
4 Largecap Fast Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: M&M, NTPC, Bajaj Auto and Hindustan Zinc
M&M Rs 2,840.30. NTPC Rs 316.25. Bajaj Auto Rs 10,350. Hindustan Zinc Rs 505.80. Market caps from Rs 2.19 lakh crore to Rs 3.45 lakh crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.
Updated: 2 Nov 2026 • 11:06 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
M&M, NTPC, Bajaj Auto and Hindustan Zinc are the 4 picks in this fast profit growth and high margin stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 2.19 lakh crore and Rs 3.45 lakh crore. M&M stands out for the fastest profit growth, 26.58% a year since FY22, while NTPC offers the lowest PE of the group at 11.23. PE ratios run from 11.23 to 24.83, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.
Fast profit growth and high margin stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. M&M, NTPC, Bajaj Auto and Hindustan Zinc meet that test, with market caps from Rs 2.19 lakh crore to Rs 3.45 lakh crore and M&M offering the fastest profit growth, 26.58% a year since FY22. Each of these companies has FY26 net profit growth of at least 20 per cent and an operating margin of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with FY26 net profit growth of at least 20 per cent and an operating margin of at least 20 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening fast profit growth and high margin stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Fast Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Fast profit growth and high margin stocks are shares of large companies that grew net profit by twenty per cent or more in FY26 and keep at least twenty paise of operating profit from every rupee of sales. The four here cover utility vehicles, power generation, motorcycles and zinc mining.
Fast profit growth shows that the business is gaining ground, and a high margin shows that the growth rests on pricing power and cost control and not on discounts. Within fast profit growth and high margin stocks, the four companies show rising profit. For fast profit growth and high margin stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read fast profit growth and high margin stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. A sensible way to study fast profit growth and high margin stocks is to look at profit growth, returns and valuation side by side. Below, each of fast profit growth and high margin stocks gets its own breakdown of growth, returns and valuation. Treat fast profit growth and high margin stocks as a research list, since share prices and rankings change with every earnings season.
Fast Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. NTPC has the lowest PE of the group at 11.23, while Hindustan Zinc posts the highest return on equity at 61.13%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahindra & Mahindra | 2,840.30 | 3,45,172 | 17.05 | 23.82 | 18.37% | 1.44 | 2,744.30 to 3,839.90 |
| NTPC | 316.25 | 3,18,210 | 11.23 | 21.61 | 13.31% | 1.33 | 298.00 to 414.40 |
| Bajaj Auto | 10,350 | 2,86,777 | 24.83 | 23.82 | 27.67% | 0.58 | 8,605.00 to 12,470.00 |
| Hindustan Zinc | 505.80 | 2,18,709 | 12.81 | 12.27 | 61.13% | 0.39 | 412.25 to 609.05 |
M&M: 26.58% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Mahindra & Mahindra is one of the largest SUV makers in India and the country’s largest tractor maker, with financial services and electric vehicles in its portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,02,084.34 crore, up 25.21% year on year, and net profit of Rs 18,621.71 crore, up 32.32%. Net profit has compounded at 26.58% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 22.04% a year. Operating margin was 21.19% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 27.47% to Rs 59,203.60 crore and net profit grew 37.04% to Rs 5,997.56 crore. The share price has gained 220.52% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 29.59% in June 2025 to 32.65% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 17.05 against an industry PE of 23.82, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 18.37%.
NTPC: Five-Year Gain of 110.40%
NTPC is India’s largest power generation company and is growing its renewable energy portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 1,89,798.56 crore and net profit of Rs 30,009.98 crore, up 48.19%. Net profit has compounded at 18.01% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 8.89% a year. Operating margin was 32.45% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 11.23 against an industry PE of 21.61, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 13.31%. The dividend yield is 2.75%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 6.94% to Rs 51,141.51 crore and net profit grew 12.90% to Rs 6,896.44 crore. The share price has gained 110.40% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 28.92% in June 2025 to 29.44% in June 2026.
Bajaj Auto: Revenue Up 24.05% in FY26
Bajaj Auto makes motorcycles, three-wheelers and electric two-wheelers, and has a large export business. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 65,087.22 crore, up 24.05% year on year, and net profit of Rs 10,574.50 crore, up 44.37%. Net profit has compounded at 14.44% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 17.26% a year. Operating margin was 25.06% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 64.02% to Rs 22,376.69 crore and net profit grew 44.26% to Rs 3,188.75 crore. The share price has gained 165.89% over five years and 13.76% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 12.09% in June 2025 to 13.54% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 24.83 against an industry PE of 23.82, with a return on equity of 27.67%.
Hindustan Zinc: Return on Equity of 61.13%
Hindustan Zinc is among the world’s largest integrated zinc producers and also produces lead and silver. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 41,934 crore, up 19.59% year on year, and net profit of Rs 13,832 crore, up 33.60%. Net profit has compounded at 9.48% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 8.15% a year. Operating margin was 56.75% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.39.
The stock trades at a PE of 12.81 against an industry PE of 12.27, with a return on equity of 61.13%. The dividend yield is 1.94%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 74.70% to Rs 14,063 crore and net profit grew 144.81% to Rs 5,469 crore. Foreign investors raised their holding from 1.31% in September 2025 to 2.36% in September 2026.
Fast Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these fast profit growth and high margin stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | 4-Year Net Profit CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth | Operating Margin (Latest Quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&M | 2,02,084.34 | 18,621.71 | 22.04% | 26.58% | 27.47% | 20.77% |
| NTPC | 1,89,798.56 | 30,009.98 | 8.89% | 18.01% | 6.94% | 35.04% |
| Bajaj Auto | 65,087.22 | 10,574.50 | 17.26% | 14.44% | 64.02% | 24.99% |
| Hindustan Zinc | 41,934 | 13,832 | 8.15% | 9.48% | 74.70% | 64.19% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these fast profit growth and high margin stocks
Institutional Holding in M&M, NTPC, Bajaj Auto and Hindustan Zinc
Institutional holding shows who is backing these fast profit growth and high margin stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. M&M has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 67.54% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in M&M (from 29.59% to 32.65%), NTPC (from 28.92% to 29.44%) and Bajaj Auto (from 12.09% to 13.54%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&M | 18.45% | 34.89% | 32.65% | 14.01% | June 2026 |
| NTPC | 51.10% | 16.30% | 29.44% | 3.15% | June 2026 |
| Bajaj Auto | 55.01% | 9.01% | 13.54% | 22.44% | June 2026 |
| Hindustan Zinc | 60.71% | 2.36% | 4.85% | 32.07% | September 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in Fast Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks
Being careful with fast profit growth and high margin stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: Hindustan Zinc trades at a PE of 12.81 against an industry PE of 12.27, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between Fast Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks
Picking from fast profit growth and high margin stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (12.27 to 23.82) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track M&M, NTPC, Bajaj Auto and Hindustan Zinc live prices.
Conclusion
Among fast profit growth and high margin stocks, M&M stands out for the fastest profit growth, 26.58% a year since FY22, NTPC for the lowest PE of the group at 11.23, Bajaj Auto for 24.05% revenue growth in FY26 and Hindustan Zinc for the highest return on equity at 61.13%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing fast profit growth and high margin stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Fast Profit Growth and High Margin Stocks to Watch
Which are the best fast profit growth and high margin stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. M&M, NTPC, Bajaj Auto and Hindustan Zinc are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 3,45,172 crore, Rs 3,18,210 crore, Rs 2,86,777 crore and Rs 2,18,709 crore respectively. M&M is notable for the fastest profit growth, 26.58% a year since FY22. NTPC stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 11.23. Bajaj Auto offers 24.05% revenue growth in FY26. Hindustan Zinc brings the highest return on equity at 61.13%. These are watchlist names for fast profit growth and high margin stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is Hindustan Zinc a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. Hindustan Zinc has a return on equity of 61.13%, a PE of 12.81 against an industry PE of 12.27 and a market cap of Rs 2,18,709 crore. Net profit has compounded at 9.48% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 19.59% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 144.81%. Long-term returns in fast profit growth and high margin stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can M&M become a multibagger from here?
Ans. M&M has already gained 220.52% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in fast profit growth and high margin stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 26.58% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 25.21%. At a PE of 17.05 against an industry PE of 23.82, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of M&M, NTPC, Bajaj Auto and Hindustan Zinc?
Ans. As of 30 October 2026, M&M has a market cap of Rs 3,45,172 crore, NTPC has a market cap of Rs 3,18,210 crore, Bajaj Auto has a market cap of Rs 2,86,777 crore and Hindustan Zinc has a market cap of Rs 2,18,709 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on fast profit growth and high margin stocks.
What are the risks of investing in fast profit growth and high margin stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Hindustan Zinc trades at a PE of 12.81 against an industry PE of 12.27, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Is NTPC trading below its industry PE?
Ans. NTPC trades at a PE of 11.23 against an industry PE of 21.61. A lower PE means investors pay less for each rupee of earnings, but it should be read with growth (net profit has compounded at 18.01% a year since FY22 and June 2026 quarter net profit grew 12.90%) and balance sheet strength before drawing a conclusion.
How much do institutions hold in M&M, NTPC, Bajaj Auto and Hindustan Zinc?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 67.54% of M&M (34.89% and 32.65%), 45.74% of NTPC (16.30% and 29.44%), 22.55% of Bajaj Auto (9.01% and 13.54%) and 7.21% of Hindustan Zinc (2.36% and 4.85%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in fast profit growth and high margin stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.
Recent Articles

4 Smallcap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Genus Power, PN Gadgil Jewellers, Gujarat Pipavav and Gokul Agro
2 November 2026

4 Midcap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: MCX, Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers and Hindustan Copper
2 November 2026

4 Largecap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Titan, TVS Motor, Torrent Pharma and Polycab
2 November 2026

4 Smallcap DII Backed Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Kalpataru Projects, CESC, Zensar and Power Mech
2 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
4 Smallcap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Genus Power, PN Gadgil Jewellers, Gujarat Pipavav and Gokul Agro
4 Midcap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: MCX, Mazagon Dock, Kalyan Jewellers and Hindustan Copper
4 Largecap High Profit CAGR and High ROE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Titan, TVS Motor, Torrent Pharma and Polycab
4 Smallcap DII Backed Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Kalpataru Projects, CESC, Zensar and Power Mech
4 Largecap DII Backed Reasonable PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: ICICI Bank, L&T, Tata Steel and Cholamandalam
Popular this week
4 Smallcap Dividend Paying Low PE Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: CESC, Zensar, Bombay Burmah and IMFA

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





