
3 Largecap Defence Stocks to Watch for Multibagger Potential: HAL, BEL and Solar Industries
HAL Rs 4,908.10. BEL Rs 380.40. Solar Industries Rs 20,000. Market caps Rs 3.29, 2.79 and 1.82 lakh crore. HAL and BEL debt-to-equity 0.00. Data as of 15 Oct 2026.
Updated: 15 Oct 2026 • 1:11 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
HAL, BEL and Solar Industries are the three largecap defence names with complete, verifiable fundamentals and a market cap above Rs 1.8 lakh crore each. HAL and BEL run with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00, and Solar Industries grew Q1 FY27 net profit 88.98% year on year. Each stock has gained between 5.4x and 7.9x over five years, which is the track record behind the multibagger discussion. Valuation, especially Solar Industries at a PE of 88.64, is the number to monitor before investing.
Largecap defence stocks are drawing fresh attention because three of them, Hindustan Aeronautics, Bharat Electronics and Solar Industries India, combine market caps above Rs 1.8 lakh crore with a return on equity between 22.21% and 26.72%. Each has also multiplied investor wealth several times over five years, which is why these multibagger defence stocks keep appearing on investor watchlists.
This list uses one filter: the company must be a largecap by market capitalisation and must have complete, verifiable financials and price history. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders (Rs 85,690 crore) and Bharat Dynamics (Rs 41,350 crore) sit below that mark today, so they are left out. Investors hunting for the best defence stocks to buy usually start with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 15 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Largecap Defence Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?
Large-cap defence stocks are listed aerospace and defence companies in the top tier of the Indian market by size, typically backed by government order pipelines, strong balance sheets and steady earnings. Their multibagger appeal comes from long order cycles that keep revenue visible for years and can compound profits when order execution stays on schedule.
Size adds a layer of stability that smaller defence names lack. HAL and BEL carry a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 and Solar Industries sits at 0.24, so interest costs do not eat into profit growth. That balance sheet strength is what separates these defence stocks to watch from the more speculative end of the sector.
Defence Largecaps at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE
Prices below are as of 15 October 2026, mid-session. HAL trades at the widest discount to the industry PE of 48.70, BEL sits close to it, and Solar Industries trades well above it.
| Stock | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | PE | Industry PE | ROE | Debt to Equity | 52-Week Range (Rs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Aeronautics | 4,908.10 | 3,29,372 | 35.34 | 48.70 | 22.21% | 0.00 | 3,479.10 to 5,149.90 |
| Bharat Electronics | 380.40 | 2,79,307 | 45.43 | 48.70 | 25.27% | 0.00 | 360.50 to 473.45 |
| Solar Industries India | 20,000.00 | 1,81,749 | 88.64 | 48.70 | 26.72% | 0.24 | 11,646 to 22,700 |
Among defence largecaps, a lower PE does not make a stock better by itself. It simply means investors pay less today for each rupee of earnings, so the next sections look at how fast those earnings are growing.
Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL): Debt-Free Earnings at a Moderate Valuation
Hindustan Aeronautics reported FY26 revenue of Rs 36,787.95 crore and net profit of Rs 9,115.52 crore, up 9.68% and 8.98% year on year. Net profit has grown from Rs 5,079.88 crore in FY22, a four-year compounded rate of 15.74%, while operating margin widened from 26.00% to 40.89% over the same period.
The latest quarter keeps that momentum. Q1 FY27 revenue rose 15.26% to Rs 6,415.41 crore and net profit grew 14.88% to Rs 1,589.66 crore at an operating margin of 44.22%.
The share price has moved from Rs 721.88 to Rs 4,906.10 in five years, a rise of 579.63% on weekly closing prices. Domestic institutions lifted their holding from 8.73% in June 2025 to 11.98% in June 2026. One point to keep in mind is that HAL's revenue is lumpy: Q4 FY26 delivered Rs 15,092.97 crore, about 2.7 times the Rs 5,566.10 crore of Q1 FY26, so annual figures give a truer picture than any single quarter.
Bharat Electronics (BEL): Steady Growth With a 25.27% ROE
Bharat Electronics grew FY26 revenue 14.95% to Rs 28,176.14 crore and net profit 13.93% to Rs 6,023.47 crore. Net profit has expanded from Rs 2,354.46 crore in FY22, a four-year compounded rate of 26.47%, and revenue has grown at 15.93% a year over the same stretch.
Q1 FY27 revenue jumped 24.19% to Rs 5,716.54 crore and net profit rose 8.66% to Rs 1,043.90 crore. The operating margin for the quarter was 28.09% against 31.22% for FY26, so margin recovery is the number that decides whether profit growth catches up with revenue growth.
Over five years the share price has moved from Rs 70.18 to Rs 380.35, a rise of 441.94% on weekly closing prices. Among largecap defence stocks, BEL has the deepest institutional ownership: domestic institutions hold 21.88% and foreign investors 16.98% as of September 2026, and the domestic share is up from 20.88% a year earlier.
Solar Industries India: The Fastest Grower Among Largecap Defence Stocks
Solar Industries India posted FY26 revenue of Rs 9,965.72 crore, up 30.94%, and net profit of Rs 1,736.64 crore, up 34.84%. Net profit has compounded at 39.74% a year since FY22 (Rs 455.47 crore), the fastest rate among the three, while operating margin rose from 19.43% to 27.95%.
Q1 FY27 was stronger still. Revenue rose 68.37% to Rs 3,676.72 crore and net profit grew 88.98% to Rs 666.37 crore at an operating margin of 28.15%. The share price has gained 41.67% in the past year and 689.75% in five years, which makes it the leading name among multibagger defence stocks on past returns.
Valuation is the point to weigh carefully. A PE multiple of 88.64 and a price to book of 28.95 mean the market has already priced in sustained growth, so earnings need to keep pace for the multibagger case to hold. Promoters own 73.15%, a level that has stayed unchanged across the last five reported quarters.
Financial Comparison of the Three Largecap Defence Stocks
The table compares YoY growth in revenue and net profit for FY26, alongside the four-year profit CAGR and the latest quarter.
| Stock | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue Growth | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | Profit Growth | FY22 to FY26 Profit CAGR | Q1 FY27 Profit Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Aeronautics | 36,787.95 | 9.68% | 9,115.52 | 8.98% | 15.74% | 14.88% |
| Bharat Electronics | 28,176.14 | 14.95% | 6,023.47 | 13.93% | 26.47% | 8.66% |
| Solar Industries India | 9,965.72 | 30.94% | 1,736.64 | 34.84% | 39.74% | 88.98% |
Check the Univest Screener for live data on these defence stocks
Institutional Holding in HAL, BEL and Solar Industries
Institutional holding shows who is backing these large-cap defence stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each company.
| Stock | Promoter | FII | DII | Public | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Aeronautics | 71.64% | 9.34% | 11.98% | 7.04% | Jun 2026 |
| Bharat Electronics | 51.14% | 16.98% | 21.88% | 10.00% | Sep 2026 |
| Solar Industries India | 73.15% | 6.40% | 13.36% | 7.10% | Jun 2026 |
The President of India is the promoter of both HAL and BEL, which anchors order flow from the defence ministry. Solar Industries is promoter-led, and its DII holding of 13.36% is led by SBI Equity Hybrid Fund (3.63%) and Kotak Flexicap Fund (2.77%).
Risks to Weigh in Largecap Defence Stocks
Being careful with defence stocks to watch means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most for these three companies:
- Valuation: Solar Industries trades at a PE of 88.64 against an industry PE of 48.70, so any slowdown in profit growth can change how the market prices it.
- Revenue timing: HAL books most of its revenue in the March quarter, so Q1 numbers look small beside full-year figures.
- Margins: BEL's Q1 FY27 operating margin of 28.09% is the figure to track against its FY26 level of 31.22%.
- Order flow: HAL and BEL are majority government owned, so order timing follows defence budgets and ministry approvals.
How to Choose Between Defence Largecaps
Picking the best defence stocks to buy comes down to four checks, applied in order.
- Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 in defence stocks. All three companies here pass that test.
- Compare each PE with the industry PE of 48.70 and ask whether the growth rate justifies the gap.
- Read quarterly results on NSE and BSE and track order execution, operating margin and net profit growth.
- Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track HAL, BEL and Solar Industries live prices.
Conclusion
Among these multibagger defence stocks, HAL offers debt-free earnings at a PE below its industry average, BEL offers steady growth with deep institutional ownership, and Solar Industries offers the fastest earnings growth at a premium valuation. Which of the three suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing the best defence stocks to buy should rank them on growth, balance sheet strength and the price paid. Anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Defence Stocks to Watch
Which are the best largecap defence stocks to watch for multibagger potential?
Ans. Hindustan Aeronautics, Bharat Electronics and Solar Industries India are the three largecap names with market caps above Rs 1.8 lakh crore, complete financial records and five-year price gains of 579.63%, 441.94% and 689.75% respectively. HAL and BEL carry a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00, while Solar Industries has grown net profit fastest, at 39.74% a year since FY22. These are watchlist names, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile.
Is HAL a good stock for long-term investors?
Ans. HAL has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00, a return on equity of 22.21% and a PE of 35.34 against an industry PE of 48.70, which makes its valuation the most moderate of the three. FY26 net profit rose 8.98% to Rs 9,115.52 crore and Q1 FY27 profit grew 14.88%. Revenue is concentrated in the March quarter, so annual numbers matter more than single quarters. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.
Can Bharat Electronics become a multibagger from here?
Ans. Bharat Electronics has already gained 441.94% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. Net profit has compounded at 26.47% a year since FY22 and return on equity is 25.27%. At a PE of 45.43, close to the industry PE of 48.70, the stock is not priced at an extreme, though the Q1 FY27 operating margin of 28.09% needs to improve for profit growth to match revenue growth of 24.19%.
Why is Solar Industries trading at such a high PE ratio?
Ans. Solar Industries trades at a PE of 88.64 and a price to book of 28.95 because its earnings are growing faster than those of HAL and BEL. Q1 FY27 net profit rose 88.98% and FY26 net profit rose 34.84%. The market is paying a premium for that growth, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.
What is the market cap of HAL, BEL and Solar Industries?
Ans. As of 15 October 2026, Hindustan Aeronautics has a market cap of Rs 3,29,372 crore, Bharat Electronics has Rs 2,79,307 crore and Solar Industries India has Rs 1,81,749 crore. All three qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision.
What are the risks of investing in defence stocks?
Ans. The main risks are valuation, order timing and margins. Solar Industries trades at a PE of 88.64 against an industry PE of 48.70, HAL books most of its revenue in the March quarter, and BEL's operating margin was 28.09% in Q1 FY27 against 31.22% for FY26. HAL and BEL are also majority government owned, so order flow follows defence budgets and approvals. Holding all three instead of one reduces single-stock risk.
Are largecap defence stocks safer than smaller defence companies?
Ans. Largecaps generally offer stronger balance sheets, deeper institutional ownership and better liquidity than smaller defence companies. HAL and BEL have a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00, and foreign and domestic institutions together hold 21.32% of HAL and 38.86% of BEL. Safer does not mean risk-free, because prices still move with order news, budget announcements and market sentiment.
Recent Articles

3 Daily-Use Brand, Helmet Maker and Heritage Hotel Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Hindustan Unilever, Studds Accessories and Oriental Hotels
15 October 2026

3 Consumerware, Yarn and Newspaper Group Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Cello World, KPR Mill and D.B. Corp
15 October 2026

3 Enzyme Maker, Glycol Producer and Edible Oil Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Advanced Enzyme Technologies, India Glycols and AWL Agri Business
15 October 2026

3 Steel Pipe and Lighting, Solar Pump and Aviation Service Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Surya Roshni, Shakti Pumps (India) and TAAL Tech
15 October 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
3 Daily-Use Brand, Helmet Maker and Heritage Hotel Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Hindustan Unilever, Studds Accessories and Oriental Hotels
3 Consumerware, Yarn and Newspaper Group Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Cello World, KPR Mill and D.B. Corp
3 Enzyme Maker, Glycol Producer and Edible Oil Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Advanced Enzyme Technologies, India Glycols and AWL Agri Business
3 Steel Pipe and Lighting, Solar Pump and Aviation Service Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Surya Roshni, Shakti Pumps (India) and TAAL Tech
3 AI Analytics, Chip Design and Business Marketplace Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Fractal Analytics, MosChip Technologies and IndiaMART InterMESH
Popular this week
3 Cable Maker, Eastern City Power Utility and Crane Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: RR Kabel, CESC and Action Construction Equipment

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





