
4 Largecap DII Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: M&M, TVS Motor, Cholamandalam and Indian Hotels
M&M Rs 2,961.90. TVS Motor Rs 4,331.20. Cholamandalam Rs 1,658. Indian Hotels Rs 849. Market caps from Rs 1.18 lakh crore to Rs 3.60 lakh crore. Data as of 4 Nov 2026.
Updated: 5 Nov 2026 • 12:00 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
M&M, TVS Motor, Cholamandalam and Indian Hotels are the 4 picks in this DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 1.18 lakh crore and Rs 3.60 lakh crore. M&M stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 17.78, while TVS Motor offers the highest return on equity at 31.56%. PE ratios run from 17.78 to 57.89, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 4 November 2026.
DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. M&M, TVS Motor, Cholamandalam and Indian Hotels meet that test, with market caps from Rs 1.18 lakh crore to Rs 3.60 lakh crore and M&M offering the lowest PE of the group at 17.78. Each of these companies has a domestic institutional holding of at least 20 per cent and a four year revenue CAGR of at least 15 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.
This list covers companies with a domestic institutional holding of at least 20 per cent and a four year revenue CAGR of at least 15 per cent, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 4 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are DII Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks are shares of large companies in which domestic funds, insurers and mutual funds together own at least twenty per cent of the business and whose sales have compounded at fifteen per cent or more a year over four years. The four here cover utility vehicles, two wheelers, vehicle finance and hotels.
Domestic funds invest money from Indian savers and study companies in depth, so a large DII stake in a company with a long record of sales growth shows steady local trust in rising demand. For DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. A sensible way to study DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks is to look at profit growth, returns and valuation side by side. Below, each of DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks gets its own breakdown of growth, returns and valuation. Treat DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks as a research list, since share prices and rankings change with every earnings season.
DII Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE, ROE and Price to Book
Prices are closing prices as of 4 November 2026. M&M has the lowest PE of the group at 17.78, while TVS Motor posts the highest return on equity at 31.56%.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Price to Book | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahindra & Mahindra | 2,961.90 | 3,59,949 | 17.78 | 23.82 | 18.37% | 3.87 | 2,744.30 to 3,839.90 |
| TVS Motor Company | 4,331.20 | 2,08,483 | 57.89 | 23.62 | 31.56% | 21.73 | 3,228.00 to 4,484.50 |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance | 1,658 | 1,46,634 | 25.49 | 17.68 | 17.18% | 4.79 | 1,299.40 to 1,952.50 |
| Indian Hotels Company | 849 | 1,17,669 | 50.96 | 36.77 | 15.97% | 9.02 | 568.70 to 971.00 |
M&M: 26.58% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Mahindra & Mahindra is one of the largest SUV makers in India and the country's largest tractor maker, with financial services and electric vehicles in its portfolio. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 2,02,084.34 crore, up 25.21% year on year, and net profit of Rs 18,621.71 crore, up 32.32%. Net profit has compounded at 26.58% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 22.04% a year. Operating margin was 21.19% in FY26.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 27.47% to Rs 59,203.60 crore and net profit grew 37.04% to Rs 5,997.56 crore. The share price has gained 226.46% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 29.59% in June 2025 to 32.65% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 17.78 against an industry PE of 23.82, below the sector average, with a return on equity of 18.37%.
TVS Motor: 44.50% Profit CAGR Since FY22
TVS Motor Company makes motorcycles, scooters, mopeds and electric two-wheelers, with a growing export business. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 56,091.53 crore, up 27.02% year on year, and net profit of Rs 3,186.43 crore, up 35.60%. Net profit has compounded at 44.50% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 23.15% a year. Operating margin was 14.85% in FY26.
The stock trades at a PE of 57.89 against an industry PE of 23.62, with a return on equity of 31.56%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 34.32% to Rs 16,453.72 crore and net profit grew 64.52% to Rs 1,057.61 crore. The share price has gained 603.30% over five years and 15.23% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 18.81% in June 2025 to 21.13% in June 2026.
Cholamandalam: 24.75% Profit CAGR Since FY22
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance, part of the Murugappa Group, offers vehicle finance, home loans and loans against property. It reported FY26 total income of Rs 31,538.73 crore, up 20.60% year on year, and net profit of Rs 5,228.88 crore, up 22.74%. Net profit has compounded at 24.75% a year since FY22, while total income has grown 32.50% a year.
In the June 2026 quarter, total income rose 21.81% to Rs 8,956.68 crore and net profit grew 45.56% to Rs 1,656.22 crore. The share price has gained 166.38% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 16.06% in June 2025 to 20.62% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 25.49 against an industry PE of 17.68, with a return on equity of 17.18%.
Indian Hotels: Quarterly Profit Up 22.39%
Indian Hotels Company, part of the Tata Group, runs Taj, SeleQtions, Vivanta and Ginger hotels and resorts. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 9,971.43 crore, up 16.42% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,195.14 crore, up 11.93%. Revenue has compounded at 32.74% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 35.53% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.22.
The stock trades at a PE of 50.96 against an industry PE of 36.77, with a return on equity of 15.97%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 15.09% to Rs 2,419.37 crore and net profit grew 22.39% to Rs 390.93 crore. The share price has gained 670.13% over five years. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 18.52% in June 2025 to 24.59% in June 2026.
DII Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins
The table compares scale and growth across these DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.
| Stock | Revenue (Rs Cr) | Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth (YoY) | 4-Year Revenue CAGR | Latest Quarter Revenue Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&M | 2,02,084.34 | 18,621.71 | 25.21% | 22.04% | 27.47% |
| TVS Motor | 56,091.53 | 3,186.43 | 27.02% | 23.15% | 34.32% |
| Cholamandalam | 31,538.73 | 5,228.88 | 20.60% | 32.50% | 21.81% |
| Indian Hotels | 9,971.43 | 2,195.14 | 16.42% | 32.74% | 15.09% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks
Institutional Holding in M&M, TVS Motor, Cholamandalam and Indian Hotels
Institutional holding shows who is backing these DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. M&M has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 67.54% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in M&M (from 29.59% to 32.65%), TVS Motor (from 18.81% to 21.13%), Cholamandalam (from 16.06% to 20.62%) and Indian Hotels (from 18.52% to 24.59%).
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&M | 18.45% | 34.89% | 32.65% | 14.01% | June 2026 |
| TVS Motor | 50.27% | 20.45% | 21.13% | 8.15% | June 2026 |
| Cholamandalam | 49.22% | 24.45% | 20.62% | 5.70% | June 2026 |
| Indian Hotels | 38.12% | 21.71% | 24.59% | 15.58% | June 2026 |
Risks to Weigh in DII Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks
Being careful with DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:
- Past growth may not repeat.
- Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
- Valuation: TVS Motor trades at a PE of 57.89 against an industry PE of 23.62, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
- Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.
How to Choose Between DII Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks
Picking from DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE (17.68 to 36.77) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
- Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track M&M, TVS Motor, Cholamandalam and Indian Hotels live prices.
Conclusion
Among DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks, M&M stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 17.78, TVS Motor for the highest return on equity at 31.56%, Cholamandalam for 20.60% revenue growth in FY26 and Indian Hotels for the biggest five-year price gain at 670.13%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on DII Backed High Revenue CAGR Stocks to Watch
Which are the best DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. M&M, TVS Motor, Cholamandalam and Indian Hotels are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 3,59,949 crore, Rs 2,08,483 crore, Rs 1,46,634 crore and Rs 1,17,669 crore respectively. M&M is notable for the lowest PE of the group at 17.78. TVS Motor stands out for the highest return on equity at 31.56%. Cholamandalam offers 20.60% revenue growth in FY26. Indian Hotels brings the biggest five-year price gain at 670.13%. These are watchlist names for DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.
Is TVS Motor a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. TVS Motor has a return on equity of 31.56%, a PE of 57.89 against an industry PE of 23.62 and a market cap of Rs 2,08,483 crore. Net profit has compounded at 44.50% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 27.02% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 64.52%. Long-term returns in DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.
Can M&M become a multibagger from here?
Ans. M&M has already gained 226.46% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 26.58% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 25.21%. At a PE of 17.78 against an industry PE of 23.82, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.
What is the market cap of M&M, TVS Motor, Cholamandalam and Indian Hotels?
Ans. As of 4 November 2026, M&M has a market cap of Rs 3,59,949 crore, TVS Motor has a market cap of Rs 2,08,483 crore, Cholamandalam has a market cap of Rs 1,46,634 crore and Indian Hotels has a market cap of Rs 1,17,669 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks.
What are the risks of investing in DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks?
Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. TVS Motor trades at a PE of 57.89 against an industry PE of 23.62, so earnings growth needs to hold up.
Why is TVS Motor trading at a PE of 57.89?
Ans. TVS Motor's PE of 57.89 compares with an industry PE of 23.62. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 31.56%, profit growth of 44.50% a year since FY22 and latest-quarter profit growth of 64.52%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
How much do institutions hold in M&M, TVS Motor, Cholamandalam and Indian Hotels?
Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 67.54% of M&M (34.89% and 32.65%), 41.58% of TVS Motor (20.45% and 21.13%), 45.07% of Cholamandalam (24.45% and 20.62%) and 46.30% of Indian Hotels (21.71% and 24.59%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in DII backed high revenue CAGR stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.
Recent Articles

Under Rs 325 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
5 November 2026

Under Rs 275 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
5 November 2026

Under Rs 225 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
5 November 2026

Christmas and New Year Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
5 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Under Rs 325 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Under Rs 275 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Under Rs 225 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Christmas and New Year Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Children's Day Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





