ad

4 Midcap Consistent Growth Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Max Healthcare, Phoenix Mills, Uno Minda and Sundaram Finance

Max Healthcare Rs 815. Phoenix Mills Rs 1,872.30. Uno Minda Rs 1,057. Sundaram Finance Rs 3,981.20. Market caps from Rs 45,415 crore to Rs 83,199 crore. Data as of 23 Oct 2026.


26 Oct 2026 • 10:31 am

4 Midcap Consistent Growth Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Max Healthcare, Phoenix Mills, Uno Minda and Sundaram Finance

Quick Answer

Max Healthcare, Phoenix Mills, Uno Minda and Sundaram Finance are the 4 picks in this consistent growth stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 45,415 crore and Rs 83,199 crore. Max Healthcare stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 83,199 crore, while Phoenix Mills offers the fastest profit growth, 58.28% a year since FY22. PE ratios run from 20.46 to 57.10, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 23 October 2026.

Consistent growth stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Max Healthcare, Phoenix Mills, Uno Minda and Sundaram Finance meet that test, with market caps from Rs 45,415 crore to Rs 83,199 crore and Max Healthcare offering the largest market cap at Rs 83,199 crore. Each of these companies has a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and revenue and profit growth of at least 15 per cent a year over the four years from FY22 to FY26, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.

This list covers companies with a market capitalisation between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1,00,000 crore and revenue and profit growth of at least 15 per cent a year over the four years from FY22 to FY26, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap between Rs 30,000 crore and Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening consistent growth stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 23 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

What Are Consistent Growth Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?

Consistent growth stocks are shares of mid sized companies that have grown both sales and profit at a strong pace year after year, not just in one good year. The four here cover hospitals, malls, auto components and vehicle finance.

Growth that repeats year after year is the strongest sign of a durable business. For consistent growth stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. A sensible way to study consistent growth stocks is to look at profit growth, returns and valuation side by side. Below, each of consistent growth stocks gets its own breakdown of growth, returns and valuation. Treat consistent growth stocks as a research list, since share prices and rankings change with every earnings season.

Consistent Growth Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE, ROE and Price to Book

Prices are closing prices as of 23 October 2026. Sundaram Finance has the lowest PE of the group at 20.46, while Uno Minda posts the highest return on equity at 17.53%.

Stock CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) PE Industry PE ROE Price to Book 52-Week Range (Rs)
Max Healthcare Institute 815 83,199 57.10 60.75 13.42% 7.74 815.00 to 1,221.90
Phoenix Mills 1,872.30 67,806 41.59 31.56 11.14% 6.17 1,465.60 to 2,169.80
Uno Minda 1,057 63,353 49.08 37.22 17.53% 9.28 994.00 to 1,355.00
Sundaram Finance 3,981.20 45,415 20.46 17.70 13.82% 3.05 3,981.20 to 5,642.00

Max Healthcare: 24.26% Profit CAGR Since FY22

Max Healthcare Institute runs a network of multi-speciality hospitals in Delhi NCR, Mumbai and other cities. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 8,536.07 crore, up 18.82% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,442.41 crore, up 34.07%. Net profit has compounded at 24.26% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 20.42% a year. Operating margin was 28.15% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.32.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 16.60% to Rs 2,406.69 crore and net profit grew 4.87% to Rs 322.96 crore. The share price has gained 149.91% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 17.42% in June 2025 to 29.96% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 57.10 against an industry PE of 60.75, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 13.42%.

Phoenix Mills: 58.28% Profit CAGR Since FY22

Phoenix Mills owns and runs large retail malls across India under the Phoenix Marketcity and Palladium brands, along with offices, hotels and residences. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 4,593.55 crore, up 15.87% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,556.61 crore, up 19.60%. Net profit has compounded at 58.28% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 31.04% a year. Operating margin was 62.83% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.48.

The stock trades at a PE of 41.59 against an industry PE of 31.56. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 13.27% to Rs 1,115.15 crore and net profit grew 23.02% to Rs 393.55 crore. The share price has gained 303.49% over five years and 11.92% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 15.47% in September 2025 to 17.31% in September 2026.

Uno Minda: 38.65% Profit CAGR Since FY22

Uno Minda makes switches, lighting, sensors and safety components for two-wheeler, passenger and commercial vehicle makers. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 19,692.02 crore, up 17.19% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,284.06 crore, up 25.82%. Net profit has compounded at 38.65% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 23.83% a year. Operating margin was 12.75% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.40.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 23.60% to Rs 5,563.16 crore and net profit grew 2.10% to Rs 315.51 crore. The share price has gained 187.71% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 15.85% in June 2025 to 17.53% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 49.08 against an industry PE of 37.22, with a return on equity of 17.53%.

Sundaram Finance: Quarterly Profit Up 38.14%

Sundaram Finance is one of India's oldest non-banking finance companies, with a strong record in commercial vehicle and car loans. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 9,873.12 crore, up 15.30% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,005.40 crore, up 10.62%. Net profit has compounded at 17.10% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 17.69% a year. Operating margin was 77.70% in FY26.

The stock trades at a PE of 20.46 against an industry PE of 17.70, with a return on equity of 13.82%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 12.76% to Rs 2,653.34 crore and net profit grew 38.14% to Rs 568.86 crore. The share price has gained 68.83% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 7.22% in June 2025 to 8.00% in June 2026.

Consistent Growth Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins

The table compares scale and growth across these consistent growth stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.

Stock Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) Revenue Growth (YoY) 4-Year Revenue CAGR 4-Year Net Profit CAGR Operating Margin (Latest Quarter)
Max Healthcare 8,536.07 1,442.41 18.82% 20.42% 24.26% 27.00%
Phoenix Mills 4,593.55 1,556.61 15.87% 31.04% 58.28% 63.42%
Uno Minda 19,692.02 1,284.06 17.19% 23.83% 38.65% 11.26%
Sundaram Finance 9,873.12 2,005.40 15.30% 17.69% 17.10% 78.41%

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these consistent growth stocks

Institutional Holding in Max Healthcare, Phoenix Mills, Uno Minda and Sundaram Finance

Institutional holding shows who is backing these consistent growth stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Max Healthcare has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 71.74% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Max Healthcare (from 17.42% to 29.96%), Phoenix Mills (from 15.47% to 17.31%), Uno Minda (from 15.85% to 17.53%) and Sundaram Finance (from 7.22% to 8.00%).

Stock Promoter FII DII Public Quarter
Max Healthcare 23.71% 41.78% 29.96% 4.56% June 2026
Phoenix Mills 47.24% 31.62% 17.31% 3.83% September 2026
Uno Minda 68.36% 8.15% 17.53% 5.96% June 2026
Sundaram Finance 37.21% 18.58% 8.00% 36.21% June 2026

Risks to Weigh in Consistent Growth Stocks

Being careful with consistent growth stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:

  • Past growth may not repeat.
  • Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
  • Valuation: Uno Minda trades at a PE of 49.08 against an industry PE of 37.22, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
  • Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.

How to Choose Between Consistent Growth Stocks

Picking from consistent growth stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.

  1. Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
  2. Compare each PE with the industry PE (17.70 to 60.75) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
  3. Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
  4. Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Max Healthcare, Phoenix Mills, Uno Minda and Sundaram Finance live prices.

Conclusion

Among consistent growth stocks, Max Healthcare stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 83,199 crore, Phoenix Mills for the fastest profit growth, 58.28% a year since FY22, Uno Minda for the highest return on equity at 17.53% and Sundaram Finance for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 38.14%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing consistent growth stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Consistent Growth Stocks to Watch

Which are the best consistent growth stocks to watch for multibagger potential?

Ans. Max Healthcare, Phoenix Mills, Uno Minda and Sundaram Finance are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 83,199 crore, Rs 67,806 crore, Rs 63,353 crore and Rs 45,415 crore respectively. Max Healthcare is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 83,199 crore. Phoenix Mills stands out for the fastest profit growth, 58.28% a year since FY22. Uno Minda offers the highest return on equity at 17.53%. Sundaram Finance brings the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 38.14%. These are watchlist names for consistent growth stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.

Is Uno Minda a good stock for long-term investors?

Ans. Uno Minda has a return on equity of 17.53%, a PE of 49.08 against an industry PE of 37.22 and a market cap of Rs 63,353 crore. Net profit has compounded at 38.65% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 17.19% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 2.10%. Long-term returns in consistent growth stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.

Can Phoenix Mills become a multibagger from here?

Ans. Phoenix Mills has already gained 303.49% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in consistent growth stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 58.28% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 15.87%. At a PE of 41.59 against an industry PE of 31.56, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.

What is the market cap of Max Healthcare, Phoenix Mills, Uno Minda and Sundaram Finance?

Ans. As of 23 October 2026, Max Healthcare has a market cap of Rs 83,199 crore, Phoenix Mills has a market cap of Rs 67,806 crore, Uno Minda has a market cap of Rs 63,353 crore and Sundaram Finance has a market cap of Rs 45,415 crore. All of them qualify as midcaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on consistent growth stocks.

What are the risks of investing in consistent growth stocks?

Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Uno Minda trades at a PE of 49.08 against an industry PE of 37.22, so earnings growth needs to hold up.

Why is Uno Minda trading at a PE of 49.08?

Ans. Uno Minda's PE of 49.08 compares with an industry PE of 37.22. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 17.53%, profit growth of 38.65% a year since FY22 and FY26 revenue growth of 17.19%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in consistent growth stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.

How much do institutions hold in Max Healthcare, Phoenix Mills, Uno Minda and Sundaram Finance?

Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 71.74% of Max Healthcare (41.78% and 29.96%), 48.93% of Phoenix Mills (31.62% and 17.31%), 25.68% of Uno Minda (8.15% and 17.53%) and 26.58% of Sundaram Finance (18.58% and 8.00%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in consistent growth stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5
ad

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited

Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003

Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in

Verify on SEBI registry →

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down