
Is Maharashtra Seamless the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
Maharashtra Seamless CMP Rs 616 (14 Oct 2026). Market cap Rs 7,908 Cr. ROE 10.20%. P/E 10.73x versus Industry P/E 22.28x.
Updated: 14 Oct 2026 • 12:22 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Maharashtra Seamless is one of the names investors compare when screening the Iron & Steel sector, built on a 10.20% return on equity and a P/E of 10.73x against an Industry P/E of 22.28x. Whether Maharashtra Seamless is the best stock in its sector depends on whether an investor is optimising for return ratios, valuation, or both. This article breaks down the metrics, including a comparison against named Iron & Steel sector peers, so you can judge that for yourself.
Is Maharashtra Seamless the best stock in its sector? The stock trades on the NSE at Rs 616 as of 14 October 2026, within its 52-week range of Rs 500.70 to Rs 768.00. Maharashtra Seamless Ltd is a steel pipe manufacturer that makes seamless pipes and tubes, including oil country tubular goods used by oil and gas companies.
Maharashtra Seamless sits in the Iron & Steel sector, and its 10.20% ROE and 10.73x P/E give a starting point for judging where it stands against comparable listed names. The rest of this article compares those numbers against verified peers and the sector's Industry P/E benchmark.
Also read – Is Abbott India the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
About Maharashtra Seamless
Maharashtra Seamless Ltd is a steel pipe manufacturer that makes seamless pipes and tubes, including oil country tubular goods used by oil and gas companies. Oil and gas drilling and industrial customers are the main buyers of its products. The stock trades about 20 percent below its 52-week high and about 23 percent above its 52-week low. At a market capitalisation of Rs 7,908 Cr, it is tracked as part of the Iron & Steel sector on Univest.
Is Maharashtra Seamless the Best Stock in Its Sector?
Maharashtra Seamless makes its case as the best stock in its sector primarily on valuation relative to its Industry P/E, combining a 10.20% ROE with a 10.73x P/E against the sector's 22.28x Industry P/E. Maharashtra Seamless' 10.73x P/E is below the 22.28x Industry P/E, APL Apollo Tubes at 49.20x and Ratnamani Metals and Tubes at 34.28x, but its 10.20% ROE is the lowest of the three, behind Ratnamani Metals and Tubes at 11.74% and APL Apollo Tubes at 22.71%, so the discount reflects weaker returns.
| Metric | Maharashtra Seamless |
|---|---|
| CMP (NSE) | Rs 616.05 |
| 52-Week High / Low | Rs 768.00 / Rs 500.70 |
| Market Cap | Rs 7,908 Cr |
| P/E (TTM) vs Industry P/E | 10.73x vs 22.28x |
| P/B | 1.15 |
| ROE | 10.20% |
| EPS (TTM) | Rs 55.01 |
| Dividend Yield | 1.69% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.00 |
Compare Maharashtra Seamless Against Other Iron & Steel Sector Stocks
How Maharashtra Seamless Compares Against Its Iron & Steel Sector Peers
The table below sets Maharashtra Seamless against 2 other Iron & Steel sector names, using the same live data source for every company. A peer average row is included for P/E, ROE and debt to equity, calculated across the 2 peer companies.
| Company | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | ROE | Debt to Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra Seamless | 7,908 | 10.73 | 10.20% | 0.00 |
| APL Apollo Tubes | 60,463 | 49.20 | 22.71% | 0.09 |
| Ratnamani Metals and Tubes | 17,630 | 34.28 | 11.74% | 0.08 |
| Peer average (2 companies) | - | 41.74 | 17.23% | 0.08 |
Against this peer set, Maharashtra Seamless's 10.20% ROE is below the 17.23% peer average, and its P/E of 10.73x runs below the peer average of 41.74x. Maharashtra Seamless' 10.73x P/E is below the 22.28x Industry P/E, APL Apollo Tubes at 49.20x and Ratnamani Metals and Tubes at 34.28x, but its 10.20% ROE is the lowest of the three, behind Ratnamani Metals and Tubes at 11.74% and APL Apollo Tubes at 22.71%, so the discount reflects weaker returns.
What Makes Maharashtra Seamless Worth Watching in Iron & Steel
- Valuation discount: A 10.73x P/E is less than half the 22.28x Industry P/E and far below APL Apollo Tubes at 49.20x and Ratnamani Metals and Tubes at 34.28x.
- Lower returns: A 10.20% ROE trails Ratnamani Metals and Tubes at 11.74% and APL Apollo Tubes at 22.71%.
- Leverage: A debt to equity ratio of 0.00 is lower than APL Apollo Tubes at 0.09 and Ratnamani Metals and Tubes at 0.08.
Maharashtra Seamless Valuation: Is It Justified?
Maharashtra Seamless' 10.73x P/E is below the 22.28x Industry P/E, APL Apollo Tubes at 49.20x and Ratnamani Metals and Tubes at 34.28x, but its 10.20% ROE is the lowest of the three, behind Ratnamani Metals and Tubes at 11.74% and APL Apollo Tubes at 22.71%, so the discount reflects weaker returns. As with any single stock, investors should weigh this against their own valuation discipline and risk appetite rather than the sector label alone.
Also read – Is Alkem Laboratories the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Maharashtra Seamless and other Iron & Steel sector stocks.
How to Track Maharashtra Seamless Before You Invest
Before deciding whether Maharashtra Seamless deserves its label as the best stock in its sector for your own portfolio, compare it directly against Iron & Steel sector peers using the steps below.
- Open the Univest Screener and search for Maharashtra Seamless to view live price, valuation ratios, and peer comparisons within the Iron & Steel sector.
- Compare its P/E, P/B, and ROE against other Iron & Steel sector stocks before deciding if the current valuation fits your strategy.
- Set a price alert around key support and resistance zones using the Univest app so you are notified of meaningful moves.
- Open a broking account on Univest if you decide to add the stock, and size the position based on your own risk appetite and portfolio allocation.
Conclusion
Maharashtra Seamless earns a place in the best stock in its sector conversation on the strength of a 10.20% ROE and a P/E of 10.73x against a 22.28x Industry P/E, with named peer comparisons in this article backing up that picture. As with any individual stock decision, this analysis is educational and investors should do their own research or consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Is Maharashtra Seamless the best stock in its sector?
Ans. Maharashtra Seamless has a 10.20% ROE and trades at 10.73x P/E against a 22.28x Industry P/E, and compares below the peer average ROE of 17.23% in this article's named comparison, so the answer depends on what an investor is prioritising.
What is the current share price of Maharashtra Seamless?
Ans. Maharashtra Seamless was trading at Rs 616.05 on the NSE as of 14 October 2026, within its 52-week range of Rs 500.70 to Rs 768.00.
What sector does Maharashtra Seamless belong to?
Ans. Maharashtra Seamless is classified under the Iron & Steel sector on Univest.
How does Maharashtra Seamless compare to its sector peers on P/E?
Ans. Maharashtra Seamless's P/E of 10.73x is below the 41.74x average of the 2 named peers compared in this article.
What is Maharashtra Seamless's return on equity?
Ans. Maharashtra Seamless reported a return on equity of 10.20%, which is below the 17.23% average of its named peers in this comparison.
Should I invest in Maharashtra Seamless based on its sector position?
Ans. Maharashtra Seamless's sector position and metrics make it worth researching further, but any investment decision should factor in your own risk appetite, its valuation relative to peers, and independent research or advice from a SEBI-registered advisor.
{"@context": "https://schema.org", "@type": "FAQPage", "mainEntity": [{"@type": "Question", "name": "Is Maharashtra Seamless the best stock in its sector?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Maharashtra Seamless has a 10.20% ROE and trades at 10.73x P/E against a 22.28x Industry P/E, and compares below the peer average ROE of 17.23% in this article's named comparison, so the answer depends on what an investor is prioritising."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What is the current share price of Maharashtra Seamless?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Maharashtra Seamless was trading at Rs 616.05 on the NSE as of 14 October 2026, within its 52-week range of Rs 500.70 to Rs 768.00."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What sector does Maharashtra Seamless belong to?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Maharashtra Seamless is classified under the Iron & Steel sector on Univest."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "How does Maharashtra Seamless compare to its sector peers on P/E?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Maharashtra Seamless's P/E of 10.73x is below the 41.74x average of the 2 named peers compared in this article."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "What is Maharashtra Seamless's return on equity?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Maharashtra Seamless reported a return on equity of 10.20%, which is below the 17.23% average of its named peers in this comparison."}}, {"@type": "Question", "name": "Should I invest in Maharashtra Seamless based on its sector position?", "acceptedAnswer": {"@type": "Answer", "text": "Maharashtra Seamless's sector position and metrics make it worth researching further, but any investment decision should factor in your own risk appetite, its valuation relative to peers, and independent research or advice from a SEBI-registered advisor."}}]}
Recent Articles

Is Ahluwalia Contracts the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
14 October 2026

Is Century Plyboards the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
14 October 2026

Is Parag Milk Foods the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
14 October 2026

Is Tata Technologies the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
14 October 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Is Ahluwalia Contracts the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
Is Century Plyboards the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
Is Parag Milk Foods the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
Is Tata Technologies the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
Is Garden Reach Shipbuilders the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





