ad

4 Midcap Net Profit Growth Above 50 Per Cent Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Lupin, Coforge, MCX and Navin Fluorine

Lupin Rs 1,952. Coforge Rs 1,997. MCX Rs 3,186.80. Navin Fluorine Rs 8,254. Market caps from Rs 42,813 crore to Rs 90,990 crore. Data as of 27 Oct 2026.


28 Oct 2026 • 10:38 am

4 Midcap Net Profit Growth Above 50 Per Cent Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Lupin, Coforge, MCX and Navin Fluorine

Quick Answer

Lupin, Coforge, MCX and Navin Fluorine are the 4 picks in this net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 42,813 crore and Rs 90,990 crore. Lupin stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 16.39, while Coforge offers a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08. PE ratios run from 16.39 to 54.22, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 27 October 2026.

Net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Lupin, Coforge, MCX and Navin Fluorine meet that test, with market caps from Rs 42,813 crore to Rs 90,990 crore and Lupin offering the lowest PE of the group at 16.39. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and FY26 net profit growth above 50 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.

This list covers companies with a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and FY26 net profit growth above 50 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 27 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

What Are Net Profit Growth Above 50 Per Cent Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?

Net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks are shares of mid sized companies whose net profit rose by more than half in FY26, a sharp jump that shows how fast earnings can move when a business hits its stride. The four here cover pharmaceuticals, IT services, a commodity exchange and specialty chemicals.

Profit growth of this size shows a company scaling quickly, and growth in the latest quarter shows the momentum is still there. For net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. With net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks, comparing valuation, growth and balance sheet strength together works better than relying on one number. Every company in the table below passed a rising-profit check, and the figures for net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks are complete. Read each company's latest results and exchange filings before acting on net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks.

Net Profit Growth Above 50 Per Cent Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE

Prices are closing prices as of 27 October 2026. Lupin has the lowest PE of the group at 16.39, while MCX posts the highest return on equity at 46.75%.

Stock CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) PE Industry PE ROE Debt to Equity 52-Week Range (Rs)
Lupin 1,952 90,990 16.39 36.42 23.76% 0.29 1,900.00 to 2,529.50
Coforge 1,997 90,385 47.07 17.66 16.31% 0.08 1,008.10 to 2,021.20
Multi Commodity Exchange of India 3,186.80 82,514 53.52 42.17 46.75% 0.00 1,762.10 to 3,481.40
Navin Fluorine International 8,254 42,813 54.22 36.42 16.69% 0.32 4,772.20 to 8,949.50

Lupin: Revenue Up 26.76% in FY26

Lupin is a global pharmaceutical company with a large presence in the United States, India and other markets across generics, branded drugs and respiratory products. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 29,038.95 crore, up 26.76% year on year, and net profit of Rs 5,355.47 crore, up 61.98%. Revenue has compounded at 14.98% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 31.06% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.29.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 32.45% to Rs 8,407.21 crore and net profit grew 16.01% to Rs 1,416.98 crore. The share price has gained 111.00% over five years. Foreign investors raised their holding from 21.25% in June 2025 to 22.42% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 16.39 against an industry PE of 36.42, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 23.76%.

Coforge: 23.72% Profit CAGR Since FY22

Coforge is an IT services company serving clients in travel, banking, insurance and other industries. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 16,475.90 crore, up 34.63% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,674.50 crore, up 73.79%. Net profit has compounded at 23.72% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 26.26% a year. Operating margin was 17.40% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.08, which keeps interest costs low.

The stock trades at a PE of 47.07 against an industry PE of 17.66, with a return on equity of 16.31%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 49.19% to Rs 5,554.50 crore and net profit grew 49.19% to Rs 531.70 crore. The share price has gained 73.24% over five years and 10.25% over the past year.

MCX: 74.55% Profit CAGR Since FY22

MCX is India's leading commodity derivatives exchange, where gold, silver, crude oil, natural gas and base metals contracts are traded. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,429.05 crore, up 100.94% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,331.55 crore, up 137.76%. Net profit has compounded at 74.55% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 53.87% a year. Operating margin was 76.83% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 85.25% to Rs 751.79 crore and net profit grew 103.47% to Rs 413.44 crore. The share price has gained 720.06% over five years and 69.44% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 21.69% in June 2025 to 29.84% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 53.52 against an industry PE of 42.17, with a return on equity of 46.75%.

Navin Fluorine: 26.02% Profit CAGR Since FY22

Navin Fluorine International makes specialty fluorochemicals, refrigerant gases and contract research and manufacturing services. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 3,379.19 crore, up 41.20% year on year, and net profit of Rs 663.56 crore, up 129.92%. Net profit has compounded at 26.02% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 22.66% a year. Operating margin was 34.41% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.32.

The stock trades at a PE of 54.22 against an industry PE of 36.42, with a return on equity of 16.69%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 46.11% to Rs 1,080.17 crore and net profit grew 107.66% to Rs 243.31 crore. The share price has gained 111.47% over five years and 61.62% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 21.98% in July 2025 to 23.73% in June 2026.

Net Profit Growth Above 50 Per Cent Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins

The table compares scale and growth across these net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.

Stock Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) Revenue Growth (YoY) 4-Year Revenue CAGR Latest Quarter Revenue Growth Operating Margin (Latest Quarter)
Lupin 29,038.95 5,355.47 26.76% 14.98% 32.45% 31.40%
Coforge 16,475.90 1,674.50 34.63% 26.26% 49.19% 18.63%
MCX 2,429.05 1,331.55 100.94% 53.87% 85.25% 77.49%
Navin Fluorine 3,379.19 663.56 41.20% 22.66% 46.11% 37.52%

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks

Institutional Holding in Lupin, Coforge, MCX and Navin Fluorine

Institutional holding shows who is backing these net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. MCX has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 80.65% as of June 2026.

Stock Promoter FII DII Public Quarter
Lupin 46.85% 22.42% 24.65% 6.08% June 2026
Coforge Nil 24.31% 42.62% 33.07% June 2026
MCX Nil 29.84% 50.81% 19.34% June 2026
Navin Fluorine 27.08% 23.73% 28.46% 20.73% June 2026

Risks to Weigh in Net Profit Growth Above 50 Per Cent Stocks

Being careful with net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:

  • Past growth may not repeat.
  • Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
  • Valuation: Coforge trades at a PE of 47.07 against an industry PE of 17.66, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
  • Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.

How to Choose Between Net Profit Growth Above 50 Per Cent Stocks

Picking from net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.

  1. Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
  2. Compare each PE with the industry PE (17.66 to 42.17) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
  3. Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
  4. Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Lupin, Coforge, MCX and Navin Fluorine live prices.

Conclusion

Among net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks, Lupin stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 16.39, Coforge for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08, MCX for the highest return on equity at 46.75% and Navin Fluorine for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 107.66%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Net Profit Growth Above 50 Per Cent Stocks to Watch

Which are the best net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks to watch for multibagger potential?

Ans. Lupin, Coforge, MCX and Navin Fluorine are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 90,990 crore, Rs 90,385 crore, Rs 82,514 crore and Rs 42,813 crore respectively. Lupin is notable for the lowest PE of the group at 16.39. Coforge stands out for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08. MCX offers the highest return on equity at 46.75%. Navin Fluorine brings the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 107.66%. These are watchlist names for net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.

Is MCX a good stock for long-term investors?

Ans. MCX has a return on equity of 46.75%, a PE of 53.52 against an industry PE of 42.17 and a market cap of Rs 82,514 crore. Net profit has compounded at 74.55% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 100.94% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 103.47%. Long-term returns in net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.

Can Navin Fluorine become a multibagger from here?

Ans. Navin Fluorine has already gained 111.47% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 26.02% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 41.20%. At a PE of 54.22 against an industry PE of 36.42, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.

What is the market cap of Lupin, Coforge, MCX and Navin Fluorine?

Ans. As of 27 October 2026, Lupin has a market cap of Rs 90,990 crore, Coforge has a market cap of Rs 90,385 crore, MCX has a market cap of Rs 82,514 crore and Navin Fluorine has a market cap of Rs 42,813 crore. All of them qualify as midcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks.

What are the risks of investing in net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks?

Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Coforge trades at a PE of 47.07 against an industry PE of 17.66, so earnings growth needs to hold up.

Why is Coforge trading at a PE of 47.07?

Ans. Coforge's PE of 47.07 compares with an industry PE of 17.66. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 16.31%, profit growth of 23.72% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 49.19%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.

How much do institutions hold in Lupin, Coforge, MCX and Navin Fluorine?

Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 47.07% of Lupin (22.42% and 24.65%), 66.93% of Coforge (24.31% and 42.62%), 80.65% of MCX (29.84% and 50.81%) and 52.19% of Navin Fluorine (23.73% and 28.46%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in net profit growth above 50 per cent stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down