 2,342 | 2,813 | 20.2% |
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Pathology, Health Tech and Drug Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these pathology, health tech and drug stocks, the main points are: Long-term diagnostics and life science services shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio.
- Test volumes. Footfall and test mix can vary with seasons.
- Regulatory approvals. Plant inspections and approvals can affect supplies.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter pathology, health tech and drug stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on Pathology, Health Tech and Drug Stocks
Pathology, health tech and drug stocks suit investors who prefer to study business strength before price moves. Metropolis Healthcare, Indegene and Ipca Laboratories each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Metropolis Healthcare trades at Rs 568.7, Indegene at Rs 612.8 and Ipca Laboratories at Rs 1,950.1. Valuation matters as much as growth, so compare each company's P/E with its industry P/E before adding any of these pathology, health tech and drug stocks to a watchlist.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track pathology, health tech and drug stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are pathology, health tech and drug stocks?
Ans. Pathology, health tech and drug stocks are listed companies that run laboratories and collection centres for pathology tests, help biopharma and medical technology firms with commercial, medical and regulatory work, and make formulations and active ingredients with leading pain management and anti-malarial brands. Their earnings depend on test volumes, client spending and prescription demand. This list looks at three of them, Metropolis Healthcare, Indegene and Ipca Laboratories, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 3 November 2026 closing prices.
Which pathology, health tech and drug stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers Metropolis Healthcare, Indegene and Ipca Laboratories. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Metropolis Healthcare traded at Rs 568.7, Indegene at Rs 612.8 and Ipca Laboratories at Rs 1,950.1. Their return on equity ranges from 12.6% to 14.2%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 7.6% to 20.7%.
Why do pathology, health tech and drug stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. Pathology, health tech and drug stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising health awareness, growing outsourced life science work and steady demand for branded medicines keep widening the market for these healthcare companies. The main drivers are as follows. Diagnostics. More people take regular health tests. Health technology. Life science firms outsource data and compliance work. Formulations. Pain and malaria brands reach many patients. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has Metropolis Healthcare performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 1,246 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,671 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 7.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 143 crore in FY23 to Rs 191 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 10.1%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 15.7% year on year to Rs 455 crore, while net profit rose 25.7% to Rs 56.9 crore. The company has a return on equity of 12.6%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.15 and a market capitalisation of Rs 10,780 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 53.1, below the industry P/E of 59.6. Looking ahead, the company is deepening its presence in existing regions while extending into new cities through collection points and partner labs. A larger share of specialised tests in oncology, genetics and wellness lifts revenue per patient and helps its mix.
How has Indegene performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 1,690 crore in FY22 to Rs 3,582 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 20.7%. Net profit grew from Rs 163 crore in FY22 to Rs 401 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 25.3%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 39.5% year on year to Rs 1,092 crore. The company has a return on equity of 12.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.05 and a market capitalisation of Rs 14,454 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 36.0, below the industry P/E of 59.2. Looking ahead, the company is widening its digital and artificial intelligence services for life sciences clients and adding new customers across drug and device makers. Multi-year contracts with global clients support recurring revenue.
How has Ipca Laboratories performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 5,896 crore in FY22 to Rs 9,821 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 13.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 911 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,191 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 6.9%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 20.2% year on year to Rs 2,813 crore, while net profit rose 80.4% to Rs 423 crore. The company has a return on equity of 14.2%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.10 and a market capitalisation of Rs 46,050 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 33.5, below the industry P/E of 36.0. Looking ahead, the company has strong domestic brands and a vertically integrated base in active ingredients, which supports quality and cost control. It is expanding its chronic and specialty portfolio and widening its footprint in regulated export markets.
What risks should investors check before buying pathology, health tech and drug stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying pathology, health tech and drug stocks. Test volumes. Footfall and test mix can vary with seasons. Regulatory approvals. Plant inspections and approvals can affect supplies. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of pathology, health tech and drug stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 3 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.
Recent Articles

3 Diversified FMCG Conglomerate, Premium Motorcycle Maker and Fashion and Lifestyle Retailer Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: ITC, Eicher Motors and Trent
4 November 2026

3 Private Hospital Network, Single Use Medical Devices Maker and Largest Pharma Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, Poly Medicure and Sun Pharma
4 November 2026

3 Oleochemical Additives Leader, Generics and Active Ingredients Company and Integrated Apparel Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Fine Organic Industries, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories and KPR Mill
4 November 2026

3 Abrasives Maker, Grid and Data Centre Builder and Power Lines and Rail Contractor Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Grindwell Norton, Techno Electric & Engineering Company and Kalpataru Projects International
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
3 Diversified FMCG Conglomerate, Premium Motorcycle Maker and Fashion and Lifestyle Retailer Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: ITC, Eicher Motors and Trent
3 Private Hospital Network, Single Use Medical Devices Maker and Largest Pharma Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, Poly Medicure and Sun Pharma
3 Oleochemical Additives Leader, Generics and Active Ingredients Company and Integrated Apparel Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Fine Organic Industries, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories and KPR Mill
3 Abrasives Maker, Grid and Data Centre Builder and Power Lines and Rail Contractor Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Grindwell Norton, Techno Electric & Engineering Company and Kalpataru Projects International
3 Active Ingredients Maker, Specialty Chemicals Maker and Specialty Branded Generics Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Neuland Laboratories, Vinati Organics and Ajanta Pharma

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





