
4 Midcap Profit CAGR Above 25 Per Cent Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Persistent Systems, Mazagon Dock, Apar Industries and Uno Minda
Persistent Systems Rs 5,832.50. Mazagon Dock Rs 1,754. Apar Industries Rs 15,153. Uno Minda Rs 1,085. Market caps from Rs 65,032 crore to Rs 94,425 crore. Data as of 27 Oct 2026.
Updated: 28 Oct 2026 • 10:36 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Persistent Systems, Mazagon Dock, Apar Industries and Uno Minda are the 4 picks in this profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 65,032 crore and Rs 94,425 crore. Persistent Systems stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 94,425 crore, while Mazagon Dock offers the highest return on equity at 26.48%. PE ratios run from 27.12 to 65.44, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 27 October 2026.
Profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Persistent Systems, Mazagon Dock, Apar Industries and Uno Minda meet that test, with market caps from Rs 65,032 crore to Rs 94,425 crore and Persistent Systems offering the largest market cap at Rs 94,425 crore. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and a four-year net profit CAGR above 25 per cent from FY22 to FY26, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and a four-year net profit CAGR above 25 per cent from FY22 to FY26, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 27 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Profit CAGR Above 25 Per Cent Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks are shares of mid sized companies whose net profit compounded at more than 25 per cent a year between FY22 and FY26, a pace that more than doubles earnings in three years. The four here cover IT services, shipbuilding, cables and conductors, and auto components.
Four years of profit growth at this speed shows a business with a strong edge, and it is the kind of record long term investors look for first. Within profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks, the four companies show rising profit. For profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. For profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks, checking each result against the latest quarter matters more than any single ratio. The next sections explain what stands out in each of profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks, using FY26 and latest quarter data. Prices move daily, so recheck the figures for profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks before you decide.
Profit CAGR Above 25 Per Cent Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 27 October 2026. Mazagon Dock combines the lowest PE of the group, 27.12, with the highest return on equity, 26.48%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persistent Systems | 5,832.50 | 94,425 | 49.09 | 18.27 | 23.80% | 0.06 | 4,244.50 to 6,599.00 |
| Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | 1,754 | 77,397 | 27.12 | 48.92 | 26.48% | 0.05 | 1,754.00 to 2,881.80 |
| Apar Industries | 15,153 | 77,320 | 65.44 | 46.39 | 18.11% | 0.18 | 6,801.00 to 19,265.00 |
| Uno Minda | 1,085 | 65,032 | 50.38 | 37.22 | 17.53% | 0.40 | 994.00 to 1,355.00 |
Persistent Systems: 28.20% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Persistent Systems is a digital engineering company that builds software products and AI-led platforms for clients in banking, healthcare and technology. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 14,928.88 crore, up 23.62% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,865.12 crore, up 33.21%. Net profit has compounded at 28.20% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 26.37% a year. Operating margin was 19.57% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.06, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 29.09% to Rs 4,373.87 crore and net profit grew 13.67% to Rs 483.04 crore. The share price has gained 177.49% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 30.60% in September 2025 to 31.96% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 49.09 against an industry PE of 18.27, with a return on equity of 23.80%.
Mazagon Dock: 44.01% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders builds warships and submarines for the Indian Navy and is a key defence shipyard. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 14,145.71 crore, up 12.77% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,421.88 crore, up 6.35%. Net profit has compounded at 44.01% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 23.18% a year. Operating margin was 26.20% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.05, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 27.12 against an industry PE of 48.92, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 26.48%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 10.40% to Rs 3,255.88 crore and net profit grew 22.12% to Rs 512.04 crore. The share price has gained 1461.53% over five years. Promoters hold 81.22%, which keeps ownership stable.
Apar Industries: 39.67% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Apar Industries makes conductors, specialty cables and transformer oils, and earns a large share of revenue from exports. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 22,966.89 crore, up 22.95% year on year, and net profit of Rs 976.93 crore, up 18.95%. Net profit has compounded at 39.67% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 25.19% a year. Operating margin was 8.49% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.18.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 29.16% to Rs 6,624.71 crore and net profit grew 77.80% to Rs 467.45 crore. The share price has gained 2287.98% over five years and 102.57% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 22.64% in September 2025 to 24.88% in August 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 65.44 against an industry PE of 46.39, with a return on equity of 18.11%.
Uno Minda: 38.65% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Uno Minda makes switches, lighting, sensors and safety components for two-wheeler, passenger and commercial vehicle makers. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 19,692.02 crore, up 17.19% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,284.06 crore, up 25.82%. Net profit has compounded at 38.65% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 23.83% a year. Operating margin was 12.75% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.40.
The stock trades at a PE of 50.38 against an industry PE of 37.22, with a return on equity of 17.53%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 23.60% to Rs 5,563.16 crore and net profit grew 2.10% to Rs 315.51 crore. The share price has gained 187.71% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 15.85% in June 2025 to 17.53% in June 2026.
Profit CAGR Above 25 Per Cent Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persistent Systems | 14,928.88 | 1,865.12 | 23.62% | 26.37% | 28.20% | 17.84% |
| Mazagon Dock | 14,145.71 | 2,421.88 | 12.77% | 23.18% | 44.01% | 25.82% |
| Apar Industries | 22,966.89 | 976.93 | 22.95% | 25.19% | 39.67% | 12.05% |
| Uno Minda | 19,692.02 | 1,284.06 | 17.19% | 23.83% | 38.65% | 11.26% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks
Institutional Holding in Persistent Systems, Mazagon Dock, Apar Industries and Uno Minda
Institutional holding shows who is backing these profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Persistent Systems has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 52.75% as of September 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Persistent Systems (from 30.60% to 31.96%), Apar Industries (from 22.64% to 24.88%) and Uno Minda (from 15.85% to 17.53%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Persistent Systems | 30.29% | 20.79% | 31.96% | 16.96% | September 2026 |
| Mazagon Dock | 81.22% | 1.72% | 5.01% | 12.04% | June 2026 |
| Apar Industries | 55.42% | 11.36% | 24.88% | 8.34% | August 2026 |
| Uno Minda | 68.36% | 8.15% | 17.53% | 5.96% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Profit CAGR Above 25 Per Cent Stocks
Being careful with profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Persistent Systems trades at a PE of 49.09 against an industry PE of 18.27, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Profit CAGR Above 25 Per Cent Stocks
Picking from profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (18.27 to 48.92) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Persistent Systems, Mazagon Dock, Apar Industries and Uno Minda live prices.
Conclusion
Among profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks, Persistent Systems stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 94,425 crore, Mazagon Dock for the highest return on equity at 26.48%, Apar Industries for the biggest five-year price gain at 2287.98% and Uno Minda for 17.19% revenue growth in FY26. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Profit CAGR Above 25 Per Cent Stocks to Watch
Which are the best profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Persistent Systems, Mazagon Dock, Apar Industries and Uno Minda are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 94,425 crore, Rs 77,397 crore, Rs 77,320 crore and Rs 65,032 crore respectively. Persistent Systems is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 94,425 crore. Mazagon Dock stands out for the highest return on equity at 26.48%. Apar Industries offers the biggest five-year price gain at 2287.98%. Uno Minda brings 17.19% revenue growth in FY26. These are watchlist names for profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Mazagon Dock a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Mazagon Dock has a return on equity of 26.48%, a PE of 27.12 against an industry PE of 48.92 and a market cap of Rs 77,397 crore. Net profit has compounded at 44.01% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 12.77% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 22.12%. Long-term returns in profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can Apar Industries become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Apar Industries has already gained 2287.98% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 39.67% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 22.95%. At a PE of 65.44 against an industry PE of 46.39, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of Persistent Systems, Mazagon Dock, Apar Industries and Uno Minda?
Ans. As of 27 October 2026, Persistent Systems has a market cap of Rs 94,425 crore, Mazagon Dock has a market cap of Rs 77,397 crore, Apar Industries has a market cap of Rs 77,320 crore and Uno Minda has a market cap of Rs 65,032 crore. All of them qualify as midcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks.
What are the risks of investing in profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Persistent Systems trades at a PE of 49.09 against an industry PE of 18.27, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Persistent Systems trading at a PE of 49.09?
Ans. Persistent Systems' PE of 49.09 compares with an industry PE of 18.27. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 23.80%, profit growth of 28.20% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 13.67%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in Persistent Systems, Mazagon Dock, Apar Industries and Uno Minda?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 52.75% of Persistent Systems (20.79% and 31.96%), 6.73% of Mazagon Dock (1.72% and 5.01%), 36.24% of Apar Industries (11.36% and 24.88%) and 25.68% of Uno Minda (8.15% and 17.53%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in profit CAGR above 25 per cent stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.
Recent Articles

3 Adhesives and Construction Chemicals Leader, Consumer Electricals Maker and Exhibition Centre Operator Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Pidilite Industries, V-Guard Industries and Nesco
2 November 2026

3 Locks and Mirrors Supplier, Axle Forging Specialist and Radiator and Heat Exchanger Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Sandhar Technologies, Bharat Forge and Banco Products (India)
2 November 2026

3 Wind Turbine Maker, Largest Iron Ore Producer and Crude Oil and Gas Explorer Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Suzlon Energy, NMDC and Oil India
2 November 2026

3 Steam Turbines Maker, Power Conductors Maker and Engineering and Construction Conglomerate Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Triveni Turbine, Dhoot Transmission and Larsen & Toubro
2 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
3 Adhesives and Construction Chemicals Leader, Consumer Electricals Maker and Exhibition Centre Operator Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Pidilite Industries, V-Guard Industries and Nesco
3 Locks and Mirrors Supplier, Axle Forging Specialist and Radiator and Heat Exchanger Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Sandhar Technologies, Bharat Forge and Banco Products (India)
3 Wind Turbine Maker, Largest Iron Ore Producer and Crude Oil and Gas Explorer Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Suzlon Energy, NMDC and Oil India
3 Steam Turbines Maker, Power Conductors Maker and Engineering and Construction Conglomerate Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Triveni Turbine, Dhoot Transmission and Larsen & Toubro
3 Contract Drug Development Company, Isobutylene Derivatives Maker and Global Branded Generics Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Anthem Biosciences, Vinati Organics and Lupin

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





