
4 Midcap Promoter Backed One-Year Winner Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Apar Industries, NALCO, Aegis Logistics and Hindustan Copper
Apar Industries Rs 15,998. NALCO Rs 326.25. Aegis Logistics Rs 1,224.90. Hindustan Copper Rs 423.25. Market caps from Rs 42,048 crore to Rs 81,632 crore. Data as of 4 Nov 2026.
Updated: 5 Nov 2026 • 11:51 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Apar Industries, NALCO, Aegis Logistics and Hindustan Copper are the 4 picks in this promoter backed one-year winner stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 42,048 crore and Rs 81,632 crore. Apar Industries stands out for the fastest profit growth, 39.67% a year since FY22, while NALCO offers the lowest PE of the group at 9.13. PE ratios run from 9.13 to 69.09, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 4 November 2026.
Promoter backed one-year winner stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Apar Industries, NALCO, Aegis Logistics and Hindustan Copper meet that test, with market caps from Rs 42,048 crore to Rs 81,632 crore and Apar Industries offering the fastest profit growth, 39.67% a year since FY22. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and a promoter holding of at least 50 per cent and a one-year share price return of at least 25 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and a promoter holding of at least 50 per cent and a one-year share price return of at least 25 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening promoter backed one-year winner stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 4 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Promoter Backed One-Year Winner Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Promoter backed one-year winner stocks are shares of mid sized companies in which the promoters own at least half of the business and which have gained at least a quarter in value over the last year. The four here cover conductors and cables, aluminium, gas logistics and copper mining.
Owners with a large stake have their own wealth tied to the company, so a strong one year run in such a company shows that the market agrees with the owners about the business. For promoter backed one-year winner stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read promoter backed one-year winner stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. A sensible way to study promoter backed one-year winner stocks is to look at profit growth, returns and valuation side by side. Below, each of promoter backed one-year winner stocks gets its own breakdown of growth, returns and valuation. Treat promoter backed one-year winner stocks as a research list, since share prices and rankings change with every earnings season.
Promoter Backed One-Year Winner Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 4 November 2026. NALCO has the lowest PE of the group at 9.13, while Hindustan Copper posts the highest return on equity at 27.48%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apar Industries | 15,998 | 81,632 | 69.09 | 46.39 | 18.11% | 0.18 | 6,801.00 to 19,265.00 |
| National Aluminium Company | 326.25 | 61,628 | 9.13 | 12.46 | 26.83% | 0.00 | 222.71 to 445.15 |
| Aegis Logistics | 1,224.90 | 45,510 | 30.84 | 54.37 | 14.83% | 0.69 | 576.10 to 1,528.70 |
| Hindustan Copper | 423.25 | 42,048 | 37.01 | 12.27 | 27.48% | 0.03 | 308.50 to 760.05 |
Apar Industries: 39.67% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Apar Industries makes conductors, specialty cables and transformer oils, and earns a large share of revenue from exports. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 22,966.89 crore, up 22.95% year on year, and net profit of Rs 976.93 crore, up 18.95%. Net profit has compounded at 39.67% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 25.19% a year. Operating margin was 8.49% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.18.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 29.16% to Rs 6,624.71 crore and net profit grew 77.80% to Rs 467.45 crore. The share price has gained 2361.05% over five years and 108.77% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 22.64% in September 2025 to 24.88% in August 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 69.09 against an industry PE of 46.39, with a return on equity of 18.11%.
NALCO: Return on Equity of 26.83%
National Aluminium Company is a government-owned, integrated bauxite-to-aluminium producer with operations in Odisha. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 18,508.88 crore, up 7.96% year on year, and net profit of Rs 5,797.01 crore, up 10.04%. Net profit has compounded at 18.38% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 6.33% a year. Operating margin was 48.16% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 9.13 against an industry PE of 12.46, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 26.83%. The dividend yield is 3.43%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 39.31% to Rs 5,475.68 crore and net profit grew 90.87% to Rs 2,003.14 crore. The share price has gained 167.48% over five years and 43.69% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 15.06% in June 2025 to 21.99% in June 2026.
Aegis Logistics: 30.21% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Aegis Logistics stores and handles liquid and gas products at port terminals and distributes LPG. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 8,659.79 crore, up 24.21% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,106.63 crore, up 40.54%. Net profit has compounded at 30.21% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 16.70% a year. Operating margin was 21.34% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 38.23% to Rs 2,463.17 crore and net profit grew 210.70% to Rs 544.84 crore. The share price has gained 530.25% over five years and 77.57% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 16.88% in September 2025 to 19.13% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 30.84 against an industry PE of 54.37, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 14.83%.
Hindustan Copper: 25.25% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Hindustan Copper is a government-owned company that mines copper ore and produces refined copper in India. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 3,149.67 crore, up 46.62% year on year, and net profit of Rs 920.66 crore, up 96.97%. Net profit has compounded at 25.25% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 13.89% a year. Operating margin was 46.74% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.03, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 37.01 against an industry PE of 12.27, with a return on equity of 27.48%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 81.07% to Rs 953.60 crore and net profit grew 162.59% to Rs 352.61 crore. The share price has gained 222.73% over five years and 40.71% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 3.71% in June 2025 to 5.96% in June 2026.
Promoter Backed One-Year Winner Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these promoter backed one-year winner stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apar Industries | 22,966.89 | 976.93 | 22.95% | 25.19% | 39.67% | 12.05% |
| NALCO | 18,508.88 | 5,797.01 | 7.96% | 6.33% | 18.38% | 54.34% |
| Aegis Logistics | 8,659.79 | 1,106.63 | 24.21% | 16.70% | 30.21% | 34.79% |
| Hindustan Copper | 3,149.67 | 920.66 | 46.62% | 13.89% | 25.25% | 56.02% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these promoter backed one-year winner stocks
Institutional Holding in Apar Industries, NALCO, Aegis Logistics and Hindustan Copper
Institutional holding shows who is backing these promoter backed one-year winner stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Apar Industries has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 36.24% as of August 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Apar Industries (from 22.64% to 24.88%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apar Industries | 55.42% | 11.36% | 24.88% | 8.34% | August 2026 |
| NALCO | 51.28% | 21.99% | 11.22% | 15.51% | June 2026 |
| Aegis Logistics | 58.10% | 19.13% | 4.01% | 18.77% | September 2026 |
| Hindustan Copper | 66.14% | 5.96% | 4.84% | 23.06% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Promoter Backed One-Year Winner Stocks
Being careful with promoter backed one-year winner stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Hindustan Copper trades at a PE of 37.01 against an industry PE of 12.27, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Promoter Backed One-Year Winner Stocks
Picking from promoter backed one-year winner stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (12.27 to 54.37) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Apar Industries, NALCO, Aegis Logistics and Hindustan Copper live prices.
Conclusion
Among promoter backed one-year winner stocks, Apar Industries stands out for the fastest profit growth, 39.67% a year since FY22, NALCO for the lowest PE of the group at 9.13, Aegis Logistics for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 210.70% and Hindustan Copper for the highest return on equity at 27.48%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing promoter backed one-year winner stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Promoter Backed One-Year Winner Stocks to Watch
Which are the best promoter backed one-year winner stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Apar Industries, NALCO, Aegis Logistics and Hindustan Copper are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 81,632 crore, Rs 61,628 crore, Rs 45,510 crore and Rs 42,048 crore respectively. Apar Industries is notable for the fastest profit growth, 39.67% a year since FY22. NALCO stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 9.13. Aegis Logistics offers the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 210.70%. Hindustan Copper brings the highest return on equity at 27.48%. These are watchlist names for promoter backed one-year winner stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Hindustan Copper a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Hindustan Copper has a return on equity of 27.48%, a PE of 37.01 against an industry PE of 12.27 and a market cap of Rs 42,048 crore. Net profit has compounded at 25.25% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 46.62% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 162.59%. Long-term returns in promoter backed one-year winner stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Apar Industries become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Apar Industries has already gained 2361.05% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in promoter backed one-year winner stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 39.67% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 22.95%. At a PE of 69.09 against an industry PE of 46.39, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Apar Industries, NALCO, Aegis Logistics and Hindustan Copper?
Ans. As of 4 November 2026, Apar Industries has a market cap of Rs 81,632 crore, NALCO has a market cap of Rs 61,628 crore, Aegis Logistics has a market cap of Rs 45,510 crore and Hindustan Copper has a market cap of Rs 42,048 crore. All of them qualify as midcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on promoter backed one-year winner stocks.
What are the risks of investing in promoter backed one-year winner stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Hindustan Copper trades at a PE of 37.01 against an industry PE of 12.27, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Hindustan Copper trading at a PE of 37.01?
Ans. Hindustan Copper's PE of 37.01 compares with an industry PE of 12.27. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 27.48%, profit growth of 25.25% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 162.59%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in promoter backed one-year winner stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in Apar Industries, NALCO, Aegis Logistics and Hindustan Copper?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 36.24% of Apar Industries (11.36% and 24.88%), 33.21% of NALCO (21.99% and 11.22%), 23.14% of Aegis Logistics (19.13% and 4.01%) and 10.80% of Hindustan Copper (5.96% and 4.84%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in promoter backed one-year winner stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.
Recent Articles

Top Consumer Durables Stocks Compared: Havells vs Voltas vs Blue Star vs Dixon vs Crompton on Price, Valuation, Q2 FY27 Results and Risks
5 November 2026

Top Oil and Gas Stocks Compared: ONGC vs Oil India vs GAIL vs Indian Oil vs BPCL on Price, Valuation, Q2 FY27 Results and Risks
5 November 2026

Top Cement Stocks Compared: UltraTech Cement vs Shree Cement vs Ambuja Cements vs JK Cement vs JK Lakshmi Cement on Price, Valuation, Q2 FY27 Results and Risks
5 November 2026

Angel One Diwali Picks for Samvat 2083: ICICI Bank, Shanti Gold, Apollo Micro Systems and Five More Stocks With Targets and Live Prices
5 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Top Consumer Durables Stocks Compared: Havells vs Voltas vs Blue Star vs Dixon vs Crompton on Price, Valuation, Q2 FY27 Results and Risks
Top Oil and Gas Stocks Compared: ONGC vs Oil India vs GAIL vs Indian Oil vs BPCL on Price, Valuation, Q2 FY27 Results and Risks
Top Cement Stocks Compared: UltraTech Cement vs Shree Cement vs Ambuja Cements vs JK Cement vs JK Lakshmi Cement on Price, Valuation, Q2 FY27 Results and Risks
Angel One Diwali Picks for Samvat 2083: ICICI Bank, Shanti Gold, Apollo Micro Systems and Five More Stocks With Targets and Live Prices
Nuvama Diwali Picks: Adani Energy, Coforge, KDDL, PNB and Zydus Are the Five Samvat 2083 Stocks on the Brokerage's Technical List
Popular this week
US Midterm Elections Jewellery Stocks to Watch as Gold and Silver Rates Jump: Titan, Kalyan, Senco and Sky Gold

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





