
4 Largecap High Operating Margin and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: TCS, Infosys, HAL and Nestle India
TCS Rs 2,502.60. Infosys Rs 1,185. HAL Rs 4,853.70. Nestle India Rs 1,167. Market caps from Rs 2.62 lakh crore to Rs 8.31 lakh crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.
Updated: 2 Nov 2026 • 10:29 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
TCS, Infosys, HAL and Nestle India are the 4 picks in this high operating margin and high ROE stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 2.62 lakh crore and Rs 8.31 lakh crore. TCS stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 8,31,455 crore, while Infosys offers the lowest PE of the group at 14.97. PE ratios run from 14.97 to 68.70, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.
High operating margin and high ROE stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. TCS, Infosys, HAL and Nestle India meet that test, with market caps from Rs 2.62 lakh crore to Rs 8.31 lakh crore and TCS offering the largest market cap at Rs 8,31,455 crore. Each of these companies has an operating margin of at least 20 per cent and a return on equity of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with an operating margin of at least 20 per cent and a return on equity of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening high operating margin and high ROE stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are High Operating Margin and High ROE Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
High operating margin and high ROE stocks are shares of large companies that keep at least twenty paise of operating profit from every rupee of sales and also earn a return on equity of twenty per cent or more, a mix that marks a strong and efficient business. The four here cover IT services, aerospace, packaged food and software.
A high margin shows pricing power and cost control, and a high return on equity shows that shareholder money is put to good use, so the two together point to a business with a real edge. For high operating margin and high ROE stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read high operating margin and high ROE stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. Investors researching high operating margin and high ROE stocks get a fuller picture by reading growth and valuation together. The table below lines up high operating margin and high ROE stocks on size, growth and valuation, using complete FY26 and latest quarter numbers. Past performance does not guarantee future returns, so use high operating margin and high ROE stocks as a starting point for your own research.
High Operating Margin and High ROE Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Infosys has the lowest PE of the group at 14.97, while Nestle India posts the highest return on equity at 67.85%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Consultancy Services | 2,502.60 | 8,31,455 | 16.03 | 18.27 | 43.37% | 0.10 | 1,976.80 to 3,350.00 |
| Infosys | 1,185 | 4,54,033 | 14.97 | 18.27 | 33.24% | 0.10 | 980.40 to 1,728.00 |
| Hindustan Aeronautics | 4,853.70 | 3,31,595 | 35.57 | 48.59 | 22.21% | 0.00 | 3,479.10 to 5,149.90 |
| Nestle India | 1,167 | 2,61,771 | 68.70 | 34.68 | 67.85% | 0.09 | 1,159.40 to 1,553.00 |
TCS: Return on Equity of 43.37%
TCS is India’s largest IT services company by market capitalisation and runs large AI and data practices for global clients. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,71,423 crore, up 4.68% year on year, and net profit of Rs 49,454 crore, up 1.35%. Net profit has compounded at 6.49% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 8.51% a year. Operating margin was 27.07% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.10, which keeps interest costs low.
In the September 2026 quarter, revenue rose 11.79% to Rs 74,525 crore and net profit grew 14.86% to Rs 13,934 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 12.01% in June 2025 to 13.47% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 16.03 against an industry PE of 18.27, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 43.37%. The dividend yield is 4.79%.
Infosys: Return on Equity of 33.24%
Infosys is a large IT services and consulting company that has built an AI-first offering around its Topaz platform. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,82,972 crore, up 9.83% year on year, and net profit of Rs 29,474 crore, up 10.18%. Net profit has compounded at 7.41% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 10.23% a year. Operating margin was 25.36% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.10, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 14.97 against an industry PE of 18.27, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 33.24%. The dividend yield is 4.28%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 13.56% to Rs 49,195 crore and net profit grew 12.29% to Rs 7,775 crore. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 39.60% in June 2025 to 42.96% in June 2026.
HAL: Return on Equity of 22.21%
Hindustan Aeronautics is India’s state-owned aerospace company that designs, makes and services fighter jets, helicopters, engines and avionics. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 36,787.95 crore, up 9.68% year on year, and net profit of Rs 9,115.52 crore, up 8.98%. Net profit has compounded at 15.74% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 9.48% a year. Operating margin was 40.89% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 15.26% to Rs 6,415.41 crore and net profit grew 14.88% to Rs 1,589.66 crore. The share price has gained 607.71% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 8.71% in September 2025 to 12.56% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 35.57 against an industry PE of 48.59, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 22.21%.
Nestle India: Return on Equity of 67.85%
Nestle India makes Maggi, KitKat, Nescafe and other packaged foods and beverages. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 23,194.95 crore, up 14.48% year on year, and net profit of Rs 3,499.08 crore, up 9.09%. Operating margin was 22.49% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.09, which keeps interest costs low.
The stock trades at a PE of 68.70 against an industry PE of 34.68, with a return on equity of 67.85%. In the September 2026 quarter, revenue rose 20.52% to Rs 6,808.60 crore and net profit grew 35.85% to Rs 1,009.61 crore. Foreign investors raised their holding from 9.82% in September 2025 to 11.69% in September 2026.
High Operating Margin and High ROE Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these high operating margin and high ROE stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Net Profit Growth (YoY) | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 2,71,423 | 49,454 | 4.68% | 11.79% | 1.35% | 27.53% |
| Infosys | 1,82,972 | 29,474 | 9.83% | 13.56% | 10.18% | 25.71% |
| HAL | 36,787.95 | 9,115.52 | 9.68% | 15.26% | 8.98% | 44.22% |
| Nestle India | 23,194.95 | 3,499.08 | 14.48% | 20.52% | 9.09% | 23.81% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these high operating margin and high ROE stocks
Institutional Holding in TCS, Infosys, HAL and Nestle India
Institutional holding shows who is backing these high operating margin and high ROE stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Infosys has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 70.05% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in TCS (from 12.01% to 13.47%), Infosys (from 39.60% to 42.96%) and HAL (from 8.71% to 12.56%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 71.77% | 9.06% | 13.47% | 5.70% | June 2026 |
| Infosys | 13.82% | 27.09% | 42.96% | 16.13% | June 2026 |
| HAL | 71.64% | 9.42% | 12.56% | 6.38% | September 2026 |
| Nestle India | 62.76% | 11.69% | 10.67% | 14.87% | September 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in High Operating Margin and High ROE Stocks
Being careful with high operating margin and high ROE stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Nestle India trades at a PE of 68.70 against an industry PE of 34.68, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between High Operating Margin and High ROE Stocks
Picking from high operating margin and high ROE stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (18.27 to 48.59) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track TCS, Infosys, HAL and Nestle India live prices.
Conclusion
Among high operating margin and high ROE stocks, TCS stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 8,31,455 crore, Infosys for the lowest PE of the group at 14.97, HAL for the fastest profit growth, 15.74% a year since FY22 and Nestle India for the highest return on equity at 67.85%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing high operating margin and high ROE stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on High Operating Margin and High ROE Stocks to Watch
Which are the best high operating margin and high ROE stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. TCS, Infosys, HAL and Nestle India are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 8,31,455 crore, Rs 4,54,033 crore, Rs 3,31,595 crore and Rs 2,61,771 crore respectively. TCS is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 8,31,455 crore. Infosys stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 14.97. HAL offers the fastest profit growth, 15.74% a year since FY22. Nestle India brings the highest return on equity at 67.85%. These are watchlist names for high operating margin and high ROE stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Nestle India a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Nestle India has a return on equity of 67.85%, a PE of 68.70 against an industry PE of 34.68 and a market cap of Rs 2,61,771 crore. FY26 revenue rose 14.48%, and September 2026 quarter net profit grew 35.85%. Long-term returns in high operating margin and high ROE stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can HAL become a multibagger from here?
Ans. HAL has already gained 607.71% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in high operating margin and high ROE stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 15.74% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 9.68%. At a PE of 35.57 against an industry PE of 48.59, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of TCS, Infosys, HAL and Nestle India?
Ans. As of 30 October 2026, TCS has a market cap of Rs 8,31,455 crore, Infosys has a market cap of Rs 4,54,033 crore, HAL has a market cap of Rs 3,31,595 crore and Nestle India has a market cap of Rs 2,61,771 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on high operating margin and high ROE stocks.
What are the risks of investing in high operating margin and high ROE stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Nestle India trades at a PE of 68.70 against an industry PE of 34.68, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is Nestle India trading at a PE of 68.70?
Ans. Nestle India’s PE of 68.70 compares with an industry PE of 34.68. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 67.85% and latest-quarter profit growth of 35.85%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in high operating margin and high ROE stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in TCS, Infosys, HAL and Nestle India?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 22.53% of TCS (9.06% and 13.47%), 70.05% of Infosys (27.09% and 42.96%), 21.98% of HAL (9.42% and 12.56%) and 22.36% of Nestle India (11.69% and 10.67%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in high operating margin and high ROE stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.
Recent Articles

4 Midcap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: MCX, Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers and Hindustan Copper
2 November 2026

4 Largecap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Titan, TVS Motor, Torrent Pharma and Polycab
2 November 2026

4 Smallcap DII Backed Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Kalpataru Projects, CESC, Zensar and Power Mech
2 November 2026

4 Largecap DII Backed Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: ICICI Bank, L&T, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam
2 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
4 Midcap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: MCX, Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers and Hindustan Copper
4 Largecap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Titan, TVS Motor, Torrent Pharma and Polycab
4 Smallcap DII Backed Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Kalpataru Projects, CESC, Zensar and Power Mech
4 Largecap DII Backed Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: ICICI Bank, L&T, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam
4 Smallcap Dividend Paying Low PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: CESC, Zensar, Bombay Burmah and IMFA
Popular this week
4 Largecap Dividend Paying Low PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: HDFC Bank, SBI, TCS and Union Bank

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





