ad

4 Largecap High Quarterly Margin and Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: TCS, Infosys, NTPC and Hindustan Zinc

TCS Rs 2,502.60. Infosys Rs 1,185. NTPC Rs 316.25. Hindustan Zinc Rs 505.80. Market caps from Rs 2.19 lakh crore to Rs 8.31 lakh crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.


2 Nov 2026 • 10:56 am

4 Largecap High Quarterly Margin and Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: TCS, Infosys, NTPC and Hindustan Zinc

Quick Answer

TCS, Infosys, NTPC and Hindustan Zinc are the 4 picks in this high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 2.19 lakh crore and Rs 8.31 lakh crore. TCS stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 8,31,455 crore, while Infosys offers a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10. PE ratios run from 11.23 to 16.03, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.

High quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. TCS, Infosys, NTPC and Hindustan Zinc meet that test, with market caps from Rs 2.19 lakh crore to Rs 8.31 lakh crore and TCS offering the largest market cap at Rs 8,31,455 crore. Each of these companies has a latest quarter operating margin of at least 20 per cent and a price to earnings ratio below 30, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.

This list covers companies with a latest quarter operating margin of at least 20 per cent and a price to earnings ratio below 30, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

What Are High Quarterly Margin and Reasonable PE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?

High quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks are shares of large companies that kept at least twenty paise of operating profit from every rupee of sales in the latest quarter and trade at a price to earnings ratio below 30, so a rich current margin is not priced at a steep multiple. The four here cover IT services, power generation and zinc mining.

A high margin in the latest quarter shows that pricing power and cost control are working now, and a price to earnings ratio below 30 shows that the market is not asking for a rich premium for it. Within high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks, the four companies show rising profit. For high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. A sensible way to study high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks is to look at profit growth, returns and valuation side by side. Below, each of high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks gets its own breakdown of growth, returns and valuation. Treat high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks as a research list, since share prices and rankings change with every earnings season.

High Quarterly Margin and Reasonable PE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE

Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. NTPC has the lowest PE of the group at 11.23, while Hindustan Zinc posts the highest return on equity at 61.13%.

Stock CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) PE Industry PE ROE Debt to Equity 52-Week Range (Rs)
Tata Consultancy Services 2,502.60 8,31,455 16.03 18.27 43.37% 0.10 1,976.80 to 3,350.00
Infosys 1,185 4,54,033 14.97 18.27 33.24% 0.10 980.40 to 1,728.00
NTPC 316.25 3,18,210 11.23 21.61 13.31% 1.33 298.00 to 414.40
Hindustan Zinc 505.80 2,18,709 12.81 12.27 61.13% 0.39 412.25 to 609.05

TCS: Return on Equity of 43.37%

TCS is India’s largest IT services company by market capitalisation and runs large AI and data practices for global clients. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,71,423 crore, up 4.68% year on year, and net profit of Rs 49,454 crore, up 1.35%. Net profit has compounded at 6.49% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 8.51% a year. Operating margin was 27.07% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.10, which keeps interest costs low.

In the September 2026 quarter, revenue rose 11.79% to Rs 74,525 crore and net profit grew 14.86% to Rs 13,934 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 12.01% in June 2025 to 13.47% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 16.03 against an industry PE of 18.27, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 43.37%. The dividend yield is 4.79%.

Infosys: Return on Equity of 33.24%

Infosys is a large IT services and consulting company that has built an AI-first offering around its Topaz platform. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,82,972 crore, up 9.83% year on year, and net profit of Rs 29,474 crore, up 10.18%. Net profit has compounded at 7.41% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 10.23% a year. Operating margin was 25.36% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.10, which keeps interest costs low.

The stock trades at a PE of 14.97 against an industry PE of 18.27, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 33.24%. The dividend yield is 4.28%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 13.56% to Rs 49,195 crore and net profit grew 12.29% to Rs 7,775 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 39.60% in June 2025 to 42.96% in June 2026.

NTPC: Five-Year Gain of 110.40%

NTPC is India’s largest power generation company and is growing its renewable energy portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,89,798.56 crore and net profit of Rs 30,009.98 crore, up 48.19%. Net profit has compounded at 18.01% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 8.89% a year. Operating margin was 32.45% in FY26.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 6.94% to Rs 51,141.51 crore and net profit grew 12.90% to Rs 6,896.44 crore. The share price has gained 110.40% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 28.92% in June 2025 to 29.44% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 11.23 against an industry PE of 21.61, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 13.31%. The dividend yield is 2.75%.

Hindustan Zinc: Return on Equity of 61.13%

Hindustan Zinc is among the world’s largest integrated zinc producers and also produces lead and silver. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 41,934 crore, up 19.59% year on year, and net profit of Rs 13,832 crore, up 33.60%. Net profit has compounded at 9.48% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 8.15% a year. Operating margin was 56.75% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.39.

The stock trades at a PE of 12.81 against an industry PE of 12.27, with a return on equity of 61.13%. The dividend yield is 1.94%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 74.70% to Rs 14,063 crore and net profit grew 144.81% to Rs 5,469 crore. Foreign investors raised their holding from 1.31% in September 2025 to 2.36% in September 2026.

High Quarterly Margin and Reasonable PE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins

The table compares scale and growth across these high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.

Stock Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) 4-Year Revenue CAGR 4-Year Net Profit CAGR Latest Quarter Revenue Growth Operating Margin (Latest Quarter)
TCS 2,71,423 49,454 8.51% 6.49% 11.79% 27.53%
Infosys 1,82,972 29,474 10.23% 7.41% 13.56% 25.71%
NTPC 1,89,798.56 30,009.98 8.89% 18.01% 6.94% 35.04%
Hindustan Zinc 41,934 13,832 8.15% 9.48% 74.70% 64.19%

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks

Institutional Holding in TCS, Infosys, NTPC and Hindustan Zinc

Institutional holding shows who is backing these high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Infosys has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 70.05% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in TCS (from 12.01% to 13.47%), Infosys (from 39.60% to 42.96%) and NTPC (from 28.92% to 29.44%).

Stock Promoter FII DII Public Quarter
TCS 71.77% 9.06% 13.47% 5.70% June 2026
Infosys 13.82% 27.09% 42.96% 16.13% June 2026
NTPC 51.10% 16.30% 29.44% 3.15% June 2026
Hindustan Zinc 60.71% 2.36% 4.85% 32.07% September 2026

Risks to Weigh in High Quarterly Margin and Reasonable PE Stocks

Being careful with high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:

  • Past growth may not repeat.
  • Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
  • Valuation: Hindustan Zinc trades at a PE of 12.81 against an industry PE of 12.27, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
  • Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.

How to Choose Between High Quarterly Margin and Reasonable PE Stocks

Picking from high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.

  1. Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
  2. Compare each PE with the industry PE (12.27 to 21.61) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
  3. Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
  4. Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track TCS, Infosys, NTPC and Hindustan Zinc live prices.

Conclusion

Among high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks, TCS stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 8,31,455 crore, Infosys for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10, NTPC for the fastest profit growth, 18.01% a year since FY22 and Hindustan Zinc for the highest return on equity at 61.13%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on High Quarterly Margin and Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch

Which are the best high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?

Ans. TCS, Infosys, NTPC and Hindustan Zinc are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 8,31,455 crore, Rs 4,54,033 crore, Rs 3,18,210 crore and Rs 2,18,709 crore respectively. TCS is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 8,31,455 crore. Infosys stands out for a nearly debt-free balance sheet, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10. NTPC offers the fastest profit growth, 18.01% a year since FY22. Hindustan Zinc brings the highest return on equity at 61.13%. These are watchlist names for high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.

Is Hindustan Zinc a good stock for long-term investors?

Ans. Hindustan Zinc has a return on equity of 61.13%, a PE of 12.81 against an industry PE of 12.27 and a market cap of Rs 2,18,709 crore. Net profit has compounded at 9.48% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 19.59% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 144.81%. Long-term returns in high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.

Can NTPC become a multibagger from here?

Ans. NTPC has already gained 110.40% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 18.01% a year since FY22, and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 12.90%. At a PE of 11.23 against an industry PE of 21.61, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.

What is the market cap of TCS, Infosys, NTPC and Hindustan Zinc?

Ans. As of 30 October 2026, TCS has a market cap of Rs 8,31,455 crore, Infosys has a market cap of Rs 4,54,033 crore, NTPC has a market cap of Rs 3,18,210 crore and Hindustan Zinc has a market cap of Rs 2,18,709 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks.

What are the risks of investing in high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks?

Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Hindustan Zinc trades at a PE of 12.81 against an industry PE of 12.27, so earnings growth needs to hold up.

Is NTPC trading below its industry PE?

Ans. NTPC trades at a PE of 11.23 against an industry PE of 21.61. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (net profit has compounded at 18.01% a year since FY22 and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 12.90%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.

How much do institutions hold in TCS, Infosys, NTPC and Hindustan Zinc?

Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 22.53% of TCS (9.06% and 13.47%), 70.05% of Infosys (27.09% and 42.96%), 45.74% of NTPC (16.30% and 29.44%) and 7.21% of Hindustan Zinc (2.36% and 4.85%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in high quarterly margin and reasonable PE stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down