
Is Atul Auto a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
Atul Auto share price around Rs 476. 20.2% below 52-week high of Rs 597. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 220 crore, up 43.6% YoY. PAT Rs 8.04 crore, up 290.3%. PE 27x.
Updated: 2 Sept 2026 • 12:54 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Atul Auto's Q1 FY27 results were strong, with revenue at Rs 220 crore and PAT climbing 290% to Rs 8.04 crore. The stock trades at a PE of 27x against an industry average near 27x, which leaves room for a re-rating if this growth continues. The Atul Auto share price near Rs 476 reflects that optimism, so investors weighing whether Atul Auto is a good buy today should focus on whether this pace of growth can be sustained rather than just this quarter's print.
The Atul Auto share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. Atul Auto is a manufacturer of three-wheelers and small commercial vehicles, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.
Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 220 crore, up 43.6% year on year, while profit after tax came in at Rs 8.04 crore, up 290.3% from a year earlier. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the Atul Auto share price from here.
This piece works through the quarter's financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the Atul Auto share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Atul Auto Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 220 crore | Rs 153 crore | 43.6% |
| EBITDA | Rs 18 crore | Rs 10 crore | 76.6% |
| Operating Margin | 8.5% | 6.8% | NA |
| Profit Before Tax | Rs 11 crore | Rs 3.25 crore | 231.4% |
| Net Profit / (Loss) | Rs 8.04 crore | Rs 2.06 crore | 290.3% |
Atul Auto Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis
Check Atul Auto Fundamentals on Univest Screener
Revenue growth of 43.6% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company's core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the three-wheeler and small commercial vehicle manufacturing sector.
The bigger story is on profitability. PAT grew 290% to Rs 8.04 crore, comfortably ahead of revenue growth, which points to margin expansion or a favourable base effect. This is the kind of quarter that supports the premium the Atul Auto share price already commands, though investors should check whether the growth is repeatable or was helped by one-off factors.
On a sequential basis, revenue moved down 9.0% sequentially from Rs 242 crore in the March 2026 quarter and net profit moved down 56.1% sequentially from Rs 18 crore in the prior quarter, giving a fuller picture of the trend behind the Atul Auto share price than the year on year comparison alone.
Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27
Revenue Trend
Atul Auto's revenue grew 43.6% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 220 crore in a three-wheeler and small commercial vehicle manufacturing business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the Atul Auto share price.
Margin Movement
EBITDA rose 76.6% to Rs 18 crore, and operating margin moved to 8.5% from 6.8% a year earlier, a sign that cost control or pricing held up during the quarter.
Balance Sheet Position
Atul Auto carries a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.30, giving it a conservative balance sheet heading into the rest of FY27.
Valuation Context
The stock trades at a PE of 26.9x, below the industry average of 27.3x, which is worth factoring into any read of whether the Atul Auto share price is expensive or reasonably priced.
Dividend Details
No interim dividend was declared alongside Atul Auto's Q1 FY27 results. The stock currently carries a trailing dividend yield of 0.63%, based on dividends paid over the last year. Investors tracking the Atul Auto share price for income should watch the company's announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.
Atul Auto Share Price Outlook for FY27
The Q1 FY27 print sets a reasonably high bar for the rest of the year. If Atul Auto can sustain this pace of revenue and profit growth, the current valuation gets easier to justify. The main swing factor is whether this quarter's momentum reflects a durable trend or a favourable one-off, something the next two quarters should clarify.
For the Atul Auto share price to hold its current premium through FY27, the company will likely need to keep posting growth at or near this quarter's pace, since any slowdown would put pressure on a stock priced for continued strength.
Atul Auto Stock Performance
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Atul Auto's live share price and get daily stock updates.
The Atul Auto share price was trading around Rs 476 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 20.2% below its 52-week high of Rs 597 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 380. Promoter holding stood at 42.7% as of the June 2026 quarter.
The Atul Auto share price has room to re-rate further if the growth shown this quarter continues, though much of the good news may already be reflected in the stock near current levels. On profitability ratios, the company reports a return on equity of 8.74% and a book value of around Rs 174 per share, both useful reference points when judging whether the current price is reasonable.
Key Risks
Sector and Demand Risk
As a three-wheeler and small commercial vehicle manufacturing business, Atul Auto's results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Atul Auto share price well before the next result.
Execution Risk
Sustaining this quarter's trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.
Conclusion
Atul Auto's Q1 FY27 results were genuinely strong, with revenue at Rs 220 crore and PAT up 290% to Rs 8.04 crore. That said, at a PE of 26.9x, the Atul Auto share price is not inexpensive, so this looks like a quality business trading at a full price rather than a bargain. Existing investors have little to worry about from this print, while new investors asking whether Atul Auto is a good buy should weigh the strong quarter against the valuation before adding at current levels.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Atul Auto Q1 FY27 Results
What were Atul Auto's Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Atul Auto reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 220 crore, up 43.6% year on year, and PAT of Rs 8.04 crore, up 290.3% year on year.
Is Atul Auto a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Atul Auto's core numbers improved this quarter, though at a PE of 26.9x the stock is not inexpensive, so this suits investors comfortable paying up for quality. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.
What is the Atul Auto share price today?
Ans. The Atul Auto share price was trading around Rs 476 in late August 2026, about 20.2% below its 52-week high of Rs 597 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 380.
What is Atul Auto's revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?
Ans. Atul Auto reported revenue of Rs 220 crore and a net profit of Rs 8.04 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Did Atul Auto declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside Atul Auto's Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company's next annual results for any dividend announcement.
What is Atul Auto's PE ratio and is it expensive?
Ans. The Atul Auto share price trades at a trailing PE of 26.9x, against an industry average of 27.3x. Investors should compare this with the company's growth rate before judging value.
What are the key risks for Atul Auto investors right now?
Ans. As a three-wheeler and small commercial vehicle manufacturing business, Atul Auto's results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Atul Auto share price well before the next result. Sustaining this quarter's trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.
What is Atul Auto's promoter shareholding?
Ans. Promoter holding in Atul Auto stood at 42.7% as of the June 2026 quarter.
Recent Articles
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Is Bata India a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
City Union Bank Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
Is BEML Land Assets a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
Patanjali Foods vs Nifty 50: Share Price Performance Compared
Is Bikaji Foods International a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
Popular this week
Castrol India Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





