ad

Is Bata India a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?

Bata India share price around Rs 677. 47.2% below 52-week high of Rs 1,282. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 997 crore, up 4.0% YoY. PAT Rs 64 crore, up 23.0%. PE 60x.


2 Sept 20261:06 pm

Is Bata India a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?

Quick Answer

Bata India's Q1 FY27 results were strong, with revenue at Rs 997 crore and PAT climbing 23% to Rs 64 crore. The stock trades at a PE of 60x against an industry average near 43x, so some of this good news is already priced in. The Bata India share price near Rs 677 reflects that optimism, so investors weighing whether Bata India is a good buy today should focus on whether this pace of growth can be sustained rather than just this quarter's print.

The Bata India share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. Bata India is one of India's largest footwear retailers with a nationwide store network, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.

Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 997 crore, up 4.0% year on year, while profit after tax came in at Rs 64 crore, up 23.0% from a year earlier. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the Bata India share price from here.

This piece works through the quarter's financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the Bata India share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Bata India Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights

Metric Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 YoY Change
Revenue Rs 997 crore Rs 959 crore 4.0%
EBITDA Rs 222 crore Rs 216 crore 2.9%
Operating Margin 22.7% 22.4% NA
Profit Before Tax Rs 86 crore Rs 70 crore 22.6%
Net Profit / (Loss) Rs 64 crore Rs 52 crore 23.0%

Bata India Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis

Check Bata India Fundamentals on Univest Screener

Revenue growth of 4.0% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company's core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the footwear retail sector.

The bigger story is on profitability. PAT grew 23% to Rs 64 crore, comfortably ahead of revenue growth, which points to margin expansion or a favourable base effect. This is the kind of quarter that supports the premium the Bata India share price already commands, though investors should check whether the growth is repeatable or was helped by one-off factors.

On a sequential basis, revenue moved up 17.7% sequentially from Rs 847 crore in the March 2026 quarter and net profit moved up 2795.0% sequentially from Rs 2.21 crore in the prior quarter, giving a fuller picture of the trend behind the Bata India share price than the year on year comparison alone.

Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27

Revenue Trend

Bata India's revenue grew 4.0% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 997 crore in a footwear retail business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the Bata India share price.

Margin Movement

EBITDA rose 2.9% to Rs 222 crore, and operating margin moved to 22.7% from 22.4% a year earlier, a sign that cost control or pricing held up during the quarter.

Balance Sheet Position

Bata India's debt-to-equity ratio stands at 0.87, a level worth monitoring given the quarter's margin trend.

Valuation Context

The stock trades at a PE of 59.6x against an industry average of 42.8x, a premium that this quarter's results will need to justify going forward.

Dividend Details

No interim dividend was declared alongside Bata India's Q1 FY27 results. The stock currently carries a trailing dividend yield of 1.33%, based on dividends paid over the last year. Investors tracking the Bata India share price for income should watch the company's announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.

Bata India Share Price Outlook for FY27

The Q1 FY27 print sets a reasonably high bar for the rest of the year. If Bata India can sustain this pace of revenue and profit growth, the current valuation gets easier to justify. The main swing factor is whether this quarter's momentum reflects a durable trend or a favourable one-off, something the next two quarters should clarify.

For the Bata India share price to hold its current premium through FY27, the company will likely need to keep posting growth at or near this quarter's pace, since any slowdown would put pressure on a stock priced for continued strength.

Bata India Stock Performance

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Bata India's live share price and get daily stock updates.

The Bata India share price was trading around Rs 677 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 47.2% below its 52-week high of Rs 1,282 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 605. Promoter holding stood at 50.2% as of the June 2026 quarter.

The Bata India share price has room to re-rate further if the growth shown this quarter continues, though much of the good news may already be reflected in the stock near current levels. On profitability ratios, the company reports a return on equity of 10.39% and a book value of around Rs 124 per share, both useful reference points when judging whether the current price is reasonable.

Key Risks

Valuation Risk

At 59.6x earnings against an industry average of 42.8x, the stock leaves little room for disappointment if growth slows.

Leverage Risk

A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.87 means the company's earnings are more sensitive to interest rate and refinancing conditions than a lower-debt peer.

Sector and Demand Risk

As a footwear retail business, Bata India's results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Bata India share price well before the next result.

Conclusion

Bata India's Q1 FY27 results were genuinely strong, with revenue at Rs 997 crore and PAT up 23% to Rs 64 crore. That said, at a PE of 59.6x, the Bata India share price is not inexpensive, so this looks like a quality business trading at a full price rather than a bargain. Existing investors have little to worry about from this print, while new investors asking whether Bata India is a good buy should weigh the strong quarter against the valuation before adding at current levels.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Bata India Q1 FY27 Results

What were Bata India's Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. Bata India reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 997 crore, up 4.0% year on year, and PAT of Rs 64 crore, up 23.0% year on year.

Is Bata India a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. Bata India's core numbers improved this quarter, though at a PE of 59.6x the stock is not inexpensive, so this suits investors comfortable paying up for quality. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.

What is the Bata India share price today?

Ans. The Bata India share price was trading around Rs 677 in late August 2026, about 47.2% below its 52-week high of Rs 1,282 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 605.

What is Bata India's revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?

Ans. Bata India reported revenue of Rs 997 crore and a net profit of Rs 64 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Did Bata India declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside Bata India's Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company's next annual results for any dividend announcement.

What is Bata India's PE ratio and is it expensive?

Ans. The Bata India share price trades at a trailing PE of 59.6x, against an industry average of 42.8x. Investors should compare this with the company's growth rate before judging value.

What are the key risks for Bata India investors right now?

Ans. At 59.6x earnings against an industry average of 42.8x, the stock leaves little room for disappointment if growth slows. As a footwear retail business, Bata India's results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Bata India share price well before the next result.

What is Bata India's promoter shareholding?

Ans. Promoter holding in Bata India stood at 50.2% as of the June 2026 quarter.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5
ad

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited

Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003

Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in

Verify on SEBI registry →

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down