ad

Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27: Operating Profit Rises 15.11%, Revenue Rs 54.45 Cr, PAT Rs 2.16 Cr

6 Nov 2026 • 11:45 am

Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27: Operating Profit Rises 15.11%, Revenue Rs 54.45 Cr, PAT Rs 2.16 Cr

Quick Answer

Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026, with standalone revenue of Rs 54.45 Cr against Rs 55.67 Cr a year earlier, a YoY decline of 2.19%. Standalone net profit came in at Rs 2.16 Cr compared with Rs 2.15 Cr, up 0.47%, while Operating Profit rose 15.11% to Rs 7.54 Cr. These quarterly results show YoY growth in both profit lines.

Kalyani Forge Ltd (KALYANIFRG) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought standalone results with revenue of Rs 54.45 Cr and PAT of Rs 2.16 Cr, and Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27 show revenue lower than a year earlier while profit moved up.

This Kalyani Forge Q2 Results report gives a full results analysis of the quarter. It covers the financial highlights, the business factors visible in the numbers, the FY27 outlook and the key risks, and Univest readers can begin with the Financial Highlights table that follows.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 54.45 Cr Rs 55.67 Cr -2.19% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 7.54 Cr Rs 6.55 Cr +15.11% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 2.16 Cr Rs 2.15 Cr +0.47% YoY

Source: company filing for Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Standalone basis.

Key Takeaways from Kalyani Forge Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 54.45 Cr was down 2.19% from Rs 55.67 Cr in the same quarter last year, a fall of Rs 1.22 Cr.
  • Net profit of Rs 2.16 Cr compared with Rs 2.15 Cr a year earlier, a marginal rise of 0.47% on a YoY basis.
  • Operating Profit of Rs 7.54 Cr was up 15.11% YoY from Rs 6.55 Cr, the strongest move among the three reported lines in Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27.
  • Revenue and profit moved in opposite directions, since YoY growth in Operating Profit and net profit came alongside a 2.19% revenue decline.
  • The performance analysis comes next, where the three reported lines are read against the same quarter last year.

Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 54.45 Cr, Operating Profit of Rs 7.54 Cr and net profit of Rs 2.16 Cr on a standalone basis. Revenue fell 2.19% YoY, while Operating Profit rose 15.11% and net profit rose 0.47%. The results analysis therefore shows profit lines holding up against a lower top line.

Within Kalyani Forge Q2 Results, revenue was Rs 1.22 Cr lower than the Rs 55.67 Cr booked a year earlier, while Operating Profit added Rs 0.99 Cr over Rs 6.55 Cr. Net profit added only Rs 0.01 Cr over Rs 2.15 Cr. These quarterly results combine YoY growth in profit with a decline in revenue.

Another view in Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27 comes from the gap between Operating Profit growth of 15.11% and net profit growth of 0.47%. The supplied figures confirm what changed but do not establish the specific cause, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Net Profit Growth – The results analysis begins with net profit, which rose 0.5% year on year to Rs 2.16 Cr. This small gain in Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27 shows the bottom line close to flat against the Rs 2.15 Cr of the same quarter last year.

Operating Profit Movement – Operating Profit stood at Rs 7.54 Cr against Rs 6.55 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 15.11%. The quarterly results show this line growing even as revenue came in lower at Rs 54.45 Cr.

Revenue Movement – Revenue declined 2.2% year on year to Rs 54.45 Cr in the latest quarter. This decline sits against profit growth in the same quarter, and it leads directly into the FY27 outlook.

FY27 Outlook After Kalyani Forge Q2 Results

The FY27 outlook for Kalyani Forge depends on the quarters still to be reported, because full-year numbers are built from each quarterly filing. This results analysis therefore treats Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27 as one data point in the year, with standalone revenue of Rs 54.45 Cr and net profit of Rs 2.16 Cr.

Full-year FY27 results will depend on subsequent quarters and on conditions disclosed in later filings, and this article does not project any figure beyond what was reported. Investors tracking net profit can compare each new quarter with the Rs 2.16 Cr reported here, which brings the focus to the key risks.

Key Risks to Watch After Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27

Revenue Decline

Revenue declined 2.2% year on year to Rs 54.45 Cr in the latest quarter. Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27 pair this lower revenue with higher profit, so the YoY growth in profit lines is worth tracking against revenue in later filings.

High Debt Level

Debt is high at 1.11 times total assets in FY26. A debt level this high keeps attention on how later filings report borrowing, and on whether the balance sheet position changes from here.

Volatile Quarterly Net Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs -0.12 Cr to Rs 5.88 Cr over the last 5 quarters. Investors can watch whether the Rs 2.16 Cr reported here stays within that range.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27 record standalone revenue of Rs 54.45 Cr, down 2.19% YoY, with net profit of Rs 2.16 Cr and Operating Profit of Rs 7.54 Cr. These quarterly results show profit holding up against a lower top line, and the standalone results are best read alongside later filings. Anyone reading Kalyani Forge Q2 Results on Univest should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27

What are Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27 are the standalone quarterly results for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 54.45 Cr and net profit of Rs 2.16 Cr, while the Quick Answer box summarises them for readers.

What is the results date for Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27 is 5 November 2026. Alongside this, the filing covers the July to September 2026 quarter on a standalone basis, as the opening paragraphs explain.

What revenue was reported in Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Kalyani Forge reported standalone revenue of Rs 54.45 Cr for the quarter. Compared with Rs 55.67 Cr a year earlier, this is a decline of Rs 1.22 Cr, as the Financial Highlights table shows.

What net profit was reported in Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Kalyani Forge reported standalone net profit of Rs 2.16 Cr in Q2 FY27. This compares with Rs 2.15 Cr a year earlier, so net profit rose 0.47% YoY, as the Key Takeaways section notes.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed a YoY decline of 2.19% in Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27, moving from Rs 55.67 Cr to Rs 54.45 Cr. This contrasts with the 15.11% Operating Profit growth, as the Performance Analysis explains.

Did net profit rise or fall in Kalyani Forge Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose in Kalyani Forge Q2 Results, moving from Rs 2.15 Cr to Rs 2.16 Cr, a gain of 0.47% YoY. Alongside this, Operating Profit rose 15.11% to Rs 7.54 Cr, as the Performance Analysis covers.

What was the Operating Profit in Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 7.54 Cr in Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27, compared with Rs 6.55 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 15.11%. This is the fastest-growing line, as the Key Takeaways section explains.

Are Kalyani Forge Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. Kalyani Forge Q2 Results are standalone results, covering standalone revenue of Rs 54.45 Cr and net profit of Rs 2.16 Cr. Every figure in this article follows that basis, as stated in the Financial Highlights section.

What business factors shaped Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The reported factors are net profit growth of 0.5% to Rs 2.16 Cr, Operating Profit of Rs 7.54 Cr and revenue of Rs 54.45 Cr, down 2.2%. These are detailed in the Key Business Factors section.

What are the key risks after Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The listed risks are a 2.2% revenue decline, debt at 1.11 times total assets in FY26 and volatile quarterly net profit over the last 5 quarters. The Key Risks section explains each one.

What is the outlook after Kalyani Forge Q2 Results?

Ans. Full-year FY27 results will depend on subsequent quarters and on conditions disclosed in later filings. Alongside this, the FY27 Outlook section treats the Rs 54.45 Cr revenue and Rs 2.16 Cr net profit as one data point.

Where can I find the complete Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Kalyani Forge Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table of this article, which lists revenue, Operating Profit and net profit with YoY change, while Univest Screener lets readers track later filings.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down