ad

Top Tyre Stocks Compared: MRF vs Apollo Tyres vs CEAT vs JK Tyre vs Balkrishna Industries on Price, Valuation, Q2 FY27 Results and Risks

Previous close: MRF Rs 1,25,920.00, Apollo Tyres Rs 418.85, CEAT Rs 3,471.40, JK Tyre Rs 361.95, Balkrishna Industries Rs 2,401.90.


6 Nov 2026 • 10:23 am

Top Tyre Stocks Compared: MRF vs Apollo Tyres vs CEAT vs JK Tyre vs Balkrishna Industries on Price, Valuation, Q2 FY27 Results and Risks

Quick Answer

This tyre stocks compared snapshot checks five names on price, valuation and Q2 FY27 results: MRF, Apollo Tyres, CEAT, JK Tyre and Balkrishna Industries. MRF is the largest by market capitalisation at Rs 53,370 crore. Balkrishna Industries reports the highest return on equity at 12.22%. Tyre profits swing with rubber and crude-linked costs, so read each multiple next to where costs stand.

Tyre stocks compared here means MRF, Apollo Tyres, CEAT, JK Tyre and Balkrishna Industries on one page, checked on previous close, market value, valuation and the latest quarterly numbers. All five make tyres, but they differ in the vehicles they serve, their export reach and their balance sheets, which is exactly why a side-by-side look is useful.

Four of the five tyre makers have filed their September 2026 quarter, so their results below are Q2 FY27. MRF is shown on its June 2026 quarter because its September filing is awaited. Tyre names tend to follow vehicle demand and raw material costs, so a glance at the Nifty Auto page and the Sensex page before you read the tables gives useful backdrop.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Tyre Stocks Compared: Five Makers and What They Serve

The tyre stocks compared here are MRF, Apollo Tyres, CEAT, JK Tyre and Balkrishna Industries. MRF is the largest by market capitalisation at Rs 53,370 crore. Previous closes run from Rs 361.95 for JK Tyre to Rs 1,25,920.00 for MRF, which is why a side-by-side look at value rather than price is more useful. This tyre stocks compared list is the base for every table that follows.

Stock Previous close (Rs) Market cap (Rs crore)
MRF 1,25,920.00 53,370
Apollo Tyres 418.85 26,595
CEAT 3,471.40 14,065
JK Tyre 361.95 10,436
Balkrishna Industries 2,401.90 46,446

A quick look at the business behind each ticker puts the numbers in context. MRF is one of India's largest tyre makers, with a wide range for cars, trucks, bikes and farm vehicles, while Apollo Tyres makes tyres for cars, trucks and buses, with operations in India and Europe. CEAT makes tyres for two-wheelers, cars, trucks and farm vehicles, and JK Tyre makes tyres for trucks, buses, cars and farm vehicles. To compare tyre stocks properly, line up price to earnings, debt to equity and operating margin before forming a view.

Rounding out the group, Balkrishna Industries makes off-highway tyres for farm, construction and mining vehicles and exports to many countries. A fair tyre stock comparison looks at what each company actually earns from, not only at the share price. Domestic leaders and export-focused makers belong in separate mental boxes whenever you compare tyre stocks fairly.

Tyre Stocks Valuation: Price to Earnings, Price to Book and Debt

Apollo Tyres trades at the lowest price to earnings ratio in this group at 15.26. Balkrishna Industries reports the highest return on equity at 12.22%. Apollo Tyres has the lowest price to book value at 1.52. These tyre stocks valuation readings come from the previous close and the latest reported financials. That is the idea behind this tyre stocks compared table: price to earnings and debt to equity sit side by side so a high or low reading stands out at once.

Stock Price to earnings Price to book ROE (%) Dividend yield (%) Debt to equity
MRF 22.07 2.54 11.57 0.19 0.15
Apollo Tyres 15.26 1.52 11.78 1.43 0.31
CEAT 27.29 2.83 11.52 1.01 0.82
JK Tyre 21.08 1.72 9.23 1.11 1.01
Balkrishna Industries 32.60 3.98 12.22 0.67 0.52

Tyre makers earn from both new vehicle sales and the replacement market, and profit swings with rubber and other raw material costs. Reading price to earnings next to price to book and debt to equity gives a steadier view of what the market pays for each company's earnings and assets. Earnings per share and book value per share are the building blocks behind price to earnings and price to book, so a glance at both in each filing is time well spent. A simple tyre stock comparison like this one is only as useful as the context behind it, which is why operating margin is worth checking as well.

In this group, price to earnings runs from 15.26 for Apollo Tyres to 32.60 for Balkrishna Industries. Apollo Tyres offers the highest dividend yield at 1.43%. For reference, the industry price to earnings sits at 20.21, so you can see at a glance which stocks are rated above or below the group. The industry price to earnings is a handy anchor: a tyre stock above it is priced for faster growth, and one below it is priced for steadier earnings. A well-built tyre stock comparison also notes that rubber prices can move results between quarters. Run the same tyre stock comparison on your own watchlist and the pattern in these numbers will be easier to spot.

Tyre Stocks Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue and Profit Check

Four of the five tyre stocks compared have filed Q2 FY27 numbers. Balkrishna Industries posted the fastest revenue growth at 42.6% year on year. Apollo Tyres showed the sharpest rise in net profit at 13.3%. Read revenue first and quarterly profit second, since the two together show how much of the growth reaches shareholders. The others are shown on their latest reported quarter, so read each one for what it is. Treat the Q2 FY27 numbers in this tyre stocks compared review as a snapshot of one quarter, not a verdict on any tyre maker.

Stock Q2 FY27 revenue (Rs crore) Q2 FY26 revenue (Rs crore) Q2 FY27 net profit (Rs crore) Q2 FY26 net profit (Rs crore)
Apollo Tyres 8,011 6,861 292.3 258.1
CEAT 4,767 3,777
JK Tyre 4,850 4,026
Balkrishna Industries 3,515 2,465 292.6 273.2

MRF Results Snapshot

MRF has reported only its Q1 FY27 numbers so far, with revenue of Rs 8,611 crore for the June 2026 quarter. Its Q2 FY27 filing is yet to appear, so read the exchange disclosure when it lands before you set it against the others.

Apollo Tyres Results Snapshot

In the September 2026 quarter, Apollo Tyres booked revenue of Rs 8,011 crore against Rs 6,861 crore in the same quarter last year, a rise of 16.8%. Net profit rose 13.3% to Rs 292.3 crore from Rs 258.1 crore. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 4.62 from Rs 4.07.

CEAT Results Snapshot

CEAT's Q2 FY27 top line stood at Rs 4,767 crore, versus Rs 3,777 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 26.2%.

JK Tyre Results Snapshot

JK Tyre reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 4,850 crore, compared with Rs 4,026 crore a year earlier, a rise of 20.5%.

Balkrishna Industries Results Snapshot

In the September 2026 quarter, Balkrishna Industries booked revenue of Rs 3,515 crore against Rs 2,465 crore in the same quarter last year, a rise of 42.6%. Net profit rose 7.1% to Rs 292.6 crore from Rs 273.2 crore. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 15.13 from Rs 14.13.

Tyre results depend on volumes, pricing and raw material costs, and a company can post strong revenue growth while profit moves differently because of rubber or crude-linked inputs. That is why a tyre stock comparison works best when revenue and profit are read together across two or three quarters. Used this way, a tyre stocks compared review becomes a map of the sector rather than a price list. When you compare tyre stocks after each result season, track how operating margin changes from one quarter to the next. A tyre stock comparison built on one quarter of data is a starting point, and the next set of results will update it.

Tyre Stocks Compared Two at a Time: Three Pairings

Readers rarely want a five-way table and nothing else, so here are three head-to-head reads drawn from the same data. Use them as a quick way to compare tyre stocks two at a time.

MRF vs Apollo Tyres

MRF and Apollo Tyres are two of the largest tyre makers on this list, with MRF known for its wide range and Apollo for its presence in India and Europe. MRF is about 2.0 times the size of Apollo Tyres by market capitalisation, at Rs 53,370 crore against Rs 26,595 crore. On price to earnings, Apollo Tyres carries the lower multiple at 15.26 against 22.07 for MRF. Apollo Tyres reports the higher return on equity, at 11.78% against 11.57% for MRF. Both serve cars, trucks and buses, so read valuation next to returns before you judge either multiple.

CEAT vs JK Tyre

CEAT and JK Tyre are both mid-sized makers with strong dealer networks and a push into radial tyres for trucks and passenger vehicles. On price to earnings, JK Tyre carries the lower multiple at 21.08 against 27.29 for CEAT. CEAT reports the higher return on equity, at 11.52% against 9.23% for JK Tyre. For dividend income, JK Tyre offers 1.11% against 1.01% at CEAT. Raw material costs hit both, so read operating margin and debt along with valuation.

Balkrishna Industries vs MRF

Balkrishna Industries focuses on off-highway tyres sold across the world, while MRF serves mostly the domestic market. The two are close in size, with market capitalisations of Rs 46,446 crore for Balkrishna Industries and Rs 53,370 crore for MRF. Balkrishna Industries reports the higher return on equity, at 12.22% against 11.57% for MRF. For dividend income, Balkrishna Industries offers 0.67% against 0.19% at MRF. An exporter and a domestic leader are priced differently, so read the business mix before you read the ratio.

Best Tyre Stocks for Each Type of Investor

Which of the best tyre stocks is right for you depends on your priorities, so the table below lists the leader on each measure instead of crowning one name. Any tyre stocks compared table can mislead if you stop at one row, because each tyre maker leads on a different measure.

If you care most about Start your research with The number
Lowest price to earnings Apollo Tyres 15.26
Highest return on equity Balkrishna Industries 12.22%
Highest dividend yield Apollo Tyres 1.43%
Lowest price to book value Apollo Tyres 1.52
Largest by market capitalisation MRF Rs 53,370 crore
Fastest Q2 FY27 revenue growth Balkrishna Industries 42.6%
Sharpest Q2 FY27 net profit rise Apollo Tyres 13.3%

No single name tops every row, which is exactly why a tyre stock comparison helps. Size, export reach, valuation and balance sheet strength each point to a different maker, so decide what matters most to you before you rank the numbers.

What Is Driving Tyre Demand Right Now?

New vehicle sales and the replacement market both feed tyre demand, and the replacement segment brings a steady, repeat flow of sales. Radialisation of truck and bus tyres and the growth in off-highway and exports give some makers extra room to grow. Knowing what moves rubber prices and vehicle demand helps you compare tyre stocks with the right questions in mind.

Volume growth, pricing, operating margin and raw material costs decide profit, with natural rubber, carbon black and crude-linked inputs the key costs. Makers with export and off-highway businesses, such as Balkrishna, run a different mix from those focused on the domestic market. A good tyre stocks compared routine therefore tracks volume growth, raw material costs, pricing and operating margin.

Risks to Weigh When You Compare Tyre Stocks

Tyre stocks are sensitive to natural rubber and crude-linked raw material prices, vehicle demand and competition from imports. Margins can move from one quarter to the next as costs and prices adjust. Read each filing for volume and margin commentary before you compare them. Every tyre stock comparison has blind spots, and for this group the biggest is rubber prices and vehicle demand.

Because volume growth, raw material costs, pricing and operating margin drive these businesses, the most useful habit is to read the management commentary that comes with every result and note what is expected for the next quarter. Read together, the risk notes and the tables make this tyre stocks compared guide a balanced starting point.

How to Compare Tyre Stocks and Build a Shortlist

Start by deciding whether you want a domestic leader, a maker with European operations or an export-focused off-highway specialist, because each responds to different triggers. Domestic names reward readers who track vehicle sales and replacement demand, while exporters reward those who track global orders. Done step by step, this tyre stocks compared routine becomes repeatable rather than a one-off exercise.

Then check debt and raw material costs, because rubber and crude-linked inputs can change profit quickly. Spreading your attention across one domestic leader and one exporter is a simple way to see both sides of the sector. Keep the shortlist of best tyre stocks short enough that you can actually follow each company's quarterly results. When you compare tyre stocks again after new results, update only the rows that changed instead of starting over.

The Univest stock screener lets you filter tyre stocks by market capitalisation, return on equity and price to earnings, and the app keeps live prices a tap away through the trading day. Come back to this tyre stocks compared page after the next set of results to see which numbers have moved.

Check the Univest Screener for live tyre stock data

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track these tyre stocks live.

Conclusion: Tyre Stocks Compared at a Glance

This tyre stocks compared review on price, valuation and Q2 FY27 results shows that no single name wins every measure. MRF leads on size and Balkrishna Industries leads on return on equity, while the others bring their own strengths. Treat the tyre stocks Q2 FY27 results and tyre stocks valuation tables as a research starting point, then check the filings and speak to a SEBI-registered advisor before you invest. If you plan to compare tyre stocks again next quarter, the same checklist of price to earnings, debt to equity and operating margin will work.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Tyre Stocks Compared

Which are the top tyre stocks compared in this article?

Ans. The tyre stocks compared in this article are MRF, Apollo Tyres, CEAT, JK Tyre and Balkrishna Industries. They are checked on previous close, market capitalisation, price to earnings, price to book, return on equity and the latest quarterly results, so the group can be read in one sitting before you go deeper into any single company.

Which tyre stock has the highest market capitalisation?

Ans. Among the five names, MRF has the highest market capitalisation at Rs 53,370 crore. Balkrishna Industries follows at Rs 46,446 crore. Market value changes with every price move, which means the ranking can shuffle, so look at the latest figure on the exchange.

Which of these tyre stocks has the lowest price to earnings ratio?

Ans. On tyre stocks valuation, Apollo Tyres has the lowest price to earnings ratio among these tyre stocks at 15.26, based on the latest reported earnings. Balkrishna Industries sits at the other end at 32.60. Treat the lowest multiple as a place to start asking questions, because growth and business quality explain why investors pay more or less.

Which tyre stock has the highest return on equity?

Ans. Balkrishna Industries reports the highest return on equity in this group at 12.22%. In plain terms, return on equity tells you how hard shareholder funds are working. Read it across a few years and alongside debt, since a high ratio built on borrowing carries more risk.

How did tyre stocks perform in Q2 FY27 results?

Ans. Four of the five names have filed Q2 FY27 numbers in our data. Balkrishna Industries recorded the fastest revenue growth at 42.6% year on year. Apollo Tyres showed the sharpest net profit rise at 13.3%. For tyre stocks Q2 FY27 results, the others are covered on their latest reported quarter, and each filing on the exchange website carries the full detail.

What are the main risks when you compare tyre stocks?

Ans. Tyre stocks are sensitive to natural rubber and crude-linked raw material prices, vehicle demand and competition from imports. Margins can move from one quarter to the next as costs and prices adjust. Read each filing for volume and margin commentary before you compare them. Keep an eye on volume growth, raw material costs, pricing and operating margin.

Which metrics matter most when you compare tyre stocks?

Ans. Volume growth, realisation per tyre, raw material costs and operating margin matter most for profit. Price to earnings, price to book, return on equity and debt to equity show how the market values each company. Read each company's filing for these along with the numbers in this article.

Which is the best tyre stock to buy among these five?

Ans. The best tyre stock depends on whether you value domestic scale, European reach or export growth, because the five makers differ on all three. On the numbers in this article, MRF has the largest market capitalisation; Apollo Tyres has the lowest price to earnings as well as the highest dividend yield; Balkrishna Industries has the highest return on equity. There is no clear winner across every measure, and nothing here is a recommendation. Let the tables narrow your list, confirm the numbers in the filings, and take advice from a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5
ad

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited

Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003

Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in

Verify on SEBI registry →

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down